ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 4 · 419 games rated · home edge +0.69 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 2 and 6
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 88.9 | 65.6 | 3 | ArrowheadD1 (77.7) |
2▲3 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 79.7 | 63 | 2 | Chippewa Falls (63.2) |
4▼2 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 78.8 | 53.4 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (69.3) |
5▲5 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 78.6 | 70 | 4 | Catholic MemorialD2 (75.7) |
7▲6 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.7 | 64.6 | 1 | MukwonagoD1 (70.3) |
8▼1 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.5 | 56.2 | 1 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (69.1) |
12▼4 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.4 | 58.2 | 2 | Martin LutherD2 (69.6) |
17▲15 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 75.7 | 71.6 | 3 | Wauwatosa West (73.7) |
19▼4 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.2 | 53.7 | 1 | New HolsteinD4 (60.2) |
20▼9 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.1 | 53.7 | 1 | MarshfieldD1 (59) |
23▲8 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 73.1 | 45.3 | 0 | PacelliD6 (55.3) |
25▼9 | Medford | 6-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 72.8 | 43 | 0 | MosineeD2 (52.8) |
26▼1 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 72.8 | 65.4 | 2 | MenomonieD1 (79.7) |
28▼7 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #9 | 72.0 | 70 | 2 | Brookfield EastD1 (66.4) |
29▼1 | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 71.6early | 51.7 | 1 | GermantownD1 (65.1) |
31▼8 | Burlington | 4-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 71.1 | 51.2 | 1 | WaterfordD1 (60.3) |
33▲8 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #12 | 70.3 | 62.2 | 1 | Waukesha WestD1 (68.2) |
36▲1 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 69.6 | 52.4 | 1 | Racine St. Catherine'sD3 (60.9) |
38▼3 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 69.3 | 65.2 | 1 | West Salem (61.5) |
40▲6 | Kettle Moraine | 2-5 | D1Division rank #13 | 68.4 | 60.5 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (48) |
41▼7 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #5 | 68.3 | 55.9 | 2 | Hartford UnionD1 (62.1) |
42▼15 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #14 | 68.2 | 67.9 | 0 | Waukesha South (44.5) |
45▼6 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 67.6 | 48.9 | 0 | CambridgeD5 (52.1) |
46▲6 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.0 | 66.7 | 0 | Wauwatosa East (52.2) |
48▲1 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.8 | 55.7 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD3 (58.2) |
51▼9 | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #15 | 66.4 | 65.5 | 1 | HamiltonD1 (59.3) |
52▲39 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 65.7 | 57.5 | 0 | Southern DoorD4 (53.6) |
54▲12 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #16 | 65.1 | 69 | 2 | Brookfield EastD1 (66.4) |
55▼4 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.9 | 46 | 1 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD4 (68.1) |
59▼3 | River Ridge | 3-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.3 | 45.1 | 0 | LutherD5 (41) |
60▼6 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #9 | 64.2early | 58.4 | 0 | — |
62▲25 | Hilbert | 5-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.0 | 46 | 0 | OostburgD4 (48.8) |
63▼4 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.9 | 40.1 | 0 | Oconto FallsD3 (47.7) |
69▼29 | Grafton | 5-2 | D2Division rank #10 | 62.2 | 60.2 | 1 | PewaukeeD2 (67) |
70▼2 | Oak Creek | 3-3 | D1Division rank #17 | 62.1 | 56.2 | 0 | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (53.9) |
71▼7 | Hartford Union | 6-3 | D1Division rank #18 | 62.1 | 49.8 | 0 | HomesteadD1 (57) |
74▼3 | Rice Lake | 2-5 | D2Division rank #11 | 61.4 | 66.1 | 0 | — |
75▼10 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #9 | 61.3 | 50 | 0 | UnityD5 (52.8) |
78▲3 | Cedarburg | 6-3 | D1Division rank #19 | 61.0 | 56.4 | 0 | HomesteadD1 (57) |
80▲13 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #10 | 60.8 | 44.7 | 1 | Potosi/Cassville (66.4) |
81▲1 | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #12 | 60.7 | 47.2 | 0 | EdgewoodD3 (48.1) |
82▼4 | Waterford | 3-2 | D1Division rank #20 | 60.3 | 54.8 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (52.7) |
85▲15 | Hamilton | 3-5 | D1Division rank #21 | 59.3 | 66.1 | 1 | BarabooD2 (60.7) |
87▲11 | Marshfield | 1-4 | D1Division rank #22 | 59.0early | 76.9 | 0 | — |
89▼17 | Hortonville | 3-1 | D1Division rank #23 | 58.4 | 65.4 | 1 | West De PereD2 (64.2) |
92– | Badger | 3-4 | D1Division rank #24 | 58.1 | 53.2 | 0 | Delavan-Darien (40.7) |
93▼9 | Shawano | 6-2 | D2Division rank #13 | 58.1 | 51 | 0 | New LondonD2 (49.2) |
94▲21 | Rhinelander | 7-1 | D2Division rank #14 | 57.3 | 45.7 | 0 | MosineeD2 (52.8) |
95▲1 | New Richmond | 4-3 | D2Division rank #15 | 57.2 | 71.3 | 1 | Rice LakeD2 (61.4) |
96▲5 | Homestead | 4-5 | D1Division rank #25 | 57.0 | 49.3 | 0 | NicoletD1 (46) |
103▲24 | De Soto | 2-1 | D6Division rank #11 | 56.1early | 34.6 | 0 | LutherD5 (41) |
105▲30 | Pacelli | 3-3 | D6Division rank #12 | 55.3 | 50.7 | 0 | LoyalD6 (43.3) |
106▲3 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 5-4 | D2Division rank #16 | 55.3 | 63.6 | 0 | MarinetteD2 (35.6) |
107▼13 | Oconomowoc | 4-5 | D1Division rank #26 | 54.9 | 60.1 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (48) |
109▼6 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 1-4 | D1Division rank #27 | 53.9 | 69.6 | 0 | — |
118▲30 | Mosinee | 5-4 | D2Division rank #17 | 52.8 | 53.5 | 0 | AntigoD2 (43.3) |
120▲13 | Elkhorn | 3-4 | D2Division rank #18 | 52.7 | 62.6 | 0 | Westosha Central (49.5) |
125▼30 | Turtle Lake | 5-2 | D6Division rank #13 | 51.9 | 47.8 | 0 | CadottD5 (51.5) |
127▲3 | Watertown | 2-6 | D1Division rank #28 | 51.7 | 50 | 0 | PortageD2 (40.3) |
129▲29 | Rosholt | 5-3 | D6Division rank #14 | 51.4 | 51 | 0 | PacelliD6 (55.3) |
130▲2 | Cambria- | 6-2 | D6Division rank #15 | 51.4 | 44.4 | 0 | WaterlooD5 (41.6) |
132▼14 | New Berlin West | 1-5 | D2Division rank #19 | 51.1 | 58.5 | 0 | Port Washington (45.8) |
133▼7 | Wausau West | 2-3 | D2Division rank #20 | 51.1 | 48.5 | 0 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (46.5) |
137▲17 | Shiocton | 5-3 | D6Division rank #16 | 50.5 | 52.7 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (56.5) |
139▲8 | Ozaukee | 3-4 | D6Division rank #17 | 49.9 | 45.9 | 0 | OostburgD4 (48.8) |
140▼11 | Ashland | 4-4 | D2Division rank #21 | 49.8 | 43.5 | 0 | LakelandD2 (40.5) |
144▼2 | Kewaskum | 2-5 | D2Division rank #22 | 49.4early | 76.9 | 0 | — |
145▼1 | New London | 2-4 | D2Division rank #23 | 49.2early | 67.5 | 0 | — |
152▲3 | Waukesha North | 0-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 48.0 | 70.6 | 0 | — |
153▲14 | Slinger | 5-4 | D2Division rank #24 | 47.7 | 50.8 | 0 | West Bend WestD1 (28) |
156▲15 | Clear Lake | 5-3 | D6Division rank #18 | 47.6 | 51.8 | 0 | CadottD5 (51.5) |
157▼11 | Tomah | 3-3 | D2Division rank #25 | 47.5 | 59.5 | 0 | Reedsburg (47.6) |
158▼13 | Glenwood City | 3-4 | D6Division rank #19 | 46.9 | 48.1 | 0 | Clear LakeD6 (47.6) |
162▼12 | Crivitz | 3-3 | D6Division rank #20 | 46.2early | 57.7 | 0 | Northland PinesD3 (40.7) |
164▼12 | Nicolet | 2-5 | D1Division rank #30 | 46.0 | 54.9 | 0 | SlingerD2 (47.7) |
170▼4 | Boyceville | 6-1 | D6Division rank #21 | 45.3 | 39.8 | 0 | Glenwood CityD6 (46.9) |
171▲24 | Blair- | 6-0 | D6Division rank #22 | 45.3 | 41.1 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (48.8) |
172▼9 | Assumption | 5-3 | D6Division rank #23 | 45.0 | 41.8 | 0 | RosholtD6 (51.4) |
177▲8 | Catholic Central | 2-3 | D6Division rank #24 | 43.6 | 44 | 0 | Dominican (28.8) |
179▼5 | Webster | 3-4 | D6Division rank #25 | 43.3 | 46.2 | 0 | LadysmithD5 (36.2) |
180▼29 | Antigo | 2-6 | D2Division rank #26 | 43.3 | 55.5 | 0 | Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles (39.2) |
181▲2 | Loyal | 2-5 | D6Division rank #26 | 43.3 | 46.7 | 0 | PittsvilleD6 (39.7) |
182▼7 | Seymour | 2-5 | D2Division rank #27 | 42.5 | 55.2 | 0 | WaupacaD2 (42.3) |
184▲9 | Waupaca | 0-6 | D2Division rank #28 | 42.3 | 60.4 | 0 | — |
191▼9 | Lakeland | 2-4 | D2Division rank #29 | 40.5 | 44.7 | 0 | Merrill (36.9) |
192▼3 | Portage | 2-6 | D2Division rank #30 | 40.3 | 45.3 | 0 | Reedsburg (47.6) |
194▲161 | Cochrane- | 1-4 | D6Division rank #27 | 40.1early | 29.6 | 0 | AugustaD6 (29.6) |
195▼7 | Pittsville | 1-4 | D6Division rank #28 | 39.7 | 50.4 | 0 | Wild Rose (34.9) |
201▼3 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 0-6 | D2Division rank #31 | 38.4 | 64.9 | 0 | — |
214▲3 | Marinette | 0-7 | D2Division rank #32 | 35.6 | 59.2 | 0 | — |
229▼8 | Eleva- | 2-5 | D6Division rank #29 | 30.5 | 39.2 | 0 | — |
233▼13 | Augusta | 1-3 | D6Division rank #30 | 29.6early | 38.3 | 0 | — |
237– | Flambeau | 1-5 | D6Division rank #31 | 28.5 | 52.5 | 0 | — |
241▼2 | West Bend West | 0-7 | D1Division rank #31 | 28.0 | 54.9 | 0 | — |
246▼3 | Crandon | 0-5 | D6Division rank #32 | 23.5early | 30.2 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
62 of 250 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 88.9 |
2▲3 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 79.7 |
5▲5 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 78.6 |
7▲6 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.7 |
8▼1 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.5 |
12▼4 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.4 |
20▼9 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.1 |
26▼1 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 72.8 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
17▲15 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 75.7 |
25▼9 | Medford | 6-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 72.8 |
36▲1 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 69.6 |
38▼3 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 69.3 |
41▼7 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #5 | 68.3 |
46▲6 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.0 |
48▲1 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.8 |
52▲39 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 65.7 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.8 |
10▲2 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.8 |
11▲8 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 76.7 |
15▲3 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 76.0 |
22▼2 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 73.1 |
24▼2 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.9 |
35▲9 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.7 |
49▲4 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.6 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▲17 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 |
16▼12 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.0 |
18▼4 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.6 |
27▲2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.5 |
34▲21 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.0 |
43▲4 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.1 |
47▲1 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.0 |
56▲23 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 64.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▼4 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.1 |
14▲3 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.1 |
30▲20 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 71.4 |
44▼20 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.6 |
57▲17 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.7 |
58▼13 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 64.5 |
61▲19 | Manawa | 3-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.1 |
66▲9 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 63.4 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▼2 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 78.8 |
19▼4 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.2 |
23▲8 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 73.1 |
45▼6 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 67.6 |
55▼4 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.9 |
59▼3 | River Ridge | 3-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.3 |
62▲25 | Hilbert | 5-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.0 |
63▼4 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.9 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Metro | 6 | 68.8 | Menomonee Falls (78.6) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 66.9 | Menomonie (79.7) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.1 | Muskego (88.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 62.3 | River Falls (71.1) |
| Parkland | 6 | 61.1 | Catholic Memorial (75.7) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 61 | Wrightstown (76.7) |
| Trailways | 4 | 60.7 | Lourdes Academy (74.2) |
| Southeast | 4 | 59.8 | Franklin (77.5) |
| Marawood | 6 | 58.1 | Edgar (78.8) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.7 | Regis (79.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57.4 | Amherst (77.0) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 56.8 | Saint Croix Central (72.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.8 | Burlington (71.1) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.5 | Plymouth (66.8) |
| Bay | 7 | 53.6 | Xavier (76.8) |
| North Shore | 8 | 52.9 | Whitefish Bay (68.3) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 52.3 | D.C. Everest (74.1) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 52 | Brillion (63.9) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 51.5 | Lake Country Lutheran (72.5) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 50.5 | Medford (72.8) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 49.7 | Grantsburg (76.1) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.4 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (68.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 49 | River Valley (63.8) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.2 | Spring Valley (71.4) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.5 | Cumberland (70.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 46.7 | Iola-Scandinavia (73.1) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 45.6 | Baraboo (60.7) |
| Coulee | 4 | 44.4 | Aquinas (64.7) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 44.3 | Highland (60.8) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 43.6 | Marshall (61.1) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.6 | Racine Lutheran (67.6) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 42.3 | Coleman (63.9) |
| Packerland | 6 | 40.3 | Southern Door (53.6) |
| South Central | 5 | 39.9 | Mauston (59.2) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 37.7 | Blair-Taylor (45.3) |























































































































