ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 9 · 816 games rated · home edge +1.46 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 3 and 5
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.9 | 67.4 | 8 | Menomonee FallsD1 (78.6) |
3– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.4 | 64 | 5 | GermantownD1 (74.1) |
4– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.0 | 61.5 | 3 | Wauwatosa West (74.9) |
5– | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.6 | 70.1 | 6 | GermantownD1 (74.1) |
7▼1 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.0 | 62.2 | 4 | Rice LakeD2 (64.2) |
13▲11 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.5 | 66 | 5 | Waukesha WestD1 (74.3) |
14▼1 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.1 | 60.1 | 2 | Lakeside LutheranD3 (74.6) |
16▼4 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.6 | 61.2 | 3 | Lake MillsD3 (75.1) |
17▲14 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.5 | 54 | 2 | Saint Croix CentralD3 (72.3) |
18▲5 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.3 | 66.3 | 4 | Brookfield EastD1 (73.7) |
19▲3 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.1 | 70.8 | 5 | Brookfield EastD1 (73.7) |
20– | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.8 | 56.4 | 1 | ShawanoD2 (61.1) |
21▼5 | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.7 | 70.6 | 4 | MarquetteD1 (70.5) |
22▼7 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 73.7 | 51.5 | 2 | Lake MillsD3 (75.1) |
25▲2 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.7 | 42.7 | 0 | UnityD5 (53.9) |
27▲6 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.3 | 57.3 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (76.4) |
30▼13 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #10 | 71.8 | 73.4 | 3 | Brookfield EastD1 (73.7) |
31▲6 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.9 | 51.2 | 1 | Racine St. Catherine'sD3 (61.7) |
32▲11 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.8 | 55.5 | 3 | WrightstownD3 (69.3) |
33▲6 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 70.7 | 70.6 | 3 | MukwonagoD1 (75.5) |
35– | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #12 | 70.5 | 65.5 | 3 | GermantownD1 (74.1) |
37▼1 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #13 | 69.9 | 66 | 4 | MenomonieD1 (78) |
40▼6 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.3 | 60.6 | 2 | Luxemburg-CascoD2 (71.9) |
44▲1 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.8 | 48.1 | 1 | Durand-ArkansawD5 (61.7) |
45▲5 | Hamilton | 3-5 | D1Division rank #14 | 67.8 | 70.7 | 3 | ArrowheadD1 (70.7) |
48▼1 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.4 | 56.2 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD3 (56.3) |
50▼1 | Burlington | 4-3 | D1Division rank #15 | 67.1 | 59.2 | 2 | WaterfordD1 (66.7) |
51▲1 | Waterford | 3-2 | D1Division rank #16 | 66.7 | 58.7 | 1 | ElkhornD2 (59) |
53▼9 | Northwestern | 6-2 | D3Division rank #9 | 66.0 | 54.9 | 1 | Saint Croix CentralD3 (72.3) |
54▲2 | Cedarburg | 6-3 | D1Division rank #17 | 65.3 | 59.7 | 2 | West Bend East (62.4) |
56▲2 | Little Chute | 5-3 | D3Division rank #10 | 64.7 | 58.4 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD2 (57.8) |
59– | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.4 | 51.9 | 1 | Elk MoundD4 (60.2) |
60▲3 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #18 | 64.3 | 62.8 | 0 | HortonvilleD1 (56.5) |
62▲3 | River Valley | 6-2 | D3Division rank #11 | 64.1 | 52.7 | 0 | LancasterD5 (55.4) |
65▲1 | Oak Creek | 3-3 | D1Division rank #19 | 63.5 | 65.8 | 2 | FreedomD3 (70.8) |
67▲12 | Hartford Union | 6-3 | D1Division rank #20 | 63.3 | 55.5 | 3 | CedarburgD1 (65.3) |
68▼1 | Badger | 3-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 63.2 | 59.9 | 1 | BurlingtonD1 (67.1) |
72▼3 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 62.4 | 56.1 | 2 | River ValleyD3 (64.1) |
76▼3 | Racine St. Catherine's | 4-3 | D3Division rank #12 | 61.7 | 49.6 | 0 | Shoreland LutheranD4 (40.8) |
77▼1 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.7 | 55.8 | 2 | Stanley-BoydD4 (64.6) |
82▲15 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.9 | 56.3 | 1 | DarlingtonD5 (62.4) |
84▲2 | Bonduel | 7-0 | D5Division rank #9 | 60.2 | 46.8 | 1 | ManawaD5 (59.8) |
86▼1 | Manawa | 3-3 | D5Division rank #10 | 59.8 | 52 | 0 | ShioctonD6 (54.6) |
87▼5 | Oconomowoc | 4-5 | D1Division rank #22 | 59.6 | 63.9 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD1 (59.5) |
88▲2 | Kettle Moraine | 2-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 59.5 | 64.2 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (48) |
91– | Homestead | 4-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 58.9 | 59.7 | 2 | West Bend East (62.4) |
94▲12 | University School of Milwaukee | 5-1 | D3Division rank #13 | 57.3 | 49.5 | 1 | Racine St. Catherine'sD3 (61.7) |
98▲3 | Hortonville | 3-1 | D1Division rank #25 | 56.5 | 62.5 | 1 | West De PereD2 (70.5) |
99▼6 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 2-5 | D3Division rank #14 | 56.3 | 54.4 | 0 | Berlin (50.2) |
100▼5 | Two Rivers | 4-2 | D3Division rank #15 | 56.2 | 46.5 | 0 | KielD4 (55.5) |
104▼16 | Lancaster | 5-4 | D5Division rank #11 | 55.4 | 52.9 | 0 | Prairie du ChienD4 (49.3) |
108– | Cambridge | 6-2 | D5Division rank #12 | 54.6 | 46.9 | 0 | MarkesanD5 (49.1) |
110▲3 | Mauston | 5-2 | D3Division rank #16 | 54.5 | 43.9 | 0 | WautomaD4 (40.4) |
114▼4 | Unity | 4-3 | D5Division rank #13 | 53.9 | 49.5 | 0 | Lake Holcombe/Cornell (40.8) |
118▲7 | Winneconne | 2-4 | D3Division rank #17 | 53.6 | 55.7 | 0 | WaupacaD2 (39) |
119▼3 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 1-4 | D1Division rank #26 | 53.5 | 67.1 | 0 | Kenosha Tremper (46.3) |
120▲4 | Marshfield | 1-4 | D1Division rank #27 | 53.2 | 63.1 | 0 | — |
126▲10 | Baldwin- | 5-4 | D3Division rank #18 | 51.9 | 53 | 0 | SomersetD3 (51.6) |
129▲13 | Somerset | 3-4 | D3Division rank #19 | 51.6 | 58.8 | 0 | Osceola (53.9) |
133▲2 | Edgewood | 5-3 | D3Division rank #20 | 50.9 | 53.3 | 0 | Reedsburg (51.8) |
142▲12 | Nicolet | 2-5 | D1Division rank #28 | 49.9 | 58.6 | 0 | SlingerD2 (57.1) |
149▼3 | Markesan | 4-3 | D5Division rank #14 | 49.1 | 47.2 | 0 | Palmyra-EagleD5 (40.2) |
150▲1 | Cadott | 4-4 | D5Division rank #15 | 48.8 | 51 | 0 | Glenwood CityD6 (49.1) |
151▼22 | Richland Center | 3-4 | D3Division rank #21 | 48.6 | 47.8 | 0 | Wisconsin DellsD3 (36) |
152▼11 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-3 | D5Division rank #16 | 48.6 | 51.6 | 0 | Catholic CentralD6 (43.8) |
156▲5 | Waukesha North | 0-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 48.0 | 65.8 | 0 | West Bend WestD1 (33.9) |
158▼3 | Watertown | 2-6 | D1Division rank #30 | 47.8 | 56.8 | 0 | PortageD2 (43.2) |
159▼1 | Oconto Falls | 3-2 | D3Division rank #22 | 47.6 | 49.3 | 0 | Northland PinesD3 (38.9) |
168▲10 | Amery | 2-5 | D3Division rank #23 | 43.9 | 57.4 | 0 | Osceola (53.9) |
171▲4 | Denmark | 1-4 | D3Division rank #24 | 43.7 | 66 | 0 | — |
172▼1 | Osseo- | 1-7 | D5Division rank #17 | 43.6 | 56.8 | 0 | Fall CreekD5 (28.8) |
175▲9 | Melrose- | 3-1 | D5Division rank #18 | 42.5 | 44.3 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (52.9) |
181▼1 | Waterloo | 3-4 | D5Division rank #19 | 41.6 | 48.7 | 0 | MarkesanD5 (49.1) |
186▲7 | Prescott | 2-7 | D3Division rank #25 | 40.3 | 53.4 | 0 | AltoonaD3 (25.8) |
188▼3 | Palmyra- | 2-6 | D5Division rank #20 | 40.2 | 45.7 | 0 | Pardeeville (35) |
190▲5 | Adams- | 2-4 | D3Division rank #26 | 39.7 | 48.8 | 0 | Wisconsin DellsD3 (36) |
196▲4 | Northland Pines | 2-4 | D3Division rank #27 | 38.9 | 48.1 | 0 | TomahawkD4 (29.4) |
197▼6 | Cameron | 3-6 | D5Division rank #21 | 38.8 | 50.8 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD4 (50.6) |
199▼5 | Luther | 3-4 | D5Division rank #22 | 38.8 | 49.1 | 0 | Hillsboro (34.4) |
201– | Oconto | 2-5 | D5Division rank #23 | 38.3 | 50.1 | 0 | PeshtigoD4 (36.9) |
202▲3 | Weyauwega- | 1-6 | D5Division rank #24 | 38.3 | 61.7 | 0 | — |
203▲1 | Mishicot | 2-3 | D5Division rank #25 | 38.0 | 48.4 | 0 | OcontoD5 (38.3) |
210▲1 | Wisconsin Dells | 3-3 | D3Division rank #28 | 36.0 | 36.5 | 0 | WautomaD4 (40.4) |
211▲1 | Clintonville | 0-5 | D3Division rank #29 | 35.6 | 50.8 | 1 | ManawaD5 (59.8) |
217▲5 | West Bend West | 0-7 | D1Division rank #31 | 33.9 | 58.5 | 0 | — |
225– | Ladysmith | 0-7 | D5Division rank #26 | 30.9 | 45.1 | 0 | — |
226▲2 | Saint Thomas More | 2-5 | D3Division rank #30 | 30.9 | 49.2 | 0 | Saint Francis (25.2) |
229▲1 | Howards Grove | 1-6 | D5Division rank #27 | 30.3 | 48.4 | 0 | Random Lake (28.5) |
230▲1 | Kenosha Christian Life | 1-4 | D5Division rank #28 | 29.7 | 41.9 | 0 | Living Word Lutheran (19.4) |
233▲2 | Fall Creek | 1-6 | D5Division rank #29 | 28.8 | 53.4 | 0 | Neillsville/Granton (41.1) |
241▲3 | Altoona | 0-4 | D3Division rank #31 | 25.8 | 49 | 0 | — |
244▼2 | Colfax | 0-7 | D5Division rank #30 | 24.8 | 51 | 0 | — |
247▲1 | Westfield | 0-5 | D5Division rank #31 | 20.0 | 42.6 | 0 | — |
250– | Dodgeland | 0-4 | D5Division rank #32 | 16.9 | 42.5 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
62 of 250 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.9 |
3– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.4 |
4– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.0 |
5– | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.6 |
7▼1 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.0 |
13▲11 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.5 |
18▲5 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.3 |
19▲3 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲4 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
11▲8 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.4 |
28▼10 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 72.0 |
29▲1 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.9 |
36▲2 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 70.5 |
46▼14 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.5 |
47▼5 | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 67.5 |
49▼3 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 67.3 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▼1 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.1 |
16▼4 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.6 |
17▲14 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.5 |
20– | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.8 |
27▲6 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.3 |
32▲11 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.8 |
40▼6 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.3 |
48▼1 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.4 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲6 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 |
10▼1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.6 |
12▼1 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.0 |
26▲3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.5 |
34▼6 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.5 |
41▲10 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.1 |
57▼4 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.6 |
75▼1 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
22▼7 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 73.7 |
25▲2 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.7 |
31▲6 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.9 |
44▲1 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.8 |
59– | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.4 |
72▼3 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 62.4 |
77▼1 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.7 |
82▲15 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.9 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.2 |
24▲1 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.1 |
43▼17 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.3 |
55▲2 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.1 |
63▼3 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.0 |
66▲5 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.4 |
73▲2 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.1 |
80▼3 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Metro | 6 | 72.8 | Menomonee Falls (78.6) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 67.5 | Onalaska (76.4) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 67.3 | Menomonie (78.0) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.5 | Muskego (91.9) |
| Parkland | 6 | 61.9 | Wauwatosa West (74.9) |
| Southeast | 4 | 61.1 | Franklin (81.0) |
| Marawood | 6 | 60.4 | Edgar (85.2) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.5 | Luxemburg-Casco (71.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.4 | Union Grove (73.3) |
| Trailways | 4 | 59.2 | Lourdes Academy (73.1) |
| North Shore | 8 | 58.6 | Whitefish Bay (78.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57.2 | Amherst (77.0) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.1 | Regis (76.7) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.8 | Sheboygan Falls (67.4) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.5 | Ellsworth (74.5) |
| Bay | 7 | 54.5 | Xavier (73.8) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 51.1 | Baraboo (67.5) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 50.2 | Lake Country Lutheran (69.1) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 50 | D.C. Everest (64.3) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 49.3 | Cumberland (76.0) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.8 | Spring Valley (72.7) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 47.8 | Grantsburg (67.8) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 47.8 | New Holstein (61.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.3 | River Valley (64.1) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 45.8 | Medford (63.6) |
| Big East | 8 | 45.6 | Reedsville (62.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 45.5 | Highland (63.4) |
| Packerland | 6 | 44 | Bonduel (60.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.7 | Iola-Scandinavia (68.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.2 | Racine Lutheran (70.9) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 42 | Marshall (56.6) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 41.6 | Coleman (65.1) |
| Coulee | 4 | 40.9 | Aquinas (60.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.4 | Blair-Taylor (54.2) |
| South Central | 5 | 38.1 | Mauston (54.5) |






















































































































