ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 12 · 1793 games rated · home edge +1.23 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1 and 3
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲2 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.9 | 70.9 | 9 | MuskegoD1 (80.7) |
2▲2 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.7 | 71.1 | 7 | NeenahD1 (77.2) |
3▼2 | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.4 | 64.2 | 7 | MukwonagoD1 (80.9) |
4▼2 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.1 | 72.5 | 8 | MukwonagoD1 (80.9) |
6▼1 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.6 | 67.3 | 5 | KaukaunaD2 (76.6) |
10– | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.5 | 68.8 | 7 | MuskegoD1 (80.7) |
11▼4 | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.2 | 67.3 | 5 | KimberlyD1 (79.6) |
15▼3 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.4 | 59 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (78.1) |
16▼3 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.1 | 60.8 | 6 | Sun Prairie EastD2 (69.3) |
18– | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #9 | 75.3 | 59.2 | 6 | Racine CaseD1 (72.2) |
20▲4 | Bay Port | 12-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 74.6 | 60.3 | 4 | MarquetteD1 (80.4) |
21▼1 | Verona | 10-1 | D1Division rank #11 | 74.5 | 56.4 | 4 | Madison MemorialD1 (69.9) |
22▲4 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.0 | 55 | 6 | KaukaunaD2 (76.6) |
23▲5 | D.C. Everest | 10-3 | D1Division rank #12 | 73.7 | 63.3 | 7 | WaunakeeD1 (76.1) |
25▼4 | Hamilton | 7-3 | D1Division rank #13 | 73.6 | 65.3 | 4 | GermantownD2 (72.2) |
29– | Racine Case | 9-2 | D1Division rank #14 | 72.2 | 59.8 | 4 | OconomowocD1 (77.5) |
31▲2 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #15 | 71.1 | 64 | 5 | Rice LakeD2 (76.7) |
35▼5 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.3 | 55.2 | 5 | PlymouthD3 (67.8) |
36▲1 | Madison Memorial | 9-2 | D1Division rank #16 | 69.9 | 56.8 | 4 | WaunakeeD1 (76.1) |
38▲1 | Appleton North | 5-5 | D1Division rank #17 | 69.5 | 67.3 | 1 | Fond du LacD1 (64) |
40▲2 | Chippewa Falls | 6-4 | D1Division rank #18 | 69.5 | 64.6 | 4 | D.C. EverestD1 (73.7) |
42▲3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.8 | 54.3 | 3 | Mount Horeb/BarneveldD3 (76.4) |
44▼3 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.6 | 53.5 | 2 | HolmenD2 (63.6) |
47▲1 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 6-4 | D1Division rank #19 | 68.1 | 59.7 | 2 | Wausau WestD1 (62.9) |
49▼3 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.8 | 55.1 | 2 | MenashaD2 (62.6) |
54▲6 | De Pere | 7-4 | D1Division rank #20 | 67.1 | 59.9 | 2 | Milwaukee KingD1 (60) |
56– | Middleton | 7-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 66.9 | 59.7 | 2 | Chippewa FallsD1 (69.5) |
62▲3 | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 66.1 | 57.3 | 5 | MedfordD3 (68.6) |
63– | Oak Creek | 6-4 | D1Division rank #22 | 65.9 | 60.5 | 1 | Racine HorlickD2 (61.9) |
74▼2 | Fond du Lac | 3-7 | D1Division rank #23 | 64.0 | 69.6 | 0 | HortonvilleD2 (55.6) |
78– | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.1 | 58.4 | 3 | PlymouthD3 (67.8) |
81▲3 | Wausau West | 5-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 62.9 | 60 | 1 | River FallsD2 (60.8) |
83▼6 | Brookfield East | 3-6 | D1Division rank #25 | 62.7 | 66.3 | 1 | Milwaukee KingD1 (60) |
96▲6 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 10-3 | D3Division rank #9 | 61.6 | 51.4 | 2 | GreendaleD3 (60.7) |
98▼1 | Reedsburg | 6-3 | D3Division rank #10 | 61.6 | 57.3 | 2 | La Crosse LoganD3 (66.1) |
100▼1 | Pewaukee | 4-6 | D3Division rank #11 | 61.5 | 67.6 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD2 (61.6) |
106▼2 | Greendale | 6-5 | D3Division rank #12 | 60.7 | 49.6 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (51.6) |
107▼6 | New Berlin West | 9-3 | D3Division rank #13 | 60.5 | 51.8 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (60.7) |
108▼1 | Whitefish Bay | 5-5 | D3Division rank #14 | 60.3 | 59.3 | 1 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (61.6) |
111▲2 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #15 | 60.1 | 58.9 | 3 | MedfordD3 (68.6) |
113▼4 | Milwaukee King | 7-3 | D1Division rank #26 | 60.0 | 47.3 | 0 | Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon TechnologyD1 (49.7) |
114▲2 | Janesville Craig | 5-5 | D1Division rank #27 | 59.8 | 57.4 | 0 | Madison WestD1 (52.9) |
115▲2 | Luxemburg- | 4-6 | D3Division rank #16 | 59.7 | 57.3 | 0 | Two RiversD4 (48.4) |
119▼1 | Sauk Prairie | 5-5 | D3Division rank #17 | 59.2 | 58.7 | 0 | EdgewoodD4 (58.1) |
125▼1 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 6-5 | D3Division rank #18 | 58.4 | 56.3 | 2 | SeymourD4 (63.7) |
130– | Martin Luther | 7-4 | D3Division rank #19 | 57.6 | 48.4 | 0 | Racine LutheranD5 (52.1) |
131▲2 | Sheboygan North | 7-4 | D1Division rank #28 | 57.4 | 48.4 | 0 | Milwaukee ReaganD1 (49.1) |
138▼3 | Stoughton | 7-3 | D3Division rank #20 | 56.7 | 54.6 | 0 | EdgewoodD4 (58.1) |
140– | Waterford | 6-5 | D3Division rank #21 | 56.3 | 59.2 | 0 | StoughtonD3 (56.7) |
141▼2 | Whitnall | 7-3 | D3Division rank #22 | 56.2 | 49.8 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (60.7) |
144▲1 | Waupaca | 4-6 | D3Division rank #23 | 55.4 | 60.9 | 1 | XavierD4 (61.7) |
145▼1 | Portage | 4-5 | D3Division rank #24 | 55.3 | 56.8 | 0 | Sauk PrairieD3 (59.2) |
147– | Sparta | 4-5 | D3Division rank #25 | 54.8 | 52 | 0 | TomahD2 (42.5) |
148– | Appleton East | 2-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 54.4 | 65 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD2 (61.6) |
150▲1 | Oshkosh West | 2-7 | D1Division rank #30 | 54.2 | 65.2 | 0 | Appleton EastD1 (54.4) |
160▲1 | Madison West | 4-5 | D1Division rank #31 | 52.9 | 55.1 | 0 | Janesville ParkerD1 (50.6) |
173– | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 3-6 | D1Division rank #32 | 52.0 | 57.6 | 0 | Racine ParkD2 (42.4) |
175▲4 | Eau Claire North | 2-7 | D1Division rank #33 | 51.8 | 60.2 | 0 | SuperiorD2 (45.1) |
179▲1 | Beloit Memorial | 4-5 | D1Division rank #34 | 51.5 | 51.4 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (51.6) |
180▼2 | Merrill | 5-5 | D3Division rank #26 | 51.5 | 51.9 | 0 | OsceolaD4 (49.2) |
181▲1 | Green Bay Preble | 1-8 | D1Division rank #35 | 51.3 | 60.8 | 0 | Green Bay SouthwestD2 (46.3) |
185– | Janesville Parker | 2-7 | D1Division rank #36 | 50.6 | 58 | 0 | Madison La FolletteD1 (42) |
191▼1 | Wausau East | 6-4 | D3Division rank #27 | 50.0 | 53.7 | 1 | MosineeD4 (60.8) |
194– | ![]() Milwaukee Hamilton/ | 7-3 | D1Division rank #37 | 49.7 | 43.7 | 0 | Milwaukee ReaganD1 (49.1) |
196– | New Berlin Eisenhower | 3-7 | D3Division rank #28 | 49.5 | 55.1 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD2 (50.3) |
201– | Milwaukee Reagan | 7-3 | D1Division rank #38 | 49.1 | 41.5 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast (42.3) |
213▲3 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 1-8 | D1Division rank #39 | 47.5 | 63.8 | 0 | Eau Claire NorthD1 (51.8) |
214▼2 | Lakeland | 5-5 | D3Division rank #29 | 47.4 | 50.7 | 0 | TomahawkD5 (48.5) |
218– | Kenosha Bradford | 3-7 | D1Division rank #40 | 47.0 | 58.5 | 0 | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (52) |
219▲2 | New London | 2-7 | D3Division rank #30 | 46.4 | 61.3 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (58.4) |
226▼4 | Rhinelander | 3-6 | D3Division rank #31 | 46.2 | 48.8 | 0 | Wausau EastD3 (50) |
234▲5 | Eau Claire Memorial | 1-8 | D1Division rank #41 | 44.6 | 63.3 | 0 | Wisconsin Rapids LincolnD1 (47.5) |
235▼1 | McFarland | 3-6 | D3Division rank #32 | 44.4 | 45.9 | 0 | JeffersonD4 (36.3) |
247▼2 | Sun Prairie West | 1-8 | D1Division rank #42 | 43.5 | 61.6 | 0 | Fort AtkinsonD3 (39.6) |
251▲6 | Appleton West | 2-7 | D1Division rank #43 | 43.0 | 56.4 | 0 | Green Bay PrebleD1 (51.3) |
260▲1 | Wilmot Union | 2-7 | D3Division rank #33 | 42.2 | 55.7 | 0 | BurlingtonD2 (57.9) |
262– | Madison La Follette | 1-8 | D1Division rank #44 | 42.0 | 58.3 | 0 | Madison EastD1 (30.4) |
266– | Shawano | 1-8 | D3Division rank #34 | 41.7 | 58.7 | 0 | DenmarkD4 (44.3) |
273– | Baraboo | 0-9 | D3Division rank #35 | 40.5 | 59.9 | 0 | — |
277▲3 | Green Bay West | 3-6 | D3Division rank #36 | 40.0 | 48.8 | 0 | Green Bay EastD2 (33.1) |
278– | Marinette | 2-6 | D3Division rank #37 | 39.9 | 43.5 | 0 | OcontoD6 (27.3) |
280▼3 | Fort Atkinson | 1-8 | D3Division rank #38 | 39.6 | 59.4 | 0 | JeffersonD4 (36.3) |
282– | ![]() Milwaukee Bradley Tech/ | 5-5 | D1Division rank #45 | 38.8 | 46.5 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast (42.3) |
289▼1 | ![]() Hayward/ | 2-7 | D3Division rank #39 | 37.8 | 47.1 | 0 | BloomerD5 (36.7) |
292– | Pius XI Catholic | 4-6 | D3Division rank #40 | 37.2 | 44.6 | 0 | Saint FrancisD4 (33) |
294▲2 | Kenosha Tremper | 0-9 | D1Division rank #46 | 36.9 | 58.7 | 0 | — |
295▼1 | Obama SCTE | 6-2 | D3Division rank #41 | 36.9 | 37.2 | 0 | Milwaukee Washington/Fuller Academy (39.2) |
297▲3 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 2-7 | D1Division rank #47 | 36.8 | 53.2 | 0 | Green Bay WestD3 (40) |
302▼1 | Milwaukee Lutheran | 2-7 | D3Division rank #42 | 35.9 | 49.9 | 0 | South MilwaukeeD2 (33.5) |
308– | Cudahy | 5-5 | D3Division rank #43 | 34.3 | 39.1 | 0 | Pius XI CatholicD3 (37.2) |
309– | West Bend East | 0-8 | D3Division rank #44 | 34.2 | 61 | 0 | — |
329– | Madison East | 0-9 | D1Division rank #48 | 30.4 | 59.5 | 0 | — |
330– | ![]() Milwaukee Riverside/ | 2-7 | D1Division rank #49 | 30.1 | 50.5 | 0 | Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Milwaukee Juneau/Milwaukee School of Languages (37.2) |
337– | ![]() Milwaukee North/ | 4-4 | D3Division rank #45 | 27.6 | 38.4 | 0 | Milwaukee Vincent/DestinyD2 (26.3) |
362– | Milwaukee Madison | 1-6 | D3Division rank #46 | 8.8 | 24.3 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 362 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲2 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.9 |
2▲2 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.7 |
3▼2 | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.4 |
4▼2 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.1 |
6▼1 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.6 |
10– | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.5 |
11▼4 | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.2 |
16▼3 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲1 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.6 |
9▼1 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.6 |
12▲2 | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.0 |
13▲6 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.7 |
14▲1 | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.6 |
19▼3 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.6 |
26▼3 | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.3 |
28▼3 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
15▼3 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.4 |
22▲4 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.0 |
35▼5 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.3 |
42▲3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.8 |
44▼3 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.6 |
49▼3 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.8 |
62▲3 | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 66.1 |
78– | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.1 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲1 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.1 |
24▼2 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.6 |
30▲1 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 71.7 |
32– | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 70.8 |
33▲2 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.5 |
37▼1 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.9 |
46▲1 | Winneconne | 12-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.4 |
51▲1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.4 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲4 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 78.5 |
17– | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
27– | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.4 |
34– | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.3 |
48▲1 | Kiel | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.0 |
57▲1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 66.8 |
58▲4 | Northwestern | 10-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.6 |
60▼5 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.5 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
45▼1 | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 68.5 |
61▲5 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 66.3 |
65▲3 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 65.1 |
69▲12 | Grantsburg | 12-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.7 |
70▼11 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.6 |
71– | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.5 |
77▼7 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.5 |
87▼1 | Luther | 8-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.3 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
53– | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 67.2 |
59▼2 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 66.6 |
82▲9 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 62.8 |
89▲1 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 61.9 |
99▲12 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 61.6 |
120▼5 | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 59.1 |
151▼2 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 54.1 |
155▲1 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #8 | 53.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 71.5 | Mukwonago (80.9) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 66.4 | Kimberly (79.6) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 66 | Rice Lake (76.7) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 63.8 | Marquette (80.4) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.5 | Homestead (77.6) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 61 | Baldwin-Woodville (78.1) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 60.8 | Waunakee (76.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 60 | Darlington (72.4) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 59.4 | West De Pere (79.6) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 58.5 | D.C. Everest (73.7) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 57.8 | Stratford (75.6) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 56.8 | Freedom (70.8) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.7 | Franklin (75.3) |
| Bay | 7 | 56.5 | Winneconne (68.4) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.5 | La Crosse Logan (66.1) |
| East Central | 6 | 56 | Beaver Dam (68.7) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 55.9 | Verona (74.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 55.9 | Stanley-Boyd (66.5) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 55.5 | Sauk Prairie (59.2) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.2 | Badger (73.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 55.1 | Prairie du Chien (78.5) |
| Coulee | 8 | 53.5 | Aquinas (70.5) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 52.5 | Mayville (66.9) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52.2 | Grafton (70.3) |
| Capitol | 6 | 52.1 | Columbus (73.6) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 51.8 | Medford (68.6) |
| Parkland | 8 | 51.7 | Catholic Memorial (68.8) |
| Big East | 6 | 50.7 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (63.5) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 49.4 | Notre Dame (74.0) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 47.2 | Northwestern (66.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.1 | Racine St. Catherine's (67.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 45.8 | Kiel (68.0) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 45.7 | Edgar (66.6) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 45.3 | Boyceville (62.8) |
| Packerland | 8 | 45.1 | Bonduel (65.1) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 44.3 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (64.9) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 43.2 | Grantsburg (64.7) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 43.1 | Cambridge (59.0) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43 | Coleman (64.5) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 42.9 | Monroe (57.4) |
| Trailways | 7 | 41.9 | Johnson Creek (52.3) |
| South Central | 8 | 41.4 | Berlin (64.7) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.4 | Cochrane-Fountain City (51.9) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 38.5 | River Ridge (61.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 38.1 | Ithaca (54.1) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 36.7 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (61.6) |














































































































































