ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 13 · 1927 games rated · home edge +1.57 · prior from 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 1, 6 and 7
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.7 | 66.1 | 9 | FranklinD1 (81.9) |
3▼1 | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.5 | 62.3 | 7 | KimberlyD1 (80.9) |
4– | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.9 | 61.7 | 6 | WaterfordD2 (71.9) |
5– | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.9 | 64.8 | 8 | Fond du LacD1 (83.5) |
7– | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.5 | 56.8 | 3 | Appleton NorthD1 (75.4) |
10▲2 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 78.2 | 52.7 | 4 | StratfordD5 (75.9) |
13– | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 76.5 | 54.4 | 3 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (73.3) |
16▼1 | Appleton North | 6-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.4 | 64.7 | 3 | HudsonD1 (71.6) |
17▲2 | Marquette | 12-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.4 | 61 | 7 | Brookfield CentralD2 (78.1) |
18▼1 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.6 | 53.5 | 4 | RegisD6 (76.5) |
21▲5 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #3 | 74.3 | 52 | 4 | GrantsburgD6 (74.6) |
32– | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 72.5 | 68 | 4 | MukwonagoD1 (69.8) |
35▼1 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #9 | 71.6 | 63.8 | 5 | River FallsD2 (73.9) |
36▲12 | Racine Lutheran | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 70.5 | 55.1 | 4 | Pecatonica/Argyle (74.5) |
37▲1 | Oak Creek | 8-3 | D1Division rank #10 | 70.4 | 58.5 | 1 | Racine HorlickD1 (68.7) |
42▲3 | Mukwonago | 6-5 | D1Division rank #11 | 69.8 | 64.4 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD1 (68.7) |
51▲3 | Racine Horlick | 8-4 | D1Division rank #12 | 68.7 | 59.9 | 2 | Oak CreekD1 (70.4) |
52▲4 | Kettle Moraine | 6-5 | D1Division rank #13 | 68.7 | 65.7 | 1 | Waukesha WestD2 (69.5) |
55▼12 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 68.4 | 50.3 | 2 | LoyalD7 (65) |
60– | Abbotsford | 10-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 67.6 | 47 | 2 | LoyalD7 (65) |
61– | Neenah | 8-3 | D1Division rank #14 | 67.5 | 62.1 | 3 | Appleton NorthD1 (75.4) |
69▲7 | Hamilton | 6-5 | D1Division rank #15 | 65.1 | 61.4 | 2 | Madison MemorialD1 (59.2) |
70▲1 | Loyal | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 65.0 | 52.8 | 2 | GilmanD7 (63) |
72▼2 | Fennimore | 10-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.5 | 44.6 | 1 | LancasterD6 (63.6) |
83▼16 | Lancaster | 9-4 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.6 | 52.7 | 1 | FennimoreD6 (64.5) |
85▼3 | Chippewa Falls | 5-5 | D1Division rank #16 | 63.4 | 65.1 | 2 | HudsonD1 (71.6) |
87– | Cambridge | 11-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.3 | 49 | 2 | Horicon/Hustisford (68.6) |
89▼1 | Gilman | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 63.0 | 46.3 | 0 | Elmwood/Plum City (50.1) |
93▲1 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 6-5 | D1Division rank #17 | 62.4 | 63.6 | 2 | Oak CreekD1 (70.4) |
96▼1 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #9 | 62.1 | 51.9 | 1 | Spring ValleyD6 (59.5) |
98▲2 | Middleton | 6-4 | D1Division rank #18 | 61.5 | 49.3 | 0 | Janesville CraigD1 (50.5) |
107▼9 | Reedsville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #5 | 60.4 | 45 | 1 | PittsvilleD7 (60.2) |
108▲1 | Verona | 7-3 | D1Division rank #19 | 60.3 | 49.7 | 2 | MiddletonD1 (61.5) |
109▼1 | Melrose- | 8-2 | D6Division rank #10 | 60.2 | 41.5 | 0 | Eleva-StrumD7 (50.3) |
110– | Pittsville | 10-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 60.2 | 46.7 | 1 | Almond-BancroftD7 (59.3) |
111– | Mondovi | 7-3 | D6Division rank #11 | 60.1 | 51.6 | 1 | Elk MoundD5 (59.2) |
114▼2 | Mineral Point | 9-2 | D6Division rank #12 | 59.7 | 49 | 1 | FennimoreD6 (64.5) |
117▼1 | Spring Valley | 7-4 | D6Division rank #13 | 59.5 | 53.3 | 2 | MondoviD6 (60.1) |
118▲1 | Almond- | 9-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 59.3 | 36.5 | 1 | PittsvilleD7 (60.2) |
122– | Madison Memorial | 8-2 | D1Division rank #20 | 59.2 | 49.1 | 2 | Sun Prairie (69.2) |
123– | Markesan | 8-3 | D6Division rank #14 | 59.2 | 52 | 0 | Lourdes AcademyD6 (55.4) |
130▲2 | Manawa | 6-4 | D6Division rank #15 | 58.4 | 50.4 | 0 | AuburndaleD6 (56.3) |
140▼1 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.1 | 42 | 0 | Howards GroveD5 (51.3) |
141– | Badger | 4-6 | D1Division rank #21 | 57.0 | 56.7 | 0 | Elkhorn (51.7) |
142– | Coleman | 6-5 | D6Division rank #16 | 56.9 | 51.4 | 0 | CrivitzD6 (48.1) |
147▲4 | Auburndale | 5-6 | D6Division rank #17 | 56.3 | 54.7 | 0 | ManawaD6 (58.4) |
154▼1 | Highland | 7-4 | D7Division rank #9 | 55.7 | 53.2 | 0 | BrookwoodD6 (52) |
155– | Lourdes Academy | 8-1 | D6Division rank #18 | 55.4 | 38.5 | 0 | Johnson CreekD7 (54) |
158▼2 | Living Word Lutheran | 7-3 | D7Division rank #10 | 55.0 | 45.4 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD4 (49.5) |
161▲2 | Green Bay Preble | 6-4 | D1Division rank #22 | 54.5 | 56.4 | 0 | Green Bay Southwest (56.3) |
168– | Johnson Creek | 8-2 | D7Division rank #11 | 54.0 | 38.2 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD7 (44.3) |
175▲1 | De Pere | 4-6 | D1Division rank #23 | 53.1 | 57.8 | 0 | Green Bay Southwest (56.3) |
182▼1 | Cuba City | 6-5 | D6Division rank #19 | 52.3 | 51.7 | 0 | BellevilleD5 (54.4) |
183▲1 | Dodgeland | 5-5 | D6Division rank #20 | 52.1 | 49.8 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD7 (44.3) |
184▼2 | Brookwood | 6-4 | D6Division rank #21 | 52.0 | 48.4 | 0 | De SotoD7 (47.4) |
189– | Webster | 5-4 | D6Division rank #22 | 51.6 | 49.4 | 0 | Lake Holcombe/Cornell (50.7) |
194– | Clear Lake | 7-3 | D7Division rank #12 | 51.3 | 47.4 | 0 | Turtle LakeD7 (51) |
197▼2 | Turtle Lake | 5-5 | D7Division rank #13 | 51.0 | 51.3 | 0 | WebsterD6 (51.6) |
201– | Janesville Craig | 6-4 | D1Division rank #24 | 50.5 | 50.3 | 1 | VeronaD1 (60.3) |
202▼2 | Eleva- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #14 | 50.3 | 42.5 | 0 | De SotoD7 (47.4) |
209▼2 | Darlington | 5-6 | D6Division rank #23 | 49.6 | 53.4 | 1 | Melrose-MindoroD6 (60.2) |
213▼1 | Hurley | 5-5 | D7Division rank #15 | 49.5 | 45.8 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (45.9) |
223▲2 | Milwaukee King | 5-5 | D1Division rank #25 | 48.5 | 46.4 | 0 | Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Milwaukee Juneau/Milwaukee School of Languages (54.4) |
225▲1 | Assumption | 4-6 | D7Division rank #16 | 48.3 | 50.3 | 0 | GreenwoodD7 (40.5) |
227▲2 | Crivitz | 7-3 | D6Division rank #24 | 48.1 | 39.7 | 0 | Northland PinesD5 (43.5) |
233▼1 | De Soto | 6-4 | D7Division rank #17 | 47.4 | 37.9 | 0 | Hillsboro (35) |
235– | Ithaca | 7-4 | D7Division rank #18 | 46.9 | 42.3 | 0 | De SotoD7 (47.4) |
236▲1 | Madison La Follette | 4-6 | D1Division rank #26 | 46.7 | 52.2 | 0 | Madison West (42.4) |
250▼2 | Ozaukee | 6-4 | D6Division rank #25 | 45.0 | 44.8 | 0 | Turtle LakeD7 (51) |
255▲1 | Cambria- | 4-5 | D7Division rank #19 | 44.3 | 39.9 | 0 | Rio (38.1) |
256▼3 | Royall | 4-5 | D7Division rank #20 | 44.2 | 45 | 0 | New Lisbon (42.9) |
287▲2 | Greenwood | 4-6 | D7Division rank #21 | 40.5 | 52.4 | 0 | Owen-Withee (39.8) |
327▲1 | Randolph | 4-5 | D7Division rank #22 | 36.1 | 39.2 | 0 | Rio (38.1) |
329▼2 | Cochrane- | 3-7 | D6Division rank #26 | 35.7 | 47.8 | 0 | Independence/Gilmanton (38.9) |
339▲1 | Rosholt | 3-7 | D7Division rank #23 | 33.6 | 43 | 0 | Wild Rose (38) |
344– | Blair- | 4-6 | D7Division rank #24 | 32.8 | 42.8 | 0 | Independence/Gilmanton (38.9) |
370▲1 | Suring | 3-7 | D7Division rank #25 | 26.6 | 39.4 | 0 | Wabeno/Laona (31.7) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
196 of 394 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.7 |
3▼1 | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.5 |
4– | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.9 |
5– | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.9 |
7– | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.5 |
16▼1 | Appleton North | 6-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.4 |
17▲2 | Marquette | 12-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 75.4 |
32– | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 72.5 |
Division 2 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼3 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.6 |
11– | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.1 |
24▼1 | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 74.0 |
25▼1 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 73.9 |
26▼1 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.8 |
33▼3 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.4 |
34▼1 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.9 |
38▼2 | DeForest | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲2 | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.3 |
12▲2 | West De Pere | 13-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 77.2 |
27▼11 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.4 |
39▼4 | Rice Lake | 10-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.2 |
56▼5 | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.4 |
57▲2 | Berlin | 7-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.8 |
59▼1 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.7 |
62– | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲1 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 79.3 |
22▲5 | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.1 |
23▲5 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.0 |
30▲1 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.6 |
31▼2 | Lakeside Lutheran | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.5 |
41▼1 | Kiel | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.0 |
48▼7 | Little Chute | 12-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 69.2 |
64– | Winneconne | 9-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.6 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▲1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 84.3 |
14▼4 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.9 |
15▲3 | Stratford | 11-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 75.9 |
44– | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 69.7 |
49▲1 | Omro | 9-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.2 |
54▲1 | Kewaunee | 11-1 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.6 |
63– | Westby | 10-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.0 |
75▼2 | Prairie du Chien | 8-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.4 |
Division 6 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13– | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 76.5 |
18▼1 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.6 |
21▲5 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #3 | 74.3 |
36▲12 | Racine Lutheran | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 70.5 |
60– | Abbotsford | 10-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 67.6 |
72▼2 | Fennimore | 10-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.5 |
83▼16 | Lancaster | 9-4 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.6 |
87– | Cambridge | 11-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.3 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▲2 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 78.2 |
55▼12 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 68.4 |
70▲1 | Loyal | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 65.0 |
89▼1 | Gilman | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 63.0 |
107▼9 | Reedsville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #5 | 60.4 |
110– | Pittsville | 10-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 60.2 |
118▲1 | Almond- | 9-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 59.3 |
140▼1 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 66.8 | Muskego (84.7) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 63.7 | River Falls (73.9) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 62.9 | Kimberly (80.9) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 60.7 | Fond du Lac (83.5) |
| Southeast | 7 | 60.6 | Franklin (81.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 60.4 | Holmen (70.0) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 59.5 | Saint Mary's Springs (84.3) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 59.1 | Brookfield Central (78.1) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 56.6 | Lakeside Lutheran (72.5) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 56.3 | Kiel (70.0) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 56 | Waterford (71.9) |
| Marawood | 6 | 55.6 | Edgar (78.2) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55.5 | Saint Croix Central (79.3) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 55.1 | Bay Port (79.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 54.3 | Regis (76.5) |
| Parkland | 7 | 53.7 | New Berlin Eisenhower (73.4) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 53.2 | Little Chute (69.2) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 53 | Monona Grove (73.8) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 52.9 | Waunakee (78.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 52.9 | Iola-Scandinavia (74.3) |
| North Shore | 10 | 52.9 | Homestead (74.0) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 52.7 | Northwestern (72.6) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 52.7 | Marshfield (68.8) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 52.6 | Martin Luther (74.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 52.6 | River Valley (64.4) |
| Six Rivers | 5 | 52.1 | Black Hawk (73.3) |
| East Central | 8 | 51.2 | Berlin (67.8) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.2 | Mosinee (60.0) |
| Lakeland North | 5 | 50.9 | Grantsburg (74.6) |
| Bay | 9 | 50.6 | West De Pere (77.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 49.8 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.9) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 49.8 | Kewaunee (68.6) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 49.7 | McFarland (65.2) |
| Coulee | 6 | 48.8 | Westby (66.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 48.7 | Fennimore (64.5) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 48.3 | Abbotsford (67.6) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.1 | Mondovi (60.1) |
| Big East | 9 | 47.6 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (64.3) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 46.9 | Cambridge (63.3) |
| Trailways - Large | 5 | 46.4 | Markesan (59.2) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 46.2 | Middleton (61.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 6 | 44.7 | Bangor (68.4) |
| Woodland | 6 | 42.6 | South Milwaukee (47.8) |
| South Central | 6 | 41.7 | Mauston (60.7) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 41.6 | Pittsville (60.2) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.9 | Melrose-Mindoro (60.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 38.4 | De Soto (47.4) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 36.5 | Lourdes Academy (55.4) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 26.2 | Milwaukee Reagan (46.3) |













































































































