ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 6 · 623 games rated · home edge +0.87 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1 and 5
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.6 | 65.3 | 5 | ArrowheadD1 (76) |
2– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.9 | 64.4 | 4 | WrightstownD3 (72.1) |
4▲1 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.5 | 64.7 | 3 | Rice LakeD2 (66.8) |
5▼2 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.5 | 61.9 | 2 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
6▲2 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.1 | 67.4 | 6 | GermantownD1 (70.1) |
10▲7 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.0 | 67.3 | 3 | MukwonagoD1 (73.4) |
11▲12 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.8 | 66.2 | 1 | ArrowheadD1 (76) |
13▲7 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.7 | 65.8 | 4 | MenomonieD1 (80.5) |
20▼1 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 73.6 | 53.7 | 2 | Lake MillsD3 (72.2) |
21▲16 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.4 | 68.9 | 3 | Waukesha WestD1 (74.8) |
23▼5 | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 72.6 | 60.6 | 2 | GermantownD1 (70.1) |
25▼14 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.1 | 51.4 | 0 | UnityD5 (57.1) |
33▼12 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 71.0 | 40.9 | 0 | Turtle LakeD6 (51.9) |
36▲12 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 70.1 | 69.1 | 4 | Brookfield EastD1 (69.4) |
38▲12 | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #12 | 69.4 | 69.3 | 2 | MarquetteD1 (72.6) |
43▲6 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 68.6 | 49.7 | 1 | Racine St. Catherine'sD3 (59.3) |
49▼11 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #13 | 67.2 | 60.8 | 0 | HortonvilleD1 (56.1) |
51▼7 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #14 | 66.9 | 69.9 | 2 | Brookfield EastD1 (69.4) |
52▼6 | Burlington | 4-3 | D1Division rank #15 | 66.8 | 55.4 | 1 | WaterfordD1 (59.3) |
58▲4 | Cedarburg | 6-3 | D1Division rank #16 | 64.8 | 52.3 | 0 | HomesteadD1 (56.9) |
63▼7 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.5 | 51 | 1 | Elk MoundD4 (59.6) |
64▲4 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 64.5 | 60.7 | 3 | Potosi/Cassville (65.5) |
69▼2 | Oak Creek | 3-3 | D1Division rank #17 | 63.9 | 60.1 | 1 | FreedomD3 (66.5) |
76▼2 | Kettle Moraine | 2-5 | D1Division rank #18 | 61.6 | 63.3 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (46.9) |
78▲7 | Hamilton | 3-5 | D1Division rank #19 | 59.7 | 70.1 | 1 | BarabooD2 (64.5) |
79▼19 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 59.7 | 49.8 | 2 | Stanley-BoydD4 (64.7) |
83– | Waterford | 3-2 | D1Division rank #20 | 59.3 | 53.8 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (54.8) |
84▲12 | Lancaster | 5-4 | D5Division rank #8 | 59.1 | 51.6 | 0 | Prairie du ChienD4 (53.5) |
85▼4 | Badger | 3-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 58.9 | 53.7 | 0 | Wilmot Union (51.3) |
86▲5 | Oconomowoc | 4-5 | D1Division rank #22 | 58.9 | 65.5 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD1 (61.6) |
92▼3 | Hartford Union | 6-3 | D1Division rank #23 | 57.2 | 52.3 | 0 | HomesteadD1 (56.9) |
93▲14 | Unity | 4-3 | D5Division rank #9 | 57.1 | 48.5 | 0 | WebsterD6 (40.1) |
94▼16 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #10 | 57.0 | 54.7 | 0 | MaustonD3 (56.5) |
95▲3 | Homestead | 4-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 56.9 | 51.6 | 0 | West Bend East (56) |
98▼39 | Manawa | 3-3 | D5Division rank #11 | 56.6 | 51.5 | 0 | ShioctonD6 (48.3) |
100▲20 | Bonduel | 7-0 | D5Division rank #12 | 56.4 | 43.1 | 0 | SeymourD2 (41.7) |
102▲14 | Cambridge | 6-2 | D5Division rank #13 | 56.2 | 50.3 | 0 | MarkesanD5 (51.5) |
103▼2 | Hortonville | 3-1 | D1Division rank #25 | 56.1 | 62.3 | 1 | West De PereD2 (72) |
109– | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 1-4 | D1Division rank #26 | 55.1 | 65.7 | 0 | Kenosha Tremper (46.8) |
118▼6 | Marshfield | 1-4 | D1Division rank #27 | 53.5 | 65.1 | 0 | — |
130▲12 | Markesan | 4-3 | D5Division rank #14 | 51.5 | 50.8 | 0 | DodgelandD5 (20.7) |
142▲5 | Watertown | 2-6 | D1Division rank #28 | 49.5 | 53.5 | 0 | PortageD2 (43) |
154▼16 | Cadott | 4-4 | D5Division rank #15 | 48.3 | 50.6 | 0 | Glenwood CityD6 (51.4) |
161▲2 | Waukesha North | 0-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 46.9 | 64.9 | 0 | West Bend WestD1 (31.2) |
164▲9 | Nicolet | 2-5 | D1Division rank #30 | 46.2 | 59.6 | 0 | SlingerD2 (53.9) |
165▼1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-3 | D5Division rank #16 | 45.9 | 49.2 | 0 | Catholic CentralD6 (41.6) |
166▲5 | Melrose- | 3-1 | D5Division rank #17 | 45.6 | 39.5 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (50.9) |
170▼10 | Waterloo | 3-4 | D5Division rank #18 | 43.9 | 47.9 | 0 | MarkesanD5 (51.5) |
177▼10 | Osseo- | 1-7 | D5Division rank #19 | 42.5 | 55.5 | 0 | Fall CreekD5 (25.4) |
178▲3 | Mishicot | 2-3 | D5Division rank #20 | 42.4 | 48.6 | 0 | ClintonvilleD3 (39.4) |
182▲14 | Palmyra- | 2-6 | D5Division rank #21 | 41.9 | 42.5 | 0 | Pardeeville (36.1) |
197▼5 | Luther | 3-4 | D5Division rank #22 | 38.9 | 42.6 | 0 | Hillsboro (31.2) |
200▲6 | Weyauwega- | 1-6 | D5Division rank #23 | 38.3 | 61.8 | 0 | — |
207▲3 | Cameron | 3-6 | D5Division rank #24 | 37.1 | 46.6 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD4 (47.2) |
217▲18 | Oconto | 2-5 | D5Division rank #25 | 34.2 | 50.4 | 0 | PeshtigoD4 (32.4) |
218▲5 | Howards Grove | 1-6 | D5Division rank #26 | 33.4 | 52.6 | 0 | Random Lake (30.7) |
226▲6 | West Bend West | 0-7 | D1Division rank #31 | 31.2 | 56 | 0 | — |
227▼2 | Kenosha Christian Life | 1-4 | D5Division rank #27 | 31.2 | 40.4 | 0 | Living Word Lutheran (19.5) |
233▼17 | Ladysmith | 0-7 | D5Division rank #28 | 30.1 | 41.8 | 0 | — |
240▼3 | Fall Creek | 1-6 | D5Division rank #29 | 25.4 | 54.5 | 0 | — |
243▲6 | Westfield | 0-5 | D5Division rank #30 | 24.7 | 46.2 | 0 | — |
246– | Colfax | 0-7 | D5Division rank #31 | 23.7 | 50.6 | 0 | — |
249▼1 | Dodgeland | 0-4 | D5Division rank #32 | 20.7 | 45.3 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
62 of 250 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.6 |
2– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.9 |
4▲1 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.5 |
5▼2 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.5 |
6▲2 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.1 |
10▲7 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.0 |
11▲12 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.8 |
13▲7 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.7 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▲16 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 74.0 |
29▲4 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 72.0 |
34▼4 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 70.8 |
37▲4 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 69.7 |
39▲12 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.0 |
40▼11 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 68.9 |
41▼1 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 68.9 |
46▲15 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 68.0 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼3 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.7 |
14– | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.6 |
17▼1 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.0 |
24▼12 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.2 |
26▼13 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.1 |
27▼3 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.1 |
35▼8 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.5 |
54▼12 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7– | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 |
9▲1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.4 |
18▲8 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.9 |
22▼7 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.3 |
44▼10 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.5 |
45▼6 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.0 |
50▼3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.0 |
59▼2 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 64.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20▼1 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 73.6 |
25▼14 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.1 |
33▼12 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 71.0 |
43▲6 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 68.6 |
63▼7 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.5 |
64▲4 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 64.5 |
79▼19 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 59.7 |
84▲12 | Lancaster | 5-4 | D5Division rank #8 | 59.1 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲1 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 81.7 |
19▲3 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.7 |
31– | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 71.5 |
42▲1 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.7 |
47▲7 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 67.2 |
56▲16 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.9 |
65▼7 | Hilbert | 5-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.4 |
66– | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 64.3 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 5 | 70.1 | Menomonie (80.5) |
| Greater Metro | 6 | 69.3 | Menomonee Falls (77.1) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 66.7 | Onalaska (74.0) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.8 | Muskego (89.6) |
| Trailways | 4 | 61.7 | Lourdes Academy (73.7) |
| Southeast | 4 | 61.6 | Franklin (80.5) |
| Parkland | 6 | 61.4 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
| Marawood | 6 | 59.6 | Edgar (81.7) |
| East Central | 6 | 58.3 | Plymouth (70.8) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 58.1 | Wrightstown (72.1) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.7 | Union Grove (72.0) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.2 | Regis (76.9) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.6 | Saint Croix Central (74.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 54.9 | Amherst (77.0) |
| North Shore | 8 | 54.5 | Whitefish Bay (69.7) |
| Bay | 7 | 52.8 | Xavier (74.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 50.5 | Two Rivers (63.9) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 50.3 | Martin Luther (68.9) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 50.1 | D.C. Everest (67.2) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 49.9 | Grantsburg (72.1) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 49.8 | Baraboo (64.5) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.7 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (68.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 49.1 | River Valley (64.6) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 48.7 | Medford (66.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.6 | Spring Valley (71.0) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.5 | Cumberland (73.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 45.8 | Iola-Scandinavia (71.5) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 44.3 | Marshall (59.6) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 44 | Highland (60.7) |
| Packerland | 6 | 43.6 | Southern Door (56.7) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 41.4 | Coleman (64.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 41.1 | Racine Lutheran (68.6) |
| South Central | 5 | 40.1 | Mauston (56.5) |
| Coulee | 4 | 39.5 | Aquinas (57.0) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 37.5 | Blair-Taylor (48.2) |































































































