ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 8 · 1383 games rated · home edge +1.26 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 3 and 6
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 85.1 | 62.2 | 5 | Appleton NorthD1 (81.6) |
2▲1 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.0 | 66.6 | 5 | ArrowheadD1 (76.6) |
3▲1 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.6 | 67 | 6 | MukwonagoD1 (83) |
4▲2 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.6 | 64.9 | 3 | Fond du LacD1 (69.6) |
5▼3 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.2 | 61.6 | 4 | Appleton NorthD1 (81.6) |
11▲2 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.6 | 54.6 | 2 | FreedomD4 (65.9) |
12▼3 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.6 | 65.9 | 3 | Kettle MoraineD2 (68.5) |
18– | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.4 | 57.7 | 3 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (64.5) |
21▲4 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.5 | 63.1 | 4 | GermantownD2 (71.2) |
22▲1 | Middleton | 8-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.4 | 61.3 | 1 | VeronaD1 (62.8) |
24▼2 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 72.8 | 50.7 | 1 | EdgarD7 (71.4) |
27▲5 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 72.4 | 58.8 | 1 | Wauwatosa WestD2 (72.8) |
33▼3 | Bay Port | 10-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 71.3 | 56.7 | 3 | MiddletonD1 (73.4) |
38▲4 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.4 | 59.2 | 3 | Hartford UnionD2 (68.6) |
39▲2 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 70.2 | 50.6 | 2 | Cuba CityD6 (61.4) |
41▲9 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.9 | 55.5 | 2 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD5 (70.5) |
43▼16 | Fond du Lac | 6-5 | D1Division rank #11 | 69.6 | 67.7 | 2 | KaukaunaD2 (69.5) |
45▼7 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 69.3 | 54.7 | 3 | PrescottD4 (65.7) |
50▲1 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 6-3 | D1Division rank #12 | 68.2 | 63.9 | 2 | Wisconsin Rapids LincolnD1 (68) |
51▼3 | Chippewa Falls | 8-3 | D1Division rank #13 | 68.1 | 60.5 | 2 | New RichmondD2 (65.8) |
53▲6 | Wausau West | 8-2 | D1Division rank #14 | 68.0 | 59.3 | 4 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (68.2) |
54▲8 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 7-4 | D1Division rank #15 | 68.0 | 68.3 | 3 | Wausau WestD1 (68) |
55– | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 67.9 | 59.6 | 2 | Chippewa FallsD1 (68.1) |
56▲2 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 67.5 | 55.5 | 2 | DarlingtonD6 (70.2) |
57▼4 | Hudson | 5-5 | D1Division rank #16 | 67.5 | 62 | 2 | MenomonieD2 (74.4) |
59▼7 | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.4 | 51.2 | 2 | BadgerD2 (68.9) |
60▼4 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.3 | 47.9 | 2 | Port WashingtonD3 (63) |
62▼8 | Oconomowoc | 5-5 | D1Division rank #17 | 66.8 | 62.3 | 1 | MuskegoD1 (81.6) |
64▲18 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 66.5 | 53.2 | 2 | ReedsvilleD7 (69.8) |
69▲2 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.7 | 50.3 | 0 | Elk Mound (46.7) |
71▲7 | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 65.3 | 46 | 0 | JeffersonD3 (58.2) |
72– | Rhinelander | 8-2 | D3Division rank #9 | 65.2 | 47 | 0 | MedfordD3 (57.2) |
75▼1 | Neenah | 6-5 | D1Division rank #18 | 65.0 | 64 | 2 | Fond du LacD1 (69.6) |
76▼12 | Grafton | 7-3 | D3Division rank #10 | 64.9 | 51.2 | 0 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (57.9) |
77▼14 | Onalaska | 6-5 | D3Division rank #11 | 64.9 | 58 | 0 | Holmen (55.8) |
86▲2 | D.C. Everest | 5-5 | D1Division rank #19 | 63.7 | 60.3 | 1 | MarshfieldD2 (61.6) |
94▼11 | Port Washington | 7-4 | D3Division rank #12 | 63.0 | 55.7 | 2 | PewaukeeD3 (72.4) |
95▲1 | Verona | 6-4 | D1Division rank #20 | 62.8 | 51 | 0 | Oshkosh WestD1 (58.2) |
96▲6 | Marquette | 5-6 | D1Division rank #21 | 62.6 | 68.1 | 1 | Brookfield EastD2 (68.1) |
100▲1 | Menasha | 10-3 | D3Division rank #13 | 62.1 | 47.9 | 0 | Notre DameD3 (57.3) |
104▼6 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.6 | 39.7 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD5 (53.2) |
107▼3 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.4 | 52.3 | 1 | BellevilleD5 (59.9) |
108▲14 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #9 | 61.1 | 39.7 | 1 | Racine LutheranD5 (63.6) |
119▼11 | Baraboo | 9-3 | D3Division rank #14 | 59.1 | 52.4 | 2 | OnalaskaD3 (64.9) |
120▲13 | Martin Luther | 7-3 | D3Division rank #15 | 59.0 | 48.9 | 0 | Racine St. Catherine'sD4 (54.5) |
121▲3 | Markesan | 9-2 | D6Division rank #10 | 58.9 | 44.6 | 0 | WaterlooD6 (55.1) |
125▲10 | Mineral Point | 4-6 | D6Division rank #11 | 58.2 | 50.6 | 1 | Black Hawk/Warren, IL (60.6) |
126▲5 | Oshkosh West | 4-6 | D1Division rank #22 | 58.2 | 59.4 | 1 | NeenahD1 (65) |
127▼1 | Jefferson | 8-3 | D3Division rank #16 | 58.2 | 52.3 | 0 | Lakeside LutheranD4 (57.1) |
130▼1 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 6-4 | D3Division rank #17 | 57.9 | 52.1 | 0 | New Berlin EisenhowerD3 (52.2) |
131▼8 | Fort Atkinson | 7-3 | D3Division rank #18 | 57.8 | 51.2 | 1 | BarabooD3 (59.1) |
134▼17 | Auburndale | 8-4 | D6Division rank #12 | 57.6 | 43.5 | 0 | AbbotsfordD6 (56.3) |
136▲13 | Notre Dame | 6-5 | D3Division rank #19 | 57.3 | 49.4 | 0 | Manitowoc LincolnD1 (44.1) |
138▼18 | Medford | 5-5 | D3Division rank #20 | 57.2 | 55.9 | 0 | Lakeland (47.3) |
144▼7 | Abbotsford | 7-4 | D6Division rank #13 | 56.3 | 47.7 | 0 | Melrose-MindoroD6 (48) |
145▲11 | Whitnall | 6-4 | D3Division rank #21 | 56.1 | 51.2 | 0 | BurlingtonD2 (50.9) |
147▼3 | Portage | 5-5 | D3Division rank #22 | 56.1 | 48.8 | 0 | Stoughton (54.5) |
153▲1 | Waterloo | 8-3 | D6Division rank #14 | 55.1 | 41.1 | 0 | Clinton (45) |
155▲13 | Grantsburg | 7-4 | D6Division rank #15 | 54.9 | 47.6 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD5 (53.2) |
159▲8 | Madison Memorial | 5-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 54.3 | 58 | 1 | VeronaD1 (62.8) |
164▼1 | Lancaster | 5-6 | D6Division rank #16 | 53.8 | 52.6 | 0 | Mineral PointD6 (58.2) |
166▼11 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #17 | 53.6 | 44.4 | 0 | Amery (45.9) |
167▲6 | Boyceville | 8-3 | D6Division rank #18 | 53.4 | 41.1 | 0 | Glenwood CityD7 (46.3) |
169▲7 | Augusta | 9-1 | D6Division rank #19 | 53.2 | 40.4 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (56.1) |
171▼11 | Ashwaubenon | 3-7 | D3Division rank #23 | 53.2 | 56.6 | 0 | Green Bay Preble (42.6) |
178▲22 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 5-6 | D3Division rank #24 | 52.2 | 58.4 | 0 | New Berlin WestD3 (49.3) |
185▼11 | Luther | 5-5 | D6Division rank #20 | 51.1 | 54.8 | 1 | BangorD7 (60.6) |
186▲11 | Shawano | 4-6 | D3Division rank #25 | 51.0 | 50.8 | 0 | Marinette (47.2) |
203▲22 | New Berlin West | 3-7 | D3Division rank #26 | 49.3 | 51.5 | 0 | Wauwatosa East (44.2) |
204▲14 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 5-5 | D3Division rank #27 | 49.3 | 51.3 | 0 | Little ChuteD4 (55.7) |
206▲1 | Janesville Craig | 3-7 | D1Division rank #24 | 49.3 | 60.5 | 0 | Watertown (52.1) |
208▲19 | Necedah | 6-4 | D6Division rank #21 | 49.1 | 41.7 | 0 | LutherD6 (51.1) |
210▼22 | Waupaca | 5-5 | D3Division rank #28 | 49.0 | 54.1 | 0 | XavierD4 (54.2) |
217▲13 | Pardeeville | 5-4 | D6Division rank #22 | 48.2 | 42.4 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD7 (43.6) |
220▼4 | Melrose- | 5-5 | D6Division rank #23 | 48.0 | 42.1 | 0 | WhitehallD6 (44.8) |
237▼6 | McFarland | 4-6 | D3Division rank #29 | 46.2 | 55.6 | 0 | Evansville (48.9) |
243▲10 | Fall Creek | 4-6 | D6Division rank #24 | 45.2 | 57.7 | 0 | Elk Mound (46.7) |
244▲6 | Bonduel | 5-5 | D6Division rank #25 | 45.1 | 50.5 | 0 | OcontoD6 (44.1) |
246▲15 | Ozaukee | 4-6 | D6Division rank #26 | 44.8 | 53.4 | 0 | Oostburg (49.8) |
247▲2 | Crivitz | 6-4 | D6Division rank #27 | 44.8 | 41.9 | 0 | ChiltonD5 (45.3) |
248▲9 | Whitehall | 5-4 | D6Division rank #28 | 44.8 | 37.7 | 0 | Blair-TaylorD7 (39.8) |
255▼13 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 4-6 | D1Division rank #25 | 44.1 | 44.3 | 0 | Sheboygan North (41.8) |
256▲4 | Oconto | 4-6 | D6Division rank #29 | 44.1 | 42.7 | 0 | Mishicot (34.8) |
265– | Madison La Follette | 3-7 | D1Division rank #26 | 42.7 | 57 | 0 | Madison MemorialD1 (54.3) |
305▼9 | Cadott | 5-5 | D6Division rank #30 | 37.8 | 43.6 | 0 | Turtle LakeD7 (53.3) |
363▲3 | Milwaukee Madison | 3-3 | D3Division rank #30 | 19.4 | 29.8 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski Co-op (32.6) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 85.1 |
2▲1 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.0 |
3▲1 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.6 |
4▲2 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.6 |
5▼3 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.2 |
12▼3 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.6 |
18– | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.4 |
21▲4 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.5 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▼1 | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.2 |
10▲1 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.3 |
19– | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 74.4 |
20▼6 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 73.7 |
23▼2 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 72.9 |
25▼1 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.8 |
34▼1 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.2 |
35▲2 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.1 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲2 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.6 |
27▲5 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 72.4 |
38▲4 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.4 |
41▲9 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.9 |
55– | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 67.9 |
59▼7 | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.4 |
60▼4 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.3 |
71▲7 | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 65.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7– | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.1 |
9▲1 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 78.2 |
13▲4 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.4 |
28▼2 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.2 |
30▲5 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 71.4 |
32▲8 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 71.3 |
65▲8 | Denmark | 9-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.1 |
66▼5 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.9 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▼2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 75.7 |
15– | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
16▲4 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.9 |
26▲2 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 72.6 |
36▲8 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 70.5 |
61▲5 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.3 |
85▲1 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 63.7 |
87▼19 | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 63.6 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
24▼2 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 72.8 |
39▲2 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 70.2 |
45▼7 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 69.3 |
56▲2 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 67.5 |
64▲18 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 66.5 |
69▲2 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.7 |
104▼6 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.6 |
107▼3 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.4 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
17▼1 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 74.5 |
31▲3 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 71.4 |
40▼1 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 70.2 |
42▼6 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 69.8 |
49▲11 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 68.4 |
80▼5 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 64.4 |
81– | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 64.2 |
82▲3 | Cashton | 10-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 64.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 66.8 | Mukwonago (83.0) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 65.3 | Appleton North (81.6) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 62.7 | Luxemburg-Casco (76.6) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 62.7 | Hamilton (73.5) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 62.2 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (68.2) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.3 | Homestead (73.7) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 60.2 | Menomonie (74.4) |
| Marawood | 5 | 59.8 | Colby (72.8) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 58.8 | Ellsworth (78.2) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 58.7 | Waunakee (80.2) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 58.6 | Columbus (76.4) |
| Southeast | 7 | 58.2 | Franklin (85.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 58 | Amherst (75.6) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 57.9 | Bay Port (71.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 57.5 | Darlington (70.2) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 57.3 | River Falls (71.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57 | Regis (74.5) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.2 | Union Grove (72.9) |
| Parkland | 8 | 54.8 | Catholic Memorial (80.1) |
| East Central | 8 | 53.7 | Plymouth (67.3) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.1 | Baraboo (59.1) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52.2 | Greendale (67.4) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 51.9 | Saint Mary's Springs (67.5) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.3 | Mosinee (69.9) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 51.1 | Hurley (68.4) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.7 | Edgewood (71.3) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 50.5 | Cashton (64.1) |
| Coulee | 6 | 50.2 | Aquinas (74.9) |
| Big East | 8 | 50 | Reedsville (69.8) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 49.9 | Middleton (73.4) |
| Bay | 7 | 48.8 | Xavier (54.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 48.7 | River Valley (57.5) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.1 | Brillion (63.7) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.8 | Northwestern (71.4) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.6 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.7) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 45.5 | Spring Valley (64.0) |
| Trailways | 5 | 45.1 | Lourdes Academy (55.5) |
| Packerland | 7 | 44.3 | Kewaunee (54.4) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 43.5 | Marshall (60.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 43.3 | Racine Lutheran (63.6) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 43.1 | Coleman (70.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 42.8 | Highland (64.2) |
| South Central | 6 | 41.9 | Wisconsin Dells (58.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 41.2 | Pacelli (62.0) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 40.3 | Menasha (62.1) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.9 | Augusta (53.2) |






















































































































