ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 5 · 526 games rated · home edge +0.6 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 5 and 6
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 87.6 | 64.8 | 4 | ArrowheadD1 (74) |
2▲10 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 82.2 | 63 | 3 | PlymouthD2 (71.2) |
3▲5 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 79.9 | 61.1 | 2 | Wauwatosa West (72.4) |
4– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 79.0 | 50.7 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (71.1) |
5▼3 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.2 | 61.7 | 2 | Chippewa Falls (61.2) |
8▼3 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.4 | 68.4 | 5 | Catholic MemorialD2 (71.3) |
11▲3 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.2 | 47.1 | 0 | UnityD5 (55.1) |
17▼10 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.0 | 66.5 | 1 | MukwonagoD1 (70) |
18▲11 | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.0 | 56.5 | 2 | GermantownD1 (67.8) |
19▼6 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.8 | 50.3 | 1 | Lake MillsD3 (75.8) |
20▲6 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.3 | 65.5 | 3 | MenomonieD1 (78.2) |
21▲9 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.8 | 43.2 | 0 | Turtle LakeD6 (54.4) |
22▼3 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.6 | 55.6 | 2 | RandolphD6 (68.6) |
23▲19 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 72.5 | 68.9 | 1 | ArrowheadD1 (74) |
31▼8 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 71.2 | 41.3 | 0 | PacelliD6 (53.5) |
37▼4 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 70.0 | 67.7 | 1 | Waukesha WestD1 (72.5) |
38▼18 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #11 | 69.3 | 57.9 | 0 | HortonvilleD1 (56.8) |
43▲2 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.6 | 54.4 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD6 (54.5) |
44▼16 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #12 | 68.4 | 68.4 | 2 | Brookfield EastD1 (67.4) |
46▼15 | Burlington | 4-3 | D1Division rank #13 | 68.4 | 51 | 1 | WaterfordD1 (59.4) |
48▲6 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #14 | 67.8 | 69.1 | 3 | Brookfield CentralD1 (68.4) |
49▼5 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.6 | 49.4 | 1 | Racine St. Catherine'sD3 (59.4) |
50▲1 | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #15 | 67.4 | 68 | 1 | HamiltonD1 (59.2) |
54▲1 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 66.6 | 46.8 | 1 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD4 (69.1) |
56▲2 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 65.6 | 54.9 | 0 | Elk MoundD4 (57.8) |
58▲4 | Hilbert | 5-3 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.9 | 43.3 | 0 | OostburgD4 (48.8) |
59▲2 | Manawa | 3-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 64.8 | 57.1 | 0 | ShioctonD6 (50.7) |
60▲6 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.7 | 49.8 | 2 | MondoviD5 (65.6) |
62▲16 | Cedarburg | 6-3 | D1Division rank #16 | 64.3 | 55.2 | 0 | HomesteadD1 (57.5) |
64▼5 | River Ridge | 3-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.7 | 44.5 | 0 | LutherD5 (40.3) |
66▼3 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.5 | 39.7 | 0 | Oconto FallsD3 (47.4) |
67▲3 | Oak Creek | 3-3 | D1Division rank #17 | 62.9 | 57.3 | 0 | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (54.5) |
68▲20 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 62.5 | 57.9 | 1 | River ValleyD3 (63.5) |
72▲3 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #9 | 62.1 | 51.1 | 0 | UnityD5 (55.1) |
74▼34 | Kettle Moraine | 2-5 | D1Division rank #18 | 61.4 | 59 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (46) |
78▼21 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #9 | 60.8 | 51.2 | 0 | MaustonD3 (57) |
79▲1 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #10 | 60.6 | 42.9 | 1 | Potosi/Cassville (66.4) |
81▲11 | Badger | 3-4 | D1Division rank #19 | 59.7 | 53.2 | 0 | Wilmot Union (51.5) |
83▼1 | Waterford | 3-2 | D1Division rank #20 | 59.4 | 53.8 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (54) |
85– | Hamilton | 3-5 | D1Division rank #21 | 59.2 | 67.8 | 1 | BarabooD2 (61.2) |
89▼18 | Hartford Union | 6-3 | D1Division rank #22 | 58.7 | 50.5 | 0 | HomesteadD1 (57.5) |
91▲16 | Oconomowoc | 4-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 58.4 | 59.1 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD1 (61.4) |
96▼20 | Lancaster | 5-4 | D5Division rank #10 | 57.7 | 49.9 | 0 | Richland CenterD3 (48.2) |
98▼2 | Homestead | 4-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 57.5 | 50 | 0 | West Bend East (52.9) |
101▼12 | Hortonville | 3-1 | D1Division rank #25 | 56.8 | 65.7 | 1 | West De PereD2 (70.9) |
107▲10 | Unity | 4-3 | D5Division rank #11 | 55.1 | 50.6 | 0 | LadysmithD5 (34.3) |
109– | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 1-4 | D1Division rank #26 | 54.5 | 65 | 0 | Kenosha Tremper (47.2) |
110▲20 | Cambria- | 6-2 | D6Division rank #11 | 54.5 | 45.1 | 0 | WaterlooD5 (46.6) |
111▲14 | Turtle Lake | 5-2 | D6Division rank #12 | 54.4 | 45.3 | 0 | CadottD5 (50.1) |
112▼25 | Marshfield | 1-4 | D1Division rank #27 | 54.0 | 64.7 | 0 | — |
113▼10 | De Soto | 2-1 | D6Division rank #13 | 54.0 | 33.7 | 0 | LutherD5 (40.3) |
116▲7 | Cambridge | 6-2 | D5Division rank #12 | 53.8 | 51.3 | 0 | MarkesanD5 (49.5) |
117▼12 | Pacelli | 3-3 | D6Division rank #14 | 53.5 | 51.2 | 0 | LoyalD6 (44) |
120▼7 | Bonduel | 7-0 | D5Division rank #13 | 52.7 | 41.3 | 0 | SeymourD2 (42.6) |
132▼3 | Rosholt | 5-3 | D6Division rank #15 | 50.9 | 49.6 | 0 | PacelliD6 (53.5) |
134▲3 | Shiocton | 5-3 | D6Division rank #16 | 50.7 | 59 | 1 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (59) |
138▼10 | Cadott | 4-4 | D5Division rank #14 | 50.1 | 51.3 | 0 | Glenwood CityD6 (48.4) |
142▼28 | Markesan | 4-3 | D5Division rank #15 | 49.5 | 58 | 0 | — |
143▲19 | Crivitz | 3-3 | D6Division rank #17 | 49.4 | 49.1 | 0 | Northland PinesD3 (41.1) |
147▼20 | Watertown | 2-6 | D1Division rank #28 | 48.6 | 49.4 | 0 | PortageD2 (39.8) |
148▲10 | Glenwood City | 3-4 | D6Division rank #18 | 48.4 | 41.3 | 0 | Clear LakeD6 (46.1) |
153▲19 | Assumption | 5-3 | D6Division rank #19 | 48.0 | 39.5 | 0 | RosholtD6 (50.9) |
154▼15 | Ozaukee | 3-4 | D6Division rank #20 | 47.7 | 49.3 | 0 | OostburgD4 (48.8) |
160▲26 | Waterloo | 3-4 | D5Division rank #16 | 46.6 | 45.8 | 0 | MarkesanD5 (49.5) |
161▲9 | Boyceville | 6-1 | D6Division rank #21 | 46.5 | 41.2 | 0 | Glenwood CityD6 (48.4) |
162▼6 | Clear Lake | 5-3 | D6Division rank #22 | 46.1 | 50.5 | 0 | CadottD5 (50.1) |
163▼11 | Waukesha North | 0-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 46.0 | 61.5 | 0 | West Bend WestD1 (29.8) |
164▼33 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-3 | D5Division rank #17 | 46.0 | 49.2 | 0 | Catholic CentralD6 (42.7) |
165▲6 | Blair- | 6-0 | D6Division rank #23 | 45.9 | 40.3 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (46.7) |
167▲7 | Osseo- | 1-7 | D5Division rank #18 | 45.7 | 56.2 | 0 | Fall CreekD5 (28.8) |
171▲14 | Melrose- | 3-1 | D5Division rank #19 | 45.1 | 40.8 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (46.7) |
173▼9 | Nicolet | 2-5 | D1Division rank #30 | 44.2 | 57.1 | 0 | SlingerD2 (52.1) |
175▲6 | Loyal | 2-5 | D6Division rank #24 | 44.0 | 47.8 | 0 | PittsvilleD6 (38.7) |
180▼1 | Webster | 3-4 | D6Division rank #25 | 43.0 | 44.1 | 0 | Rib Lake/Prentice (36.8) |
181▼3 | Mishicot | 2-3 | D5Division rank #20 | 42.7 | 40.7 | 0 | ClintonvilleD3 (29.5) |
183▼6 | Catholic Central | 2-3 | D6Division rank #26 | 42.7 | 42.8 | 0 | Saint Francis (28.9) |
192▼4 | Luther | 3-4 | D5Division rank #21 | 40.3 | 47.7 | 0 | Boscobel (25.3) |
196▼3 | Palmyra- | 2-6 | D5Division rank #22 | 39.2 | 44 | 0 | DodgelandD5 (22.1) |
199▼4 | Pittsville | 1-4 | D6Division rank #27 | 38.7 | 49 | 0 | Wild Rose (32) |
204▼10 | Cochrane- | 1-4 | D6Division rank #28 | 38.0early | 37 | 0 | AugustaD6 (28.2) |
206▼31 | Weyauwega- | 1-6 | D5Division rank #23 | 37.0 | 64.9 | 0 | — |
210▼5 | Cameron | 3-6 | D5Division rank #24 | 36.6 | 46.1 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD4 (45.1) |
216▼4 | Ladysmith | 0-7 | D5Division rank #25 | 34.3 | 44.5 | 0 | — |
221▲8 | Eleva- | 2-5 | D6Division rank #29 | 32.6 | 37.7 | 0 | AugustaD6 (28.2) |
223▼4 | Howards Grove | 1-6 | D5Division rank #26 | 31.9 | 49.1 | 0 | Random Lake (30.1) |
225▲6 | Kenosha Christian Life | 1-4 | D5Division rank #27 | 30.9 | 40.2 | 0 | Living Word Lutheran (18.5) |
231▲6 | Flambeau | 1-5 | D6Division rank #30 | 29.9 | 50.9 | 0 | — |
232▲9 | West Bend West | 0-7 | D1Division rank #31 | 29.8 | 53.4 | 0 | — |
235▼1 | Oconto | 2-5 | D5Division rank #28 | 29.0 | 52.5 | 0 | — |
237▼1 | Fall Creek | 1-6 | D5Division rank #29 | 28.8 | 59.8 | 0 | — |
239▼6 | Augusta | 1-3 | D6Division rank #31 | 28.2 | 35.9 | 0 | — |
246▲1 | Colfax | 0-7 | D5Division rank #30 | 22.3 | 51.3 | 0 | — |
247▼1 | Crandon | 0-5 | D6Division rank #32 | 22.2early | 38.3 | 0 | — |
248▲1 | Dodgeland | 0-4 | D5Division rank #31 | 22.1 | 42.7 | 0 | — |
249▲1 | Westfield | 0-5 | D5Division rank #32 | 20.8early | 48.6 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
62 of 250 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 87.6 |
2▲10 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 82.2 |
3▲5 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 79.9 |
5▼3 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.2 |
8▼3 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.4 |
17▼10 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.0 |
18▲11 | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.0 |
20▲6 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.3 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
28▼3 | Medford | 6-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 71.5 |
29▼12 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 71.3 |
30▲18 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.2 |
32▲6 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.1 |
33▲27 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 70.9early |
40▼4 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 69.1 |
41– | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #7 | 69.1 |
51▼5 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #8 | 67.1 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▲6 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.3 |
12▼6 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.8 |
13▼2 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 75.7 |
14▲10 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 75.6 |
16▼6 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 74.4 |
24▲11 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.5 |
27▲22 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 71.7 |
42▼20 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 69.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲2 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.6 |
10▲8 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.3 |
15▲1 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.5 |
26▲8 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.4 |
34▼7 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.6 |
39▲4 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.1 |
47▲9 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.0 |
57▼10 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.1 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲3 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.2 |
19▼6 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.8 |
21▲9 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.8 |
49▼5 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.6 |
56▲2 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 65.6 |
59▲2 | Manawa | 3-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 64.8 |
60▲6 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.7 |
68▲20 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 62.5 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 79.0 |
22▼3 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.6 |
31▼8 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 71.2 |
43▲2 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.6 |
54▲1 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 66.6 |
58▲4 | Hilbert | 5-3 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.9 |
64▼5 | River Ridge | 3-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.7 |
66▼3 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.5 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Metro | 6 | 68.9 | Menomonee Falls (76.4) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 66.5 | Menomonie (78.2) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 64.5 | Onalaska (71.1) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 64.3 | Muskego (87.6) |
| Parkland | 6 | 61.7 | Wauwatosa West (72.4) |
| Trailways | 4 | 61.4 | Lourdes Academy (72.6) |
| Southeast | 4 | 61.1 | Franklin (79.9) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 60.5 | Wrightstown (75.7) |
| East Central | 6 | 59 | Sheboygan Falls (71.7) |
| Marawood | 6 | 58.9 | Edgar (79.0) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.9 | Regis (77.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 56.9 | Amherst (77.6) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.8 | Union Grove (70.5) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 56.7 | Saint Croix Central (75.6) |
| North Shore | 8 | 53.6 | Whitefish Bay (69.1) |
| Bay | 7 | 53.2 | Xavier (74.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 51 | Brillion (62.3) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 50.9 | Medford (71.5) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 50.8 | Lake Country Lutheran (70.6) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 50.3 | D.C. Everest (69.3) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 50.1 | Grantsburg (76.2) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.4 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (69.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.7 | Spring Valley (72.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.8 | River Valley (63.5) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.5 | Cumberland (72.4) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 46.3 | Baraboo (61.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 46.2 | Iola-Scandinavia (71.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 44.3 | Highland (60.6) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 44.3 | Marshall (59.1) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 42.3 | Coleman (63.5) |
| Coulee | 4 | 41.8 | Aquinas (60.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 41.4 | Racine Lutheran (67.6) |
| South Central | 5 | 40.3 | Mauston (57.0) |
| Packerland | 6 | 39.6 | Bonduel (52.7) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.4 | Blair-Taylor (45.9) |























































































































