ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 27 · 867 games rated · home edge +1.42 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1 and 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.3 | 67.2 | 8 | Menomonee FallsD1 (78.2) |
3– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.9 | 63.8 | 5 | GermantownD1 (73.7) |
4– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.5 | 61.3 | 3 | Wauwatosa West (74.5) |
7▼2 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.2 | 69.8 | 6 | GermantownD1 (73.7) |
9▼2 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.5 | 62.1 | 4 | Rice LakeD2 (64) |
11▼3 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.5 | 55.5 | 3 | StratfordD4 (70.2) |
13▼3 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.2 | 50.7 | 1 | HurleyD6 (60.9) |
16▼4 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.6 | 51.9 | 3 | NorthwesternD3 (65.8) |
17▼4 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.1 | 65.7 | 5 | Waukesha WestD1 (74) |
22▼4 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.0 | 66.1 | 4 | Brookfield EastD1 (73.4) |
23▼4 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.7 | 70.5 | 5 | Brookfield EastD1 (73.4) |
26▼5 | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.4 | 70.3 | 4 | MarquetteD1 (70.2) |
32▼6 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.2 | 60.2 | 3 | Racine LutheranD5 (70.6) |
37▼7 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #10 | 71.4 | 73 | 3 | Brookfield EastD1 (73.4) |
40▼7 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 70.4 | 70.3 | 3 | MukwonagoD1 (75.1) |
41▼7 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.2 | 53.5 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (58.8) |
44▼9 | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #12 | 70.2 | 65.3 | 3 | GermantownD1 (73.7) |
45▼8 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #13 | 69.6 | 65.7 | 4 | MenomonieD1 (77.5) |
51▼10 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.9 | 47.3 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD3 (57.1) |
57▼12 | Hamilton | 3-5 | D1Division rank #14 | 67.5 | 70.4 | 2 | ArrowheadD1 (70.4) |
63▼13 | Burlington | 4-3 | D1Division rank #15 | 66.9 | 59.1 | 1 | WaterfordD1 (66.5) |
64▼13 | Waterford | 3-2 | D1Division rank #16 | 66.5 | 58.6 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (58.8) |
68▼14 | Cedarburg | 6-3 | D1Division rank #17 | 65.0 | 59.5 | 1 | West Bend East (62.2) |
72▼15 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.4 | 56.4 | 2 | MondoviD5 (64.1) |
75▼15 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #18 | 64.1 | 62.6 | 0 | HortonvilleD1 (56.4) |
82▼17 | Oak Creek | 3-3 | D1Division rank #19 | 63.3 | 65.6 | 2 | FreedomD3 (70.5) |
84▼17 | Hartford Union | 6-3 | D1Division rank #20 | 63.1 | 55.4 | 2 | CedarburgD1 (65) |
85▼17 | Badger | 3-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 63.0 | 59.8 | 1 | BurlingtonD1 (66.9) |
94▼19 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.5 | 49 | 1 | HilbertD6 (59.8) |
97▼19 | New Holstein | 4-3 | D4Division rank #9 | 61.4 | 52.9 | 0 | MarshallD4 (56.5) |
100▼21 | Brillion | 5-1 | D4Division rank #10 | 61.0 | 50 | 1 | New HolsteinD4 (61.4) |
108▼25 | Elk Mound | 6-3 | D4Division rank #11 | 60.0 | 53.4 | 1 | Durand-ArkansawD5 (61.5) |
114▼27 | Oconomowoc | 4-5 | D1Division rank #22 | 59.5 | 63.7 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD1 (59.3) |
116▼28 | Kettle Moraine | 2-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 59.3 | 63.9 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (48.1) |
122▼31 | Homestead | 4-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 58.8 | 59.5 | 2 | West Bend East (62.2) |
135▼38 | Marshall | 5-1 | D4Division rank #12 | 56.5 | 44.6 | 0 | CambridgeD5 (54.5) |
136▼38 | Hortonville | 3-1 | D1Division rank #25 | 56.4 | 62.3 | 1 | West De PereD2 (70.2) |
144▼41 | Kiel | 4-3 | D4Division rank #13 | 55.4 | 48 | 0 | ChiltonD4 (42.2) |
149▼42 | Southern Door | 4-3 | D4Division rank #14 | 54.8 | 51.2 | 0 | OcontoD5 (38.5) |
165▼48 | Brookfield Academy | 3-2 | D4Division rank #15 | 53.5 | 49.6 | 1 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD4 (61.5) |
166▼47 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 1-4 | D1Division rank #26 | 53.4 | 66.9 | 0 | Kenosha Tremper (46.4) |
167▼47 | Marshfield | 1-4 | D1Division rank #27 | 53.2 | 62.9 | 0 | — |
170▼48 | Wittenberg- | 2-4 | D4Division rank #16 | 52.9 | 62.7 | 0 | ShioctonD6 (54.5) |
188▼53 | Saint Croix Falls | 4-5 | D4Division rank #17 | 50.5 | 50.5 | 0 | BloomerD4 (50.1) |
192▼53 | Bloomer | 3-4 | D4Division rank #18 | 50.1 | 52.5 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD4 (50.5) |
196▼54 | Nicolet | 2-5 | D1Division rank #28 | 49.9 | 58.4 | 0 | SlingerD2 (57) |
199▼56 | Spooner | 4-4 | D4Division rank #19 | 49.7 | 50.6 | 0 | BloomerD4 (50.1) |
201▼56 | Prairie du Chien | 4-3 | D4Division rank #20 | 49.3 | 52.3 | 1 | DarlingtonD5 (62.2) |
213▼57 | Waukesha North | 0-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 48.1 | 65.5 | 0 | West Bend WestD1 (34.1) |
215▼57 | Watertown | 2-6 | D1Division rank #30 | 47.8 | 56.7 | 0 | PortageD2 (43.3) |
220▼59 | Nekoosa | 3-3 | D4Division rank #21 | 47.5 | 54.6 | 0 | Prairie du ChienD4 (49.3) |
240▼71 | Oostburg | 1-5 | D4Division rank #22 | 43.9 | 52.2 | 0 | Manitowoc Lutheran (34.1) |
253▼76 | Chilton | 3-4 | D4Division rank #23 | 42.2 | 46.5 | 0 | OostburgD4 (43.9) |
258▼78 | Westby | 0-3 | D4Division rank #24 | 41.8 | 55.6 | 0 | — |
265▼81 | Shoreland Lutheran | 2-5 | D4Division rank #25 | 40.9 | 50.7 | 0 | Saint Thomas MoreD3 (31.2) |
267▼82 | Wautoma | 2-3 | D4Division rank #26 | 40.6 | 44.6 | 0 | Adams-FriendshipD3 (39.9) |
291▼85 | Peshtigo | 1-4 | D4Division rank #27 | 37.1 | 50.5 | 0 | MishicotD5 (38.2) |
299▼86 | Viroqua | 1-5 | D4Division rank #28 | 35.5 | 46.8 | 0 | AltoonaD3 (26.1) |
308▼91 | West Bend West | 0-7 | D1Division rank #31 | 34.1 | 58.4 | 0 | — |
315▼93 | Valders | 1-7 | D4Division rank #29 | 32.7 | 51.7 | 0 | Roncalli (25.7) |
327▼96 | Tomahawk | 2-5 | D4Division rank #30 | 29.8 | 43.7 | 0 | Niagara / Goodman / Pembine (28.3) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
163 of 351 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.3 |
3– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.9 |
4– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.5 |
7▼2 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.2 |
9▼2 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.5 |
17▼4 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.1 |
22▼4 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.0 |
23▼4 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.7 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▼2 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 77.6 |
14▼3 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.9 |
34▼6 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.6 |
36▼7 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.5 |
43▼7 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 70.2 |
58▼12 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.3 |
60▼13 | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 67.2 |
62▼13 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 67.1 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
18▼4 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.7 |
20▼4 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.2 |
21▼4 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.1 |
25▼5 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.4 |
33▼6 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.0 |
39▼7 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.5 |
49▼9 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.0 |
61▼13 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.1 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▼3 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.5 |
13▼3 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.2 |
16▼4 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.6 |
32▼6 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.2 |
41▼7 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.2 |
51▼10 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.9 |
72▼15 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.4 |
94▼19 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.5 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
27▼5 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 73.3 |
31▼6 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
38▼7 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.6 |
56▼12 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.6 |
74▼15 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.1 |
89▼17 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 62.2 |
96▼19 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.5 |
104▼22 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.7 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 84.6 |
30▼6 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.7 |
54▼11 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.0 |
70▼15 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.8 |
79▼16 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 63.8 |
83▼17 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.2 |
90▼17 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.9 |
103▼23 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.9 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 66.1 | Kaukauna (80.9) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.3 | Muskego (91.3) |
| Mississippi Valley | 6 | 63.7 | Onalaska (75.9) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 63 | Menomonee Falls (78.2) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 61.9 | Menomonie (77.5) |
| Capitol | 7 | 61.6 | Lake Mills (74.7) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 61.2 | Bay Port (78.9) |
| Marawood | 6 | 60.3 | Edgar (84.6) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.4 | Luxemburg-Casco (71.5) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.3 | Union Grove (73.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 59.1 | Mineral Point (73.3) |
| Trailways | 4 | 59.1 | Lourdes Academy (72.7) |
| North Shore | 8 | 58.5 | Whitefish Bay (77.6) |
| Southeast | 7 | 57.3 | Franklin (80.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57.1 | Amherst (76.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57 | Regis (76.3) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.7 | Sheboygan Falls (67.1) |
| Parkland | 8 | 56.4 | Wauwatosa West (74.5) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.4 | Ellsworth (74.1) |
| Woodland | 5 | 55.2 | Greendale (70.2) |
| Bay | 7 | 54.4 | Xavier (73.4) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.4 | Baraboo (67.2) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 52.3 | Waunakee (75.6) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 51.7 | Saint Mary's Springs (67.2) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.1 | Evansville (60.3) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 49.3 | Cumberland (75.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 49.1 | Lake Country Lutheran (68.9) |
| Valley Football Association | 7 | 49 | D.C. Everest (64.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.8 | Spring Valley (72.3) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 47.9 | Grantsburg (67.6) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 47.8 | New Holstein (61.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.3 | River Valley (63.9) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 45.9 | Medford (63.4) |
| Coulee | 7 | 45.7 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (63.9) |
| Big East | 8 | 45.6 | Reedsville (61.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 44.8 | Highland (63.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 44.1 | Bangor (72.8) |
| Packerland | 6 | 44.1 | Bonduel (60.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.9 | Iola-Scandinavia (68.0) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.3 | Racine Lutheran (70.6) |
| Eastern Suburban | 8 | 41.3 | Marshall (56.5) |
| South Central | 6 | 40.2 | Mauston (54.4) |
| Northwoods | 7 | 39.2 | Coleman (64.8) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.6 | Blair-Taylor (54.1) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 5 | 35.7 | Manitowoc Lincoln (45.5) |





























































































