ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 3 · 314 games rated · home edge +1.16 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 2 and 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.6 | 71.4 | 3 | ArrowheadD1 (75.2) |
4▲5 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.4 | 51.8 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (58.2) |
5▲7 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 79.0 | 62 | 0 | New RichmondD2 (57) |
7▲10 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 78.1 | 56.3 | 1 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (68) |
8– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.0early | 67.9 | 2 | Martin LutherD2 (69.7) |
10▲38 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.4 | 68.9 | 3 | Brookfield CentralD1 (73.1) |
11▲10 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.2 | 53.1 | 1 | HortonvilleD1 (60.7) |
13▲13 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.2 | 68.3 | 1 | MukwonagoD1 (68.2) |
14▲29 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.8 | 48.3 | 1 | HurleyD6 (62.7) |
16▲29 | Medford | 6-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 74.4 | 44.8 | 0 | MosineeD2 (48.3) |
21▲23 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.1 | 72.3 | 1 | Brookfield EastD1 (68.1) |
23▲33 | Burlington | 4-3 | D1Division rank #9 | 72.9early | 50.2 | 1 | WaterfordD1 (60.2) |
25▲14 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #10 | 72.4 | 66.4 | 1 | MenomonieD1 (79) |
26▲5 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 72.0 | 45.7 | 1 | ManawaD5 (59.5) |
27▲22 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #11 | 71.9early | 68.3 | 0 | Waukesha South (46) |
28▼15 | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #12 | 71.5early | 50.7 | 1 | GermantownD1 (62.2) |
29▼5 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.4 | 37 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD3 (53.1) |
32▼22 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 71.4 | 74 | 2 | Brookfield CentralD1 (73.1) |
34▲8 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.3 | 59.2 | 2 | Hartford UnionD1 (63.1) |
35▼1 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 70.6 | 64.5 | 1 | West Salem (62.2) |
37▲15 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.7 | 59 | 1 | Racine St. Catherine'sD3 (58.8) |
40▲13 | Grafton | 5-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 68.4 | 57.9 | 1 | PewaukeeD2 (65.4) |
41▼5 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #13 | 68.2 | 59.6 | 0 | OconomowocD1 (57.4) |
42▼7 | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #14 | 68.1early | 64.7 | 0 | HamiltonD1 (56.3) |
46▼28 | Kettle Moraine | 2-5 | D1Division rank #15 | 67.1early | 68.4 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (46.2) |
47▼7 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 66.9 | 57.6 | 1 | HilbertD6 (58.7) |
48▲10 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 66.4 | 51.5 | 0 | Neillsville/Granton (43) |
49▲59 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.2 | 60.8 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD3 (58.3) |
52▲12 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #8 | 65.4 | 60.9 | 0 | Wauwatosa East (43) |
54▲20 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #9 | 65.2early | 60.7 | 0 | — |
55▲45 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #7 | 65.0 | 35.4 | 0 | BloomerD4 (50.4) |
64▲4 | Hartford Union | 6-3 | D1Division rank #16 | 63.1 | 58 | 0 | HomesteadD1 (56) |
66▲59 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #17 | 62.2 | 68.4 | 0 | HamiltonD1 (56.3) |
68▼17 | Oak Creek | 3-3 | D1Division rank #18 | 62.0early | 61.9 | 0 | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (55.8) |
69▲26 | Marshall | 5-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.9 | 41.1 | 0 | CambridgeD5 (51) |
71▲30 | Rice Lake | 2-5 | D2Division rank #10 | 61.7 | 63.9 | 0 | — |
72▲46 | Hortonville | 3-1 | D1Division rank #19 | 60.7 | 62.4 | 1 | West De PereD2 (65.2) |
73▲34 | Southern Door | 4-3 | D4Division rank #9 | 60.7 | 32.9 | 0 | PeshtigoD4 (36.3) |
76▲51 | Kiel | 4-3 | D4Division rank #10 | 60.2 | 54.3 | 0 | ValdersD4 (37.3) |
77▲35 | New Holstein | 4-3 | D4Division rank #11 | 60.2 | 51.9 | 0 | ValdersD4 (37.3) |
78▼19 | Waterford | 3-2 | D1Division rank #20 | 60.2 | 54.7 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (51.1) |
79▲125 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #12 | 59.8 | 65.9 | 0 | Horicon/Hustisford (45.7) |
81▲66 | Cedarburg | 6-3 | D1Division rank #21 | 59.4 | 57.4 | 0 | HomesteadD1 (56) |
82▲47 | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #11 | 58.8 | 47 | 0 | EdgewoodD3 (50.5) |
84▲19 | Shawano | 6-2 | D2Division rank #12 | 58.8 | 55.8 | 0 | New LondonD2 (48.8) |
85▲12 | Elk Mound | 6-3 | D4Division rank #13 | 58.8 | 59.7 | 0 | Fall CreekD5 (29) |
91▲32 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #13 | 57.7early | 56.7 | 0 | WaupacaD2 (40.1) |
92▲85 | Badger | 3-4 | D1Division rank #22 | 57.6 | 52.6 | 0 | Delavan-Darien (40.1) |
94▲71 | Oconomowoc | 4-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 57.4 | 53.5 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (46.2) |
96▲38 | New Richmond | 4-3 | D2Division rank #14 | 57.0 | 71.1 | 1 | Rice LakeD2 (61.7) |
98▲1 | Marshfield | 1-4 | D1Division rank #24 | 56.7early | 79 | 0 | — |
99▲47 | Brillion | 5-1 | D4Division rank #14 | 56.6early | 44.7 | 1 | New HolsteinD4 (60.2) |
100▲57 | Hamilton | 3-5 | D1Division rank #25 | 56.3 | 63 | 1 | BarabooD2 (58.8) |
101▲18 | Homestead | 4-5 | D1Division rank #26 | 56.0 | 49.8 | 0 | West Bend WestD1 (26.8) |
103▲36 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 1-4 | D1Division rank #27 | 55.8early | 70 | 0 | — |
104▲75 | Saint Croix Falls | 4-5 | D4Division rank #15 | 55.7 | 49.9 | 0 | Barron (29.8) |
106▲45 | Brookfield Academy | 3-2 | D4Division rank #16 | 55.5early | 35.8 | 0 | Dominican (35.8) |
109▲99 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 5-4 | D2Division rank #15 | 55.1 | 57.6 | 0 | MarinetteD2 (33.7) |
114▲18 | Oostburg | 1-5 | D4Division rank #17 | 54.5 | 49.3 | 0 | Manitowoc Lutheran (33.9) |
115▲79 | Rhinelander | 7-1 | D2Division rank #16 | 54.5 | 43.6 | 0 | MosineeD2 (48.3) |
117▲80 | Wittenberg- | 2-4 | D4Division rank #18 | 53.7early | 63.4 | 0 | ShioctonD6 (46.5) |
118▲72 | New Berlin West | 1-5 | D2Division rank #17 | 53.7 | 52.5 | 0 | Port Washington (46.1) |
119▲115 | Spooner | 4-4 | D4Division rank #19 | 53.5 | 28.6 | 0 | Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (29.9) |
126▲29 | Wausau West | 2-3 | D2Division rank #18 | 52.8 | 50.4 | 0 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (45.8) |
129▲117 | Ashland | 4-4 | D2Division rank #19 | 52.1 | 38.6 | 0 | LakelandD2 (41.8) |
130▲92 | Watertown | 2-6 | D1Division rank #28 | 51.4 | 41.9 | 0 | PortageD2 (40.8) |
131▲56 | Chilton | 3-4 | D4Division rank #20 | 51.4early | 45.5 | 0 | Roncalli (29.1) |
133▲12 | Elkhorn | 3-4 | D2Division rank #20 | 51.1 | 59.3 | 0 | Westosha Central (52.9) |
139▲2 | Bloomer | 3-4 | D4Division rank #21 | 50.4 | 63.4 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD4 (55.7) |
142▲14 | Kewaskum | 2-5 | D2Division rank #21 | 49.4early | 78.5 | 0 | — |
143▲53 | Prairie du Chien | 4-3 | D4Division rank #22 | 49.4early | 54.3 | 0 | Platteville (45) |
144▲84 | New London | 2-4 | D2Division rank #22 | 48.8early | 67.1 | 0 | — |
146▲97 | Tomah | 3-3 | D2Division rank #23 | 48.6early | 60.5 | 0 | Reedsburg (50.3) |
148▲21 | Mosinee | 5-4 | D2Division rank #24 | 48.3 | 56.9 | 0 | LakelandD2 (41.8) |
151▲104 | Antigo | 2-6 | D2Division rank #25 | 47.3 | 55.9 | 0 | Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles (38.8) |
152▲61 | Nicolet | 2-5 | D1Division rank #29 | 46.7 | 54.4 | 0 | SlingerD2 (44.8) |
155▲16 | Waukesha North | 0-7 | D1Division rank #30 | 46.2 | 64.3 | 0 | — |
162▲76 | Wautoma | 2-3 | D4Division rank #23 | 45.5early | 53.5 | 0 | — |
167▲143 | Slinger | 5-4 | D2Division rank #26 | 44.8 | 44.3 | 0 | West Bend WestD1 (26.8) |
175▲78 | Seymour | 2-5 | D2Division rank #27 | 43.2 | 51 | 0 | WaupacaD2 (40.1) |
182▲6 | Lakeland | 2-4 | D2Division rank #28 | 41.8 | 45.2 | 0 | Merrill (35.3) |
189▲14 | Portage | 2-6 | D2Division rank #29 | 40.8 | 50.7 | 0 | Reedsburg (50.3) |
193▲94 | Waupaca | 0-6 | D2Division rank #30 | 40.1 | 58 | 0 | — |
194▲69 | Shoreland Lutheran | 2-5 | D4Division rank #24 | 40.1 | 50.4 | 0 | Saint Francis (28.3) |
198▲35 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 0-6 | D2Division rank #31 | 39.2early | 63.1 | 0 | — |
203▲106 | Valders | 1-7 | D4Division rank #25 | 37.3 | 61.4 | 0 | — |
207▲115 | Peshtigo | 1-4 | D4Division rank #26 | 36.3early | 60.7 | 0 | — |
209▲61 | Tomahawk | 2-5 | D4Division rank #27 | 35.3 | 45.7 | 0 | Niagara / Goodman / Pembine (31.1) |
215▲80 | Nekoosa | 3-3 | D4Division rank #28 | 34.2 | 58.9 | 0 | — |
217▲112 | Marinette | 0-7 | D2Division rank #32 | 33.7 | 58.7 | 0 | — |
223▲143 | Viroqua | 1-5 | D4Division rank #29 | 31.8 | 51.4 | 0 | — |
239▲114 | West Bend West | 0-7 | D1Division rank #31 | 26.8 | 52 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
60 of 246 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.6 |
5▲7 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 79.0 |
7▲10 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 78.1 |
8– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.0early |
10▲38 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.4 |
11▲10 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.2 |
13▲13 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.2 |
21▲23 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▲29 | Medford | 6-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 74.4 |
32▼22 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 71.4 |
34▲8 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.3 |
35▼1 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 70.6 |
37▲15 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.7 |
40▲13 | Grafton | 5-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 68.4 |
49▲59 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.2 |
52▲12 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #8 | 65.4 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲19 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.5 |
12▲15 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
18▲10 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.5early |
19▼4 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.2 |
20▼1 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 73.2 |
22▼6 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 73.1 |
38▼27 | Northwestern | 6-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.4 |
44▲40 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.7 |
Division 4 top 8 of 29
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▲5 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.4 |
14▲29 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.8 |
26▲5 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 72.0 |
29▼5 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.4 |
47▼7 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 66.9 |
48▲10 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 66.4 |
55▲45 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #7 | 65.0 |
69▲26 | Marshall | 5-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.9 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▲23 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 77.8 |
17▲6 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.9early |
24▲30 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.6 |
45▲24 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.5 |
50▲29 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #5 | 66.1early |
58▲9 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 64.6early |
74▲66 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 60.7early |
75▲38 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.4 |
Division 6 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▲5 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 82.7 |
15▲7 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.5 |
31▲35 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 71.4 |
39▲43 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 69.1 |
51▲43 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.5 |
56▼6 | River Ridge | 3-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.8 |
59▲30 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.2early |
65▲89 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Metro | 6 | 68.1 | Menomonee Falls (77.4) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 66.7 | Menomonie (79.0) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.3 | Muskego (90.6) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 63.2 | River Falls (71.4) |
| Trailways | 4 | 61.2 | Lourdes Academy (74.5) |
| Marawood | 5 | 60.5 | Edgar (82.7) |
| Southeast | 4 | 60.2 | Franklin (78.1) |
| Parkland | 6 | 59.9 | Wauwatosa West (71.4) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 58.3 | Wrightstown (73.2) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 58.2 | Regis (82.6) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.9 | Burlington (72.9) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 56.8 | Saint Croix Central (73.1) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.8 | Plymouth (66.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 55.7 | Stratford (80.4) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 53.6 | D.C. Everest (76.2) |
| Bay | 7 | 53.1 | Xavier (75.5) |
| North Shore | 8 | 52.9 | Whitefish Bay (71.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 51.2 | Two Rivers (63.8) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 50.5 | Medford (74.4) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 50.1 | Lake Country Lutheran (71.4) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 49.8 | Grantsburg (73.9) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.4 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (66.9) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.8 | Spring Valley (66.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 48.6 | River Valley (63.5) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.5 | Northwestern (69.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 46.6 | Iola-Scandinavia (71.4) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 46 | Baraboo (58.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 44.6 | Racine Lutheran (72.6) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 43.8 | Marshall (61.9) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 43.6 | Coleman (64.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 43.4 | Highland (57.5) |
| Packerland | 6 | 42.9 | Southern Door (60.7) |
| South Central | 5 | 40.5 | Mauston (53.5) |
| Dairyland | 5 | 36.2 | Melrose-Mindoro (41.2) |




















































































































