ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 28 · 916 games rated · home edge +1.42 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 1
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.5 | 66.9 | 6 | Menomonee FallsD1 (77.7) |
5▼2 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.4 | 63.5 | 5 | GermantownD1 (73.3) |
6▼2 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 | 61.1 | 3 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
8▼1 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.7 | 69.5 | 6 | GermantownD1 (73.3) |
11▼2 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.0 | 61.8 | 4 | Rice LakeD2 (63.7) |
17– | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.7 | 65.4 | 3 | Waukesha WestD1 (73.5) |
22– | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.5 | 65.8 | 3 | Brookfield EastD1 (73) |
23– | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.3 | 70.2 | 5 | Brookfield EastD1 (73) |
25▲1 | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.0 | 69.9 | 4 | MarquetteD1 (69.8) |
37– | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #10 | 71.1 | 72.6 | 3 | Brookfield EastD1 (73) |
41▼1 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 70.0 | 69.9 | 1 | MukwonagoD1 (74.7) |
44– | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #12 | 69.8 | 65 | 3 | GermantownD1 (73.3) |
45– | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #13 | 69.2 | 65.4 | 4 | MenomonieD1 (77) |
57– | Hamilton | 3-5 | D1Division rank #14 | 67.2 | 70 | 2 | ArrowheadD1 (70) |
63– | Burlington | 4-3 | D1Division rank #15 | 66.6 | 58.9 | 1 | WaterfordD1 (66.2) |
65▼1 | Waterford | 3-2 | D1Division rank #16 | 66.2 | 58.4 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (58.7) |
68– | Cedarburg | 6-3 | D1Division rank #17 | 64.8 | 59.4 | 1 | West Bend East (62) |
79▼4 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #18 | 63.9 | 62.4 | 0 | HortonvilleD1 (56.3) |
86▼4 | Oak Creek | 3-3 | D1Division rank #19 | 63.1 | 65.3 | 2 | FreedomD3 (70.1) |
88▼4 | Hartford Union | 6-3 | D1Division rank #20 | 62.9 | 55.3 | 1 | CedarburgD1 (64.8) |
89▼4 | Badger | 3-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 62.8 | 59.6 | 1 | BurlingtonD1 (66.6) |
120▼6 | Oconomowoc | 4-5 | D1Division rank #22 | 59.3 | 63.5 | 0 | Kettle MoraineD1 (59.2) |
121▼5 | Kettle Moraine | 2-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 59.2 | 63.7 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (48.1) |
124▼2 | Homestead | 4-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 58.6 | 59.4 | 1 | West Bend East (62) |
138▼2 | Hortonville | 3-1 | D1Division rank #25 | 56.3 | 62.1 | 1 | West De PereD2 (69.8) |
165▲1 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 1-4 | D1Division rank #26 | 53.4 | 66.6 | 0 | Kenosha Tremper (46.4) |
166▲1 | Marshfield | 1-4 | D1Division rank #27 | 53.2 | 62.7 | 0 | — |
198▼2 | Nicolet | 2-5 | D1Division rank #28 | 49.9 | 58.3 | 0 | SlingerD2 (56.9) |
218▼5 | Waukesha North | 0-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 48.1 | 65.3 | 0 | West Bend WestD1 (34.4) |
221▼6 | Watertown | 2-6 | D1Division rank #30 | 47.9 | 56.6 | 0 | PortageD2 (43.5) |
305▲3 | West Bend West | 0-7 | D1Division rank #31 | 34.4 | 58.3 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
166 of 354 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.5 |
5▼2 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.4 |
6▼2 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 |
8▼1 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.7 |
11▼2 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.0 |
17– | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.7 |
22– | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.5 |
23– | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.3 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▼2 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 77.1 |
15▼1 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
34– | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.3 |
36– | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.1 |
43– | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.8 |
58– | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.0 |
60– | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.9 |
62– | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
18– | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.2 |
20– | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.8 |
21– | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.7 |
24▲1 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.0 |
32▲1 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.6 |
40▼1 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.1 |
50▼1 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.6 |
61– | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼1 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.1 |
14▼1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.7 |
16– | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.2 |
31▲1 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.9 |
42▼1 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.9 |
51– | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.6 |
73▼1 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.1 |
104▼10 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.3 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
26▲1 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 72.9 |
30▲1 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 71.9 |
39▼1 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.3 |
56– | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.3 |
78▼4 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 63.9 |
96▼7 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 62.0 |
106▼10 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.3 |
112▼8 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.5 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 84.0 |
29▲1 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
55▼1 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 67.7 |
71▼1 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.6 |
81▼2 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 63.7 |
87▼4 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 62.9 |
100▼10 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.7 |
111▼8 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 65.7 | Kimberly (81.2) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65 | Muskego (90.5) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 63 | Menomonee Falls (77.7) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 62.6 | Bay Port (80.7) |
| Mississippi Valley | 6 | 62.6 | Onalaska (75.5) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 61.4 | Menomonie (77.0) |
| Capitol | 7 | 61.4 | Lake Mills (74.2) |
| Marawood | 6 | 60.1 | Edgar (84.0) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.2 | Union Grove (72.6) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (71.1) |
| North Shore | 8 | 58.3 | Whitefish Bay (77.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 58.3 | Mineral Point (72.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57 | Amherst (76.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.9 | Regis (75.8) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.6 | Sheboygan Falls (66.8) |
| Parkland | 8 | 56.4 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
| Woodland | 5 | 56 | Greendale (69.1) |
| Southeast | 7 | 55.9 | Franklin (80.0) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.4 | Ellsworth (73.7) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 54.6 | Waunakee (79.6) |
| Bay | 7 | 54.3 | Xavier (73.0) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.1 | Baraboo (66.9) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 52.7 | Saint Mary's Springs (72.8) |
| Trailways | 5 | 52.2 | Lourdes Academy (72.3) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.4 | Monroe (61.7) |
| Valley Football Association | 7 | 50.2 | D.C. Everest (63.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 49.8 | Lake Country Lutheran (68.6) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 49.3 | Cumberland (75.2) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.9 | Spring Valley (71.9) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 47.9 | Grantsburg (67.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 47.9 | New Holstein (61.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.4 | River Valley (63.6) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 46 | Medford (63.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 45.9 | Bangor (71.3) |
| Coulee | 7 | 45.7 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (63.1) |
| Big East | 8 | 45.7 | Reedsville (61.7) |
| Packerland | 6 | 44.2 | Bonduel (59.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 43.3 | Highland (62.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 43 | Iola-Scandinavia (67.7) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.6 | Racine Lutheran (70.3) |
| Eastern Suburban | 8 | 41.3 | Marshall (56.4) |
| South Central | 6 | 40 | Mauston (54.3) |
| Northwoods | 7 | 39.8 | Coleman (64.6) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.8 | Blair-Taylor (54.1) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 5 | 32.8 | Sheboygan South (47.9) |







































































