ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 14 · 1814 games rated · home edge +1.22 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 1
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.7 | 71.5 | 9 | MuskegoD1 (80) |
2▲1 | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.5 | 64.3 | 7 | MukwonagoD1 (80.7) |
3▲1 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 | 72.4 | 8 | MukwonagoD1 (80.7) |
4▼2 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.0 | 72.1 | 8 | MukwonagoD1 (80.7) |
5– | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.7 | 67.5 | 5 | KaukaunaD2 (76.8) |
10– | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.4 | 68.7 | 7 | ArrowheadD1 (80) |
13– | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.2 | 67.2 | 5 | KimberlyD1 (79.7) |
17▼1 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.1 | 60.8 | 6 | Sun Prairie EastD2 (69.3) |
18▲1 | Bay Port | 12-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 75.8 | 62.8 | 6 | MarquetteD1 (80.5) |
20▼2 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #10 | 75.1 | 59.1 | 6 | Racine CaseD1 (72.1) |
22– | Verona | 10-1 | D1Division rank #11 | 74.6 | 56.5 | 4 | Madison MemorialD1 (70) |
23– | Hamilton | 7-3 | D1Division rank #12 | 73.6 | 65.3 | 4 | GermantownD2 (72.2) |
25– | D.C. Everest | 10-3 | D1Division rank #13 | 73.5 | 64.4 | 7 | WaunakeeD1 (76.1) |
28– | Racine Case | 9-2 | D1Division rank #14 | 72.1 | 59.7 | 4 | OconomowocD1 (77.4) |
31▲1 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #15 | 71.3 | 64.2 | 5 | Rice LakeD2 (77.4) |
35– | Madison Memorial | 9-2 | D1Division rank #16 | 70.0 | 56.9 | 4 | WaunakeeD1 (76.1) |
37▲1 | Chippewa Falls | 6-4 | D1Division rank #17 | 69.6 | 64.7 | 4 | D.C. EverestD1 (73.5) |
39▲1 | Appleton North | 5-5 | D1Division rank #18 | 69.6 | 67.4 | 1 | Fond du LacD1 (64.1) |
46▼1 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 6-4 | D1Division rank #19 | 68.2 | 59.8 | 2 | Wausau WestD1 (62.9) |
54▲1 | De Pere | 7-4 | D1Division rank #20 | 67.5 | 60.3 | 2 | Milwaukee KingD1 (60.1) |
57▲1 | Middleton | 7-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 67.1 | 59.9 | 2 | Chippewa FallsD1 (69.6) |
61– | Oak Creek | 6-4 | D1Division rank #22 | 65.7 | 60.3 | 1 | Racine HorlickD2 (61.8) |
74– | Fond du Lac | 3-7 | D1Division rank #23 | 64.1 | 69.7 | 0 | HortonvilleD2 (55.6) |
81– | Wausau West | 5-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 62.9 | 60 | 1 | River FallsD2 (60.9) |
84▼1 | Brookfield East | 3-6 | D1Division rank #25 | 62.7 | 66.2 | 1 | Milwaukee KingD1 (60.1) |
111– | Milwaukee King | 7-3 | D1Division rank #26 | 60.1 | 47.4 | 0 | Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon TechnologyD1 (49.7) |
113▲2 | Janesville Craig | 5-5 | D1Division rank #27 | 59.8 | 57.4 | 0 | Madison WestD1 (52.9) |
128▲3 | Sheboygan North | 7-4 | D1Division rank #28 | 57.9 | 48.9 | 0 | Milwaukee ReaganD1 (49.2) |
148▲1 | Appleton East | 2-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 54.5 | 65 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD2 (61.5) |
149▲1 | Oshkosh West | 2-7 | D1Division rank #30 | 54.3 | 65.3 | 0 | Appleton EastD1 (54.5) |
160– | Madison West | 4-5 | D1Division rank #31 | 52.9 | 55.2 | 0 | Janesville ParkerD1 (50.7) |
173– | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 3-6 | D1Division rank #32 | 51.9 | 57.5 | 0 | Racine ParkD2 (42.3) |
174– | Eau Claire North | 2-7 | D1Division rank #33 | 51.9 | 60.3 | 0 | SuperiorD2 (45.2) |
178▲3 | Green Bay Preble | 1-8 | D1Division rank #34 | 51.6 | 61.1 | 0 | Green Bay SouthwestD2 (46.6) |
180▼1 | Beloit Memorial | 4-5 | D1Division rank #35 | 51.5 | 51.4 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (51.6) |
185▲1 | Janesville Parker | 2-7 | D1Division rank #36 | 50.7 | 58.1 | 0 | Madison La FolletteD1 (42.1) |
192– | ![]() Milwaukee Hamilton/ | 7-3 | D1Division rank #37 | 49.7 | 43.8 | 0 | Milwaukee ReaganD1 (49.2) |
198▲2 | Milwaukee Reagan | 7-3 | D1Division rank #38 | 49.2 | 41.7 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast (42.4) |
212– | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 1-8 | D1Division rank #39 | 47.6 | 63.9 | 0 | Eau Claire NorthD1 (51.9) |
216– | Kenosha Bradford | 3-7 | D1Division rank #40 | 46.9 | 58.5 | 0 | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (51.9) |
233▲2 | Eau Claire Memorial | 1-8 | D1Division rank #41 | 44.6 | 63.4 | 0 | Wisconsin Rapids LincolnD1 (47.6) |
246▼2 | Sun Prairie West | 1-8 | D1Division rank #42 | 43.5 | 61.6 | 0 | Fort AtkinsonD3 (39.7) |
248▲3 | Appleton West | 2-7 | D1Division rank #43 | 43.3 | 56.8 | 0 | Green Bay PrebleD1 (51.6) |
261– | Madison La Follette | 1-8 | D1Division rank #44 | 42.1 | 58.4 | 0 | Madison EastD1 (30.6) |
282– | ![]() Milwaukee Bradley Tech/ | 5-5 | D1Division rank #45 | 39.0 | 46.8 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast (42.4) |
291▲5 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 2-7 | D1Division rank #46 | 37.3 | 53.7 | 0 | Green Bay WestD3 (40.5) |
297▼2 | Kenosha Tremper | 0-9 | D1Division rank #47 | 36.9 | 58.6 | 0 | — |
328▲1 | Madison East | 0-9 | D1Division rank #48 | 30.6 | 59.7 | 0 | — |
329▲1 | ![]() Milwaukee Riverside/ | 2-7 | D1Division rank #49 | 30.2 | 50.6 | 0 | Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Milwaukee Juneau/Milwaukee School of Languages (37.2) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 362 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.7 |
2▲1 | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.5 |
3▲1 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 |
4▼2 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.0 |
5– | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.7 |
10– | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.4 |
13– | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.2 |
17▼1 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.2 |
9– | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.6 |
11– | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.4 |
12– | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 77.3 |
14– | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.8 |
21▼1 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.7 |
26– | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.1 |
27– | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▼1 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.4 |
19▲2 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
34– | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.4 |
44▼3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.5 |
45▼1 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.4 |
48▲1 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.9 |
62– | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 65.4 |
78– | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▼1 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.7 |
24– | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.5 |
30▲1 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 71.3 |
33– | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 70.8 |
36– | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.8 |
38▼1 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.6 |
42▲6 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #7 | 69.1 |
51▼1 | Winneconne | 12-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲1 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
15▲2 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.6 |
29– | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.0 |
32▼2 | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.1 |
47▼1 | Kiel | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.1 |
56▲1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.2 |
59▲1 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.3 |
63– | Wittenberg- | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.3 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
49▲3 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 67.9 |
50▼3 | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 67.9 |
66▲1 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 64.9 |
68▼3 | Grantsburg | 12-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.7 |
69▲2 | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.6 |
72▼2 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.4 |
75▲1 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.8 |
88– | Luther | 8-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.1 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
53▲6 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 67.7 |
60▼7 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 66.1 |
79▲1 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 63.1 |
96▼6 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 61.5 |
98▲2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 61.4 |
120– | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 59.1 |
153▼2 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 54.0 |
154▲2 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #8 | 54.0 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 71.3 | Mukwonago (80.7) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 66.5 | Kimberly (79.7) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 66.2 | Rice Lake (77.4) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 63.8 | Marquette (80.5) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.6 | Homestead (77.6) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 60.9 | Waunakee (76.1) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 60.7 | Baldwin-Woodville (77.7) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 59.7 | West De Pere (79.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 59.4 | Darlington (72.0) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 58.5 | D.C. Everest (73.5) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 58.1 | Stratford (76.6) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 56.9 | Wrightstown (71.1) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.6 | Franklin (75.1) |
| Bay | 7 | 56.4 | Winneconne (67.7) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.2 | La Crosse Logan (65.4) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.1 | Beaver Dam (68.8) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 56 | Verona (74.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 55.7 | Stanley-Boyd (66.3) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 55.6 | Sauk Prairie (59.2) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.2 | Badger (73.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 54.7 | Prairie du Chien (78.0) |
| Coulee | 8 | 53.2 | Aquinas (69.8) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53 | Lomira (67.9) |
| Capitol | 6 | 52.1 | Columbus (73.5) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52 | Grafton (70.4) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 51.7 | Medford (68.4) |
| Parkland | 8 | 51.6 | Catholic Memorial (68.5) |
| Big East | 6 | 50.8 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (63.8) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 50 | Notre Dame (75.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.7 | Racine St. Catherine's (69.1) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 46.5 | Northwestern (64.9) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 46.1 | Edgar (67.7) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 45.9 | Kiel (68.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 45.4 | Boyceville (63.1) |
| Packerland | 8 | 45.2 | Bonduel (64.9) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 44.3 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (64.8) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 43.1 | Grantsburg (64.7) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43.1 | Coleman (64.6) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 43 | Cambridge (58.8) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 43 | Monroe (57.5) |
| Trailways | 7 | 41.9 | Johnson Creek (52.2) |
| South Central | 8 | 41.5 | Berlin (64.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.3 | Cochrane-Fountain City (51.7) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 38.1 | River Ridge (61.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 37.9 | Ithaca (54.0) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 36.7 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (61.4) |






































































































