ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 5 · 944 games rated · home edge +0.76 · prior from 2018-19, 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 2 and 7
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲4 | Edgar | 12-2 | D7Division rank #1 | 83.1 | 58.9 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (70.7) |
2▲5 | Bay Port | 13-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 82.0 | 52 | 0 | Green Bay PrebleD1 (55.8) |
4▲4 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.7 | 65.5 | 3 | Appleton NorthD1 (69.5) |
5▲6 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.9 | 63.2 | 4 | Waukesha WestD2 (69.7) |
7▲3 | Fond du Lac | 9-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.4 | 65.4 | 2 | FranklinD1 (81.7) |
8▲1 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.2 | 58.7 | 2 | Oak CreekD1 (69.2) |
11▼7 | Waunakee | 12-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.1 | 49.1 | 1 | StoughtonD3 (61) |
16▼3 | Kimberly | 12-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 75.0 | 59.5 | 2 | Fond du LacD1 (79.4) |
20– | Bangor | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 74.1 | 41.8 | 0 | LoyalD7 (51.8) |
23▲1 | Mukwonago | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 73.6 | 60.3 | 1 | Waukesha North (62) |
27▲4 | Holmen | 7-4 | D2Division rank #3 | 72.6 | 58.8 | 0 | Chippewa FallsD2 (55.9) |
36▲39 | Waukesha West | 9-4 | D2Division rank #4 | 69.7 | 62.1 | 1 | Menomonee FallsD2 (64.6) |
37▼8 | Brookfield East | 12-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.6 | 57.3 | 2 | ArrowheadD1 (67.5) |
38▲16 | Appleton North | 8-4 | D1Division rank #7 | 69.5 | 63.2 | 2 | NeenahD1 (66.6) |
41▼2 | Oak Creek | 5-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 69.2 | 58.6 | 0 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (56.3) |
42▼15 | Hilbert | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 69.1 | 44.8 | 1 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD5 (68.6) |
45▲12 | Wilmot Union | 9-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 68.7 | 62.7 | 2 | BadgerD2 (67.3) |
49▼1 | Burlington | 9-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 68.5 | 57.7 | 2 | BadgerD2 (67.3) |
52▼15 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 67.8 | 50.4 | 2 | Whitefish BayD3 (61.2) |
53▲9 | Hortonville | 9-2 | D2Division rank #9 | 67.8 | 55 | 0 | MarshfieldD2 (53.4) |
54▼1 | Madison Memorial | 12-1 | D1Division rank #9 | 67.8 | 52.2 | 1 | Sun Prairie (66.2) |
55▲3 | Arrowhead | 4-6 | D1Division rank #10 | 67.5 | 64.3 | 2 | Waukesha WestD2 (69.7) |
57▼8 | Badger | 6-4 | D2Division rank #10 | 67.3 | 61.6 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (65.1) |
58▲65 | Hudson | 4-6 | D1Division rank #11 | 67.2 | 63.7 | 1 | SuperiorD2 (66.7) |
62▼30 | Superior | 10-3 | D2Division rank #11 | 66.7 | 52.1 | 1 | Eau Claire MemorialD1 (65.2) |
64▼9 | Milwaukee King | 9-1 | D1Division rank #12 | 66.6 | 37.9 | 0 | Kenosha Tremper (49.1) |
65▼1 | Neenah | 5-6 | D1Division rank #13 | 66.6 | 57.5 | 0 | Oshkosh West (56.8) |
69▲4 | Brookfield Central | 8-3 | D2Division rank #12 | 66.1 | 51.9 | 0 | GermantownD2 (56.7) |
74▼30 | Pulaski | 9-2 | D2Division rank #13 | 65.6 | 47 | 0 | Green Bay PrebleD1 (55.8) |
76▲7 | Kaukauna | 8-4 | D2Division rank #14 | 65.4 | 54.6 | 0 | Menominee (MI) (59.5) |
79▲9 | Eau Claire Memorial | 5-5 | D1Division rank #14 | 65.2 | 58.2 | 1 | Rice Lake (61.5) |
82▼4 | Lourdes Academy | 12-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 65.0 | 38 | 0 | Fall River/Rio (45.2) |
85▼39 | Menomonee Falls | 9-3 | D2Division rank #15 | 64.6 | 60.2 | 2 | Brookfield EastD2 (69.6) |
87▲16 | Hartford Union | 11-1 | D2Division rank #16 | 64.5 | 48.6 | 1 | GraftonD3 (61) |
88▼27 | Marquette | 8-4 | D1Division rank #15 | 64.5 | 59.7 | 0 | Wauwatosa West (49.4) |
90▼11 | Verona | 7-3 | D1Division rank #16 | 64.5 | 47.9 | 0 | MiddletonD1 (55.2) |
91▲1 | Milton | 9-2 | D2Division rank #17 | 64.2 | 44.8 | 0 | Monona GroveD2 (55.5) |
93▲20 | Appleton East | 6-4 | D1Division rank #17 | 63.8 | 57.2 | 1 | NeenahD1 (66.6) |
94▲12 | Turtle Lake | 8-4 | D7Division rank #5 | 63.6 | 48.6 | 0 | GrantsburgD6 (53.1) |
97– | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 8-3 | D1Division rank #18 | 62.9 | 63.1 | 1 | Racine Park (60.6) |
103▼10 | River Ridge | 8-4 | D7Division rank #6 | 62.2 | 45 | 0 | Pecatonica/Argyle (55) |
115▼4 | Almond- | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 60.8 | 46.4 | 1 | Lake Holcombe/Cornell (60) |
127▲12 | Slinger | 6-4 | D2Division rank #18 | 59.3 | 45.4 | 0 | Nicolet (42.5) |
131▼9 | Kettle Moraine | 4-6 | D2Division rank #19 | 58.5 | 66.3 | 1 | Catholic MemorialD4 (73.8) |
134▲18 | Brookwood | 7-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 58.1 | 35.7 | 0 | Southwestern/East Dubuque (IL) (52.4) |
137▲7 | De Soto | 7-3 | D7Division rank #9 | 57.5 | 35.5 | 0 | HighlandD7 (45.8) |
142▲36 | Germantown | 5-5 | D2Division rank #20 | 56.7 | 53.8 | 0 | Hamilton (54.9) |
147▲29 | Watertown | 6-4 | D2Division rank #21 | 56.0 | 45.6 | 0 | Monona GroveD2 (55.5) |
149▼13 | Clear Lake | 5-5 | D7Division rank #10 | 56.0 | 45 | 0 | Elmwood/Plum City (39.1) |
150▲6 | Chippewa Falls | 3-7 | D2Division rank #22 | 55.9 | 70.3 | 1 | Rice Lake (61.5) |
152▲7 | Green Bay Preble | 6-5 | D1Division rank #19 | 55.8 | 57.9 | 0 | De PereD2 (50.7) |
153▼6 | La Crosse Central | 5-5 | D2Division rank #23 | 55.7 | 52.9 | 0 | Tomah (52.2) |
154▼14 | Monona Grove | 4-6 | D2Division rank #24 | 55.5 | 62.6 | 0 | MonroeD3 (55) |
156▼8 | Gilman | 9-3 | D7Division rank #11 | 55.4 | 41.3 | 0 | Flambeau (33.8) |
157▲17 | Middleton | 8-3 | D1Division rank #20 | 55.2 | 49.8 | 0 | Madison WestD1 (47.1) |
159▲6 | Madison La Follette | 6-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 55.1 | 43.6 | 0 | Madison WestD1 (47.1) |
160▲46 | Racine Case | 4-6 | D1Division rank #22 | 55.0 | 59.9 | 0 | Racine Horlick (55.9) |
168▲21 | D.C. Everest | 6-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 54.2 | 63.7 | 0 | Oshkosh West (56.8) |
172▲8 | Milwaukee Reagan | 7-3 | D2Division rank #25 | 53.6 | 42.4 | 0 | Brookfield AcademyD5 (48.1) |
176▲44 | Marshfield | 6-4 | D2Division rank #26 | 53.4 | 52.8 | 0 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (48.2) |
178▼21 | Oregon | 4-6 | D2Division rank #27 | 53.2 | 53.1 | 0 | Beaver Dam (45.9) |
182▲32 | Reedsville | 6-5 | D7Division rank #12 | 52.4 | 48.2 | 0 | Random LakeD6 (48) |
184▲33 | Green Bay Southwest | 4-6 | D2Division rank #28 | 52.3 | 57.9 | 0 | De PereD2 (50.7) |
187▲9 | Loyal | 5-5 | D7Division rank #13 | 51.8 | 56.5 | 0 | GreenwoodD7 (51.8) |
188▼33 | Greenwood | 6-4 | D7Division rank #14 | 51.8 | 41.1 | 0 | GilmanD7 (55.4) |
195▲5 | Ithaca | 8-3 | D7Division rank #15 | 51.3 | 38.7 | 0 | Wauzeka-Steuben/Seneca (44.8) |
196▲6 | Hurley | 8-3 | D7Division rank #16 | 51.2 | 55.3 | 0 | Northland PinesD4 (46.9) |
201▼2 | De Pere | 4-6 | D2Division rank #29 | 50.7 | 58.3 | 0 | Notre Dame (53.5) |
205▼7 | Webster | 4-5 | D7Division rank #17 | 50.0 | 40.6 | 0 | Elmwood/Plum City (39.1) |
210▼3 | Pittsville | 5-4 | D7Division rank #18 | 49.7 | 41.4 | 0 | Pacelli (37.2) |
212▼25 | West Bend East | 4-6 | D2Division rank #30 | 49.5 | 53.7 | 0 | SlingerD2 (59.3) |
216▼8 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 4-6 | D1Division rank #24 | 49.1 | 55.7 | 0 | Appleton West (43.3) |
219▲23 | Blair- | 8-3 | D7Division rank #19 | 48.8 | 40.4 | 0 | Eleva-StrumD7 (46.1) |
223▲31 | Athens | 5-5 | D7Division rank #20 | 48.3 | 34.3 | 0 | Thorp (44.5) |
230▼19 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 4-6 | D1Division rank #25 | 47.8 | 58.2 | 0 | Green Bay SouthwestD2 (52.3) |
231▼28 | Randolph | 7-3 | D7Division rank #21 | 47.8 | 32.5 | 0 | PardeevilleD6 (47.1) |
234▲23 | Cedarburg | 4-6 | D2Division rank #31 | 47.5 | 58.5 | 0 | Port Washington (37.8) |
237▲2 | Madison West | 4-6 | D1Division rank #26 | 47.1 | 56 | 0 | Madison East (37.6) |
244▲17 | South Milwaukee | 6-4 | D2Division rank #32 | 46.8 | 43.9 | 0 | Cudahy (40.9) |
247▲35 | Eleva- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #22 | 46.1 | 47.6 | 0 | AugustaD7 (45.7) |
250▼10 | Highland | 5-5 | D7Division rank #23 | 45.8 | 37.8 | 0 | IthacaD7 (51.3) |
251▲12 | Augusta | 6-4 | D7Division rank #24 | 45.7 | 41.3 | 0 | AthensD7 (48.3) |
255▼12 | Rosholt | 4-6 | D7Division rank #25 | 44.9 | 48.9 | 0 | Oconto (35.2) |
266▼6 | Catholic Central | 6-5 | D7Division rank #26 | 43.9 | 40.1 | 0 | Shoreland Lutheran (36.9) |
313▲4 | Cashton | 5-5 | D7Division rank #27 | 36.9 | 43.6 | 0 | BrookwoodD7 (58.1) |
326▲12 | Hillsboro | 5-5 | D7Division rank #28 | 34.5 | 56.4 | 0 | CashtonD7 (36.9) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
174 of 380 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▲5 | Bay Port | 13-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 82.0 |
4▲4 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.7 |
5▲6 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.9 |
7▲3 | Fond du Lac | 9-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.4 |
16▼3 | Kimberly | 12-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 75.0 |
23▲1 | Mukwonago | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 73.6 |
38▲16 | Appleton North | 8-4 | D1Division rank #7 | 69.5 |
41▼2 | Oak Creek | 5-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 69.2 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲1 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.2 |
11▼7 | Waunakee | 12-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.1 |
27▲4 | Holmen | 7-4 | D2Division rank #3 | 72.6 |
36▲39 | Waukesha West | 9-4 | D2Division rank #4 | 69.7 |
37▼8 | Brookfield East | 12-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.6 |
45▲12 | Wilmot Union | 9-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 68.7 |
49▼1 | Burlington | 9-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 68.5 |
52▼15 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 67.8 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | Menomonie | 11-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.6 |
14▲4 | West De Pere | 11-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.7 |
17▲5 | DeForest | 14-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.4 |
19▲11 | Onalaska | 8-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 74.3 |
24▼1 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 11-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 73.3 |
26▼1 | Plymouth | 10-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.9 |
28▲23 | River Falls | 8-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 72.2 |
29▲55 | New Richmond | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 71.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▲4 | Kiel | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 |
15▼12 | Saint Croix Central | 8-3 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.2 |
22▼3 | Catholic Memorial | 12-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.8 |
32▲1 | Lake Mills | 10-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 70.8 |
33▲26 | Baldwin- | 8-3 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.7 |
35▲12 | Berlin | 9-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.9 |
48▼5 | Martin Luther | 8-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.6 |
60▲29 | Evansville | 9-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.0 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▼2 | Stratford | 13-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 81.9 |
9▼7 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 79.0 |
21▲5 | Lake Country Lutheran | 13-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.9 |
30▼9 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.7 |
43▼7 | Bloomer | 7-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.0 |
46▲6 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.6 |
59▲12 | Gale- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 67.0 |
73▼31 | Chilton | 9-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.6 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▲6 | Mondovi | 12-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 78.6 |
12– | Saint Mary's Springs | 12-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 77.2 |
18▼3 | Regis | 13-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 74.3 |
25▼11 | Spring Valley | 10-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 72.9 |
39▲11 | Auburndale | 8-3 | D6Division rank #5 | 69.4 |
40– | Lancaster | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 69.3 |
44▲37 | Racine Lutheran | 11-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 68.8 |
51▼13 | Colby | 8-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 68.2 |
Division 7 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲4 | Edgar | 12-2 | D7Division rank #1 | 83.1 |
20– | Bangor | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 74.1 |
42▼15 | Hilbert | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 69.1 |
82▼4 | Lourdes Academy | 12-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 65.0 |
94▲12 | Turtle Lake | 8-4 | D7Division rank #5 | 63.6 |
103▼10 | River Ridge | 8-4 | D7Division rank #6 | 62.2 |
115▼4 | Almond- | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 60.8 |
134▲18 | Brookwood | 7-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 58.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64.2 | Muskego (80.9) |
| Marawood | 5 | 63.8 | Edgar (83.1) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 63.6 | Menomonie (80.6) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 63.4 | Kimberly (75.0) |
| Southeast | 7 | 62.1 | Franklin (81.7) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 62 | Fond du Lac (79.4) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 60.5 | Waterford (79.2) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 60.3 | Onalaska (74.3) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.5 | Lake Mills (70.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 58.2 | Amherst (79.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 58.1 | Kiel (77.0) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 57.7 | Saint Croix Central (75.2) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 56.2 | Waunakee (78.1) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 55.6 | Saint Mary's Springs (77.2) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 55.6 | Brookfield East (69.6) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 54.7 | Bay Port (82.0) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 53.4 | Mondovi (78.6) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 53.2 | Turtle Lake (63.6) |
| North Shore | 10 | 52.4 | Homestead (67.8) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 52.2 | Regis (74.3) |
| East Central | 8 | 52.2 | Plymouth (72.9) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 51.7 | Lancaster (69.3) |
| Parkland | 7 | 51.6 | New Berlin Eisenhower (73.3) |
| Bay | 9 | 51.5 | West De Pere (76.7) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 51.5 | Milton (64.2) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 51.2 | D.C. Everest (54.2) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 50.9 | Racine Lutheran (68.8) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 50.6 | Fox Valley Lutheran (62.4) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 50.5 | Medford (71.7) |
| Trailways - Large | 4 | 50 | Markesan (64.7) |
| Rock Valley | 9 | 48.5 | Evansville (67.0) |
| Heart O' North | 9 | 48.4 | Northwestern (71.7) |
| Trailways - Small | 5 | 48.4 | Lourdes Academy (65.0) |
| Big East | 9 | 48.2 | Hilbert (69.1) |
| Woodland | 6 | 48.1 | Whitnall (65.7) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 47.8 | Madison Memorial (67.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 47.6 | Lake Country Lutheran (73.9) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 8 | 47.1 | River Valley (64.5) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 46.9 | Abbotsford (66.7) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 4 | 46.5 | Kewaunee (64.6) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 46 | Bangor (74.1) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 45.9 | Cambridge (53.4) |
| Independents | 4 | 42.8 | Hurley (51.2) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 41.8 | Blair-Taylor (48.8) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 40.9 | De Soto (57.5) |
| South Central | 8 | 39.9 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (67.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 6 | 39.9 | Almond-Bancroft (60.8) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 25.6 | Milwaukee Reagan (53.6) |






















































































































