ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 6 · 1064 games rated · home edge +0.94 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 1
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 81.8 | 59.3 | 2 | Bay PortD1 (70.6) |
2▲2 | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.3 | 67.7 | 5 | ArrowheadD1 (79.5) |
5– | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 79.5 | 75.7 | 4 | MarquetteD1 (78.9) |
6▼4 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.5 | 61.2 | 4 | Catholic MemorialD3 (73.6) |
7– | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.9 | 63.1 | 3 | GermantownD2 (73.3) |
9▼3 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.2 | 69.5 | 5 | MuskegoD1 (76.2) |
12▼3 | Hamilton | 7-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 76.8 | 61.7 | 3 | Brookfield CentralD2 (64.5) |
14▼1 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.4 | 56.2 | 2 | Monona GroveD2 (66.7) |
15▼5 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #9 | 76.2 | 72.8 | 3 | NeenahD1 (74.3) |
19▼4 | Verona | 10-1 | D1Division rank #10 | 75.1 | 57.8 | 3 | Madison MemorialD1 (68.7) |
22▼1 | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #11 | 74.3 | 64.4 | 2 | Appleton NorthD1 (67) |
33▲2 | Bay Port | 12-2 | D1Division rank #12 | 70.6 | 56.2 | 1 | MiddletonD1 (67.2) |
35▲5 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #13 | 70.3 | 61.3 | 2 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (65.6) |
43▲3 | Oak Creek | 6-4 | D1Division rank #14 | 68.8 | 61.3 | 1 | Racine HorlickD2 (61.8) |
44▼10 | Madison Memorial | 9-2 | D1Division rank #15 | 68.7 | 55 | 2 | WaunakeeD1 (76.4) |
47▲5 | D.C. Everest | 10-3 | D1Division rank #16 | 67.7 | 59.1 | 1 | Wausau WestD1 (60.3) |
51▲9 | Racine Case | 9-2 | D1Division rank #17 | 67.2 | 56 | 2 | Brookfield EastD1 (63.3) |
53▼5 | Middleton | 7-4 | D1Division rank #18 | 67.2 | 63.1 | 1 | Janesville CraigD1 (62.3) |
55▼5 | Appleton North | 5-5 | D1Division rank #19 | 67.0 | 61.6 | 1 | Fond du LacD1 (61.5) |
56▼5 | Chippewa Falls | 6-4 | D1Division rank #20 | 66.7 | 59.9 | 1 | Stevens Point Area Senior HighD1 (65.6) |
63▲15 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 6-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 65.6 | 54.3 | 1 | Wausau WestD1 (60.3) |
75▼16 | De Pere | 7-4 | D1Division rank #22 | 64.0 | 57.3 | 0 | PulaskiD2 (59.2) |
79▲4 | Brookfield East | 3-6 | D1Division rank #23 | 63.3 | 66.4 | 1 | Milwaukee KingD1 (60.4) |
90▲17 | Janesville Craig | 5-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 62.3 | 49.5 | 0 | Janesville ParkerD1 (49.6) |
99▼6 | Fond du Lac | 3-7 | D1Division rank #25 | 61.5 | 72.6 | 0 | Appleton EastD1 (55.8) |
107▲24 | Milwaukee King | 7-3 | D1Division rank #26 | 60.4 | 46.2 | 0 | Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon TechnologyD1 (48.8) |
111▼19 | Wausau West | 5-5 | D1Division rank #27 | 60.3 | 57 | 0 | Eau Claire NorthD1 (52.6) |
130▼2 | Sheboygan North | 7-4 | D1Division rank #28 | 58.3 | 41.3 | 0 | Green Bay WestD3 (39.8) |
142▲9 | Appleton East | 2-7 | D1Division rank #29 | 55.8 | 64.4 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD2 (64.5) |
157▼7 | Beloit Memorial | 4-5 | D1Division rank #30 | 53.5 | 46.5 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (46.7) |
167▲4 | Milwaukee Reagan | 7-3 | D1Division rank #31 | 52.6 | 37.7 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski/Carmen South/Carmen Southeast (43.1) |
168▼7 | Eau Claire North | 2-7 | D1Division rank #32 | 52.6 | 58.9 | 0 | Eau Claire MemorialD1 (43) |
174▲1 | Oshkosh West | 2-7 | D1Division rank #33 | 52.0 | 66.9 | 0 | Green Bay PrebleD1 (47.2) |
183▼6 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 3-6 | D1Division rank #34 | 51.3 | 55.8 | 0 | Madison La FolletteD1 (42.7) |
187▼17 | Madison West | 4-5 | D1Division rank #35 | 51.1 | 48.9 | 0 | Janesville ParkerD1 (49.6) |
196▼13 | Janesville Parker | 2-7 | D1Division rank #36 | 49.6 | 63.8 | 0 | — |
199▼19 | ![]() Milwaukee Hamilton/ | 7-3 | D1Division rank #37 | 48.8 | 45.1 | 0 | Milwaukee ReaganD1 (52.6) |
214▼14 | Green Bay Preble | 1-8 | D1Division rank #38 | 47.2 | 62.3 | 0 | — |
220▲13 | Kenosha Bradford | 3-7 | D1Division rank #39 | 46.8 | 55.2 | 0 | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (51.3) |
224▼12 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln | 1-8 | D1Division rank #40 | 46.0 | 64.8 | 0 | — |
230▲12 | Sun Prairie West | 1-8 | D1Division rank #41 | 44.8 | 68.1 | 0 | — |
247▲8 | Eau Claire Memorial | 1-8 | D1Division rank #42 | 43.0 | 63.7 | 0 | — |
251▲15 | Madison La Follette | 1-8 | D1Division rank #43 | 42.7 | 56 | 0 | Madison EastD1 (29.4) |
271▲7 | Appleton West | 2-7 | D1Division rank #44 | 40.3 | 46.3 | 0 | Green Bay PrebleD1 (47.2) |
303▲5 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 2-7 | D1Division rank #45 | 35.6 | 56.6 | 0 | Green Bay WestD3 (39.8) |
304▲16 | ![]() Milwaukee Bradley Tech/ | 5-5 | D1Division rank #46 | 35.3 | 40.3 | 0 | Milwaukee Washington/Fuller Academy (40) |
310▲5 | Kenosha Tremper | 0-9 | D1Division rank #47 | 34.4 | 56.8 | 0 | — |
323▼6 | ![]() Milwaukee Riverside/ | 2-7 | D1Division rank #48 | 30.8 | 56 | 0 | — |
330▲9 | Madison East | 0-9 | D1Division rank #49 | 29.4 | 57.2 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 362 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 81.8 |
2▲2 | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.3 |
5– | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 79.5 |
6▼4 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 79.5 |
7– | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.9 |
9▼3 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.2 |
12▼3 | Hamilton | 7-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 76.8 |
14▼1 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.4 |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲8 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.2 |
4▼1 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 79.6 |
10▲8 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.0 |
16– | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.5 |
17▲2 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.3 |
18▲4 | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #6 | 75.1 |
21▲7 | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 74.7 |
25▲1 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 73.3 |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8– | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.3 |
23▼6 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.6 |
26▼1 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 72.6 |
39▼1 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.2 |
40▲17 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.9 |
45▼4 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 68.6 |
65▲5 | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 65.4 |
84▲1 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▼1 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.6 |
20▲7 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.9 |
28▲3 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 71.6 |
29▼5 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 70.8 |
31▲5 | Mayville | 10-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.6 |
42▼10 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.8 |
52▼7 | Ellsworth | 7-4 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.2 |
58▼5 | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.6 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲9 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.9 |
24▼10 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.6 |
34▼4 | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.3 |
36▼7 | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 69.9 |
37▲10 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.6 |
41▼2 | Saint Croix Falls | 11-1 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.8 |
46▼2 | Milwaukee Academy of Science | 11-1 | D5Division rank #7 | 67.9 |
62▼20 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.9 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
30▲13 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 70.7 |
38▼1 | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 69.3 |
50▲16 | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 67.2 |
59▲9 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 66.3 |
64▲15 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.6 |
76▼3 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.8 |
88▼4 | Mondovi | 7-4 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.6 |
94▲36 | Cambridge | 9-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.9 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
66▼5 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 65.2 |
72▼1 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 64.5 |
74▼11 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 64.0 |
109▲2 | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 60.4 |
119▼11 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 59.6 |
127▼2 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #6 | 58.5 |
128▼23 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 58.4 |
141▼19 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 56.0 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 72 | Oconomowoc (81.3) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 65.6 | Kimberly (81.8) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 65.4 | Marquette (78.9) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 65 | Rice Lake (79.6) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 62.1 | Waunakee (76.4) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 61.9 | Baldwin-Woodville (76.6) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.5 | Homestead (77.0) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 58 | Regis (70.7) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 57.8 | West De Pere (80.2) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 57.7 | Stratford (76.9) |
| East Central | 6 | 57.4 | Beaver Dam (70.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 57.1 | Darlington (70.3) |
| Southeast | 8 | 57 | Franklin (79.5) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 56.5 | Sauk Prairie (59.5) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 56.4 | D.C. Everest (67.7) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 56.2 | Wrightstown (69.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56 | Holmen (67.5) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 55.8 | Verona (75.1) |
| Bay | 7 | 55.7 | Winneconne (66.1) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.5 | Badger (74.7) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53.7 | Mayville (70.6) |
| Coulee | 8 | 53.6 | West Salem (71.6) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 52.2 | Medford (68.9) |
| Parkland | 8 | 52.1 | Catholic Memorial (73.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 51.1 | Prairie du Chien (73.6) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.1 | Grafton (72.6) |
| Capitol | 6 | 50.4 | Columbus (70.8) |
| Big East | 6 | 50.3 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (65.6) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 47.9 | Saint Croix Falls (68.8) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 47.3 | Notre Dame (68.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 46.4 | Racine St. Catherine's (65.2) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 46 | Edgar (65.2) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 45.7 | Boyceville (64.5) |
| Packerland | 8 | 45.5 | Bonduel (66.3) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 45.2 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (67.9) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 44.5 | Cambridge (61.9) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 44.3 | Kiel (64.8) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 43.9 | Monroe (58.2) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 43.6 | Grantsburg (61.1) |
| Trailways | 7 | 43.3 | Johnson Creek (55.1) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43.2 | Coleman (67.2) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 42 | Cochrane-Fountain City (53.8) |
| South Central | 8 | 40.7 | Berlin (60.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 39.7 | Ithaca (56.0) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 36.8 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (59.6) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 36.6 | River Ridge (58.4) |






































































































