ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 13 · 1766 games rated · home edge +1.26 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 3 and 5
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.3 | 62.8 | 8 | Appleton NorthD1 (83.1) |
2▼1 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.9 | 66 | 8 | Appleton NorthD1 (83.1) |
4▼1 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.1 | 67.9 | 7 | KimberlyD1 (83.9) |
6▼2 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.1 | 67.4 | 8 | MukwonagoD1 (81.3) |
7▼2 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.3 | 68.1 | 8 | MuskegoD1 (82.1) |
11▼1 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.1 | 67.8 | 5 | Kettle MoraineD2 (69.9) |
12▲3 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.3 | 60.3 | 5 | Wauwatosa WestD2 (74.8) |
16– | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 75.3 | 52.6 | 3 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD5 (70.3) |
18▲2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.4 | 50.4 | 1 | Saint Mary's SpringsD6 (71.1) |
20▼1 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.4 | 57 | 3 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (64.8) |
21– | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.2 | 55.4 | 3 | FreedomD4 (66.5) |
22▲1 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.1 | 63.8 | 5 | GermantownD2 (71.3) |
23▲1 | Middleton | 8-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.0 | 60.9 | 2 | Wisconsin Rapids LincolnD1 (69.1) |
26▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 72.7 | 61.1 | 6 | Chippewa FallsD1 (69.8) |
27– | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.6 | 56.4 | 3 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD5 (70.3) |
32▼1 | Bay Port | 10-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 71.9 | 59.3 | 4 | MiddletonD1 (73) |
39▲8 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.5 | 55.3 | 4 | Lake Country LutheranD5 (74.4) |
40– | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.5 | 61.6 | 5 | Hartford UnionD2 (70.2) |
42▼4 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 70.3 | 58.9 | 3 | AmherstD5 (72.6) |
45▼2 | Fond du Lac | 6-5 | D1Division rank #11 | 69.9 | 68.1 | 4 | KaukaunaD2 (69.4) |
46▼2 | Chippewa Falls | 8-3 | D1Division rank #12 | 69.8 | 65.5 | 4 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (69.5) |
47▼1 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 6-3 | D1Division rank #13 | 69.5 | 64.4 | 3 | Wisconsin Rapids LincolnD1 (69.1) |
50▼1 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 7-4 | D1Division rank #14 | 69.1 | 65.8 | 4 | Wausau WestD1 (66.1) |
51▼1 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.8 | 57.2 | 2 | EdgarD7 (70.3) |
52▼1 | Neenah | 6-5 | D1Division rank #15 | 68.4 | 65.4 | 3 | Fond du LacD1 (69.9) |
56▼3 | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 67.8 | 53.8 | 3 | GreendaleD3 (63.3) |
57▲1 | Hudson | 5-5 | D1Division rank #16 | 67.7 | 66.1 | 2 | MenomonieD2 (76.2) |
60– | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 66.9 | 53.4 | 2 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD5 (70.3) |
64▼2 | Oconomowoc | 5-5 | D1Division rank #17 | 66.4 | 65.8 | 1 | MuskegoD1 (82.1) |
65– | Wausau West | 8-2 | D1Division rank #18 | 66.1 | 60.1 | 4 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (69.5) |
70▲9 | Campbellsport | 9-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 65.0 | 55.8 | 2 | MayvilleD5 (70.5) |
72▼6 | Belleville | 10-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.8 | 51.2 | 2 | Brodhead/Juda (69.2) |
73▲3 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #9 | 64.8 | 50.7 | 1 | Kohler/Sheboygan Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran (65.8) |
78▼5 | Menasha | 10-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 64.4 | 51.6 | 1 | Luxemburg-CascoD3 (73.2) |
79▲3 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 64.3 | 48.6 | 2 | Port WashingtonD3 (63.5) |
85▲3 | Onalaska | 6-5 | D3Division rank #9 | 63.8 | 57.8 | 1 | Mount Horeb/Barneveld (59.3) |
87▲2 | Port Washington | 7-4 | D3Division rank #10 | 63.5 | 56.7 | 2 | PewaukeeD3 (76.3) |
89▲4 | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #10 | 63.4 | 51.1 | 0 | Martin LutherD3 (58.7) |
90▲1 | Grafton | 7-3 | D3Division rank #11 | 63.4 | 50.8 | 0 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (56.9) |
91▼1 | Rhinelander | 8-2 | D3Division rank #12 | 63.4 | 47.5 | 0 | MedfordD3 (55.5) |
92▲2 | Verona | 6-4 | D1Division rank #19 | 63.4 | 56.4 | 1 | Oshkosh WestD1 (59) |
94▼2 | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #13 | 63.3 | 51.4 | 2 | BadgerD2 (66.7) |
96▼1 | D.C. Everest | 5-5 | D1Division rank #20 | 63.1 | 63.2 | 1 | MarshfieldD2 (59.3) |
97▼1 | Marquette | 5-6 | D1Division rank #21 | 62.8 | 64.6 | 1 | Brookfield EastD2 (67) |
100– | Stanley- | 7-4 | D5Division rank #11 | 61.9 | 54.6 | 1 | MondoviD6 (64.2) |
104– | Baraboo | 9-3 | D3Division rank #14 | 61.2 | 56.1 | 4 | MosineeD3 (66.9) |
107– | Jefferson | 8-3 | D3Division rank #15 | 60.4 | 53.7 | 0 | Martin LutherD3 (58.7) |
113▲1 | Kewaunee | 8-3 | D5Division rank #12 | 59.4 | 49.3 | 0 | Southern DoorD5 (48.3) |
116▼3 | Marshall | 10-1 | D5Division rank #13 | 59.3 | 46.8 | 1 | Black Hawk/Warren, IL (61.2) |
118▲1 | Oshkosh West | 4-6 | D1Division rank #22 | 59.0 | 62.7 | 1 | NeenahD1 (68.4) |
121▼1 | Notre Dame | 6-5 | D3Division rank #16 | 58.9 | 50.4 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (45.8) |
122▼1 | Martin Luther | 7-3 | D3Division rank #17 | 58.7 | 48.7 | 0 | Racine St. Catherine'sD4 (52.8) |
127▲2 | Arcadia | 7-2 | D5Division rank #14 | 57.4 | 50.3 | 0 | LancasterD6 (54.9) |
134▲2 | Fort Atkinson | 7-3 | D3Division rank #18 | 56.9 | 52.3 | 1 | BarabooD3 (61.2) |
135▼1 | Ashwaubenon | 3-7 | D3Division rank #19 | 56.9 | 60.7 | 0 | Green Bay Preble (44.1) |
136▲1 | Saint Croix Falls | 7-5 | D5Division rank #15 | 56.9 | 54.6 | 1 | StratfordD5 (68.8) |
137▲2 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 6-4 | D3Division rank #20 | 56.9 | 53.2 | 0 | New Berlin EisenhowerD3 (54.2) |
140▲2 | Whitnall | 6-4 | D3Division rank #21 | 56.4 | 52.8 | 0 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (56.9) |
143– | River Valley | 5-5 | D5Division rank #16 | 56.2 | 49.9 | 0 | LancasterD6 (54.9) |
144▼3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 5-5 | D5Division rank #17 | 56.2 | 55.1 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD4 (57.1) |
147▲1 | Medford | 5-5 | D3Division rank #22 | 55.5 | 55.1 | 0 | Ashland (46.6) |
150▲2 | Spooner | 5-5 | D5Division rank #18 | 55.1 | 51.3 | 0 | Bloomer (44.8) |
157– | Westby | 5-5 | D5Division rank #19 | 54.3 | 52.8 | 0 | AltoonaD4 (50.2) |
158▲2 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 5-6 | D3Division rank #23 | 54.2 | 58.1 | 0 | Fort AtkinsonD3 (56.9) |
166– | Madison Memorial | 5-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 53.2 | 57.9 | 1 | VeronaD1 (63.4) |
167▼2 | Portage | 5-5 | D3Division rank #24 | 53.0 | 50.2 | 0 | Stoughton (55) |
172▼2 | Shawano | 4-6 | D3Division rank #25 | 52.6 | 51.1 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (45.8) |
176▲6 | New Holstein | 4-6 | D5Division rank #20 | 51.9 | 51.8 | 0 | ChiltonD5 (46.3) |
182▼3 | Waupaca | 5-5 | D3Division rank #26 | 51.5 | 54.3 | 0 | XavierD4 (53.4) |
187▼3 | Prairie du Chien | 5-5 | D5Division rank #21 | 51.4 | 49.8 | 0 | River ValleyD5 (56.2) |
191▼2 | Richland Center | 7-4 | D5Division rank #22 | 51.0 | 49.6 | 0 | River ValleyD5 (56.2) |
196▲5 | Winnebago Lutheran | 5-5 | D5Division rank #23 | 50.5 | 54.9 | 0 | Laconia (51.5) |
197▼1 | Brookfield Academy | 6-4 | D5Division rank #24 | 50.4 | 45.1 | 0 | Catholic CentralD7 (48) |
202▲3 | New Berlin West | 3-7 | D3Division rank #27 | 49.9 | 57.2 | 0 | Wauwatosa East (45.3) |
209▼1 | McFarland | 4-6 | D3Division rank #28 | 48.7 | 55.6 | 0 | Evansville (51.1) |
211▼1 | Janesville Craig | 3-7 | D1Division rank #24 | 48.5 | 62.2 | 0 | Oregon (52.8) |
212– | Southern Door | 8-2 | D5Division rank #25 | 48.3 | 51 | 0 | Oostburg (48.3) |
222▲1 | University School of Milwaukee | 6-4 | D5Division rank #26 | 47.5 | 46.6 | 0 | Brookfield AcademyD5 (50.4) |
234▲2 | Chilton | 3-7 | D5Division rank #27 | 46.3 | 52 | 0 | Two RiversD4 (55.8) |
236▼1 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 5-5 | D3Division rank #29 | 45.8 | 51.9 | 0 | Little ChuteD4 (55.9) |
245– | Manitowoc Lincoln | 4-6 | D1Division rank #25 | 44.8 | 50.9 | 0 | Sheboygan North (44) |
263▲2 | Madison La Follette | 3-7 | D1Division rank #26 | 42.9 | 57.6 | 0 | Madison MemorialD1 (53.2) |
276▼1 | Poynette | 5-4 | D5Division rank #28 | 41.4 | 47 | 0 | MaustonD4 (47.2) |
281– | Clintonville | 5-5 | D5Division rank #29 | 40.7 | 42.9 | 0 | OcontoD6 (43.5) |
284– | Tomahawk | 4-6 | D5Division rank #30 | 40.0 | 48.1 | 0 | Crandon (38) |
359– | Milwaukee Madison | 3-3 | D3Division rank #30 | 22.2 | 37.3 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski Co-op (36) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.3 |
2▼1 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.9 |
4▼1 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.1 |
6▼2 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.1 |
7▼2 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.3 |
11▼1 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.1 |
20▼1 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.4 |
22▲1 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8– | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.4 |
10▲2 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.2 |
13▲1 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.2 |
14▼1 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.2 |
17▲1 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.8 |
24▲1 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.9 |
33▼3 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.8 |
35– | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.3 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▲3 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.3 |
21– | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.2 |
26▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 72.7 |
40– | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.5 |
56▼3 | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 67.8 |
60– | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 66.9 |
78▼5 | Menasha | 10-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 64.4 |
79▲3 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 64.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲3 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 83.4 |
5▲2 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 82.9 |
15▼4 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.8 |
30▲4 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.1 |
31▲2 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.0 |
34▼2 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 71.6 |
62▲2 | Prescott | 5-5 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.6 |
63▼6 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.5 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16– | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 75.3 |
18▲2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.4 |
27– | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.6 |
39▲8 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.5 |
42▼4 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 70.3 |
51▼1 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.8 |
70▲9 | Campbellsport | 9-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 65.0 |
72▼6 | Belleville | 10-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.8 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
19▼2 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 74.4 |
29▼7 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
36▲5 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #3 | 71.1 |
53▲1 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.4 |
77▲10 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.4 |
81– | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.2 |
103▲2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.3 |
105▼3 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.0 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
25▲3 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 72.8 |
28▼2 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
38▲14 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 70.5 |
41▼2 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 70.3 |
55▲1 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 68.0 |
86– | River Ridge | 7-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 63.6 |
88▼3 | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 63.4 |
93▲4 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 63.3 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 67.1 | Muskego (82.1) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 66.7 | Kimberly (83.9) |
| North Shore | 8 | 63.2 | Homestead (77.2) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 62.6 | Hamilton (73.1) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 62 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (69.5) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 61.8 | Menomonie (76.2) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 61.1 | Luxemburg-Casco (73.2) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 60.1 | Ellsworth (83.4) |
| Marawood | 5 | 59.5 | Colby (74.4) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 59.4 | Bay Port (71.9) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 58.7 | Waunakee (79.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 58.7 | Darlington (72.3) |
| Southeast | 7 | 57.9 | Franklin (84.3) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 57.7 | Columbus (75.8) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 57.2 | River Falls (72.9) |
| Parkland | 8 | 57 | Catholic Memorial (82.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 56.1 | Amherst (72.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 55.8 | Regis (72.3) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.5 | Union Grove (71.8) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 54.1 | Saint Mary's Springs (71.1) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 52.8 | Baraboo (61.2) |
| East Central | 8 | 52.2 | Plymouth (64.3) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 51.7 | Edgewood (71.6) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.2 | Grafton (63.4) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 50.4 | Middleton (73.0) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 50.4 | Hurley (68.0) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 49.8 | Mosinee (66.9) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.6 | Reedsville (70.5) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.4 | Aquinas (75.3) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 49.2 | Cashton (63.1) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.5 | Brillion (64.8) |
| Bay | 7 | 48.5 | Xavier (53.4) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 48.3 | Northwestern (72.0) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (74.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.2 | River Valley (56.2) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 45.8 | Spring Valley (60.1) |
| Packerland | 7 | 44.5 | Kewaunee (59.4) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 44.3 | Coleman (72.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 43.9 | Racine Lutheran (63.4) |
| South Central | 6 | 42.8 | Wisconsin Dells (58.0) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 42.5 | Marshall (59.3) |
| Trailways | 5 | 42.4 | Lourdes Academy (51.5) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 41.8 | Menasha (64.4) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 41.6 | Highland (63.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 40.1 | Pacelli (60.5) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.9 | Augusta (51.5) |






















































































































