ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 27 · 867 games rated · home edge +1.42 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 5 and 6
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.3 | 67.2 | 8 | Menomonee FallsD1 (78.2) |
2– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 84.6 | 56.8 | 4 | OnalaskaD2 (75.9) |
3– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.9 | 63.8 | 5 | GermantownD1 (73.7) |
4– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.5 | 61.3 | 3 | Wauwatosa West (74.5) |
7▼2 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.2 | 69.8 | 6 | GermantownD1 (73.7) |
9▼2 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.5 | 62.1 | 4 | Rice LakeD2 (64) |
17▼4 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.1 | 65.7 | 5 | Waukesha WestD1 (74) |
22▼4 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.0 | 66.1 | 4 | Brookfield EastD1 (73.4) |
23▼4 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.7 | 70.5 | 5 | Brookfield EastD1 (73.4) |
26▼5 | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.4 | 70.3 | 4 | MarquetteD1 (70.2) |
27▼5 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 73.3 | 51.5 | 2 | Lake MillsD3 (74.7) |
30▼6 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.7 | 54.3 | 4 | RandolphD6 (63.8) |
31▼6 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.3 | 42.8 | 0 | UnityD5 (53.9) |
37▼7 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #10 | 71.4 | 73 | 3 | Brookfield EastD1 (73.4) |
38▼7 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.6 | 51.2 | 1 | Racine St. Catherine'sD3 (61.5) |
40▼7 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 70.4 | 70.3 | 3 | MukwonagoD1 (75.1) |
44▼9 | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #12 | 70.2 | 65.3 | 3 | GermantownD1 (73.7) |
45▼8 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #13 | 69.6 | 65.7 | 4 | MenomonieD1 (77.5) |
54▼11 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.0 | 46.7 | 1 | HurleyD6 (60.9) |
56▼12 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.6 | 48.1 | 1 | Durand-ArkansawD5 (61.5) |
57▼12 | Hamilton | 3-5 | D1Division rank #14 | 67.5 | 70.4 | 2 | ArrowheadD1 (70.4) |
63▼13 | Burlington | 4-3 | D1Division rank #15 | 66.9 | 59.1 | 1 | WaterfordD1 (66.5) |
64▼13 | Waterford | 3-2 | D1Division rank #16 | 66.5 | 58.6 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (58.8) |
68▼14 | Cedarburg | 6-3 | D1Division rank #17 | 65.0 | 59.5 | 1 | West Bend East (62.2) |
70▼15 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.8 | 38.5 | 0 | Oconto FallsD3 (47.6) |
74▼15 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.1 | 51.9 | 1 | Elk MoundD4 (60) |
75▼15 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #18 | 64.1 | 62.6 | 0 | HortonvilleD1 (56.4) |
79▼16 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 63.8 | 52.7 | 0 | CambridgeD5 (54.5) |
82▼17 | Oak Creek | 3-3 | D1Division rank #19 | 63.3 | 65.6 | 2 | FreedomD3 (70.5) |
83▼17 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.2 | 47.3 | 2 | Potosi/Cassville (62.8) |
84▼17 | Hartford Union | 6-3 | D1Division rank #20 | 63.1 | 55.4 | 2 | CedarburgD1 (65) |
85▼17 | Badger | 3-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 63.0 | 59.8 | 1 | BurlingtonD1 (66.9) |
89▼17 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 62.2 | 56 | 2 | River ValleyD3 (63.9) |
90▼17 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.9 | 51.3 | 2 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD4 (61.5) |
96▼19 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.5 | 55.7 | 2 | Stanley-BoydD4 (64.4) |
103▼23 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.9 | 56.7 | 1 | GrantsburgD5 (67.6) |
104▼22 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.7 | 56.2 | 1 | DarlingtonD5 (62.2) |
109▼25 | Bonduel | 7-0 | D5Division rank #9 | 60.0 | 46.8 | 1 | ManawaD5 (59.6) |
111▼26 | Hilbert | 5-3 | D6Division rank #9 | 59.8 | 47.3 | 0 | OzaukeeD6 (44.5) |
113▼27 | Manawa | 3-3 | D5Division rank #10 | 59.6 | 52 | 0 | ShioctonD6 (54.5) |
114▼27 | Oconomowoc | 4-5 | D1Division rank #22 | 59.5 | 63.7 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD1 (59.3) |
116▼28 | Kettle Moraine | 2-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 59.3 | 63.9 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (48.1) |
122▼31 | Homestead | 4-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 58.8 | 59.5 | 2 | West Bend East (62.2) |
123▼31 | River Ridge | 3-2 | D6Division rank #10 | 58.6 | 50 | 0 | Hayfield, MN (52.3) |
136▼38 | Hortonville | 3-1 | D1Division rank #25 | 56.4 | 62.3 | 1 | West De PereD2 (70.2) |
145▼41 | Lancaster | 5-4 | D5Division rank #11 | 55.3 | 52.8 | 0 | Prairie du ChienD4 (49.3) |
146▼41 | De Soto | 2-1 | D6Division rank #11 | 55.1 | 42.7 | 0 | LutherD5 (38.9) |
150▼42 | Cambridge | 6-2 | D5Division rank #12 | 54.5 | 46.9 | 0 | MarkesanD5 (49.1) |
151▼42 | Shiocton | 5-3 | D6Division rank #12 | 54.5 | 54.8 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (58.8) |
155▼44 | Pacelli | 3-3 | D6Division rank #13 | 54.2 | 52.5 | 0 | LoyalD6 (40.5) |
157▼45 | Blair- | 6-0 | D6Division rank #14 | 54.1 | 38.9 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (52.8) |
159▼45 | Unity | 4-3 | D5Division rank #13 | 53.9 | 49.5 | 0 | Lake Holcombe/Cornell (41) |
166▼47 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 1-4 | D1Division rank #26 | 53.4 | 66.9 | 0 | Kenosha Tremper (46.4) |
167▼47 | Marshfield | 1-4 | D1Division rank #27 | 53.2 | 62.9 | 0 | — |
185▼53 | Cambria- | 6-2 | D6Division rank #15 | 51.2 | 42.8 | 0 | Catholic CentralD6 (43.9) |
193▼53 | Rosholt | 5-3 | D6Division rank #16 | 50.1 | 43.4 | 0 | PacelliD6 (54.2) |
196▼54 | Nicolet | 2-5 | D1Division rank #28 | 49.9 | 58.4 | 0 | SlingerD2 (57) |
202▼56 | Turtle Lake | 5-2 | D6Division rank #17 | 49.2 | 47.2 | 0 | CadottD5 (48.8) |
203▼56 | Clear Lake | 5-3 | D6Division rank #18 | 49.2 | 47.2 | 0 | Turtle LakeD6 (49.2) |
204▼56 | Glenwood City | 3-4 | D6Division rank #19 | 49.2 | 43.1 | 0 | Clear LakeD6 (49.2) |
205▼56 | Markesan | 4-3 | D5Division rank #14 | 49.1 | 47.2 | 0 | Palmyra-EagleD5 (40.4) |
206▼56 | Cadott | 4-4 | D5Division rank #15 | 48.8 | 51 | 0 | Glenwood CityD6 (49.2) |
207▼55 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-3 | D5Division rank #16 | 48.7 | 51.5 | 0 | Catholic CentralD6 (43.9) |
210▼56 | Crivitz | 3-3 | D6Division rank #20 | 48.6 | 48.3 | 0 | Northland PinesD3 (39) |
213▼57 | Waukesha North | 0-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 48.1 | 65.5 | 0 | West Bend WestD1 (34.1) |
214▼57 | Boyceville | 6-1 | D6Division rank #21 | 48.0 | 42.8 | 0 | Glenwood CityD6 (49.2) |
215▼57 | Watertown | 2-6 | D1Division rank #30 | 47.8 | 56.7 | 0 | PortageD2 (43.3) |
232▼67 | Ozaukee | 3-4 | D6Division rank #22 | 44.5 | 48.9 | 0 | OostburgD4 (43.9) |
241▼71 | Catholic Central | 2-3 | D6Division rank #23 | 43.9 | 45.1 | 0 | Dominican (29.4) |
244▼72 | Osseo- | 1-7 | D5Division rank #17 | 43.7 | 56.7 | 0 | Fall CreekD5 (29.1) |
251▼76 | Melrose- | 3-1 | D5Division rank #18 | 42.6 | 44.3 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (52.8) |
259▼78 | Waterloo | 3-4 | D5Division rank #19 | 41.8 | 48.8 | 0 | MarkesanD5 (49.1) |
269▼82 | Loyal | 2-5 | D6Division rank #24 | 40.5 | 47.7 | 0 | Independence/Gilmanton (35.7) |
270▼82 | Palmyra- | 2-6 | D5Division rank #20 | 40.4 | 45.7 | 0 | Pardeeville (35.2) |
272▼83 | Webster | 3-4 | D6Division rank #25 | 40.0 | 44.3 | 0 | Rib Lake/Prentice (35.3) |
275▼83 | Assumption | 5-3 | D6Division rank #26 | 39.3 | 46.3 | 0 | RosholtD6 (50.1) |
280▼83 | Cameron | 3-6 | D5Division rank #21 | 39.0 | 50.8 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD4 (50.5) |
282▼83 | Luther | 3-4 | D5Division rank #22 | 38.9 | 49.1 | 0 | Hillsboro (34.6) |
284▼83 | Oconto | 2-5 | D5Division rank #23 | 38.5 | 50.1 | 0 | PeshtigoD4 (37.1) |
285▼83 | Weyauwega- | 1-6 | D5Division rank #24 | 38.4 | 61.5 | 0 | — |
286▼83 | Mishicot | 2-3 | D5Division rank #25 | 38.2 | 48.5 | 0 | OcontoD5 (38.5) |
308▼91 | West Bend West | 0-7 | D1Division rank #31 | 34.1 | 58.4 | 0 | — |
310▼91 | Pittsville | 1-4 | D6Division rank #27 | 33.6 | 46.7 | 0 | Wild Rose (28.2) |
311▼91 | Flambeau | 1-5 | D6Division rank #28 | 33.5 | 45.4 | 0 | LadysmithD5 (31.2) |
312▼91 | Cochrane- | 1-4 | D6Division rank #29 | 33.4 | 44.1 | 0 | AugustaD6 (27.6) |
317▼94 | Eleva- | 2-5 | D6Division rank #30 | 32.1 | 39.2 | 0 | Cochrane-Fountain CityD6 (33.4) |
321▼96 | Ladysmith | 0-7 | D5Division rank #26 | 31.2 | 45.2 | 0 | — |
325▼96 | Howards Grove | 1-6 | D5Division rank #27 | 30.6 | 48.4 | 0 | Random Lake (28.8) |
326▼96 | Kenosha Christian Life | 1-4 | D5Division rank #28 | 30.0 | 42 | 0 | Living Word Lutheran (19.9) |
329▼96 | Fall Creek | 1-6 | D5Division rank #29 | 29.1 | 53.3 | 0 | Neillsville/Granton (41.2) |
334▼96 | Augusta | 1-3 | D6Division rank #31 | 27.6 | 40 | 0 | — |
342▼98 | Colfax | 0-7 | D5Division rank #30 | 25.2 | 51 | 0 | — |
347▼101 | Crandon | 0-5 | D6Division rank #32 | 20.7 | 36.2 | 0 | — |
348▼101 | Westfield | 0-5 | D5Division rank #31 | 20.5 | 42.7 | 0 | — |
351▼101 | Dodgeland | 0-4 | D5Division rank #32 | 17.4 | 42.6 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
163 of 351 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.3 |
3– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.9 |
4– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.5 |
7▼2 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.2 |
9▼2 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.5 |
17▼4 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.1 |
22▼4 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.0 |
23▼4 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.7 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▼2 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 77.6 |
14▼3 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.9 |
34▼6 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.6 |
36▼7 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.5 |
43▼7 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 70.2 |
58▼12 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.3 |
60▼13 | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 67.2 |
62▼13 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 67.1 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
18▼4 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.7 |
20▼4 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.2 |
21▼4 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.1 |
25▼5 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.4 |
33▼6 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.0 |
39▼7 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.5 |
49▼9 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.0 |
61▼13 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.1 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▼3 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.5 |
13▼3 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.2 |
16▼4 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.6 |
32▼6 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.2 |
41▼7 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.2 |
51▼10 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.9 |
72▼15 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.4 |
94▼19 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.5 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
27▼5 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 73.3 |
31▼6 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
38▼7 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.6 |
56▼12 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.6 |
74▼15 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.1 |
89▼17 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 62.2 |
96▼19 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.5 |
104▼22 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.7 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 84.6 |
30▼6 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.7 |
54▼11 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.0 |
70▼15 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.8 |
79▼16 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 63.8 |
83▼17 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.2 |
90▼17 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.9 |
103▼23 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.9 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 66.1 | Kaukauna (80.9) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.3 | Muskego (91.3) |
| Mississippi Valley | 6 | 63.7 | Onalaska (75.9) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 63 | Menomonee Falls (78.2) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 61.9 | Menomonie (77.5) |
| Capitol | 7 | 61.6 | Lake Mills (74.7) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 61.2 | Bay Port (78.9) |
| Marawood | 6 | 60.3 | Edgar (84.6) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.4 | Luxemburg-Casco (71.5) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.3 | Union Grove (73.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 59.1 | Mineral Point (73.3) |
| Trailways | 4 | 59.1 | Lourdes Academy (72.7) |
| North Shore | 8 | 58.5 | Whitefish Bay (77.6) |
| Southeast | 7 | 57.3 | Franklin (80.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57.1 | Amherst (76.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57 | Regis (76.3) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.7 | Sheboygan Falls (67.1) |
| Parkland | 8 | 56.4 | Wauwatosa West (74.5) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.4 | Ellsworth (74.1) |
| Woodland | 5 | 55.2 | Greendale (70.2) |
| Bay | 7 | 54.4 | Xavier (73.4) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.4 | Baraboo (67.2) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 52.3 | Waunakee (75.6) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 51.7 | Saint Mary's Springs (67.2) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.1 | Evansville (60.3) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 49.3 | Cumberland (75.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 49.1 | Lake Country Lutheran (68.9) |
| Valley Football Association | 7 | 49 | D.C. Everest (64.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.8 | Spring Valley (72.3) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 47.9 | Grantsburg (67.6) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 47.8 | New Holstein (61.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.3 | River Valley (63.9) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 45.9 | Medford (63.4) |
| Coulee | 7 | 45.7 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (63.9) |
| Big East | 8 | 45.6 | Reedsville (61.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 44.8 | Highland (63.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 44.1 | Bangor (72.8) |
| Packerland | 6 | 44.1 | Bonduel (60.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.9 | Iola-Scandinavia (68.0) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.3 | Racine Lutheran (70.6) |
| Eastern Suburban | 8 | 41.3 | Marshall (56.5) |
| South Central | 6 | 40.2 | Mauston (54.4) |
| Northwoods | 7 | 39.2 | Coleman (64.8) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.6 | Blair-Taylor (54.1) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 5 | 35.7 | Manitowoc Lincoln (45.5) |























































































































