ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 14 · 1770 games rated · home edge +0.81 · prior from 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 3 and 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.6 | 62.6 | 7 | New Berlin EisenhowerD3 (78.3) |
7▲3 | Kimberly | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.0 | 63.6 | 9 | Appleton NorthD1 (77.3) |
11▼5 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 78.3 | 59.8 | 7 | Whitefish BayD3 (71.3) |
13▲2 | Lodi | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.6 | 56.2 | 6 | Saint Croix CentralD4 (75.7) |
14▲4 | Appleton North | 9-3 | D1Division rank #2 | 77.3 | 64.6 | 5 | Bay PortD1 (77) |
16▲3 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 77.0 | 58 | 6 | Green Bay SouthwestD2 (70.7) |
18▼1 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 76.8 | 59.6 | 5 | BadgerD1 (73.9) |
20▲2 | Fond du Lac | 9-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.1 | 62.8 | 4 | Appleton NorthD1 (77.3) |
21▼1 | Muskego | 9-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.1 | 66.2 | 5 | FranklinD1 (76.8) |
22▼1 | Saint Croix Central | 12-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.7 | 60 | 7 | New RichmondD3 (69.9) |
23– | Badger | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.9 | 61.1 | 5 | GreendaleD3 (71) |
24▲1 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.8 | 62.8 | 4 | Rice LakeD3 (80.6) |
25▼1 | Racine Horlick | 8-1 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.8 | 58.2 | 4 | FranklinD1 (76.8) |
26– | Kettle Moraine | 7-4 | D1Division rank #10 | 72.7 | 63 | 2 | MuskegoD1 (76.1) |
28▲4 | Neenah | 7-4 | D1Division rank #11 | 71.9 | 62.5 | 3 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (68.6) |
31▼1 | Whitefish Bay | 11-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 71.3 | 55.3 | 4 | GreendaleD3 (71) |
32▲2 | Gale- | 9-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 71.1 | 46.3 | 2 | West SalemD3 (63.6) |
33▼2 | Greendale | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 71.0 | 58.5 | 2 | PewaukeeD3 (65.6) |
34▲1 | Lake Mills | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.0 | 58.4 | 3 | Racine St. Catherine'sD4 (68.4) |
35▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 8-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 70.9 | 62.3 | 2 | Kettle MoraineD1 (72.7) |
39– | Kewaskum | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.5 | 53 | 2 | PlymouthD3 (70) |
40▲1 | Onalaska | 9-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.3 | 56.8 | 2 | West SalemD3 (63.6) |
42▼2 | Plymouth | 7-4 | D3Division rank #8 | 70.0 | 57 | 1 | Sheboygan FallsD4 (65) |
44▼2 | New Richmond | 6-3 | D3Division rank #9 | 69.9 | 57.4 | 1 | EllsworthD4 (62.7) |
47▲1 | Notre Dame | 10-3 | D3Division rank #10 | 68.8 | 59.3 | 4 | KewaskumD3 (70.5) |
49▲7 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 6-5 | D1Division rank #12 | 68.6 | 67.6 | 4 | Fond du LacD1 (76.1) |
50▼1 | West De Pere | 10-2 | D3Division rank #11 | 68.5 | 53.2 | 2 | BerlinD3 (66.6) |
53▼1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.4 | 49.4 | 3 | Racine LutheranD6 (68.5) |
57▲1 | Arrowhead | 6-4 | D1Division rank #13 | 67.6 | 64.6 | 2 | Kettle MoraineD1 (72.7) |
59▼4 | Middleton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #14 | 67.3 | 50.3 | 1 | VeronaD1 (58.4) |
61– | Platteville | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 67.1 | 51.9 | 3 | LancasterD5 (65.3) |
63– | Berlin | 8-3 | D3Division rank #12 | 66.6 | 55.6 | 3 | PlymouthD3 (70) |
65▲1 | Osceola | 10-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.2 | 54.1 | 4 | Saint Croix CentralD4 (75.7) |
67– | Pewaukee | 8-3 | D3Division rank #13 | 65.6 | 54.3 | 0 | New Berlin WestD3 (58.2) |
68▲4 | Eau Claire Memorial | 6-4 | D1Division rank #15 | 65.6 | 63.4 | 2 | Superior (61) |
70▼1 | Kiel | 7-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.4 | 53.3 | 2 | Two RiversD4 (59.8) |
72▼1 | Sheboygan Falls | 9-2 | D4Division rank #9 | 65.0 | 52.7 | 4 | KielD4 (65.4) |
74▲4 | Antigo | 10-2 | D3Division rank #14 | 64.4 | 52.4 | 2 | BerlinD3 (66.6) |
76– | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #10 | 64.2 | 52.1 | 4 | WrightstownD4 (62.9) |
78▼3 | Whitnall | 8-2 | D3Division rank #15 | 64.1 | 51.7 | 1 | Martin LutherD4 (64) |
79▲2 | Martin Luther | 8-5 | D4Division rank #11 | 64.0 | 53.7 | 2 | KielD4 (65.4) |
82▼3 | Oak Creek | 6-4 | D1Division rank #16 | 63.8 | 58.8 | 1 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (67.1) |
84▲2 | West Salem | 8-3 | D3Division rank #16 | 63.6 | 57.4 | 2 | New RichmondD3 (69.9) |
87– | Fox Valley Lutheran | 7-3 | D3Division rank #17 | 63.4 | 50.9 | 2 | FreedomD4 (64.2) |
89– | Wrightstown | 10-2 | D4Division rank #12 | 62.9 | 51.4 | 3 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (63.4) |
90– | River Valley | 5-5 | D4Division rank #13 | 62.8 | 55 | 0 | Prairie du ChienD5 (52.1) |
91▲2 | Lakeside Lutheran | 5-4 | D4Division rank #14 | 62.7 | 55.3 | 1 | WautomaD4 (58.2) |
92▼1 | Ellsworth | 6-4 | D4Division rank #15 | 62.7 | 55.5 | 0 | Baldwin-Woodville (56.8) |
96▲2 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 6-4 | D1Division rank #17 | 62.1 | 55.4 | 0 | MarshfieldD2 (57.4) |
97▼1 | Marquette | 6-5 | D1Division rank #18 | 62.0 | 58.4 | 1 | GermantownD2 (60.4) |
101▼1 | Bloomer | 9-2 | D4Division rank #16 | 60.9 | 52.4 | 3 | OsceolaD4 (66.2) |
103▼1 | Little Chute | 7-4 | D4Division rank #17 | 60.5 | 48.6 | 1 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (63.4) |
105▲1 | Green Bay Preble | 6-4 | D1Division rank #19 | 60.3 | 57.9 | 1 | PulaskiD2 (68.8) |
107▲1 | Xavier | 7-4 | D4Division rank #18 | 60.0 | 53 | 1 | WautomaD4 (58.2) |
109– | Two Rivers | 7-5 | D4Division rank #19 | 59.8 | 56.3 | 3 | Sheboygan FallsD4 (65) |
112▼1 | Northwestern | 6-4 | D4Division rank #20 | 59.4 | 54 | 2 | Gale-Ettrick-TrempealeauD4 (71.1) |
117▼3 | Verona | 6-4 | D1Division rank #20 | 58.4 | 52.9 | 0 | Janesville CraigD1 (49.2) |
118▲2 | Wautoma | 7-3 | D4Division rank #21 | 58.2 | 49.4 | 0 | MaustonD4 (57.3) |
120▼4 | New Berlin West | 5-4 | D3Division rank #18 | 58.2 | 55.2 | 0 | Wisconsin Lutheran (50.7) |
121– | Luxemburg- | 6-4 | D3Division rank #19 | 58.1 | 52.5 | 2 | FreedomD4 (64.2) |
123▲2 | University School of Milwaukee | 6-3 | D4Division rank #22 | 57.6 | 49.1 | 1 | Martin LutherD4 (64) |
126– | Mauston | 5-4 | D4Division rank #23 | 57.3 | 51.5 | 0 | LaconiaD5 (54) |
128– | Jefferson | 8-2 | D3Division rank #20 | 57.2 | 47.3 | 0 | Evansville / Albany (57.2) |
130▼3 | Milwaukee Lutheran | 4-5 | D3Division rank #21 | 57.0 | 53.7 | 0 | GreenfieldD2 (53.2) |
132▼9 | Madison West | 9-3 | D1Division rank #21 | 57.0 | 54.7 | 2 | MiddletonD1 (67.3) |
139▲1 | Mayville | 5-5 | D4Division rank #24 | 56.6 | 54.9 | 0 | PittsvilleD7 (56.9) |
140▲1 | Saint Francis | 7-3 | D3Division rank #22 | 56.6 | 44.1 | 0 | Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning (50) |
143– | Milwaukee King | 6-2 | D1Division rank #22 | 56.3 | 41 | 0 | Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir (45.7) |
144– | Turner | 7-3 | D4Division rank #25 | 56.2 | 47.6 | 0 | Evansville / Albany (57.2) |
148– | Hamilton | 5-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 55.5 | 57.6 | 2 | MarquetteD1 (62) |
149– | Seymour | 4-6 | D3Division rank #23 | 55.5 | 53.4 | 0 | New LondonD3 (51.3) |
158– | Peshtigo | 3-6 | D4Division rank #26 | 54.1 | 54.2 | 0 | Sturgeon Bay (46.7) |
163▲4 | Oshkosh West | 5-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 53.5 | 57.7 | 0 | Hortonville (57) |
164– | Omro | 5-5 | D4Division rank #27 | 53.4 | 54.9 | 0 | Winnebago Lutheran (55.3) |
168▼2 | Port Washington | 5-5 | D3Division rank #24 | 53.0 | 52.5 | 1 | Hartford UnionD2 (63) |
171▲3 | Merrill | 4-6 | D3Division rank #25 | 52.4 | 51.6 | 0 | MosineeD3 (52.1) |
173▲3 | Mosinee | 5-5 | D3Division rank #26 | 52.1 | 51.1 | 0 | MedfordD3 (47.7) |
183▲1 | New London | 6-4 | D3Division rank #27 | 51.3 | 50 | 1 | MenashaD2 (66.7) |
193▼4 | Monroe | 4-6 | D3Division rank #28 | 50.2 | 56.2 | 0 | Fort Atkinson (50) |
201▼4 | Janesville Craig | 4-6 | D1Division rank #25 | 49.2 | 54.2 | 0 | Madison MemorialD1 (45.5) |
202▼4 | Madison La Follette | 4-6 | D1Division rank #26 | 49.1 | 53.3 | 0 | Janesville CraigD1 (49.2) |
204– | Chilton | 5-5 | D4Division rank #28 | 48.8 | 53.6 | 1 | Two RiversD4 (59.8) |
208▼1 | Winneconne | 4-6 | D4Division rank #29 | 48.4 | 55.4 | 0 | Campbellsport (46.4) |
214▲1 | Medford | 3-7 | D3Division rank #29 | 47.7 | 54.4 | 0 | MerrillD3 (52.4) |
224▲1 | East Troy | 5-5 | D3Division rank #30 | 46.5 | 48.9 | 0 | McFarland (40.9) |
232▼5 | Madison Memorial | 4-6 | D1Division rank #27 | 45.5 | 54.5 | 0 | Madison La FolletteD1 (49.1) |
263▲2 | Nekoosa | 4-6 | D4Division rank #30 | 41.8 | 54.4 | 0 | Wisconsin Dells (39.8) |
290– | Obama SCTE | 4-3 | D4Division rank #31 | 38.4 | 34.7 | 0 | SWCHA (30.6) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
174 of 374 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲3 | Kimberly | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.0 |
14▲4 | Appleton North | 9-3 | D1Division rank #2 | 77.3 |
16▲3 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 77.0 |
18▼1 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 76.8 |
20▲2 | Fond du Lac | 9-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.1 |
21▼1 | Muskego | 9-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.1 |
23– | Badger | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.9 |
24▲1 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.8 |
Division 2 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | Waukesha West | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 82.7 |
6▼1 | Waunakee | 13-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 80.5 |
9– | Menomonie | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 79.3 |
10▲1 | Brookfield Central | 13-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 78.4 |
15▼1 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 77.3 |
36▲2 | Green Bay Southwest | 11-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 70.7 |
38▼1 | Brookfield East | 10-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 70.5 |
45▲1 | Holmen | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.4 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.6 |
11▼5 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 78.3 |
31▼1 | Whitefish Bay | 11-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 71.3 |
33▼2 | Greendale | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 71.0 |
35▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 8-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 70.9 |
39– | Kewaskum | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.5 |
40▲1 | Onalaska | 9-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.3 |
42▼2 | Plymouth | 7-4 | D3Division rank #8 | 70.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▲2 | Lodi | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.6 |
22▼1 | Saint Croix Central | 12-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.7 |
32▲2 | Gale- | 9-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 71.1 |
34▲1 | Lake Mills | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.0 |
53▼1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.4 |
61– | Platteville | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 67.1 |
65▲1 | Osceola | 10-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.2 |
70▼1 | Kiel | 7-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.4 |
Division 5 top 8 of 29
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Amherst | 12-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 86.0 |
12– | Stratford | 7-3 | D5Division rank #2 | 78.2 |
17▼1 | Stanley- | 8-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 76.9 |
27– | Grantsburg | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 72.6 |
29– | Bonduel | 8-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 71.8 |
41▲3 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #6 | 70.2 |
43– | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 70.0 |
54– | Clinton | 11-1 | D5Division rank #8 | 68.4 |
Division 6 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.9 |
30▼2 | Iola- | 11-3 | D6Division rank #2 | 71.7 |
37▼1 | Regis | 9-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 70.6 |
51– | Racine Lutheran | 10-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.5 |
58▲1 | Markesan | 9-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 67.6 |
66▼1 | Marathon | 7-4 | D6Division rank #6 | 66.1 |
80▲2 | Cuba City | 7-4 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.9 |
83– | Melrose- | 8-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.7 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3– | Bangor | 13-0 | D7Division rank #1 | 85.1 |
8▼1 | Edgar | 10-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 79.4 |
52▼2 | Abbotsford | 10-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 68.4 |
81▼1 | Loyal | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 63.9 |
85– | Wild Rose | 10-0 | D7Division rank #5 | 63.5 |
108▼1 | Clear Lake | 9-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 59.9 |
135▼4 | Pittsville | 8-2 | D7Division rank #7 | 56.9 |
142– | Hurley | 6-4 | D7Division rank #8 | 56.3 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 64.1 | Rice Lake (80.6) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 64 | Waukesha West (82.7) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 60.3 | Kimberly (80.0) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.4 | Lodi (77.6) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 59.2 | Badger (73.9) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 58.4 | Saint Croix Central (75.7) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 58.2 | Fond du Lac (76.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 57.8 | Amherst (86.0) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 57.6 | Saint Mary's Springs (85.9) |
| Marawood | 6 | 57.5 | Edgar (79.4) |
| Parkland | 7 | 56.7 | New Berlin Eisenhower (78.3) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.7 | Stanley-Boyd (76.9) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 56.4 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (68.6) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 56.1 | Bay Port (77.0) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 56 | Brookfield Central (78.4) |
| Southeast | 7 | 55.9 | Franklin (76.8) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 55.9 | Onalaska (70.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 55.6 | Kiel (65.4) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 54 | Monona Grove (77.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 53.1 | Platteville (67.1) |
| East Central | 8 | 53 | Kewaskum (70.5) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 52.8 | Elk Mound (64.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 52.3 | Cuba City (63.9) |
| Trailways - Large | 4 | 52 | Markesan (67.6) |
| North Shore | 10 | 51.4 | Whitefish Bay (71.3) |
| Bay | 9 | 50.9 | West De Pere (68.5) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 50.2 | Abbotsford (68.4) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 50 | Waunakee (80.5) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 49.7 | Bloomer (60.9) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 49.6 | Lake Country Lutheran (70.2) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 49.6 | Oconto (62.3) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 49.5 | Freedom (64.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 48.9 | Bangor (85.1) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 48.7 | Middleton (67.3) |
| Big East | 8 | 48.2 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (70.0) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.6 | Racine Lutheran (68.5) |
| Lakeland North | 6 | 46.6 | Grantsburg (72.6) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 46.4 | Cambridge (54.9) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 46.3 | Clinton (68.4) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 46.3 | Antigo (64.4) |
| Woodland | 6 | 46.2 | Whitnall (64.1) |
| Coulee | 6 | 45.9 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (71.1) |
| South Central | 5 | 45.9 | Wautoma (58.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 45.2 | Wild Rose (63.5) |
| Lakeland South | 4 | 43.5 | Clear Lake (59.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 36.9 | Melrose-Mindoro (63.7) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Small | 4 | 35.1 | Crandon (50.3) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 34.5 | Johnson Creek (53.9) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 4 | 33.5 | Milwaukee King (56.3) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 33.3 | Ithaca (43.5) |
























































































































