ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 12 · 1913 games rated · home edge +1.57 · prior from 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 1
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.9 | 64.8 | 8 | FranklinD1 (81.9) |
2▲2 | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.7 | 60.6 | 7 | KimberlyD1 (80.7) |
4▼1 | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.9 | 61.6 | 6 | WaterfordD2 (71.9) |
5▲1 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.7 | 63.2 | 7 | Bay PortD1 (79.5) |
7▼2 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.5 | 56.7 | 3 | Appleton NorthD1 (75.5) |
15▲2 | Appleton North | 6-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.5 | 64.7 | 3 | HudsonD1 (71.8) |
19▲9 | Marquette | 12-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.5 | 58.6 | 6 | Brookfield CentralD2 (77.1) |
32▲2 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 72.1 | 67.6 | 4 | MukwonagoD1 (69.4) |
34▼1 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #9 | 71.8 | 64.1 | 5 | River FallsD2 (74.2) |
38▼3 | Oak Creek | 8-3 | D1Division rank #10 | 70.3 | 58.4 | 1 | Racine HorlickD1 (68.6) |
45▲5 | Mukwonago | 6-5 | D1Division rank #11 | 69.4 | 64 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD1 (68.3) |
54▼10 | Racine Horlick | 8-4 | D1Division rank #12 | 68.6 | 59.8 | 2 | Oak CreekD1 (70.3) |
56▲4 | Kettle Moraine | 6-5 | D1Division rank #13 | 68.3 | 65.3 | 1 | Waukesha WestD2 (69.1) |
61▲2 | Neenah | 8-3 | D1Division rank #14 | 67.5 | 62.1 | 3 | Appleton NorthD1 (75.5) |
76▲7 | Hamilton | 6-5 | D1Division rank #15 | 64.6 | 60.8 | 1 | Madison MemorialD1 (59.1) |
82▲3 | Chippewa Falls | 5-5 | D1Division rank #16 | 63.7 | 65.3 | 2 | HudsonD1 (71.8) |
94▼3 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 6-5 | D1Division rank #17 | 62.3 | 63.5 | 2 | Oak CreekD1 (70.3) |
100– | Middleton | 6-4 | D1Division rank #18 | 61.4 | 49.1 | 0 | Janesville CraigD1 (50.4) |
109– | Verona | 7-3 | D1Division rank #19 | 60.2 | 49.6 | 2 | MiddletonD1 (61.4) |
122▲2 | Madison Memorial | 8-2 | D1Division rank #20 | 59.1 | 48.9 | 2 | Sun Prairie (69.1) |
141▲3 | Badger | 4-6 | D1Division rank #21 | 57.0 | 56.7 | 0 | Elkhorn (51.7) |
163▼6 | Green Bay Preble | 6-4 | D1Division rank #22 | 54.5 | 56.4 | 0 | Green Bay Southwest (56.3) |
176▼10 | De Pere | 4-6 | D1Division rank #23 | 53.1 | 57.7 | 0 | Green Bay Southwest (56.3) |
201– | Janesville Craig | 6-4 | D1Division rank #24 | 50.4 | 50.2 | 1 | VeronaD1 (60.2) |
225▲2 | Milwaukee King | 5-5 | D1Division rank #25 | 48.3 | 46.2 | 0 | Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Milwaukee Juneau/Milwaukee School of Languages (54.3) |
237▼2 | Madison La Follette | 4-6 | D1Division rank #26 | 46.7 | 52.1 | 0 | Madison West (42.3) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
196 of 394 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.9 |
2▲2 | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.7 |
4▼1 | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.9 |
5▲1 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.7 |
7▼2 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.5 |
15▲2 | Appleton North | 6-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.5 |
19▲9 | Marquette | 12-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.5 |
32▲2 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 72.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲1 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.5 |
11▲4 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.1 |
23▲2 | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 74.2 |
24▼2 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.2 |
25▼12 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.2 |
30– | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.7 |
33▼2 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.9 |
36▲1 | DeForest | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.6 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲2 | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.9 |
14▼2 | West De Pere | 13-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.2 |
16▲7 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.9 |
35▲1 | Rice Lake | 10-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 71.2 |
51▼8 | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.9 |
58▼2 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.9 |
59▼2 | Berlin | 7-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.8 |
62– | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼1 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.5 |
27▼7 | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.9 |
28▲1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.8 |
29▲3 | Lakeside Lutheran | 11-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.8 |
31▼5 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.5 |
40▲2 | Kiel | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.1 |
41▲4 | Little Chute | 12-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 70.0 |
64– | Winneconne | 9-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▼2 | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 83.0 |
10▲4 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 77.5 |
18▲9 | Stratford | 11-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.8 |
44▲5 | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 69.5 |
50▼2 | Omro | 9-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.0 |
55▼15 | Kewaunee | 11-1 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.4 |
63▲4 | Westby | 10-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.3 |
73– | Prairie du Chien | 8-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.8 |
Division 6 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▼4 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 76.8 |
17▲4 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.9 |
26▼2 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #3 | 74.1 |
48▲11 | Racine Lutheran | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 69.1 |
60▼2 | Abbotsford | 10-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 67.5 |
67▲11 | Lancaster | 9-4 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.2 |
70▼5 | Fennimore | 10-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 65.0 |
87▼15 | Cambridge | 11-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.3 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼1 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 77.0 |
43▲12 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 69.5 |
71– | Loyal | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 64.9 |
88▲1 | Gilman | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 63.0 |
98– | Reedsville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #5 | 61.6 |
110– | Pittsville | 10-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 60.2 |
119– | Almond- | 9-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 59.3 |
139▲2 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.4 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 66.3 | Muskego (84.9) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 64.1 | River Falls (74.2) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 62.9 | Kimberly (80.7) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 60.7 | Fond du Lac (83.7) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 60.6 | Holmen (70.3) |
| Southeast | 7 | 60.5 | Franklin (81.9) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 59.2 | Saint Mary's Springs (83.0) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 58.4 | Brookfield Central (77.1) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 56.7 | Lakeside Lutheran (72.8) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 56.4 | Kiel (70.1) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 55.9 | Waterford (71.9) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55.2 | Saint Croix Central (78.5) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 55.1 | Bay Port (79.5) |
| Marawood | 6 | 54.9 | Edgar (77.0) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 54.5 | Regis (76.8) |
| Parkland | 7 | 54.2 | New Berlin Eisenhower (74.9) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 53.4 | Little Chute (70.0) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 53.3 | Waunakee (79.5) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 53.3 | Monona Grove (74.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 53.3 | Lancaster (65.2) |
| North Shore | 10 | 53 | Homestead (74.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 52.8 | Iola-Scandinavia (74.1) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 52.7 | Northwestern (72.5) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 52.6 | Marshfield (68.7) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 52.2 | Martin Luther (73.9) |
| Six Rivers | 5 | 51.5 | Black Hawk (70.4) |
| East Central | 8 | 51.3 | Plymouth (67.9) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.2 | Mosinee (60.0) |
| Lakeland North | 5 | 51 | Grantsburg (74.9) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 50.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (77.5) |
| Bay | 9 | 50.3 | West De Pere (76.2) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 49.7 | Kewaunee (68.4) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 49.5 | McFarland (65.1) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.2 | Westby (66.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 49 | Fennimore (65.0) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 48.2 | Abbotsford (67.5) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.1 | Mondovi (60.1) |
| Big East | 9 | 47.9 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (64.4) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 47.1 | Cambridge (63.3) |
| Trailways - Large | 5 | 46.4 | Markesan (59.1) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 46.1 | Middleton (61.4) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 6 | 45.2 | Bangor (69.5) |
| Woodland | 6 | 42.8 | South Milwaukee (48.0) |
| South Central | 6 | 41.7 | Mauston (60.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 41.6 | Pittsville (60.2) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39 | Melrose-Mindoro (60.4) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 38.5 | De Soto (47.6) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 36.3 | Lourdes Academy (55.2) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 26.1 | Milwaukee Reagan (46.1) |










































































