ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 7 · 1243 games rated · home edge +1.1 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1 and 3
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲4 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 81.6 | 74.5 | 5 | MukwonagoD1 (81.2) |
2▲7 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.2 | 71.7 | 6 | MuskegoD1 (78.7) |
3▲4 | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.9 | 63.5 | 4 | GermantownD2 (73.6) |
4▼3 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.8 | 61.9 | 2 | Bay PortD1 (69.8) |
6▲9 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.7 | 72.1 | 4 | NeenahD1 (75.7) |
8▼6 | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.5 | 69 | 5 | ArrowheadD1 (81.6) |
10▼2 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.8 | 58.7 | 3 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (76.3) |
11▼5 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.5 | 57 | 4 | Catholic MemorialD3 (72.6) |
13▼1 | Hamilton | 7-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.5 | 61.1 | 4 | Brookfield EastD1 (63.4) |
15▼1 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 76.2 | 58.3 | 3 | Monona GroveD2 (67.7) |
16▲6 | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #10 | 75.7 | 67.5 | 3 | KimberlyD1 (80.8) |
24▼5 | Verona | 10-1 | D1Division rank #11 | 73.5 | 57.5 | 3 | Madison MemorialD1 (70.9) |
25▲1 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 72.6 | 52.7 | 2 | Port WashingtonD3 (67.4) |
26▼3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 72.6 | 52.8 | 1 | New Berlin WestD3 (61.8) |
31▲13 | Madison Memorial | 9-2 | D1Division rank #12 | 70.9 | 56.2 | 3 | WaunakeeD1 (76.2) |
34▼1 | Bay Port | 12-2 | D1Division rank #13 | 69.8 | 57 | 2 | MiddletonD1 (66.9) |
36▲15 | Racine Case | 9-2 | D1Division rank #14 | 69.2 | 56.8 | 2 | Oak CreekD1 (66.1) |
37▼2 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #15 | 69.1 | 58.8 | 1 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (66.2) |
39▲16 | Appleton North | 5-5 | D1Division rank #16 | 69.0 | 64.9 | 1 | Fond du LacD1 (63) |
42▼2 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.6 | 52.1 | 1 | HolmenD2 (64.5) |
44▲1 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.1 | 50.7 | 3 | KaukaunaD2 (75.2) |
48▲8 | Chippewa Falls | 6-4 | D1Division rank #17 | 67.6 | 61.4 | 2 | D.C. EverestD1 (66.9) |
50▲15 | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.4 | 58 | 3 | PlymouthD3 (67.1) |
53▼14 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.1 | 55 | 1 | MenashaD2 (60.5) |
54▼1 | Middleton | 7-4 | D1Division rank #18 | 66.9 | 58.5 | 1 | Janesville CraigD1 (60.6) |
55▼8 | D.C. Everest | 10-3 | D1Division rank #19 | 66.9 | 59.9 | 1 | MarshfieldD2 (60.1) |
61▲2 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 6-4 | D1Division rank #20 | 66.2 | 54.1 | 0 | Wausau WestD1 (59.3) |
62▼19 | Oak Creek | 6-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 66.1 | 62.5 | 1 | Racine HorlickD2 (62.5) |
70▲5 | De Pere | 7-4 | D1Division rank #22 | 64.6 | 59.3 | 0 | PulaskiD2 (59.4) |
77▲12 | Pewaukee | 4-6 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.9 | 67.4 | 1 | Waukesha WestD2 (59.9) |
82▼3 | Brookfield East | 3-6 | D1Division rank #23 | 63.4 | 68.4 | 1 | Milwaukee KingD1 (62.6) |
86▲13 | Fond du Lac | 3-7 | D1Division rank #24 | 63.0 | 70.1 | 0 | HortonvilleD2 (54.9) |
88▼4 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #9 | 62.6 | 63.7 | 2 | MedfordD3 (68.6) |
89▲18 | Milwaukee King | 7-3 | D1Division rank #25 | 62.6 | 47.5 | 0 | Milwaukee ReaganD1 (50.9) |
91▼4 | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #10 | 62.5 | 53.1 | 2 | EllsworthD4 (68.3) |
97▲13 | Luxemburg- | 4-6 | D3Division rank #11 | 61.8 | 53.2 | 0 | Two RiversD4 (48.7) |
98▲2 | New Berlin West | 9-3 | D3Division rank #12 | 61.8 | 52.1 | 1 | Martin LutherD3 (59.7) |
102▼11 | Greendale | 6-5 | D3Division rank #13 | 61.1 | 44.7 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (47.6) |
104▼14 | Janesville Craig | 5-5 | D1Division rank #26 | 60.6 | 52.7 | 0 | Janesville ParkerD1 (50.5) |
111▲15 | Whitefish Bay | 5-5 | D3Division rank #14 | 60.0 | 58.5 | 1 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (59.5) |
114▲11 | Martin Luther | 7-4 | D3Division rank #15 | 59.7 | 48.5 | 0 | Racine LutheranD5 (49.8) |
115▲19 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 10-3 | D3Division rank #16 | 59.5 | 52.3 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (61.1) |
116▲5 | Stoughton | 7-3 | D3Division rank #17 | 59.5 | 54.8 | 1 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD4 (60.3) |
117▼24 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 6-5 | D3Division rank #18 | 59.5 | 54.7 | 2 | SeymourD4 (64.4) |
119▼8 | Wausau West | 5-5 | D1Division rank #27 | 59.3 | 57.2 | 0 | Eau Claire NorthD1 (52.2) |
128▲2 | Sheboygan North | 7-4 | D1Division rank #28 | 58.1 | 39.5 | 0 | Green Bay WestD3 (37.9) |
131▲8 | Reedsburg | 6-3 | D3Division rank #19 | 57.6 | 56.8 | 1 | La Crosse LoganD3 (62.5) |
139▼4 | Sparta | 4-5 | D3Division rank #20 | 56.6 | 51.6 | 0 | TomahD2 (40.7) |
141▼21 | Sauk Prairie | 5-5 | D3Division rank #21 | 56.2 | 56.6 | 0 | Lakeside LutheranD4 (50.5) |
145▲28 | Whitnall | 7-3 | D3Division rank #22 | 55.7 | 47.8 | 0 | New Berlin EisenhowerD3 (48.7) |
149▲25 | Oshkosh West | 2-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 54.7 | 65.9 | 0 | Appleton EastD1 (53.3) |
150▲16 | Portage | 4-5 | D3Division rank #23 | 54.7 | 56 | 0 | Sauk PrairieD3 (56.2) |
151▲19 | Waterford | 6-5 | D3Division rank #24 | 54.5 | 61.4 | 0 | Westosha CentralD2 (58.9) |
160▲27 | Madison West | 4-5 | D1Division rank #30 | 53.4 | 52.9 | 0 | Janesville ParkerD1 (50.5) |
162▼20 | Appleton East | 2-7 | D1Division rank #31 | 53.3 | 62.2 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD2 (62.3) |
171▼3 | Eau Claire North | 2-7 | D1Division rank #32 | 52.2 | 60.1 | 0 | Eau Claire MemorialD1 (44.2) |
174▼17 | Beloit Memorial | 4-5 | D1Division rank #33 | 51.6 | 48.3 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (47.6) |
178▼2 | Merrill | 5-5 | D3Division rank #25 | 51.2 | 52 | 0 | OsceolaD4 (51.1) |
183▼16 | Milwaukee Reagan | 7-3 | D1Division rank #34 | 50.9 | 41 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast (41.7) |
184▼1 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 3-6 | D1Division rank #35 | 50.7 | 56.9 | 0 | Madison La FolletteD1 (42.1) |
186▲7 | Waupaca | 4-6 | D3Division rank #26 | 50.5 | 61.9 | 1 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (59.5) |
187▲9 | Janesville Parker | 2-7 | D1Division rank #36 | 50.5 | 60.9 | 0 | Madison La FolletteD1 (42.1) |
194▲20 | Green Bay Preble | 1-8 | D1Division rank #37 | 49.8 | 60.2 | 0 | Green Bay SouthwestD2 (44.3) |
199– | ![]() Milwaukee Hamilton/ | 7-3 | D1Division rank #38 | 49.3 | 41.9 | 0 | Milwaukee ReaganD1 (50.9) |
202▲14 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 3-7 | D3Division rank #27 | 48.7 | 52.7 | 0 | Waukesha SouthD2 (38.5) |
207▲13 | Kenosha Bradford | 3-7 | D1Division rank #39 | 48.5 | 53.7 | 0 | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (50.7) |
210▼9 | Lakeland | 5-5 | D3Division rank #28 | 47.9 | 49.5 | 0 | RhinelanderD3 (47.2) |
213▲2 | Wausau East | 6-4 | D3Division rank #29 | 47.4 | 55.6 | 1 | MosineeD4 (61.9) |
216▼9 | Rhinelander | 3-6 | D3Division rank #30 | 47.2 | 46 | 0 | Wausau EastD3 (47.4) |
223▲20 | New London | 2-7 | D3Division rank #31 | 46.3 | 58.5 | 1 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (59.5) |
229▲1 | Sun Prairie West | 1-8 | D1Division rank #40 | 45.2 | 63.7 | 0 | Fort AtkinsonD3 (41.2) |
231▼7 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 1-8 | D1Division rank #41 | 44.7 | 61.7 | 0 | — |
233▲13 | McFarland | 3-6 | D3Division rank #32 | 44.3 | 46.5 | 0 | East TroyD4 (31.5) |
236▲11 | Eau Claire Memorial | 1-8 | D1Division rank #42 | 44.2 | 61 | 0 | Wisconsin Rapids LincolnD1 (44.7) |
255▼7 | Shawano | 1-8 | D3Division rank #33 | 42.1 | 59.1 | 0 | DenmarkD4 (43.1) |
257▼6 | Madison La Follette | 1-8 | D1Division rank #43 | 42.1 | 55.2 | 0 | Madison EastD1 (30) |
259▲14 | Marinette | 2-6 | D3Division rank #34 | 41.9 | 42.6 | 0 | ClintonvilleD5 (29.3) |
266▼9 | Fort Atkinson | 1-8 | D3Division rank #35 | 41.2 | 60.5 | 0 | JeffersonD4 (38) |
269▼11 | Wilmot Union | 2-7 | D3Division rank #36 | 41.1 | 55.5 | 0 | Kenosha BradfordD1 (48.5) |
277▲14 | ![]() Hayward/ | 2-7 | D3Division rank #37 | 39.4 | 46.9 | 0 | BloomerD5 (38.2) |
278▼7 | Appleton West | 2-7 | D1Division rank #44 | 39.4 | 48.9 | 0 | Green Bay PrebleD1 (49.8) |
281▼9 | Baraboo | 0-9 | D3Division rank #38 | 38.7 | 59.2 | 0 | — |
286▲6 | Obama SCTE | 6-2 | D3Division rank #39 | 38.3 | 28 | 0 | Milwaukee Washington/Fuller Academy (39.9) |
290▼11 | Green Bay West | 3-6 | D3Division rank #40 | 37.9 | 46.8 | 0 | Sheboygan SouthD2 (29.9) |
293▼6 | Pius XI Catholic | 4-6 | D3Division rank #41 | 37.8 | 43.1 | 0 | Saint FrancisD4 (34.2) |
295▲9 | ![]() Milwaukee Bradley Tech/ | 5-5 | D1Division rank #45 | 37.6 | 41.2 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast (41.7) |
298▲4 | West Bend East | 0-8 | D3Division rank #42 | 37.2 | 63.4 | 0 | — |
300▲10 | Kenosha Tremper | 0-9 | D1Division rank #46 | 36.5 | 60.5 | 0 | — |
305▼2 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 2-7 | D1Division rank #47 | 35.0 | 57.1 | 0 | Green Bay WestD3 (37.9) |
310▲8 | Milwaukee Lutheran | 2-7 | D3Division rank #43 | 34.4 | 51.2 | 0 | Shorewood/MessmerD2 (17.6) |
314▼7 | Cudahy | 5-5 | D3Division rank #44 | 34.1 | 33.8 | 0 | Saint Thomas MoreD4 (34.9) |
322▲1 | ![]() Milwaukee Riverside/ | 2-7 | D1Division rank #48 | 32.5 | 53.6 | 0 | Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Milwaukee Juneau/Milwaukee School of Languages (35.5) |
330– | Madison East | 0-9 | D1Division rank #49 | 30.0 | 58.7 | 0 | — |
348▼5 | ![]() Milwaukee North/ | 4-4 | D3Division rank #45 | 25.2 | 34.9 | 0 | Milwaukee South (12) |
362– | Milwaukee Madison | 1-6 | D3Division rank #46 | 9.5 | 25.9 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 362 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲4 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 81.6 |
2▲7 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.2 |
3▲4 | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.9 |
4▼3 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.8 |
6▲9 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.7 |
8▼6 | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.5 |
11▼5 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.5 |
13▼1 | Hamilton | 7-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.5 |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▼2 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.6 |
7▲3 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.6 |
9▼5 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 78.0 |
17– | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.5 |
18▼2 | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.2 |
19▼1 | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.5 |
21– | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 74.0 |
23▲2 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 73.6 |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▼2 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.8 |
25▲1 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 72.6 |
26▼3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 72.6 |
42▼2 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.6 |
44▲1 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.1 |
50▲15 | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.4 |
53▼14 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.1 |
77▲12 | Pewaukee | 4-6 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.9 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▼1 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.3 |
20– | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.3 |
27▲1 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 72.6 |
30▼1 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.3 |
33▲9 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.3 |
38▼7 | Mayville | 10-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.0 |
43▲9 | Ellsworth | 7-4 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.3 |
51▲7 | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.4 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼1 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.6 |
22▲2 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.0 |
28▲6 | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.2 |
40▼4 | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 68.9 |
45▲1 | Milwaukee Academy of Science | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.1 |
49▼12 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.5 |
59▼18 | Saint Croix Falls | 11-1 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.6 |
65▼3 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.4 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
32▼2 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 70.7 |
35▲3 | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 69.3 |
56▼6 | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 66.9 |
57▲2 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 66.6 |
63▲13 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.8 |
67▼3 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.1 |
80▲8 | Mondovi | 7-4 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.6 |
83▲11 | Cambridge | 9-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.3 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
58▲8 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 66.6 |
69▲3 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 64.6 |
72▲2 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 64.5 |
122▼13 | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 58.9 |
124▲4 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 58.5 |
126▼7 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 58.3 |
134▲7 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 57.4 |
138▼11 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #8 | 56.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 72.3 | Arrowhead (81.6) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 65.8 | Kimberly (80.8) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 65.3 | Marquette (80.9) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 65.2 | Rice Lake (78.0) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.9 | Homestead (78.6) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 61.7 | Baldwin-Woodville (76.3) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 61.7 | Waunakee (76.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 58.2 | Darlington (72.2) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 57.9 | Stratford (76.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 57.7 | Regis (70.7) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 57.5 | West De Pere (79.6) |
| East Central | 6 | 57 | Beaver Dam (68.9) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.9 | Franklin (77.5) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 56.2 | D.C. Everest (66.9) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 56.1 | Wrightstown (68.9) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 56 | Verona (73.5) |
| Bay | 7 | 56 | Winneconne (66.2) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 55.9 | Holmen (64.5) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 55.9 | Stoughton (59.5) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.5 | Badger (74.0) |
| Coulee | 8 | 53.6 | West Salem (72.6) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53.6 | Mayville (69.0) |
| Parkland | 8 | 52.1 | Catholic Memorial (72.6) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.9 | Grafton (72.6) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 51.9 | Medford (68.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 51.5 | Prairie du Chien (74.0) |
| Big East | 6 | 50.5 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (65.1) |
| Capitol | 6 | 49.8 | Columbus (71.3) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 47.5 | Saint Croix Falls (66.6) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 47.3 | Notre Dame (68.1) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 46.2 | Racine St. Catherine's (65.5) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 45.8 | Edgar (66.6) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 45.5 | Boyceville (64.6) |
| Packerland | 8 | 45.4 | Bonduel (66.6) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 45.3 | Kiel (65.1) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 44.8 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (68.1) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 44.8 | Cambridge (63.3) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 43.6 | Monroe (58.0) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43.5 | Coleman (66.9) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 43.5 | Grantsburg (61.5) |
| Trailways | 7 | 43.1 | Johnson Creek (56.0) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 41.6 | Cochrane-Fountain City (53.8) |
| South Central | 8 | 41.5 | Berlin (63.0) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 39.8 | Ithaca (57.4) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 37.2 | River Ridge (58.5) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 35.8 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (58.3) |














































































































































