ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 5 · 865 games rated · home edge +0.84 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 2 and 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲2 | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 83.6 | 61.9 | 3 | Appleton NorthD1 (80.7) |
2▲9 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.7 | 69.1 | 2 | KaukaunaD2 (69.6) |
3▼1 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 | 66.4 | 3 | HamiltonD1 (71.4) |
5– | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.7 | 59.7 | 2 | Appleton NorthD1 (80.7) |
6▼5 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.6 | 64.2 | 3 | MukwonagoD1 (80) |
7▼1 | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.4 | 56.4 | 1 | MiddletonD1 (67.8) |
10▼2 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.2 | 62.5 | 3 | Kettle MoraineD2 (67.8) |
13▼4 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.4 | 49.9 | 0 | Stoughton (55.9) |
15▲2 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.8 | 57.9 | 2 | Racine LutheranD5 (63.5) |
16▲5 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.4 | 55 | 2 | PewaukeeD3 (69.1) |
17▼10 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.3 | 48.5 | 0 | Baldwin-Woodville (54.6) |
18– | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.9 | 50 | 2 | Waukesha WestD2 (62.6) |
21▲2 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.4 | 55.6 | 3 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (64.6) |
23▲8 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.4 | 52 | 1 | Brookfield CentralD2 (66.5) |
25▲3 | Brookfield East | 6-4 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.0 | 58.2 | 2 | Brookfield CentralD2 (66.5) |
26▲14 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.4 | 65.8 | 3 | ArrowheadD1 (78.2) |
27▲3 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.2 | 51.9 | 1 | MondoviD6 (62) |
29▼3 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.5 | 47.2 | 1 | Lake MillsD4 (60) |
30▼1 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.0 | 50.4 | 1 | Little ChuteD4 (60.3) |
31▲6 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 71.8 | 52.2 | 2 | River ValleyD5 (62.6) |
32– | Fond du Lac | 6-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 71.5 | 61.8 | 1 | MarshfieldD2 (62.5) |
33▼8 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 71.4 | 65.5 | 3 | GermantownD2 (68.8) |
37▲7 | West Salem | 8-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 70.4 | 53.3 | 1 | La Crosse CentralD2 (62.8) |
38▲11 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.2 | 59.9 | 2 | Chippewa FallsD1 (68.4) |
39▲26 | Hartford Union | 9-4 | D2Division rank #9 | 69.8 | 62.9 | 3 | SlingerD2 (67.4) |
41▲7 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 6-3 | D1Division rank #10 | 69.7 | 59.5 | 1 | Wisconsin Rapids LincolnD1 (59.9) |
42▲11 | Kaukauna | 6-4 | D2Division rank #10 | 69.6 | 55.6 | 0 | Oshkosh WestD1 (57.7) |
43▼9 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 69.2 | 45.9 | 1 | Rice LakeD3 (69.8) |
45▲27 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #11 | 68.8 | 66.7 | 2 | Hartford UnionD2 (69.8) |
46▲20 | Chippewa Falls | 8-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 68.4 | 63.4 | 2 | D.C. EverestD1 (64.6) |
47▼8 | Lodi | 7-3 | D4Division rank #9 | 68.3 | 43.3 | 0 | Turner (50.8) |
48▲42 | Oconomowoc | 5-5 | D1Division rank #12 | 68.1 | 63.8 | 1 | MuskegoD1 (79.6) |
50▼7 | Bay Port | 10-2 | D1Division rank #13 | 68.0 | 57.7 | 2 | MiddletonD1 (67.8) |
51▲9 | Kettle Moraine | 9-4 | D2Division rank #12 | 67.8 | 61.1 | 1 | OconomowocD1 (68.1) |
52▼2 | Middleton | 8-4 | D1Division rank #14 | 67.8 | 56.9 | 0 | Madison La FolletteD1 (43) |
55▲22 | Slinger | 5-5 | D2Division rank #13 | 67.4 | 62.7 | 1 | HomesteadD2 (73.4) |
56▲44 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #14 | 67.2 | 58 | 1 | La Crosse CentralD2 (62.8) |
58▲1 | Badger | 8-3 | D2Division rank #15 | 66.9 | 56.6 | 1 | WaterfordD2 (60) |
59▼2 | Prescott | 5-5 | D4Division rank #10 | 66.8 | 54.8 | 0 | Saint Croix CentralD4 (58.9) |
62▼1 | Brookfield Central | 3-7 | D2Division rank #16 | 66.5 | 65.5 | 0 | Indian Trail High School & Academy (51.3) |
64▼19 | Cedarburg | 6-4 | D2Division rank #17 | 66.2 | 57.6 | 2 | Port WashingtonD3 (62.9) |
66▲28 | Hudson | 5-5 | D1Division rank #15 | 66.0 | 66 | 2 | MenomonieD2 (70.2) |
71▲14 | De Pere | 9-2 | D2Division rank #18 | 65.0 | 52.9 | 1 | Bay PortD1 (68) |
75▼34 | Neenah | 6-5 | D1Division rank #16 | 64.8 | 60.7 | 1 | Fond du LacD1 (71.5) |
78▲30 | D.C. Everest | 5-5 | D1Division rank #17 | 64.6 | 57.9 | 1 | MarshfieldD2 (62.5) |
80▼12 | New Richmond | 6-4 | D2Division rank #19 | 64.4 | 53.6 | 0 | Saint Croix CentralD4 (58.9) |
84▲9 | Racine Horlick | 5-5 | D2Division rank #20 | 63.4 | 62.1 | 0 | BurlingtonD2 (53.6) |
89▼33 | La Crosse Central | 7-3 | D2Division rank #21 | 62.8 | 58 | 1 | OnalaskaD3 (65.7) |
90▼23 | Verona | 6-4 | D1Division rank #18 | 62.7 | 47.9 | 0 | Oshkosh WestD1 (57.7) |
92▲9 | Waukesha West | 3-7 | D2Division rank #22 | 62.6 | 67.9 | 1 | OconomowocD1 (68.1) |
93▼17 | Marshfield | 3-6 | D2Division rank #23 | 62.5 | 59.6 | 0 | Hortonville (56.5) |
94▲17 | Monona Grove | 6-4 | D2Division rank #24 | 62.3 | 52.7 | 0 | Stoughton (55.9) |
96▲8 | Wrightstown | 6-4 | D4Division rank #11 | 62.0 | 57.7 | 0 | WaupacaD3 (48.1) |
99▲32 | Kewaskum | 8-4 | D4Division rank #12 | 61.9 | 54.4 | 2 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD4 (60.2) |
101▲31 | West De Pere | 4-6 | D2Division rank #25 | 61.4 | 61.3 | 0 | MenashaD3 (56.3) |
104▼16 | Marquette | 5-6 | D1Division rank #19 | 61.1 | 68.7 | 0 | Menomonee Falls (57.9) |
105▼31 | Kiel | 5-5 | D4Division rank #13 | 60.8 | 52.4 | 0 | KewauneeD5 (55.7) |
106▲12 | Berlin | 7-4 | D4Division rank #14 | 60.4 | 45.6 | 0 | WinneconneD4 (51.1) |
107▲18 | Wausau West | 8-2 | D1Division rank #20 | 60.3 | 56.8 | 2 | De PereD2 (65) |
108▼19 | Little Chute | 5-5 | D4Division rank #15 | 60.3 | 62.8 | 1 | DenmarkD4 (59.3) |
110▲19 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 4-6 | D4Division rank #16 | 60.2 | 57.4 | 0 | Winnebago LutheranD5 (53.3) |
112▲5 | Waterford | 6-5 | D2Division rank #26 | 60.0 | 63.7 | 0 | Milwaukee KingD2 (53.2) |
113▲2 | Lake Mills | 8-3 | D4Division rank #17 | 60.0 | 63.8 | 1 | Watertown Luther PrepD5 (64) |
115▼9 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 7-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 59.9 | 72.2 | 1 | Wausau WestD1 (60.3) |
120▼8 | Denmark | 9-3 | D4Division rank #18 | 59.3 | 51 | 1 | WrightstownD4 (62) |
121▲19 | Racine St. Catherine's | 5-5 | D4Division rank #19 | 59.2 | 58.6 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD5 (47.4) |
123▲24 | Saint Croix Central | 4-6 | D4Division rank #20 | 58.9 | 60.2 | 0 | Elk Mound (50.9) |
132▲11 | Nicolet | 7-4 | D2Division rank #27 | 57.9 | 51.3 | 1 | CedarburgD2 (66.2) |
133▼17 | Madison Memorial | 5-5 | D1Division rank #22 | 57.9 | 62.2 | 1 | VeronaD1 (62.7) |
134▲7 | Xavier | 5-4 | D4Division rank #21 | 57.7 | 53.4 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (49.4) |
135▼32 | Oshkosh West | 4-6 | D1Division rank #23 | 57.7 | 52.9 | 1 | NeenahD1 (64.8) |
138▲8 | Milton | 4-6 | D2Division rank #28 | 57.1 | 59.1 | 0 | Fort AtkinsonD3 (53.6) |
146▲16 | Wisconsin Dells | 11-1 | D4Division rank #22 | 56.2 | 41.6 | 0 | Richland CenterD5 (49.1) |
159▲7 | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-6 | D4Division rank #23 | 53.9 | 57.4 | 0 | Turner (50.8) |
165▼8 | Burlington | 5-5 | D2Division rank #29 | 53.6 | 62.2 | 0 | Westosha Central (58.4) |
171▲5 | Milwaukee King | 6-4 | D2Division rank #30 | 53.2 | 48 | 0 | Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon Technology (44.1) |
179▲22 | Mauston | 6-4 | D4Division rank #24 | 51.9 | 38.7 | 0 | Adams-FriendshipD4 (39.4) |
181▼14 | Altoona | 6-4 | D4Division rank #25 | 51.5 | 46.3 | 0 | Baldwin-Woodville (54.6) |
183▲41 | Janesville Craig | 3-7 | D1Division rank #24 | 51.2 | 62.2 | 0 | Oregon (53.8) |
187▼17 | Winneconne | 5-5 | D4Division rank #26 | 51.1 | 55.8 | 0 | Omro (46) |
189▲8 | Two Rivers | 6-4 | D4Division rank #27 | 51.0 | 47.1 | 0 | Brown Deer (32.6) |
197▼20 | Beaver Dam | 4-6 | D2Division rank #31 | 50.1 | 55.3 | 0 | MiltonD2 (57.1) |
215▼44 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-5 | D4Division rank #28 | 48.9 | 52.2 | 0 | Waupun (33.2) |
225▲12 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 4-6 | D1Division rank #25 | 47.7 | 39.2 | 0 | Sheboygan South (39.1) |
238▲1 | Oconto Falls | 8-2 | D4Division rank #29 | 46.4 | 38 | 0 | CrivitzD6 (46.6) |
257▲5 | Platteville | 3-7 | D4Division rank #30 | 43.4 | 61.2 | 0 | Dodgeville (33.7) |
261▲23 | Madison La Follette | 3-7 | D1Division rank #26 | 43.0 | 59.8 | 0 | Madison East (38.3) |
290▲4 | Adams- | 4-6 | D4Division rank #31 | 39.4 | 46.6 | 0 | Big Foot (40.2) |
294▼20 | Milwaukee Reagan | 7-2 | D2Division rank #32 | 39.1 | 39.3 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski Co-op (31.3) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲2 | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 83.6 |
2▲9 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.7 |
3▼1 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 |
5– | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.7 |
6▼5 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.6 |
10▼2 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.2 |
21▲2 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.4 |
32– | Fond du Lac | 6-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 71.5 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼1 | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.4 |
13▼4 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.4 |
15▲2 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.8 |
18– | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.9 |
23▲8 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.4 |
25▲3 | Brookfield East | 6-4 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.0 |
26▲14 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.4 |
38▲11 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▲1 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.8 |
34▲29 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 70.9 |
40▼4 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 69.8 |
44▼11 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.1 |
49▼11 | Baraboo | 9-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.0 |
53▼7 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.7 |
57▼10 | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.0 |
65▲15 | Rhinelander | 8-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▲5 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.4 |
17▼10 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.3 |
27▲3 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.2 |
29▼3 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.5 |
30▼1 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.0 |
31▲6 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 71.8 |
37▲7 | West Salem | 8-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 70.4 |
43▼9 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 69.2 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲3 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 77.9 |
14▲10 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #2 | 77.2 |
19▲3 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 75.6 |
24▼4 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 74.2 |
54▼27 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 67.4 |
63▲15 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 66.4 |
81▲6 | Watertown Luther Prep | 5-5 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.0 |
82▼11 | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 63.5 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 80.0 |
22▼10 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.7 |
61▲14 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 66.5 |
67▲2 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.8 |
68▼13 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.8 |
70▼8 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.0 |
74▲8 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.9 |
95▲12 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.0 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▲3 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 77.5 |
20▼4 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
28▼9 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 72.7 |
36▲18 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 70.7 |
60▼9 | Bangor | 8-2 | D7Division rank #5 | 66.5 |
73– | Spring Valley | 9-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 64.9 |
76▼34 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #7 | 64.6 |
85▼21 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 63.3 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 66.5 | Mukwonago (80.0) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 65.3 | Appleton North (80.7) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 64.5 | Brookfield East (74.0) |
| Marawood | 5 | 63.5 | Colby (80.0) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 62.5 | Luxemburg-Casco (78.8) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 60.6 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (69.7) |
| North Shore | 8 | 60.5 | Homestead (73.4) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 59.6 | Menomonie (70.2) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 59.1 | Ellsworth (76.3) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 59 | Stratford (77.2) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 58.5 | Waunakee (79.4) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 58.5 | Columbus (72.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 58.4 | Darlington (66.5) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 58.1 | West Salem (70.4) |
| Southeast | 7 | 57.9 | Franklin (83.6) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 57.9 | Pulaski (74.4) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.8 | Regis (77.5) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.8 | Union Grove (76.8) |
| Parkland | 8 | 55 | Catholic Memorial (76.4) |
| East Central | 8 | 54.4 | Plymouth (67.7) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.5 | Baraboo (68.0) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 52 | Bangor (66.5) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.9 | Greendale (67.0) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 51.5 | Saint Mary's Springs (64.9) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.4 | Mosinee (70.9) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.2 | Edgewood (71.8) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.6 | Aquinas (75.6) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 49.3 | Middleton (67.8) |
| Big East | 8 | 48.9 | Reedsville (70.7) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.8 | Brillion (66.4) |
| Bay | 7 | 48.7 | Xavier (57.7) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.7 | Lake Country Lutheran (77.9) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 47.2 | Hurley (63.3) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.1 | Northwestern (69.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 46.9 | River Valley (62.6) |
| Packerland | 7 | 46.2 | Kewaunee (55.7) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 45.7 | Spring Valley (64.9) |
| Trailways | 5 | 44.9 | Lourdes Academy (53.7) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 44.4 | Coleman (72.7) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 43.9 | Racine Lutheran (63.5) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 42.5 | Marshall (58.7) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 42.1 | Highland (62.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 42 | Pacelli (57.9) |
| South Central | 6 | 41.2 | Wisconsin Dells (56.2) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 39.9 | Notre Dame (57.0) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.5 | Augusta (50.9) |

























































































































