ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 32 · 1100 games rated · home edge +1.32 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1 and 2
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.9 | 66.6 | 6 | Menomonee FallsD1 (77.3) |
5– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 79.9 | 63.3 | 5 | GermantownD1 (72.9) |
6– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 79.5 | 61 | 3 | Wauwatosa West (73.7) |
8▼1 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.3 | 69.2 | 6 | GermantownD1 (72.9) |
9▼1 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 76.6 | 63 | 5 | Catholic MemorialD2 (71) |
10▼1 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.6 | 61.7 | 4 | Rice LakeD2 (63.5) |
14▲1 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.1 | 61.1 | 3 | West Salem (68.7) |
16▲1 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.3 | 65.2 | 3 | Waukesha WestD1 (73.2) |
22– | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.2 | 65.6 | 3 | Brookfield EastD1 (72.7) |
23– | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 72.9 | 69.9 | 5 | Brookfield EastD1 (72.7) |
25– | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 72.7 | 69.6 | 4 | MarquetteD1 (69.5) |
34▼1 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.0 | 68.1 | 4 | Wauwatosa West (73.7) |
35▼1 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 70.8 | 58.2 | 3 | West De PereD2 (69.6) |
36▼1 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #10 | 70.8 | 72.3 | 3 | Brookfield EastD1 (72.7) |
42▼4 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 69.7 | 69.7 | 1 | MukwonagoD1 (74.3) |
44▼3 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.6 | 60.6 | 3 | XavierD3 (72.7) |
45▼5 | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #12 | 69.5 | 64.8 | 3 | GermantownD1 (72.9) |
46▼1 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #13 | 69.0 | 65.2 | 4 | MenomonieD1 (76.6) |
58– | Hamilton | 3-5 | D1Division rank #14 | 67.0 | 69.7 | 2 | ArrowheadD1 (69.7) |
60▼1 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 66.8 | 61.4 | 0 | Wauwatosa East (54) |
61▼1 | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.6 | 52.8 | 0 | TomahD2 (54.9) |
63▼1 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 66.6 | 58.6 | 1 | Sheboygan FallsD3 (66.6) |
64▼1 | Burlington | 4-3 | D1Division rank #15 | 66.3 | 58.8 | 1 | WaterfordD1 (65.9) |
65▲2 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #9 | 65.9 | 55.1 | 2 | Lake Country LutheranD4 (68.3) |
67▼1 | Waterford | 3-2 | D1Division rank #16 | 65.9 | 58.3 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (58.5) |
73▼2 | Cedarburg | 6-3 | D1Division rank #17 | 64.5 | 59.2 | 1 | West Bend East (61.8) |
78▼3 | Grafton | 5-2 | D2Division rank #10 | 63.9 | 58.9 | 1 | PewaukeeD2 (66.8) |
82▼4 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #18 | 63.7 | 62.2 | 0 | HortonvilleD1 (56.2) |
85▼6 | Rice Lake | 2-5 | D2Division rank #11 | 63.5 | 64.2 | 2 | MedfordD2 (63) |
87▼2 | Medford | 6-1 | D2Division rank #12 | 63.0 | 47.4 | 0 | RhinelanderD2 (52.1) |
88▼2 | Oak Creek | 3-3 | D1Division rank #19 | 62.8 | 65.1 | 2 | FreedomD3 (69.8) |
90▼1 | Hartford Union | 6-3 | D1Division rank #20 | 62.7 | 55.2 | 1 | CedarburgD1 (64.5) |
93▼2 | Badger | 3-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 62.6 | 59.5 | 1 | BurlingtonD1 (66.3) |
101▼2 | New Richmond | 4-3 | D2Division rank #13 | 61.2 | 66.6 | 2 | Rice LakeD2 (63.5) |
109– | Shawano | 6-2 | D2Division rank #14 | 60.6 | 53.6 | 0 | New LondonD2 (50.5) |
124– | Oconomowoc | 4-5 | D1Division rank #22 | 59.2 | 63.3 | 0 | Kettle MoraineD1 (59.1) |
125– | Kettle Moraine | 2-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 59.1 | 63.5 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (48.2) |
128– | Elkhorn | 3-4 | D2Division rank #15 | 58.5 | 62.3 | 2 | Sheboygan FallsD3 (66.6) |
129▲1 | Homestead | 4-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 58.5 | 59.2 | 1 | West Bend East (61.8) |
134▲2 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 5-4 | D2Division rank #16 | 57.4 | 59.7 | 1 | FreedomD3 (69.8) |
138▲1 | Slinger | 5-4 | D2Division rank #17 | 56.8 | 59.4 | 2 | PewaukeeD2 (66.8) |
142– | Hortonville | 3-1 | D1Division rank #25 | 56.2 | 61.9 | 1 | West De PereD2 (69.6) |
153▼1 | Tomah | 3-3 | D2Division rank #18 | 54.9 | 59.1 | 1 | AquinasD5 (60.3) |
168– | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 1-4 | D1Division rank #26 | 53.3 | 66.3 | 0 | Kenosha Tremper (46.5) |
169– | Marshfield | 1-4 | D1Division rank #27 | 53.2 | 62.5 | 0 | — |
174▲2 | Rhinelander | 7-1 | D2Division rank #19 | 52.1 | 44.3 | 0 | MosineeD2 (51.8) |
176▲2 | Mosinee | 5-4 | D2Division rank #20 | 51.8 | 44.4 | 0 | LakelandD2 (39.3) |
182– | Wausau West | 2-3 | D2Division rank #21 | 51.4 | 51.8 | 0 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (47.6) |
186– | New Berlin West | 1-5 | D2Division rank #22 | 50.6 | 58.7 | 0 | Port Washington (49.5) |
189– | New London | 2-4 | D2Division rank #23 | 50.5 | 57.7 | 0 | WinneconneD3 (53.4) |
194▲1 | Kewaskum | 2-5 | D2Division rank #24 | 50.1 | 61.1 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD3 (56.1) |
195▲1 | Nicolet | 2-5 | D1Division rank #28 | 49.9 | 58.2 | 0 | SlingerD2 (56.8) |
214▼1 | Waukesha North | 0-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 48.2 | 65.1 | 0 | West Bend WestD1 (34.7) |
216▲1 | Watertown | 2-6 | D1Division rank #30 | 47.9 | 56.5 | 0 | PortageD2 (43.6) |
222▼1 | Ashland | 4-4 | D2Division rank #25 | 47.5 | 43.9 | 0 | MosineeD2 (51.8) |
228▲1 | Seymour | 2-5 | D2Division rank #26 | 45.7 | 57.6 | 0 | WaupacaD2 (39.6) |
245▼3 | Portage | 2-6 | D2Division rank #27 | 43.6 | 61.4 | 0 | Reedsburg (51.7) |
250▼1 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 0-6 | D2Division rank #28 | 42.6 | 66.1 | 0 | — |
272– | Waupaca | 0-6 | D2Division rank #29 | 39.6 | 61.6 | 0 | — |
278▼1 | Lakeland | 2-4 | D2Division rank #30 | 39.3 | 42 | 0 | AntigoD2 (37) |
290▲2 | Marinette | 0-7 | D2Division rank #31 | 37.5 | 61.5 | 0 | — |
293▲1 | Antigo | 2-6 | D2Division rank #32 | 37.0 | 45.4 | 0 | Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles (32.2) |
306– | West Bend West | 0-7 | D1Division rank #31 | 34.7 | 58.1 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
167 of 355 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.9 |
5– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 79.9 |
6– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 79.5 |
8▼1 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.3 |
10▼1 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.6 |
16▲1 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.3 |
22– | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.2 |
23– | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 72.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼1 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 76.6 |
14▲1 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.1 |
34▼1 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.0 |
35▼1 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 70.8 |
44▼3 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.6 |
60▼1 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 66.8 |
61▼1 | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.6 |
63▼1 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 66.6 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
18– | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 73.8 |
20– | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.5 |
21– | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.4 |
24– | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.7 |
32– | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.3 |
41▼4 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 69.8 |
49▲2 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.3 |
62▼1 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.6 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11– | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 75.6 |
13– | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.3 |
15▲1 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.8 |
31– | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.5 |
43▼4 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.6 |
51▲1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.3 |
80▼6 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 63.9 |
102▼2 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.1 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
26– | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 72.5 |
30– | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 71.6 |
39▼3 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.0 |
57– | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.0 |
83▼6 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 63.7 |
96▲1 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 61.8 |
104▼1 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.1 |
112– | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.3 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 83.5 |
28– | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.0 |
54▲1 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 67.4 |
74▼2 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.4 |
84▼4 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 63.5 |
89▼1 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 62.8 |
99▼1 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.5 |
110▼2 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.6 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 69.9 | Fond du Lac (86.0) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 64.8 | Muskego (89.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 6 | 64 | Onalaska (75.1) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 63.1 | Menomonee Falls (77.3) |
| Capitol | 7 | 61.9 | Lake Mills (73.8) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 61.2 | Menomonie (76.6) |
| Marawood | 6 | 60 | Edgar (83.5) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.1 | Luxemburg-Casco (70.8) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59 | Union Grove (72.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 58.8 | Mineral Point (72.5) |
| Woodland | 5 | 58.6 | Greendale (71.7) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 58.4 | Pulaski (71.2) |
| North Shore | 8 | 58.2 | Whitefish Bay (76.6) |
| Southeast | 7 | 57.1 | Franklin (79.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 56.9 | Amherst (75.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.8 | Regis (75.3) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.5 | Sheboygan Falls (66.6) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.3 | Ellsworth (73.4) |
| Parkland | 8 | 54.9 | Wauwatosa West (73.7) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 54.5 | Waunakee (78.5) |
| Bay | 7 | 54.3 | Xavier (72.7) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.1 | Baraboo (66.6) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 52.3 | Saint Mary's Springs (69.8) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.6 | Monroe (62.6) |
| Valley Football Association | 7 | 50.2 | D.C. Everest (63.7) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 49.3 | Cumberland (74.8) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 49.1 | Lake Country Lutheran (68.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.9 | Spring Valley (71.6) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 48 | Grantsburg (67.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 47.9 | New Holstein (61.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.5 | River Valley (63.4) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 47.3 | Bangor (63.8) |
| Trailways | 6 | 46.6 | Lourdes Academy (72.0) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 46.1 | Medford (63.0) |
| Big East | 8 | 45.8 | Reedsville (61.5) |
| Coulee | 7 | 45.6 | Aquinas (60.3) |
| Packerland | 6 | 44.3 | Bonduel (59.7) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 43.1 | Iola-Scandinavia (67.4) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.7 | Racine Lutheran (70.0) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 42.7 | Highland (62.8) |
| Eastern Suburban | 8 | 42.5 | Marshall (56.3) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39 | Blair-Taylor (54.0) |
| Northwoods | 7 | 38.9 | Coleman (64.4) |
| South Central | 6 | 38 | Mauston (54.2) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 5 | 31.3 | Sheboygan South (42.9) |































































































