ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 13 · 1807 games rated · home edge +1.22 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 1
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.8 | 71.7 | 9 | MuskegoD1 (80.8) |
2– | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.8 | 71.9 | 8 | MukwonagoD1 (80.8) |
3– | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.4 | 64.2 | 7 | MukwonagoD1 (80.8) |
4– | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.1 | 72.5 | 8 | MukwonagoD1 (80.8) |
5▲1 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.6 | 67.3 | 5 | KaukaunaD2 (76.6) |
10– | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.5 | 68.8 | 7 | MuskegoD1 (80.8) |
13▼2 | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.2 | 67.3 | 5 | KimberlyD1 (79.6) |
16– | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.1 | 60.8 | 6 | Sun Prairie EastD2 (69.3) |
18– | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #9 | 75.3 | 59.3 | 6 | Racine CaseD1 (72.2) |
19▲1 | Bay Port | 12-2 | D1Division rank #10 | 74.9 | 61.3 | 5 | MarquetteD1 (80.4) |
22▼1 | Verona | 10-1 | D1Division rank #11 | 74.6 | 56.5 | 4 | Madison MemorialD1 (69.9) |
23▲2 | Hamilton | 7-3 | D1Division rank #12 | 73.7 | 65.3 | 4 | GermantownD2 (72.3) |
25▼2 | D.C. Everest | 10-3 | D1Division rank #13 | 73.4 | 64.3 | 7 | WaunakeeD1 (76.1) |
28▲1 | Racine Case | 9-2 | D1Division rank #14 | 72.2 | 59.8 | 4 | OconomowocD1 (77.5) |
32▼1 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #15 | 71.2 | 64.1 | 5 | Rice LakeD2 (77.4) |
35▲1 | Madison Memorial | 9-2 | D1Division rank #16 | 69.9 | 56.8 | 4 | WaunakeeD1 (76.1) |
38▲2 | Chippewa Falls | 6-4 | D1Division rank #17 | 69.6 | 64.7 | 4 | D.C. EverestD1 (73.4) |
40▼2 | Appleton North | 5-5 | D1Division rank #18 | 69.5 | 67.3 | 1 | Fond du LacD1 (64) |
45▲2 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 6-4 | D1Division rank #19 | 68.2 | 59.7 | 2 | Wausau WestD1 (62.9) |
55▼1 | De Pere | 7-4 | D1Division rank #20 | 67.2 | 60 | 2 | Milwaukee KingD1 (60.1) |
58▼2 | Middleton | 7-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 66.9 | 59.7 | 2 | Chippewa FallsD1 (69.6) |
61▲2 | Oak Creek | 6-4 | D1Division rank #22 | 65.9 | 60.6 | 1 | Racine HorlickD2 (61.9) |
74– | Fond du Lac | 3-7 | D1Division rank #23 | 64.0 | 69.6 | 0 | HortonvilleD2 (55.5) |
81– | Wausau West | 5-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 62.9 | 60 | 1 | River FallsD2 (60.9) |
83– | Brookfield East | 3-6 | D1Division rank #25 | 62.8 | 66.3 | 1 | Milwaukee KingD1 (60.1) |
111▲2 | Milwaukee King | 7-3 | D1Division rank #26 | 60.1 | 47.3 | 0 | Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon TechnologyD1 (49.7) |
115▼1 | Janesville Craig | 5-5 | D1Division rank #27 | 59.8 | 57.4 | 0 | Madison WestD1 (52.9) |
131– | Sheboygan North | 7-4 | D1Division rank #28 | 57.6 | 48.6 | 0 | Milwaukee ReaganD1 (49.2) |
149▼1 | Appleton East | 2-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 54.4 | 65 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD2 (61.7) |
150– | Oshkosh West | 2-7 | D1Division rank #30 | 54.2 | 65.2 | 0 | Appleton EastD1 (54.4) |
160– | Madison West | 4-5 | D1Division rank #31 | 52.9 | 55.1 | 0 | Janesville ParkerD1 (50.6) |
173– | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 3-6 | D1Division rank #32 | 52.0 | 57.6 | 0 | Racine ParkD2 (42.4) |
174▲1 | Eau Claire North | 2-7 | D1Division rank #33 | 51.9 | 60.2 | 0 | SuperiorD2 (45.2) |
179– | Beloit Memorial | 4-5 | D1Division rank #34 | 51.5 | 51.4 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (51.6) |
181– | Green Bay Preble | 1-8 | D1Division rank #35 | 51.3 | 60.8 | 0 | Green Bay SouthwestD2 (46.3) |
186▼1 | Janesville Parker | 2-7 | D1Division rank #36 | 50.6 | 58 | 0 | Madison La FolletteD1 (42.1) |
192▲2 | ![]() Milwaukee Hamilton/ | 7-3 | D1Division rank #37 | 49.7 | 43.8 | 0 | Milwaukee ReaganD1 (49.2) |
200▲1 | Milwaukee Reagan | 7-3 | D1Division rank #38 | 49.2 | 41.6 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast (42.3) |
212▲1 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 1-8 | D1Division rank #39 | 47.6 | 63.9 | 0 | Eau Claire NorthD1 (51.9) |
216▲2 | Kenosha Bradford | 3-7 | D1Division rank #40 | 47.0 | 58.6 | 0 | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (52) |
235▼1 | Eau Claire Memorial | 1-8 | D1Division rank #41 | 44.6 | 63.4 | 0 | Wisconsin Rapids LincolnD1 (47.6) |
244▲3 | Sun Prairie West | 1-8 | D1Division rank #42 | 43.6 | 61.7 | 0 | Fort AtkinsonD3 (39.7) |
251– | Appleton West | 2-7 | D1Division rank #43 | 43.0 | 56.4 | 0 | Green Bay PrebleD1 (51.3) |
261▲1 | Madison La Follette | 1-8 | D1Division rank #44 | 42.1 | 58.3 | 0 | Madison EastD1 (30.5) |
282– | ![]() Milwaukee Bradley Tech/ | 5-5 | D1Division rank #45 | 38.9 | 46.6 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast (42.3) |
295▼1 | Kenosha Tremper | 0-9 | D1Division rank #46 | 37.0 | 58.7 | 0 | — |
296▲1 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 2-7 | D1Division rank #47 | 37.0 | 53.4 | 0 | Green Bay WestD3 (40.2) |
329– | Madison East | 0-9 | D1Division rank #48 | 30.5 | 59.6 | 0 | — |
330– | ![]() Milwaukee Riverside/ | 2-7 | D1Division rank #49 | 30.2 | 50.5 | 0 | Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Milwaukee Juneau/Milwaukee School of Languages (37.2) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 362 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.8 |
2– | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.8 |
3– | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.4 |
4– | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.1 |
5▲1 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.6 |
10– | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.5 |
13▼2 | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.2 |
16– | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▼1 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.0 |
9– | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.6 |
11▲2 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.4 |
12– | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 77.2 |
14– | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.6 |
20▼1 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.7 |
26– | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.1 |
27▲1 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.3 |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
15– | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.5 |
21▲1 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.6 |
34▲1 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.3 |
41▲1 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.3 |
44– | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.4 |
49– | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.9 |
62– | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 65.4 |
78– | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.2 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲1 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.8 |
24– | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.5 |
31▼1 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 71.6 |
33▼1 | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.1 |
36▼3 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.7 |
37– | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.6 |
48▲3 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.0 |
50▼4 | Winneconne | 12-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.9 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▼1 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
17– | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.7 |
29▼2 | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.0 |
30▲4 | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.8 |
46▲2 | Kiel | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.1 |
57– | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.1 |
60– | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.3 |
63▲1 | Wittenberg- | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.0 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
47▼2 | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 68.1 |
52▲9 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 67.6 |
65▲4 | Grantsburg | 12-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 64.9 |
67▼2 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.8 |
70– | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.5 |
71– | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.5 |
76▲1 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.7 |
88▼1 | Luther | 8-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.1 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
53– | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 67.3 |
59– | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 66.3 |
80▲2 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 63.0 |
90▼1 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 61.9 |
100▼1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 61.3 |
120– | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 59.1 |
151– | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 54.1 |
156▼1 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #8 | 53.6 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 71.6 | Mukwonago (80.8) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 66.4 | Kimberly (79.6) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 66.2 | Rice Lake (77.4) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 63.9 | Marquette (80.4) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.5 | Homestead (77.6) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 61.1 | Baldwin-Woodville (78.8) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 60.9 | Waunakee (76.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 59.5 | Darlington (72.0) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 59.3 | West De Pere (79.0) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 58.5 | D.C. Everest (73.4) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 57.7 | Stratford (75.7) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 57.3 | Wrightstown (71.8) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.7 | Franklin (75.3) |
| Bay | 7 | 56.6 | Winneconne (67.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.3 | La Crosse Logan (65.4) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.1 | Beaver Dam (68.7) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 55.9 | Verona (74.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 55.8 | Stanley-Boyd (66.3) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 55.5 | Sauk Prairie (59.2) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.2 | Badger (73.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 54.7 | Prairie du Chien (78.0) |
| Coulee | 8 | 53.2 | Aquinas (69.7) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 52.9 | Lomira (67.6) |
| Capitol | 6 | 52 | Columbus (73.5) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52 | Grafton (70.3) |
| Parkland | 8 | 51.9 | Catholic Memorial (69.3) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 51.7 | Medford (68.4) |
| Big East | 6 | 50.7 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (63.7) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 49.6 | Notre Dame (74.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.3 | Racine St. Catherine's (68.0) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 46.6 | Northwestern (65.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 45.9 | Kiel (68.1) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 45.6 | Edgar (66.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 45.4 | Boyceville (63.0) |
| Packerland | 8 | 45.2 | Bonduel (64.8) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 44.3 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (64.8) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 43.2 | Grantsburg (64.9) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43 | Coleman (64.5) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 43 | Cambridge (58.8) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 42.9 | Monroe (57.4) |
| Trailways | 7 | 41.9 | Johnson Creek (52.2) |
| South Central | 8 | 41.5 | Berlin (64.8) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.4 | Cochrane-Fountain City (51.9) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 38.5 | River Ridge (61.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 38 | Ithaca (54.1) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 36.6 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (61.3) |






































































































