ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 9 · 1557 games rated · home edge +1.22 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 3 and 6
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.4 | 59.8 | 5 | Appleton NorthD1 (81.1) |
2▲3 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.3 | 62.8 | 6 | Appleton NorthD1 (81.1) |
3– | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.9 | 65.1 | 6 | MukwonagoD1 (81.5) |
4▼2 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.5 | 66.4 | 6 | ArrowheadD1 (76.3) |
5▼1 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.1 | 63.4 | 4 | Fond du LacD1 (68.7) |
10▲1 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.2 | 55.8 | 3 | FreedomD4 (66.4) |
12– | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.3 | 66.2 | 4 | Kettle MoraineD2 (69.4) |
16▲2 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.8 | 56.6 | 3 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (65.3) |
18▲6 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 74.4 | 51.4 | 1 | EdgarD7 (72) |
23▼2 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.5 | 63.7 | 5 | GermantownD2 (71.1) |
25▼3 | Middleton | 8-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 72.7 | 58.2 | 1 | VeronaD1 (64.1) |
31▼4 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 71.9 | 55.9 | 1 | Wauwatosa WestD2 (74.1) |
37▼4 | Bay Port | 10-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 70.2 | 56.7 | 3 | MiddletonD1 (72.7) |
38▲3 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.1 | 55.7 | 2 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD5 (72.4) |
39▼1 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.1 | 59.6 | 4 | Hartford UnionD2 (68) |
40▲10 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 6-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 69.7 | 63.8 | 3 | Wisconsin Rapids LincolnD1 (67.4) |
42▲13 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 69.4 | 60.5 | 3 | Chippewa FallsD1 (69.2) |
44▼5 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 69.3 | 50 | 2 | BellevilleD5 (61.5) |
45▲6 | Chippewa Falls | 8-3 | D1Division rank #12 | 69.2 | 61.7 | 3 | HudsonD1 (67.1) |
46▼1 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.9 | 55.1 | 4 | PrescottD4 (66.2) |
48▼5 | Fond du Lac | 6-5 | D1Division rank #13 | 68.7 | 66.7 | 3 | KaukaunaD2 (68.2) |
54▼1 | Wausau West | 8-2 | D1Division rank #14 | 67.8 | 59 | 4 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (69.7) |
55▲5 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.7 | 49.1 | 3 | Port WashingtonD3 (64.1) |
56▼2 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 7-4 | D1Division rank #15 | 67.4 | 65.9 | 3 | Wausau WestD1 (67.8) |
57▲5 | Oconomowoc | 5-5 | D1Division rank #16 | 67.2 | 63.7 | 1 | MuskegoD1 (81.9) |
58▼1 | Hudson | 5-5 | D1Division rank #17 | 67.1 | 62.9 | 2 | MenomonieD2 (74.5) |
59– | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.0 | 50.5 | 2 | BadgerD2 (68.9) |
62▼6 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 66.3 | 54.4 | 2 | DarlingtonD6 (69.3) |
66▲9 | Neenah | 6-5 | D1Division rank #18 | 66.1 | 62.2 | 2 | Fond du LacD1 (68.7) |
68▼4 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.7 | 49.8 | 2 | ReedsvilleD7 (68.2) |
71– | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 65.5 | 48.5 | 1 | JeffersonD3 (59) |
74▼2 | Rhinelander | 8-2 | D3Division rank #9 | 65.2 | 47.1 | 0 | MedfordD3 (57.3) |
76▼7 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.2 | 52.1 | 0 | Elk Mound (47.5) |
77– | Onalaska | 6-5 | D3Division rank #10 | 65.1 | 55.7 | 0 | Holmen (56.2) |
80▼4 | Grafton | 7-3 | D3Division rank #11 | 64.8 | 48.7 | 0 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (57.4) |
84▲10 | Port Washington | 7-4 | D3Division rank #12 | 64.1 | 55.9 | 3 | PewaukeeD3 (71.9) |
85▲10 | Verona | 6-4 | D1Division rank #19 | 64.1 | 54.4 | 1 | Oshkosh WestD1 (59.5) |
89▼3 | D.C. Everest | 5-5 | D1Division rank #20 | 63.8 | 60.5 | 1 | MarshfieldD2 (60.2) |
96– | Marquette | 5-6 | D1Division rank #21 | 62.7 | 64.9 | 1 | Brookfield EastD2 (68) |
105▼5 | Menasha | 10-3 | D3Division rank #13 | 61.1 | 44.8 | 0 | Notre DameD3 (57.6) |
106▼2 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 60.5 | 43.1 | 0 | SpoonerD5 (54.7) |
107▲1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.3 | 38.2 | 1 | Racine LutheranD5 (64) |
110▲9 | Baraboo | 9-3 | D3Division rank #14 | 60.2 | 52.9 | 2 | OnalaskaD3 (65.1) |
113▼6 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #9 | 60.0 | 48.3 | 1 | BellevilleD5 (61.5) |
117▲9 | Oshkosh West | 4-6 | D1Division rank #22 | 59.5 | 60.9 | 1 | NeenahD1 (66.1) |
118▲2 | Martin Luther | 7-3 | D3Division rank #15 | 59.4 | 47.9 | 0 | Racine St. Catherine'sD4 (54.1) |
119▲8 | Jefferson | 8-3 | D3Division rank #16 | 59.0 | 50.3 | 0 | Lakeside LutheranD4 (56.8) |
124▲7 | Fort Atkinson | 7-3 | D3Division rank #17 | 58.4 | 52.4 | 1 | BarabooD3 (60.2) |
133▲3 | Notre Dame | 6-5 | D3Division rank #18 | 57.6 | 48 | 0 | Manitowoc LincolnD1 (43.7) |
134▼13 | Markesan | 9-2 | D6Division rank #10 | 57.6 | 45.9 | 0 | WaterlooD6 (56) |
135▼5 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 6-4 | D3Division rank #19 | 57.4 | 52.7 | 0 | New Berlin EisenhowerD3 (52.7) |
136▲2 | Medford | 5-5 | D3Division rank #20 | 57.3 | 54.3 | 0 | Ashland (47.7) |
138▲7 | Whitnall | 6-4 | D3Division rank #21 | 57.0 | 52.1 | 0 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (57.4) |
141▼7 | Auburndale | 8-4 | D6Division rank #11 | 56.7 | 48 | 0 | AbbotsfordD6 (54.3) |
146▲7 | Waterloo | 8-3 | D6Division rank #12 | 56.0 | 42.1 | 0 | Clinton (48.3) |
150▼3 | Portage | 5-5 | D3Division rank #22 | 55.5 | 50.2 | 0 | Stoughton (55.5) |
152▼27 | Mineral Point | 4-6 | D6Division rank #13 | 55.3 | 50.8 | 0 | Black Hawk/Warren, IL (58.2) |
154▲12 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #14 | 55.0 | 46.8 | 0 | GrantsburgD6 (54.9) |
156▼1 | Grantsburg | 7-4 | D6Division rank #15 | 54.9 | 48.8 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD5 (53.9) |
159▲12 | Ashwaubenon | 3-7 | D3Division rank #23 | 54.6 | 58.1 | 0 | Green Bay Preble (42.9) |
161▼17 | Abbotsford | 7-4 | D6Division rank #16 | 54.3 | 50.9 | 0 | Melrose-MindoroD6 (46.8) |
164▲3 | Boyceville | 8-3 | D6Division rank #17 | 53.9 | 40.3 | 0 | Glenwood CityD7 (47.7) |
166▲20 | Shawano | 4-6 | D3Division rank #24 | 53.7 | 50.9 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (47.4) |
169▼5 | Lancaster | 5-6 | D6Division rank #18 | 53.3 | 53.9 | 0 | Mineral PointD6 (55.3) |
170▼11 | Madison Memorial | 5-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 53.2 | 56 | 1 | VeronaD1 (64.1) |
175▲3 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 5-6 | D3Division rank #25 | 52.7 | 56.8 | 0 | New Berlin WestD3 (48.6) |
180▲5 | Luther | 5-5 | D6Division rank #19 | 52.3 | 53 | 1 | BangorD7 (61.6) |
183▼14 | Augusta | 9-1 | D6Division rank #20 | 51.9 | 37.8 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (56.6) |
189▲21 | Waupaca | 5-5 | D3Division rank #26 | 51.0 | 53.4 | 0 | XavierD4 (56.1) |
212▼4 | Necedah | 6-4 | D6Division rank #21 | 48.8 | 42.4 | 0 | LutherD6 (52.3) |
214▼11 | New Berlin West | 3-7 | D3Division rank #27 | 48.6 | 54.1 | 0 | Wauwatosa East (43.7) |
219▼13 | Janesville Craig | 3-7 | D1Division rank #24 | 48.0 | 60.2 | 0 | Oregon (52.8) |
225▲12 | McFarland | 4-6 | D3Division rank #28 | 47.5 | 54.2 | 0 | Evansville (50.2) |
226▼22 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 5-5 | D3Division rank #29 | 47.4 | 52 | 0 | Little ChuteD4 (55.8) |
228▲16 | Bonduel | 5-5 | D6Division rank #22 | 47.3 | 48.9 | 0 | OcontoD6 (43.1) |
232▼12 | Melrose- | 5-5 | D6Division rank #23 | 46.8 | 43.3 | 0 | WhitehallD6 (44.8) |
233▼16 | Pardeeville | 5-4 | D6Division rank #24 | 46.8 | 43.3 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD7 (40.6) |
244▲3 | Crivitz | 6-4 | D6Division rank #25 | 45.4 | 41.4 | 0 | ChiltonD5 (46.4) |
246– | Ozaukee | 4-6 | D6Division rank #26 | 45.0 | 51.9 | 0 | Oostburg (48.3) |
248– | Whitehall | 5-4 | D6Division rank #27 | 44.8 | 35.8 | 0 | Blair-TaylorD7 (41.2) |
255– | Manitowoc Lincoln | 4-6 | D1Division rank #25 | 43.7 | 47.3 | 0 | Sheboygan North (43) |
260▼17 | Fall Creek | 4-6 | D6Division rank #28 | 43.3 | 54.1 | 0 | Elk Mound (47.5) |
262▼6 | Oconto | 4-6 | D6Division rank #29 | 43.1 | 42.4 | 0 | Mishicot (33.2) |
267▼2 | Madison La Follette | 3-7 | D1Division rank #26 | 42.5 | 55 | 0 | Madison MemorialD1 (53.2) |
270▲35 | Cadott | 5-5 | D6Division rank #30 | 42.1 | 45.8 | 1 | Spring ValleyD7 (60.1) |
362▲1 | Milwaukee Madison | 3-3 | D3Division rank #30 | 19.0 | 29.4 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski Co-op (33.8) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.4 |
2▲3 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.3 |
3– | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.9 |
4▼2 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.5 |
5▼1 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.1 |
12– | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.3 |
16▲2 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.8 |
23▼2 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.5 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.0 |
14▼4 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.0 |
17▲2 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 74.5 |
19▲6 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.1 |
22▼2 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.0 |
24▼1 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.5 |
32▲3 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.5 |
33▲1 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.1 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▲1 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.2 |
31▼4 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 71.9 |
38▲3 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.1 |
39▼1 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.1 |
42▲13 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 69.4 |
55▲5 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.7 |
59– | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.0 |
71– | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 65.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲2 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.8 |
8▼1 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 78.4 |
11▲2 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.5 |
26▲4 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.6 |
28– | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.4 |
35▼3 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.6 |
61▲5 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.4 |
64▲4 | Prescott | 5-5 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.2 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▲2 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.3 |
15▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.2 |
21▼5 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.0 |
27▲9 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 72.4 |
30▼4 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 71.9 |
65▼4 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 66.1 |
82▲3 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.7 |
87– | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.0 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
18▲6 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 74.4 |
44▼5 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 69.3 |
46▼1 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.9 |
62▼6 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 66.3 |
68▼4 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.7 |
76▼7 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.2 |
106▼2 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 60.5 |
107▲1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.3 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20▼3 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 74.1 |
29▲2 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 72.0 |
36▲13 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 70.3 |
49▼9 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 68.6 |
50▼8 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 68.2 |
72▲8 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 65.3 |
81– | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 64.7 |
91▼9 | Cashton | 10-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 63.6 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 66.9 | Muskego (81.9) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 65.5 | Kimberly (83.3) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 62.6 | Hamilton (73.5) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 62.4 | Luxemburg-Casco (77.2) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 62.2 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (69.7) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.4 | Homestead (74.0) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 60.5 | Menomonie (74.5) |
| Marawood | 5 | 59.9 | Colby (74.4) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 59.2 | Ellsworth (78.8) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 58.7 | Waunakee (80.0) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 58.5 | Columbus (76.5) |
| Southeast | 7 | 58.2 | Franklin (84.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 58.1 | Amherst (76.3) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 58.1 | Pulaski (71.1) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 57.4 | River Falls (71.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 56.7 | Darlington (69.3) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.6 | Union Grove (73.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.5 | Regis (74.1) |
| Parkland | 8 | 54.9 | Catholic Memorial (78.4) |
| East Central | 8 | 53.6 | Plymouth (67.7) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.5 | Baraboo (60.2) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52.3 | Greendale (67.0) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 51.5 | Hurley (70.3) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 51.5 | Saint Mary's Springs (66.3) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.4 | Mosinee (70.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 50.6 | Cashton (63.6) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.5 | Edgewood (70.6) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 50.2 | Middleton (72.7) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.7 | Reedsville (68.2) |
| Bay | 7 | 49.7 | Xavier (56.1) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.1 | Aquinas (74.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.3 | Brillion (64.7) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.8 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.2) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.8 | Northwestern (72.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.2 | River Valley (55.7) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 45.7 | Spring Valley (60.1) |
| Trailways | 5 | 44.3 | Lourdes Academy (54.1) |
| Packerland | 7 | 43.9 | Kewaunee (56.6) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 43.5 | Racine Lutheran (64.0) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 43.4 | Marshall (61.2) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 43.2 | Coleman (68.6) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 43.1 | Highland (64.7) |
| South Central | 6 | 43.1 | Wisconsin Dells (58.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 41 | Pacelli (61.9) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 40.3 | Menasha (61.1) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.4 | Augusta (51.9) |






















































































































