ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 11 · 1731 games rated · home edge +1.38 · prior from 2025-26, 2024-25, 2023-24 · How it works →
Last calculated Sun, Nov 8 · 5:32 AM CST
Division 1
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | TPF (tournament performance factor points carried in) | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 87.9 | 69 | 9 | 5 points carried in | ArrowheadD1 (87.7) |
2▼1 | Arrowhead | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 87.7 | 70.6 | 10 | 5 points carried in | FranklinD1 (78.9) |
3– | Hamilton | 12-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 86.0 | 68.5 | 10 | 1 points carried in | Racine CaseD1 (79.3) |
4– | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 84.8 | 62.9 | 7 | 7↑ points carried in; at the six-point line, up a division next season | NeenahD1 (72.1) |
6▼1 | West De Pere | 12-0 | Moved from division 2 to division 1.D1Division rank #5 | 82.5 | 62.1 | 7 | 6↑ points carried in; at the six-point line, up a division next season | Bay PortD1 (84.8) |
7– | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 81.2 | 63.3 | 5 | 3 points carried in | FranklinD1 (78.9) |
9▲1 | Racine Case | 11-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 79.3 | 59.4 | 5 | — | FranklinD1 (78.9) |
10▼1 | Franklin | 6-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.9 | 75.5 | 6 | 1 points carried in | OconomowocD1 (76.8) |
14▲2 | Hudson | 10-2 | D1Division rank #9 | 77.5 | 61.7 | 5 | — | Chippewa FallsD1 (70.9) |
15▼2 | Oconomowoc | 7-4 | D1Division rank #10 | 76.8 | 73.4 | 6 | — | MuskegoD1 (87.9) |
20– | Marquette | 7-4 | D1Division rank #11 | 73.6 | 72.3 | 7 | 1 points carried in | Kenosha BradfordD1 (72.8) |
24▼1 | Kenosha Bradford | 7-3 | D1Division rank #12 | 72.8 | 60.4 | 2 | — | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (59.6) |
27▼6 | Neenah | 7-4 | D1Division rank #13 | 72.1 | 69.4 | 6 | 1 points carried in | Fond du LacD1 (70.2) |
35▼3 | Chippewa Falls | 6-4 | D1Division rank #14 | 70.9 | 62 | 2 | — | D.C. EverestD1 (61.6) |
37▼11 | Verona | 9-2 | D1Division rank #15 | 70.6 | 57.3 | 4 | 0 points carried in | Sun Prairie EastD1 (64.8) |
38▼4 | Fond du Lac | 4-5 | D1Division rank #16 | 70.2 | 62.4 | 2 | 0 points carried in | HortonvilleD1 (60.1) |
41▼4 | Kimberly | 4-6 | D1Division rank #17 | 69.8 | 69.9 | 3 | 0 points carried in | Fond du LacD1 (70.2) |
42▼4 | Stevens Point Area Senior High | 8-2 | D1Division rank #18 | 69.6 | 59 | 4 | — | MarshfieldD2 (67.2) |
45– | De Pere | 6-4 | D1Division rank #19 | 68.4 | 62.9 | 2 | 1 points carried in | Fond du LacD1 (70.2) |
61▼4 | Appleton North | 6-5 | D1Division rank #20 | 65.7 | 67.7 | 5 | 0 points carried in | Fond du LacD1 (70.2) |
70▲1 | Sun Prairie East | 6-4 | D1Division rank #21 | 64.8 | 61.1 | 0 | 0 points carried in | OregonD2 (57.2) |
92▼3 | Middleton | 5-5 | D1Division rank #22 | 61.7 | 58.2 | 1 | 0 points carried in | Madison MemorialD1 (59.7) |
94▼3 | Mukwonago | 2-7 | D1Division rank #23 | 61.7 | 70.7 | 1 | 2 points carried in | Kettle MoraineD2 (58.4) |
97▼3 | D.C. Everest | 5-5 | D1Division rank #24 | 61.6 | 61.7 | 1 | 2 points carried in | MarshfieldD2 (67.2) |
101– | Brookfield East | 3-6 | D1Division rank #25 | 61.0 | 72 | 2 | — | Brookfield CentralD2 (70.6) |
102▲1 | Hortonville | 3-6 | D1Division rank #26 | 60.1 | 65 | 1 | — | Oshkosh WestD1 (58.3) |
103▲3 | Madison Memorial | 7-3 | D1Division rank #27 | 59.7 | 52.7 | 0 | — | Janesville ParkerD1 (56.6) |
104▼2 | Indian Trail High School & Academy | 8-3 | D1Division rank #28 | 59.6 | 55.7 | 2 | — | MiddletonD1 (61.7) |
105▲3 | Oak Creek | 4-5 | D1Division rank #29 | 59.5 | 59.1 | 0 | — | Milwaukee KingD2 (50.4) |
113▼2 | Oshkosh West | 4-6 | D1Division rank #30 | 58.3 | 67 | 2 | — | KimberlyD1 (69.8) |
115– | Wausau West | 5-5 | D1Division rank #31 | 58.2 | 60.1 | 1 | — | D.C. EverestD1 (61.6) |
131▲4 | Green Bay Preble | 3-6 | D1Division rank #32 | 56.9 | 64.3 | 1 | — | West Bend WestD2 (71.3) |
133▼2 | Badger | 2-7 | D1Division rank #33 | 56.7 | 61.5 | 0 | 3 points carried in | BurlingtonD2 (57.4) |
136▼4 | Janesville Parker | 4-6 | D1Division rank #34 | 56.6 | 58.8 | 1 | — | MiddletonD1 (61.7) |
158▼1 | Janesville Craig | 4-5 | D1Division rank #35 | 53.4 | 54.2 | 0 | — | MiltonD2 (56.6) |
161▼1 | Madison La Follette | 4-5 | D1Division rank #36 | 53.2 | 54.2 | 0 | — | Janesville CraigD1 (53.4) |
170▲3 | Eau Claire North | 3-6 | D1Division rank #37 | 51.6 | 59.8 | 1 | — | Wausau WestD1 (58.2) |
192▲2 | Milwaukee Reagan | 7-4 | D1Division rank #38 | 50.1 | 47.2 | 0 | — | Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir (41.9) |
198▲2 | Appleton West | 3-6 | D1Division rank #39 | 49.7 | 58.9 | 0 | — | Green Bay SouthwestD2 (42.9) |
200▼9 | Appleton East | 1-8 | D1Division rank #40 | 49.5 | 66.1 | 0 | — | Green Bay PrebleD1 (56.9) |
207▲2 | Sheboygan North | 3-6 | D1Division rank #41 | 48.8 | 50.3 | 0 | — | Sheboygan SouthD2 (34.9) |
218– | Sun Prairie West | 1-8 | D1Division rank #42 | 47.2 | 63 | 0 | 0 points carried in | WatertownD2 (43) |
224▲3 | Kenosha Tremper | 2-7 | D1Division rank #43 | 45.5 | 53.7 | 0 | — | Racine HorlickD2 (39.8) |
229▲1 | Milwaukee Bradley Tech/ | 5-5 | D1Division rank #44 | 45.1 | 43.7 | 0 | — | Milwaukee ReaganD1 (50.1) |
254▲1 | Milwaukee Riverside/ | 6-4 | D1Division rank #45 | 41.9 | 49.3 | 0 | — | Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Milwaukee Arts (45.1) |
255▲2 | Milwaukee Pulaski/ | 6-4 | D1Division rank #46 | 41.4 | 39.1 | 0 | — | Milwaukee Bradley Tech/Milwaukee Arts (45.1) |
259▼1 | Madison West | 2-7 | D1Division rank #47 | 40.5 | 51 | 0 | — | Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon Technology (34.2) |
265▼1 | Manitowoc Lincoln | 2-7 | D1Division rank #48 | 39.9 | 53.5 | 0 | — | Sheboygan NorthD1 (48.8) |
269▼1 | Eau Claire Memorial | 0-9 | D1Division rank #49 | 39.5 | 62.2 | 0 | — | — |
302– | Milwaukee Hamilton/ | 4-6 | D1Division rank #50 | 34.2 | 45.6 | 0 | — | Milwaukee Bay ViewD3 (31.6) |
332▼1 | Madison East | 0-9 | D1Division rank #51 | 26.9 | 51 | 0 | — | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
TPF is what each program carries into this season from WIAA’s tournament performance factor: one point value a season for its furthest playoff level (Level 3 = 1, state semifinal = 2, championship game = 3, state title = 4), added over three seasons. Six or more moves a program up a division for the next season, one division a year; below six it can come back down one a year. A ↑ marks a program already at six on the two seasons carried in. Source: WIAA points report (Spring 2025-26 Competitive Balance Report).
By division
Division 1 top 8 of 51
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 87.9 |
2▼1 | Arrowhead | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 87.7 |
3– | Hamilton | 12-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 86.0 |
4– | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 84.8 |
6▼1 | West De Pere | 12-0 | Moved from division 2 to division 1.D1Division rank #5 | 82.5 |
7– | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 81.2 |
9▲1 | Racine Case | 11-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 79.3 |
10▼1 | Franklin | 6-5 | D1Division rank #8 | 78.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 51
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8– | New Richmond | 12-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.8 |
11– | Notre Dame | 12-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.8 |
12– | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 78.5 |
18▲1 | Union Grove | 12-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.9 |
19▼2 | Homestead | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.5 |
31▼2 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 71.7 |
33▲10 | West Bend West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.3 |
36▲5 | Brookfield Central | 5-7 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.6 |
Division 3 top 8 of 50
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
17▲1 | Pewaukee | 12-0 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.7 |
22– | New Berlin West | 8-3 | D3Division rank #2 | 72.9 |
23▲8 | Port Washington | 12-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 72.8 |
28▲5 | Plymouth | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 71.9 |
29▼1 | La Crosse Logan | 12-0 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.9 |
32▲8 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 9-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.5 |
34▲2 | Catholic Memorial | 7-5 | D3Division rank #7 | 71.1 |
48▼9 | Reedsburg | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.9 |
Division 4 top 8 of 51
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲1 | Freedom | 12-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 82.7 |
13▲1 | Little Chute | 11-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 78.0 |
26▲4 | Northwestern | 11-1 | Moved from division 5 to division 4.D4Division rank #3 | 72.4 |
30▼3 | West Salem | 12-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.8 |
46▲7 | Lake Mills | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.3 |
64▼2 | Stratford | 9-2 | Two performance promotions: division 6, then division 5, now division 4.D4Division rank #6 | 65.3 |
66▼7 | Edgewood | 8-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 65.0 |
69▲3 | Aquinas | 9-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 64.9 |
Division 5 top 8 of 50
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▼1 | Darlington | 12-0 | Moved from division 6 to division 5.D5Division rank #1 | 76.7 |
21▲4 | Amherst | 12-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.1 |
43▲8 | Grantsburg | 10-2 | D5Division rank #3 | 69.2 |
44▲3 | Racine Lutheran | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 68.5 |
55▲8 | New Glarus | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 67.0 |
57▲12 | Durand- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 66.1 |
72▼2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.6 |
79▲4 | Saint Croix Falls | 10-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 63.9 |
Division 6 top 8 of 51
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
25▼1 | Mondovi | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 72.7 |
39▲3 | Edgar | 10-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 70.1 |
49▲5 | Bonduel | 12-0 | D6Division rank #3 | 67.7 |
62▲13 | Manitowoc Lutheran | 11-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.5 |
63▲1 | Kewaunee | 8-3 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.5 |
73▲6 | Regis | 9-3 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.5 |
76– | Lomira | 12-0 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.0 |
87▲9 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.2 |
Division 7 top 8 of 48
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
81▼3 | Cochrane- | 11-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 62.8 |
90▲2 | River Ridge | 11-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 62.1 |
96▲13 | Iowa- | 10-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 61.6 |
98▲1 | Coleman | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 61.6 |
107▲21 | Hilbert | 9-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 58.9 |
110▼10 | Pepin/ | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 58.5 |
117▲12 | Boyceville | 9-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 58.0 |
124▼7 | Glenwood City | 11-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.6 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 6 | 75.2 | Muskego (87.9) |
| Greater Metro | 6 | 70.8 | Hamilton (86.0) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 64.9 | New Richmond (79.8) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 64.5 | Neenah (72.1) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 64.4 | Bay Port (84.8) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 61.7 | Freedom (82.7) |
| Parkland | 7 | 61.2 | Pewaukee (75.7) |
| Badger Large | 8 | 60.4 | Waunakee (81.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 60.3 | Darlington (76.7) |
| Glacier Trails | 8 | 60.1 | Port Washington (72.8) |
| North Shore | 8 | 60 | Homestead (74.5) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.4 | Union Grove (74.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 59.1 | La Crosse Logan (71.9) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.7 | Mondovi (72.7) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 56.5 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (69.6) |
| Central Wisconsin | 7 | 55 | Amherst (73.1) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 54.8 | Baldwin-Woodville (67.0) |
| Southeast | 8 | 54.1 | Racine Case (79.3) |
| Capitol | 7 | 53.8 | Lake Mills (68.3) |
| Bay | 7 | 53.5 | Fox Valley Lutheran (71.5) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 52.8 | Verona (70.6) |
| Badger Small | 8 | 52.6 | Beaver Dam (67.0) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 51.6 | Lake Country Lutheran (64.6) |
| Coulee | 8 | 51.4 | West Salem (71.8) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 49.4 | Notre Dame (78.8) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 49.1 | Lomira (64.0) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 47.7 | Medford (64.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 47.7 | Brillion (58.4) |
| Packerland | 8 | 47.3 | Bonduel (67.7) |
| Woodland | 7 | 46.8 | Greenfield (57.9) |
| Marawood | 6 | 46.7 | Edgar (70.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 46.7 | Boyceville (58.0) |
| Big East | 8 | 46.6 | Manitowoc Lutheran (65.5) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 46.1 | Grantsburg (69.2) |
| Six Rivers | 8 | 45.9 | River Ridge (62.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 45.3 | Prairie du Chien (56.5) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 45.1 | Northwestern (72.4) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 45.1 | Racine Lutheran (68.5) |
| Eastern Suburban | 8 | 44.3 | Belleville (58.8) |
| Northwoods | 7 | 43.8 | Coleman (61.6) |
| Rock Valley | 7 | 43 | Delavan-Darien (61.8) |
| Dairyland | 8 | 42.3 | Cochrane-Fountain City (62.8) |
| Milwaukee City (Richardson) | 6 | 40.6 | Milwaukee Reagan (50.1) |
| South Central | 8 | 37.1 | Nekoosa (48.1) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 36.5 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (61.3) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 36.4 | Ithaca/Weston (51.1) |
| Trailways | 8 | 34.1 | Randolph/Cambria-Friesland (52.3) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 7 | 24.7 | Fuller Collegiate Academy (37.5) |



































































































