ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 9 · 1572 games rated · home edge +0.59 · prior from 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 3 and 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲5 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.6 | 56.2 | 5 | PlymouthD3 (73) |
9▼3 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 79.8 | 60.3 | 4 | WaterfordD2 (71.3) |
11▲1 | Racine Horlick | 8-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 78.3 | 58.5 | 4 | FranklinD1 (79.8) |
12▼3 | Kimberly | 14-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 78.0 | 61.5 | 6 | Fond du LacD1 (75.9) |
14– | Lodi | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.4 | 51.3 | 2 | Lake MillsD4 (72.2) |
15▼2 | Fond du Lac | 9-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 75.9 | 60.8 | 3 | Appleton NorthD1 (74.2) |
16▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.6 | 59.9 | 2 | Eau Claire MemorialD1 (65.8) |
17▲1 | Gale- | 9-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.5 | 46.7 | 2 | River ValleyD4 (66.5) |
19▲5 | Badger | 9-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 75.1 | 60.3 | 4 | WaterfordD2 (71.3) |
20– | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.1 | 50.7 | 4 | Green Bay SouthwestD2 (66.2) |
21▼5 | Saint Croix Central | 12-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.6 | 58.3 | 4 | New RichmondD3 (71.3) |
22▲4 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.2 | 61.5 | 3 | Rice LakeD3 (75.6) |
23▼2 | Appleton North | 9-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.2 | 60.7 | 3 | NeenahD1 (73.1) |
25▲2 | Kettle Moraine | 7-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.3 | 60 | 1 | MuskegoD1 (71.5) |
26▲2 | Neenah | 7-4 | D1Division rank #10 | 73.1 | 60.5 | 2 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (67.6) |
27▲2 | Plymouth | 7-4 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.0 | 56.4 | 1 | Sheboygan FallsD4 (64.9) |
30▲6 | Onalaska | 9-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.7 | 55.6 | 2 | River ValleyD4 (66.5) |
31▼1 | Lake Mills | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.2 | 55.1 | 1 | Lakeside LutheranD4 (64.3) |
32▲1 | Muskego | 9-4 | D1Division rank #11 | 71.5 | 61.7 | 2 | Catholic MemorialD3 (69.7) |
34– | Kewaskum | 10-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.3 | 52.4 | 2 | PlymouthD3 (73) |
35▼4 | New Richmond | 6-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.3 | 56.8 | 1 | EllsworthD4 (63.8) |
38▲1 | Platteville | 9-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.7 | 50.8 | 3 | LancasterD5 (70) |
43▲21 | Greendale | 9-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.7 | 57.2 | 2 | PewaukeeD3 (66.5) |
44▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 69.7 | 60.3 | 2 | Kettle MoraineD1 (73.3) |
46▲7 | Berlin | 8-3 | D3Division rank #9 | 68.7 | 54.5 | 2 | PlymouthD3 (73) |
48▲4 | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.3 | 44 | 2 | Racine LutheranD6 (66.8) |
49▼3 | West De Pere | 10-2 | D3Division rank #10 | 68.2 | 49.9 | 1 | Luxemburg-CascoD3 (58.9) |
53▼5 | Oak Creek | 6-4 | D1Division rank #12 | 67.8 | 59.4 | 1 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (70.5) |
54▲12 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 6-5 | D1Division rank #13 | 67.6 | 65.8 | 3 | Fond du LacD1 (75.9) |
56▲7 | Osceola | 10-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.5 | 54.7 | 3 | Saint Croix CentralD4 (74.6) |
60▲12 | Pewaukee | 8-3 | D3Division rank #11 | 66.5 | 51.6 | 1 | New Berlin WestD3 (59.9) |
61▲18 | River Valley | 5-5 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.5 | 56.3 | 0 | Prairie du ChienD5 (54.7) |
62▼19 | Whitefish Bay | 11-2 | D3Division rank #12 | 66.4 | 46.1 | 1 | HomesteadD2 (65.5) |
64▼4 | Middleton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #14 | 66.3 | 47.6 | 0 | VeronaD1 (56.3) |
66▲5 | Kiel | 7-3 | D4Division rank #9 | 66.0 | 51.6 | 0 | Two RiversD4 (57.9) |
68▼1 | Eau Claire Memorial | 6-4 | D1Division rank #15 | 65.8 | 61.3 | 1 | Superior (60.3) |
69▼13 | West Salem | 8-3 | D3Division rank #13 | 65.8 | 56.5 | 1 | HolmenD2 (69.2) |
73▲3 | Arrowhead | 6-4 | D1Division rank #16 | 65.3 | 61.3 | 2 | Kettle MoraineD1 (73.3) |
76▼21 | Whitnall | 8-2 | D3Division rank #14 | 65.1 | 48.6 | 1 | Martin LutherD4 (60.6) |
77▲6 | Sheboygan Falls | 9-2 | D4Division rank #10 | 64.9 | 53.2 | 2 | KielD4 (66) |
82▲13 | Lakeside Lutheran | 5-4 | D4Division rank #11 | 64.3 | 54.2 | 1 | WautomaD4 (61.6) |
85▲1 | Wrightstown | 10-2 | D4Division rank #12 | 64.0 | 48.8 | 3 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (63.9) |
86▲6 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 7-3 | D3Division rank #15 | 63.9 | 48.9 | 2 | FreedomD4 (63.5) |
87– | Notre Dame | 10-3 | D3Division rank #16 | 63.8 | 52 | 2 | PulaskiD2 (65.3) |
88▲2 | Ellsworth | 6-4 | D4Division rank #13 | 63.8 | 55.1 | 0 | Baldwin-Woodville (57) |
89▲4 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #14 | 63.5 | 47.8 | 2 | WrightstownD4 (64) |
92▲4 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 6-4 | D1Division rank #17 | 63.2 | 53.6 | 1 | MarshfieldD2 (59.3) |
95▲5 | Antigo | 10-2 | D3Division rank #17 | 62.5 | 48.1 | 1 | BerlinD3 (68.7) |
97▲2 | Wautoma | 7-3 | D4Division rank #15 | 61.6 | 49.1 | 0 | MaustonD4 (58.3) |
101▲10 | Martin Luther | 8-5 | D4Division rank #16 | 60.6 | 48.3 | 0 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD5 (51) |
103▲5 | University School of Milwaukee | 6-3 | D4Division rank #17 | 60.3 | 47.2 | 2 | Martin LutherD4 (60.6) |
104▼13 | Bloomer | 9-2 | D4Division rank #18 | 60.2 | 46.7 | 0 | NorthwesternD4 (58.1) |
105▲1 | Little Chute | 7-4 | D4Division rank #19 | 60.1 | 46.3 | 1 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (63.9) |
106▲32 | New Berlin West | 5-4 | D3Division rank #18 | 59.9 | 54 | 0 | Wisconsin Lutheran (51.3) |
110▼6 | Milwaukee King | 6-2 | D1Division rank #18 | 59.5 | 37.6 | 0 | Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir (46.8) |
114▲11 | Luxemburg- | 6-4 | D3Division rank #19 | 58.9 | 50.6 | 2 | FreedomD4 (63.5) |
116▼6 | Green Bay Preble | 6-4 | D1Division rank #19 | 58.7 | 52.5 | 1 | PulaskiD2 (65.3) |
117▲5 | Marquette | 6-5 | D1Division rank #20 | 58.6 | 54 | 0 | GermantownD2 (57.7) |
118▲12 | Saint Francis | 7-3 | D3Division rank #20 | 58.6 | 41.9 | 0 | Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning (54.4) |
120▲4 | Mauston | 5-4 | D4Division rank #20 | 58.3 | 49.2 | 0 | LaconiaD5 (53.1) |
121▲10 | Xavier | 7-4 | D4Division rank #21 | 58.1 | 51.6 | 0 | SeymourD3 (57) |
123▲13 | Northwestern | 6-4 | D4Division rank #22 | 58.1 | 49.7 | 1 | Chetek-WeyerhaeuserD5 (63.5) |
124▲8 | Jefferson | 8-2 | D3Division rank #21 | 57.9 | 44.9 | 0 | Evansville / Albany (57.1) |
125▼13 | Two Rivers | 7-5 | D4Division rank #23 | 57.9 | 55.1 | 1 | ValdersD5 (60.6) |
134▼7 | Seymour | 4-6 | D3Division rank #22 | 57.0 | 51.7 | 0 | New LondonD3 (52.4) |
138▼4 | Verona | 6-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 56.3 | 48.7 | 0 | Madison La FolletteD1 (48.1) |
144▼28 | Milwaukee Lutheran | 4-5 | D3Division rank #23 | 56.1 | 51.4 | 0 | GreenfieldD2 (51.7) |
146▼5 | Turner | 7-3 | D4Division rank #24 | 56.0 | 45.1 | 0 | Evansville / Albany (57.1) |
153▲30 | Mayville | 5-5 | D4Division rank #25 | 54.9 | 52.1 | 0 | PittsvilleD7 (56.7) |
161▼9 | Oshkosh West | 5-5 | D1Division rank #22 | 54.3 | 57.4 | 0 | Hortonville (57.6) |
163▲8 | Omro | 5-5 | D4Division rank #26 | 54.0 | 53.6 | 0 | Winnebago Lutheran (54.9) |
164– | Hamilton | 5-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 53.9 | 55 | 1 | MarquetteD1 (58.6) |
166▲6 | Madison West | 9-3 | D1Division rank #24 | 53.8 | 49 | 0 | VeronaD1 (56.3) |
169▼3 | Peshtigo | 3-6 | D4Division rank #27 | 53.5 | 53.5 | 0 | Sturgeon Bay (47.1) |
175▼1 | New London | 6-4 | D3Division rank #24 | 52.4 | 47.6 | 1 | MenashaD2 (67.2) |
177▲7 | Mosinee | 5-5 | D3Division rank #25 | 52.0 | 48.6 | 0 | MedfordD3 (48) |
181▼6 | Merrill | 4-6 | D3Division rank #26 | 51.7 | 48 | 0 | MosineeD3 (52) |
191– | Winneconne | 4-6 | D4Division rank #28 | 50.8 | 55.5 | 0 | Campbellsport (47) |
192▲1 | Port Washington | 5-5 | D3Division rank #27 | 50.6 | 47.8 | 1 | Hartford UnionD2 (58.8) |
196▲3 | Monroe | 4-6 | D3Division rank #28 | 49.7 | 53.7 | 0 | Fort Atkinson (49.7) |
199▼9 | Chilton | 5-5 | D4Division rank #29 | 49.5 | 52.3 | 0 | Two RiversD4 (57.9) |
210▲8 | Madison La Follette | 4-6 | D1Division rank #25 | 48.1 | 49.7 | 0 | Janesville CraigD1 (47.5) |
211▲17 | Medford | 3-7 | D3Division rank #29 | 48.0 | 52.3 | 0 | MerrillD3 (51.7) |
217▲7 | Janesville Craig | 4-6 | D1Division rank #26 | 47.5 | 49.7 | 0 | Madison MemorialD1 (43.4) |
231▲15 | East Troy | 5-5 | D3Division rank #30 | 45.7 | 46.2 | 0 | McFarland (40.6) |
250▲3 | Madison Memorial | 4-6 | D1Division rank #27 | 43.4 | 50.2 | 0 | Madison La FolletteD1 (48.1) |
253▲11 | Nekoosa | 4-6 | D4Division rank #30 | 42.9 | 54.5 | 0 | Wisconsin Dells (41) |
267▼6 | Obama SCTE | 4-3 | D4Division rank #31 | 41.1 | 32 | 0 | SWCHA (31) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
174 of 374 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼3 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 79.8 |
11▲1 | Racine Horlick | 8-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 78.3 |
12▼3 | Kimberly | 14-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 78.0 |
15▼2 | Fond du Lac | 9-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 75.9 |
19▲5 | Badger | 9-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 75.1 |
20– | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.1 |
22▲4 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.2 |
23▼2 | Appleton North | 9-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.2 |
Division 2 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▲1 | Waukesha West | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 81.1 |
7▲1 | Menomonie | 11-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 80.0 |
10▼3 | Waunakee | 13-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 79.8 |
13▲2 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.5 |
28▼5 | Brookfield Central | 13-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 72.9 |
36▼1 | Waterford | 8-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 71.3 |
42▲9 | Wilmot Union | 4-6 | D2Division rank #7 | 69.8 |
45▲5 | Holmen | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲5 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.6 |
16▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
27▲2 | Plymouth | 7-4 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.0 |
30▲6 | Onalaska | 9-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.7 |
34– | Kewaskum | 10-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.3 |
35▼4 | New Richmond | 6-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.3 |
43▲21 | Greendale | 9-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.7 |
44▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 69.7 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14– | Lodi | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.4 |
17▲1 | Gale- | 9-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
21▼5 | Saint Croix Central | 12-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.6 |
31▼1 | Lake Mills | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.2 |
38▲1 | Platteville | 9-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.7 |
48▲4 | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.3 |
56▲7 | Osceola | 10-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.5 |
61▲18 | River Valley | 5-5 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.5 |
Division 5 top 8 of 29
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3– | Amherst | 12-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 82.5 |
5▼1 | Stanley- | 8-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 81.0 |
18▼1 | Stratford | 7-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 75.2 |
29▼4 | Bonduel | 8-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 72.8 |
33▲5 | Grantsburg | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 71.5 |
40▼3 | Lancaster | 7-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 70.0 |
47▼3 | Colby | 5-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 68.6 |
51▼6 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #8 | 68.1 |
Division 6 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.1 |
37▼5 | Iola- | 11-3 | D6Division rank #2 | 71.2 |
41– | Regis | 9-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 70.0 |
58▲4 | Racine Lutheran | 10-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 66.8 |
63▼9 | Cuba City | 7-4 | D6Division rank #5 | 66.4 |
75▲6 | Marathon | 7-4 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.2 |
79▲3 | Melrose- | 8-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.7 |
80▲4 | Markesan | 9-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 64.5 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▼1 | Bangor | 13-0 | D7Division rank #1 | 84.8 |
8▲2 | Edgar | 10-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 79.9 |
67▲1 | Abbotsford | 10-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 66.0 |
70▼1 | Loyal | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 65.7 |
93▼18 | Wild Rose | 10-0 | D7Division rank #5 | 63.2 |
96▼7 | Clear Lake | 9-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 62.5 |
132▲18 | Iowa- | 6-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 57.0 |
136▼33 | Pittsville | 8-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 56.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 63.3 | Menomonie (80.0) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 62.1 | Waukesha West (81.1) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 61.1 | Badger (75.1) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.9 | Lodi (76.4) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 59.5 | Kimberly (78.0) |
| Southeast | 7 | 58.8 | Franklin (79.8) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 58.8 | Fond du Lac (75.9) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 58.8 | Saint Croix Central (74.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 58.6 | Stanley-Boyd (81.0) |
| Parkland | 7 | 57.4 | New Berlin Eisenhower (80.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 57 | Amherst (82.5) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 56.9 | Saint Mary's Springs (85.1) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.9 | Onalaska (72.7) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 56.8 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (67.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 56.3 | Platteville (70.7) |
| Marawood | 6 | 56.2 | Edgar (79.9) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 54.9 | Kiel (66.0) |
| East Central | 8 | 54.4 | Plymouth (73.0) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 53.9 | Monona Grove (76.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 53.9 | Cuba City (66.4) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 53.2 | Brookfield Central (72.9) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 53.1 | Bay Port (75.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 53.1 | Elk Mound (65.2) |
| Bay | 9 | 50.9 | West De Pere (68.2) |
| Trailways - Large | 4 | 50.9 | Markesan (64.5) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 50.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (68.1) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 50.2 | Oconto (62.8) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 49.9 | Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (63.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 49.8 | Bangor (84.8) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 49.8 | Waunakee (79.8) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 49.6 | Abbotsford (66.0) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 49.5 | Wrightstown (64.0) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 48.8 | Cambridge (58.5) |
| North Shore | 10 | 48.1 | Whitefish Bay (66.4) |
| Coulee | 6 | 47.9 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (75.5) |
| South Central | 5 | 47.4 | Wautoma (61.6) |
| Lakeland North | 6 | 46.8 | Grantsburg (71.5) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 46.8 | Middleton (66.3) |
| Big East | 8 | 46.7 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (67.5) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 46.2 | Racine St. Catherine's (68.3) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 46 | Clinton (67.8) |
| Woodland | 6 | 45.8 | Whitnall (65.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 45.7 | Wild Rose (63.2) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 45.7 | Antigo (62.5) |
| Lakeland South | 4 | 45.5 | Clear Lake (62.5) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 37.1 | Melrose-Mindoro (64.7) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Small | 4 | 36 | Crandon (53.0) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 4 | 35.7 | Milwaukee King (59.5) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 35.7 | Johnson Creek (56.3) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 34.4 | Ithaca (44.2) |
























































































































