ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 30 · 1012 games rated · home edge +1.48 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 1
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.5 | 66.9 | 6 | Menomonee FallsD1 (77.7) |
4– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.4 | 63.5 | 5 | GermantownD1 (73.3) |
5– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 | 61.2 | 3 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
6▲1 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.7 | 69.5 | 6 | GermantownD1 (73.3) |
9– | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.0 | 61.9 | 4 | Rice LakeD2 (63.7) |
16– | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.7 | 65.4 | 3 | Waukesha WestD1 (73.5) |
21– | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.5 | 65.8 | 3 | Brookfield EastD1 (73) |
22– | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.3 | 70.2 | 5 | Brookfield EastD1 (73) |
25– | Brookfield East | 4-4 | D1Division rank #9 | 73.0 | 69.9 | 4 | MarquetteD1 (69.8) |
38▼2 | Brookfield Central | 4-5 | D1Division rank #10 | 71.1 | 72.6 | 3 | Brookfield EastD1 (73) |
42▼1 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 70.1 | 69.9 | 1 | MukwonagoD1 (74.7) |
44▲1 | Marquette | 6-2 | D1Division rank #12 | 69.8 | 65 | 3 | GermantownD1 (73.3) |
47▼1 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #13 | 69.2 | 65.5 | 4 | MenomonieD1 (77) |
58– | Hamilton | 3-5 | D1Division rank #14 | 67.2 | 70.1 | 2 | ArrowheadD1 (70.1) |
64– | Burlington | 4-3 | D1Division rank #15 | 66.6 | 58.9 | 1 | WaterfordD1 (66.2) |
67▼1 | Waterford | 3-2 | D1Division rank #16 | 66.2 | 58.4 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (58.7) |
71▼1 | Cedarburg | 6-3 | D1Division rank #17 | 64.8 | 59.4 | 1 | West Bend East (62) |
78▲1 | D.C. Everest | 3-2 | D1Division rank #18 | 63.9 | 62.4 | 0 | HortonvilleD1 (56.3) |
85▲1 | Oak Creek | 3-3 | D1Division rank #19 | 63.1 | 65.3 | 2 | FreedomD3 (70.1) |
87▲1 | Hartford Union | 6-3 | D1Division rank #20 | 62.9 | 55.3 | 1 | CedarburgD1 (64.8) |
89– | Badger | 3-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 62.8 | 59.6 | 1 | BurlingtonD1 (66.6) |
118▲1 | Oconomowoc | 4-5 | D1Division rank #22 | 59.3 | 63.5 | 0 | Kettle MoraineD1 (59.2) |
119▲1 | Kettle Moraine | 2-5 | D1Division rank #23 | 59.2 | 63.7 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD1 (48.1) |
123▲2 | Homestead | 4-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 58.6 | 59.4 | 1 | West Bend East (62) |
141▼2 | Hortonville | 3-1 | D1Division rank #25 | 56.3 | 62.1 | 1 | West De PereD2 (69.8) |
167▼1 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 1-4 | D1Division rank #26 | 53.4 | 66.6 | 0 | Kenosha Tremper (46.5) |
170▼2 | Marshfield | 1-4 | D1Division rank #27 | 53.1 | 62.7 | 0 | — |
195▲1 | Nicolet | 2-5 | D1Division rank #28 | 49.9 | 58.3 | 0 | SlingerD2 (56.9) |
212▲3 | Waukesha North | 0-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 48.1 | 65.3 | 0 | West Bend WestD1 (34.4) |
215▲2 | Watertown | 2-6 | D1Division rank #30 | 47.9 | 56.6 | 0 | PortageD2 (43.5) |
309▼2 | West Bend West | 0-7 | D1Division rank #31 | 34.4 | 58.3 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
166 of 354 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.5 |
4– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.4 |
5– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 |
6▲1 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.7 |
9– | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.0 |
16– | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.7 |
21– | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.5 |
22– | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.3 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8– | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 77.1 |
14– | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
36▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.2 |
37▼2 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.2 |
45▼1 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.8 |
59▲1 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.0 |
60▲1 | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.9 |
62▲1 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
17– | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.2 |
19– | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.8 |
20– | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.7 |
24– | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.0 |
33– | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.6 |
41▼1 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.1 |
50▼1 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.7 |
61▲1 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10– | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.1 |
12▲1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.8 |
15– | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.2 |
32▼1 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.8 |
43– | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.9 |
51▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.5 |
75– | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.2 |
101– | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.4 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
26– | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 72.9 |
31▼2 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 71.9 |
39– | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.3 |
57– | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.3 |
77– | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 63.9 |
95▲2 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 62.0 |
104▼1 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.3 |
109▲1 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.6 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▼1 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 84.0 |
29▼1 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
54▲1 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 67.7 |
72▼1 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.6 |
81▲1 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 63.6 |
86▲1 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 62.9 |
97▲2 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.7 |
107▲1 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 68.6 | Fond du Lac (84.3) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65 | Muskego (90.5) |
| Mississippi Valley | 6 | 63.6 | Onalaska (75.5) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 62.2 | Menomonee Falls (77.7) |
| Capitol | 7 | 61.1 | Lake Mills (74.2) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 60.5 | Menomonie (77.0) |
| Marawood | 6 | 60.1 | Edgar (84.0) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 59.6 | Bay Port (71.4) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.3 | Luxemburg-Casco (71.2) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.1 | Union Grove (72.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 58.6 | Mineral Point (72.9) |
| North Shore | 8 | 58.3 | Whitefish Bay (77.1) |
| Woodland | 5 | 57.8 | Greendale (67.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57 | Amherst (76.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.9 | Regis (75.8) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.6 | Sheboygan Falls (66.8) |
| Parkland | 8 | 56.5 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
| Southeast | 7 | 56.3 | Franklin (80.0) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.4 | Ellsworth (73.7) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 54.6 | Waunakee (75.6) |
| Bay | 7 | 54.3 | Xavier (73.0) |
| Trailways | 5 | 54.3 | Lourdes Academy (72.3) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 52.6 | Saint Mary's Springs (71.5) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 52.3 | Baraboo (66.9) |
| Valley Football Association | 7 | 50.8 | D.C. Everest (63.9) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.2 | Monroe (61.4) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 49.3 | Cumberland (75.2) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 49.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (68.5) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.9 | Spring Valley (71.9) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 47.9 | Grantsburg (67.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 47.9 | New Holstein (61.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.4 | River Valley (63.6) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 46.8 | Bangor (65.5) |
| Coulee | 7 | 46.7 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (61.7) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 46 | Medford (63.2) |
| Big East | 8 | 45.8 | Reedsville (61.7) |
| Packerland | 6 | 44.2 | Bonduel (59.8) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 43.2 | Highland (62.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 43 | Iola-Scandinavia (67.7) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.6 | Racine Lutheran (70.3) |
| Eastern Suburban | 8 | 41.7 | Marshall (56.4) |
| Northwoods | 7 | 39.2 | Coleman (64.6) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.8 | Blair-Taylor (54.1) |
| South Central | 6 | 38.6 | Mauston (54.3) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 5 | 31.6 | Sheboygan North (40.4) |







































































