ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 10 · 1669 games rated · home edge +1.28 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 2 and 6
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.8 | 63.8 | 6 | Appleton NorthD1 (82.4) |
2▼1 | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.6 | 58.3 | 5 | Appleton NorthD1 (82.4) |
3– | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.8 | 65.4 | 7 | MukwonagoD1 (81.3) |
4▲1 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.4 | 64.5 | 4 | Fond du LacD1 (70.1) |
5▼1 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.3 | 64.9 | 6 | ArrowheadD1 (76.7) |
6– | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.8 | 57.7 | 4 | DeForestD2 (76.6) |
10▲2 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.7 | 66.4 | 5 | Kettle MoraineD2 (69.7) |
11▲3 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.6 | 55.3 | 2 | New RichmondD2 (64.7) |
13▲6 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.8 | 58.4 | 3 | Brookfield EastD2 (67.6) |
16▲6 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.1 | 67.1 | 7 | ArrowheadD1 (76.7) |
17– | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.9 | 59.7 | 4 | River FallsD2 (72.4) |
18▲5 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.4 | 62.3 | 5 | GermantownD2 (71.3) |
20▼2 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 74.0 | 50.1 | 1 | EdgarD7 (71.8) |
21▲3 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.4 | 59.3 | 4 | BadgerD2 (67.6) |
24▼8 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.4 | 53.9 | 3 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (64.5) |
26▼1 | Middleton | 8-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.0 | 57.7 | 1 | VeronaD1 (63.1) |
28▲4 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 72.4 | 62.2 | 4 | West SalemD4 (65.3) |
29▲5 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.2 | 57.7 | 4 | West De PereD2 (65.1) |
32▲5 | Bay Port | 10-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 71.5 | 56.7 | 4 | MiddletonD1 (73) |
34▼1 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #9 | 71.3 | 61.7 | 4 | Hartford UnionD2 (68.8) |
38▲6 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 70.5 | 50.6 | 2 | BellevilleD5 (63) |
41▲7 | Fond du Lac | 6-5 | D1Division rank #11 | 70.1 | 66.9 | 3 | KaukaunaD2 (69.3) |
43▼2 | Kettle Moraine | 9-4 | D2Division rank #10 | 69.7 | 61.2 | 3 | OconomowocD1 (66.5) |
44▼4 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 6-3 | D1Division rank #12 | 69.6 | 64.5 | 3 | Wisconsin Rapids LincolnD1 (68.9) |
45– | Chippewa Falls | 8-3 | D1Division rank #13 | 69.4 | 62.6 | 4 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (69.6) |
46▲5 | Kaukauna | 6-4 | D2Division rank #11 | 69.3 | 62.9 | 1 | NeenahD1 (68.4) |
48▲8 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 7-4 | D1Division rank #14 | 68.9 | 64.9 | 3 | Wausau WestD1 (66.2) |
50▲2 | Hartford Union | 9-4 | D2Division rank #12 | 68.8 | 63.6 | 5 | KaukaunaD2 (69.3) |
51▼5 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.5 | 54.1 | 4 | MondoviD6 (65.9) |
52▲14 | Neenah | 6-5 | D1Division rank #15 | 68.4 | 63.4 | 3 | Fond du LacD1 (70.1) |
53▲7 | De Pere | 9-2 | D2Division rank #13 | 68.3 | 57.1 | 4 | PulaskiD2 (72.2) |
55▼8 | Badger | 8-3 | D2Division rank #14 | 67.6 | 56.5 | 3 | WaterfordD2 (61.2) |
56▼3 | Brookfield East | 6-4 | D2Division rank #15 | 67.6 | 62.2 | 1 | Brookfield CentralD2 (62.5) |
58▲4 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 67.2 | 53.9 | 2 | DarlingtonD6 (70.5) |
60▼2 | Hudson | 5-5 | D1Division rank #16 | 66.7 | 65.1 | 2 | MenomonieD2 (74.9) |
61▼4 | Oconomowoc | 5-5 | D1Division rank #17 | 66.5 | 65.9 | 1 | MuskegoD1 (82.8) |
64▲28 | Slinger | 5-5 | D2Division rank #16 | 66.2 | 61.8 | 2 | HomesteadD2 (75.1) |
65▼11 | Wausau West | 8-2 | D1Division rank #18 | 66.2 | 60.2 | 4 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (69.6) |
67▲9 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.9 | 51.6 | 0 | Elk Mound (47.6) |
72▼9 | Cedarburg | 6-4 | D2Division rank #17 | 65.3 | 62.8 | 4 | HomesteadD2 (75.1) |
75▲13 | West De Pere | 4-6 | D2Division rank #18 | 65.1 | 62 | 1 | MenashaD3 (62.2) |
77▼7 | La Crosse Central | 7-3 | D2Division rank #19 | 64.7 | 55.5 | 1 | OnalaskaD3 (65.3) |
78▲18 | Marquette | 5-6 | D1Division rank #19 | 64.7 | 64.1 | 1 | Brookfield EastD2 (67.6) |
79▼4 | New Richmond | 6-4 | D2Division rank #20 | 64.7 | 60.3 | 1 | HudsonD1 (66.7) |
80▼12 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.7 | 50.1 | 2 | ReedsvilleD7 (67.8) |
81▲18 | Nicolet | 7-4 | D2Division rank #21 | 64.7 | 58 | 2 | SlingerD2 (66.2) |
86– | Waukesha West | 3-7 | D2Division rank #22 | 64.2 | 69.1 | 1 | OconomowocD1 (66.5) |
95▼6 | D.C. Everest | 5-5 | D1Division rank #20 | 63.2 | 63.3 | 1 | MarshfieldD2 (59.5) |
96▼11 | Verona | 6-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 63.1 | 56 | 0 | Oshkosh WestD1 (58.9) |
100▼2 | Brookfield Central | 3-7 | D2Division rank #23 | 62.5 | 65.6 | 1 | MarquetteD1 (64.7) |
102▲5 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.9 | 39.1 | 1 | Racine LutheranD5 (65) |
104▲9 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.5 | 48.7 | 1 | BellevilleD5 (63) |
105▼11 | Racine Horlick | 5-5 | D2Division rank #24 | 61.5 | 58.1 | 0 | Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Milwaukee Juneau/Milwaukee School of Languages (54.5) |
106▼9 | Waterford | 6-5 | D2Division rank #25 | 61.2 | 56.6 | 0 | Milwaukee KingD2 (54.3) |
113▼7 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #9 | 59.5 | 44.5 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD5 (55.6) |
114▼5 | Marshfield | 3-6 | D2Division rank #26 | 59.5 | 64.5 | 0 | Hortonville (56.9) |
117▲6 | Milton | 4-6 | D2Division rank #27 | 59.3 | 60.5 | 0 | Fort AtkinsonD3 (56.6) |
121▼4 | Oshkosh West | 4-6 | D1Division rank #22 | 58.9 | 62.6 | 1 | NeenahD1 (68.4) |
125▲9 | Markesan | 9-2 | D6Division rank #10 | 58.2 | 45.6 | 0 | WaterlooD6 (56.7) |
126▲15 | Auburndale | 8-4 | D6Division rank #11 | 58.1 | 47.8 | 0 | AbbotsfordD6 (54.3) |
129▼7 | Monona Grove | 6-4 | D2Division rank #28 | 57.7 | 53.6 | 0 | Stoughton (54.7) |
138▲8 | Waterloo | 8-3 | D6Division rank #12 | 56.7 | 42.4 | 0 | Clinton (48.3) |
139▲13 | Mineral Point | 4-6 | D6Division rank #13 | 56.7 | 53.1 | 1 | Black Hawk/Warren, IL (59.9) |
150▲14 | Boyceville | 8-3 | D6Division rank #14 | 55.1 | 42.4 | 1 | CumberlandD6 (59.5) |
155▲1 | Grantsburg | 7-4 | D6Division rank #15 | 54.7 | 49 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD5 (55.6) |
156▲13 | Lancaster | 5-6 | D6Division rank #16 | 54.7 | 54.4 | 0 | Mineral PointD6 (56.7) |
160▼28 | Milwaukee King | 6-4 | D2Division rank #29 | 54.3 | 46.7 | 0 | Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir (48.4) |
161– | Abbotsford | 7-4 | D6Division rank #17 | 54.3 | 50.2 | 0 | Melrose-MindoroD6 (46.2) |
163▼9 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #18 | 53.8 | 45.8 | 0 | GrantsburgD6 (54.7) |
167▲3 | Madison Memorial | 5-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 53.1 | 57.8 | 1 | VeronaD1 (63.1) |
176▲2 | Burlington | 5-5 | D2Division rank #30 | 52.2 | 57.5 | 1 | WaterfordD2 (61.2) |
179▲4 | Augusta | 9-1 | D6Division rank #19 | 52.0 | 39.9 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (57.3) |
181▼2 | Beaver Dam | 4-6 | D2Division rank #31 | 51.8 | 58.8 | 1 | MiltonD2 (59.3) |
190▼10 | Luther | 5-5 | D6Division rank #20 | 50.9 | 52.4 | 1 | BangorD7 (61.9) |
210▲9 | Janesville Craig | 3-7 | D1Division rank #24 | 48.7 | 62.5 | 0 | Oregon (53) |
229▼17 | Necedah | 6-4 | D6Division rank #21 | 46.8 | 43.4 | 0 | LutherD6 (50.9) |
232– | Melrose- | 5-5 | D6Division rank #22 | 46.2 | 45.7 | 0 | WhitehallD6 (44) |
233▼5 | Bonduel | 5-5 | D6Division rank #23 | 46.2 | 49.9 | 0 | OcontoD6 (43) |
238▼5 | Pardeeville | 5-4 | D6Division rank #24 | 45.5 | 44.5 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD7 (39.1) |
241▲3 | Crivitz | 6-4 | D6Division rank #25 | 45.3 | 42.7 | 0 | ChiltonD5 (46.2) |
247▲8 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 4-6 | D1Division rank #25 | 44.6 | 50.7 | 0 | Sheboygan North (43.9) |
250▼4 | Ozaukee | 4-6 | D6Division rank #26 | 44.3 | 53.1 | 0 | Oostburg (47.8) |
254▼6 | Whitehall | 5-4 | D6Division rank #27 | 44.0 | 39.1 | 0 | Blair-TaylorD7 (41.9) |
257▲3 | Fall Creek | 4-6 | D6Division rank #28 | 43.8 | 55.7 | 0 | Elk Mound (47.6) |
264▲6 | Cadott | 5-5 | D6Division rank #29 | 43.0 | 46.9 | 1 | Spring ValleyD7 (60.2) |
265▼3 | Oconto | 4-6 | D6Division rank #30 | 43.0 | 46.3 | 0 | Mishicot (32.8) |
266▲1 | Madison La Follette | 3-7 | D1Division rank #26 | 42.4 | 57.1 | 0 | Madison MemorialD1 (53.1) |
281▼6 | Milwaukee Reagan | 7-2 | D2Division rank #32 | 40.6 | 43 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski Co-op (35.7) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.8 |
2▼1 | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.6 |
3– | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.8 |
4▲1 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.4 |
5▼1 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.3 |
10▲2 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.7 |
18▲5 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.4 |
24▼8 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.4 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.8 |
11▲3 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.6 |
13▲6 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.8 |
16▲6 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.1 |
17– | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.9 |
21▲3 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.4 |
28▲4 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 72.4 |
29▲5 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▼4 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.6 |
22▲9 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.4 |
37▲2 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.9 |
40▲2 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.2 |
49▼11 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.8 |
62▼7 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 66.4 |
66▼7 | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 65.9 |
70▲1 | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 65.4 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲1 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 79.4 |
8▼1 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 78.8 |
12▼1 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.0 |
27▼1 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.6 |
30▼2 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.1 |
35– | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 71.2 |
59▲2 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.1 |
68▼1 | Denmark | 9-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.8 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
15– | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 75.5 |
19▼6 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.3 |
23▼2 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.4 |
33▼3 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.4 |
36▼9 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 71.1 |
57▲8 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.3 |
74▲8 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 65.2 |
76▲11 | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.0 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20▼2 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 74.0 |
38▲6 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 70.5 |
51▼5 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.5 |
58▲4 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 67.2 |
67▲9 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.9 |
80▼12 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.7 |
102▲5 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.9 |
104▲9 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.5 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
25▼5 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 73.1 |
31▼2 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 71.8 |
42▼6 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 69.8 |
47▲2 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 68.9 |
54▼4 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 67.8 |
82▼10 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 64.6 |
87▼6 | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 64.1 |
92▼1 | Cashton | 10-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 63.6 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 67.1 | Muskego (82.8) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 66.7 | Kimberly (84.8) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 63.2 | Hamilton (74.4) |
| North Shore | 8 | 62.5 | Homestead (75.1) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 62.4 | Luxemburg-Casco (75.6) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 62 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (69.6) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 60.6 | Menomonie (74.9) |
| Marawood | 5 | 60.1 | Colby (74.0) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 59.6 | Pulaski (72.2) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 59.1 | Waunakee (80.8) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 58.9 | Ellsworth (78.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 58 | Darlington (70.5) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 57.7 | Columbus (76.0) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 57.5 | River Falls (72.4) |
| Southeast | 7 | 57.3 | Franklin (83.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57.2 | Amherst (74.3) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.6 | Regis (73.1) |
| Parkland | 8 | 56.1 | Catholic Memorial (79.4) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56 | Union Grove (73.4) |
| East Central | 8 | 53.4 | Plymouth (66.4) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 52.3 | Baraboo (60.0) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 52 | Mayville (67.3) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.9 | Greendale (65.9) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 51 | Hurley (69.8) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.9 | Edgewood (71.2) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 50.3 | Mosinee (68.8) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 50.1 | Middleton (73.0) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 49.7 | Cashton (63.6) |
| Bay | 7 | 49.5 | Xavier (54.6) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.2 | Reedsville (67.8) |
| Coulee | 6 | 48.6 | Aquinas (73.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.5 | Brillion (65.2) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 48.1 | Northwestern (72.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.7 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.6 | River Valley (56.5) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 46.1 | Spring Valley (60.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 44.4 | Racine Lutheran (65.0) |
| Packerland | 7 | 43.8 | Kewaunee (58.3) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 43.3 | Marshall (60.4) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 43.1 | Coleman (68.9) |
| South Central | 6 | 43 | Wisconsin Dells (58.4) |
| Trailways | 5 | 42.2 | Lourdes Academy (51.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 41.9 | Highland (64.1) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 41.4 | Menasha (62.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 41.1 | Pacelli (62.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.4 | Augusta (52.0) |
























































































































