ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 13 · 1766 games rated · home edge +1.26 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 2, 3 and 6
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8– | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.4 | 61.2 | 7 | DeForestD2 (76.2) |
10▲2 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.2 | 68 | 10 | ArrowheadD1 (77.1) |
12▲3 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.3 | 60.3 | 5 | Wauwatosa WestD2 (74.8) |
13▲1 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.2 | 63.4 | 5 | DeForestD2 (76.2) |
14▼1 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.2 | 57.1 | 2 | New RichmondD2 (65.6) |
17▲1 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.8 | 61.9 | 4 | GermantownD2 (71.3) |
19▼2 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 74.4 | 52.3 | 2 | EdgarD7 (70.3) |
21– | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.2 | 55.4 | 3 | FreedomD4 (66.5) |
24▲1 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.9 | 63.8 | 4 | La Crosse CentralD2 (64.6) |
26▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 72.7 | 61.1 | 6 | Chippewa FallsD1 (69.8) |
29▼7 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.3 | 54.6 | 4 | BellevilleD5 (64.8) |
33▼3 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.8 | 60.1 | 5 | BadgerD2 (66.7) |
35– | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.3 | 63 | 4 | Hartford UnionD2 (70.2) |
36▲5 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #3 | 71.1 | 57.8 | 5 | DarlingtonD6 (72.3) |
37▼1 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #9 | 71.1 | 59.5 | 4 | SlingerD2 (67) |
40– | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.5 | 61.6 | 5 | Hartford UnionD2 (70.2) |
43▼1 | Hartford Union | 9-4 | D2Division rank #10 | 70.2 | 66.1 | 7 | PulaskiD2 (71.1) |
44▼7 | Kettle Moraine | 9-4 | D2Division rank #11 | 69.9 | 63.6 | 5 | Union GroveD2 (71.8) |
48– | Kaukauna | 6-4 | D2Division rank #12 | 69.4 | 63 | 2 | NeenahD1 (68.4) |
53▲1 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.4 | 55.3 | 4 | PrescottD4 (66.6) |
54▲1 | De Pere | 9-2 | D2Division rank #13 | 68.1 | 58.2 | 3 | Bay PortD1 (71.9) |
56▼3 | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 67.8 | 53.8 | 3 | GreendaleD3 (63.3) |
58▲1 | Brookfield East | 6-4 | D2Division rank #14 | 67.0 | 61.7 | 1 | Brookfield CentralD2 (62.6) |
59▲4 | Slinger | 5-5 | D2Division rank #15 | 67.0 | 63.3 | 2 | HomesteadD2 (77.2) |
60– | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 66.9 | 53.4 | 2 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD5 (70.3) |
61– | Badger | 8-3 | D2Division rank #16 | 66.7 | 57.1 | 3 | WaterfordD2 (61.4) |
66▲2 | Cedarburg | 6-4 | D2Division rank #17 | 65.8 | 63.4 | 4 | HomesteadD2 (77.2) |
68▲1 | New Richmond | 6-4 | D2Division rank #18 | 65.6 | 61.4 | 2 | HudsonD1 (67.7) |
69▲2 | Nicolet | 7-4 | D2Division rank #19 | 65.4 | 60.3 | 2 | SlingerD2 (67) |
71▲1 | West De Pere | 4-6 | D2Division rank #20 | 64.9 | 61.8 | 1 | MenashaD3 (64.4) |
75▲3 | La Crosse Central | 7-3 | D2Division rank #21 | 64.6 | 55.5 | 1 | OnalaskaD3 (63.8) |
77▲10 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.4 | 52.6 | 2 | MayvilleD5 (70.5) |
78▼5 | Menasha | 10-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 64.4 | 51.6 | 1 | Luxemburg-CascoD3 (73.2) |
79▲3 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 64.3 | 48.6 | 2 | Port WashingtonD3 (63.5) |
81– | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.2 | 52.9 | 0 | Elk Mound (47.2) |
83▼3 | Waukesha West | 3-7 | D2Division rank #22 | 64.1 | 68.9 | 1 | OconomowocD1 (66.4) |
85▲3 | Onalaska | 6-5 | D3Division rank #9 | 63.8 | 57.8 | 1 | Mount Horeb/Barneveld (59.3) |
87▲2 | Port Washington | 7-4 | D3Division rank #10 | 63.5 | 56.7 | 2 | PewaukeeD3 (76.3) |
90▲1 | Grafton | 7-3 | D3Division rank #11 | 63.4 | 50.8 | 0 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (56.9) |
91▼1 | Rhinelander | 8-2 | D3Division rank #12 | 63.4 | 47.5 | 0 | MedfordD3 (55.5) |
94▼2 | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #13 | 63.3 | 51.4 | 2 | BadgerD2 (66.7) |
98▲1 | Brookfield Central | 3-7 | D2Division rank #23 | 62.6 | 65.7 | 1 | MarquetteD1 (62.8) |
101– | Racine Horlick | 5-5 | D2Division rank #24 | 61.8 | 58.5 | 0 | Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Milwaukee Juneau/Milwaukee School of Languages (54.5) |
102▲1 | Waterford | 6-5 | D2Division rank #25 | 61.4 | 57.8 | 0 | Milwaukee KingD2 (54.5) |
103▲2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.3 | 42.8 | 1 | Racine LutheranD5 (63.4) |
104– | Baraboo | 9-3 | D3Division rank #14 | 61.2 | 56.1 | 4 | MosineeD3 (66.9) |
105▼3 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.0 | 51.6 | 1 | BellevilleD5 (64.8) |
107– | Jefferson | 8-3 | D3Division rank #15 | 60.4 | 53.7 | 0 | Martin LutherD3 (58.7) |
112– | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #9 | 59.5 | 44.6 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD5 (56.9) |
115– | Marshfield | 3-6 | D2Division rank #26 | 59.3 | 64.2 | 0 | Hortonville (57) |
120▼2 | Milton | 4-6 | D2Division rank #27 | 58.9 | 60.1 | 0 | Fort AtkinsonD3 (56.9) |
121▼1 | Notre Dame | 6-5 | D3Division rank #16 | 58.9 | 50.4 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (45.8) |
122▼1 | Martin Luther | 7-3 | D3Division rank #17 | 58.7 | 48.7 | 0 | Racine St. Catherine'sD4 (52.8) |
123▲2 | Monona Grove | 6-4 | D2Division rank #28 | 58.2 | 54.2 | 0 | Stoughton (55) |
124▼1 | Auburndale | 8-4 | D6Division rank #10 | 58.1 | 50.6 | 0 | MarkesanD6 (56.8) |
129▼1 | Mineral Point | 4-6 | D6Division rank #11 | 57.2 | 53.6 | 1 | Black Hawk/Warren, IL (61.2) |
134▲2 | Fort Atkinson | 7-3 | D3Division rank #18 | 56.9 | 52.3 | 1 | BarabooD3 (61.2) |
135▼1 | Ashwaubenon | 3-7 | D3Division rank #19 | 56.9 | 60.7 | 0 | Green Bay Preble (44.1) |
137▲2 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 6-4 | D3Division rank #20 | 56.9 | 53.2 | 0 | New Berlin EisenhowerD3 (54.2) |
138– | Markesan | 9-2 | D6Division rank #12 | 56.8 | 46.3 | 0 | WaterlooD6 (55.4) |
140▲2 | Whitnall | 6-4 | D3Division rank #21 | 56.4 | 52.8 | 0 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (56.9) |
147▲1 | Medford | 5-5 | D3Division rank #22 | 55.5 | 55.1 | 0 | Ashland (46.6) |
148▼1 | Waterloo | 8-3 | D6Division rank #13 | 55.4 | 43.7 | 0 | Clinton (47.9) |
153▼4 | Lancaster | 5-6 | D6Division rank #14 | 54.9 | 55.4 | 0 | Mineral PointD6 (57.2) |
154– | Boyceville | 8-3 | D6Division rank #15 | 54.7 | 44.6 | 1 | CumberlandD6 (59.5) |
155▲1 | Milwaukee King | 6-4 | D2Division rank #29 | 54.5 | 46.9 | 0 | Milwaukee Riverside/Golda Meir (49) |
158▲2 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 5-6 | D3Division rank #23 | 54.2 | 58.1 | 0 | Fort AtkinsonD3 (56.9) |
159– | Grantsburg | 7-4 | D6Division rank #16 | 54.1 | 49.2 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD5 (56.9) |
162▼1 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #17 | 53.8 | 48.6 | 0 | GrantsburgD6 (54.1) |
167▼2 | Portage | 5-5 | D3Division rank #24 | 53.0 | 50.2 | 0 | Stoughton (55) |
168▼1 | Abbotsford | 7-4 | D6Division rank #18 | 53.0 | 52.3 | 0 | CrivitzD6 (45.8) |
172▼2 | Shawano | 4-6 | D3Division rank #25 | 52.6 | 51.1 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (45.8) |
175– | Burlington | 5-5 | D2Division rank #30 | 52.0 | 57.2 | 1 | WaterfordD2 (61.4) |
178▼2 | Beaver Dam | 4-6 | D2Division rank #31 | 51.8 | 58.8 | 1 | MiltonD2 (58.9) |
182▼3 | Waupaca | 5-5 | D3Division rank #26 | 51.5 | 54.3 | 0 | XavierD4 (53.4) |
184▼1 | Augusta | 9-1 | D6Division rank #19 | 51.5 | 39.4 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (56.8) |
194▼8 | Luther | 5-5 | D6Division rank #20 | 50.8 | 52.3 | 1 | BangorD7 (60.2) |
202▲3 | New Berlin West | 3-7 | D3Division rank #27 | 49.9 | 57.2 | 0 | Wauwatosa East (45.3) |
209▼1 | McFarland | 4-6 | D3Division rank #28 | 48.7 | 55.6 | 0 | Evansville (51.1) |
230▲1 | Bonduel | 5-5 | D6Division rank #21 | 46.7 | 50.5 | 0 | OcontoD6 (43.5) |
233▼4 | Necedah | 6-4 | D6Division rank #22 | 46.4 | 43.1 | 0 | LutherD6 (50.8) |
236▼1 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 5-5 | D3Division rank #29 | 45.8 | 51.9 | 0 | Little ChuteD4 (55.9) |
237▲1 | Crivitz | 6-4 | D6Division rank #23 | 45.8 | 43.3 | 0 | ChiltonD5 (46.3) |
238▼1 | Melrose- | 5-5 | D6Division rank #24 | 45.6 | 45 | 0 | WhitehallD6 (43.6) |
241▲10 | Ozaukee | 4-6 | D6Division rank #25 | 44.9 | 53.7 | 0 | Oostburg (48.3) |
243▲1 | Pardeeville | 5-4 | D6Division rank #26 | 44.8 | 43.7 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD7 (39) |
258▼1 | Whitehall | 5-4 | D6Division rank #27 | 43.6 | 38.7 | 0 | Blair-TaylorD7 (41.6) |
259▼1 | Fall Creek | 4-6 | D6Division rank #28 | 43.5 | 55.3 | 0 | Elk Mound (47.2) |
260– | Oconto | 4-6 | D6Division rank #29 | 43.5 | 46.8 | 0 | Mishicot (33.5) |
264▼1 | Cadott | 5-5 | D6Division rank #30 | 42.7 | 46.6 | 1 | Spring ValleyD7 (60.1) |
282– | Milwaukee Reagan | 7-2 | D2Division rank #32 | 40.7 | 43.1 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski Co-op (36) |
359– | Milwaukee Madison | 3-3 | D3Division rank #30 | 22.2 | 37.3 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski Co-op (36) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲1 | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.3 |
2▼1 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.9 |
4▼1 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.1 |
6▼2 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.1 |
7▼2 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.3 |
11▼1 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.1 |
20▼1 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.4 |
22▲1 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8– | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.4 |
10▲2 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.2 |
13▲1 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.2 |
14▼1 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.2 |
17▲1 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.8 |
24▲1 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.9 |
33▼3 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.8 |
35– | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.3 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▲3 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.3 |
21– | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.2 |
26▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 72.7 |
40– | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.5 |
56▼3 | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 67.8 |
60– | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 66.9 |
78▼5 | Menasha | 10-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 64.4 |
79▲3 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 64.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲3 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 83.4 |
5▲2 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 82.9 |
15▼4 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.8 |
30▲4 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.1 |
31▲2 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.0 |
34▼2 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 71.6 |
62▲2 | Prescott | 5-5 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.6 |
63▼6 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.5 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16– | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 75.3 |
18▲2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.4 |
27– | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.6 |
39▲8 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.5 |
42▼4 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 70.3 |
51▼1 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.8 |
70▲9 | Campbellsport | 9-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 65.0 |
72▼6 | Belleville | 10-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.8 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
19▼2 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 74.4 |
29▼7 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
36▲5 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #3 | 71.1 |
53▲1 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.4 |
77▲10 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.4 |
81– | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.2 |
103▲2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.3 |
105▼3 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.0 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
25▲3 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 72.8 |
28▼2 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
38▲14 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 70.5 |
41▼2 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 70.3 |
55▲1 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 68.0 |
86– | River Ridge | 7-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 63.6 |
88▼3 | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 63.4 |
93▲4 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 63.3 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 67.1 | Muskego (82.1) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 66.7 | Kimberly (83.9) |
| North Shore | 8 | 63.2 | Homestead (77.2) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 62.6 | Hamilton (73.1) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 62 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (69.5) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 61.8 | Menomonie (76.2) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 61.1 | Luxemburg-Casco (73.2) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 60.1 | Ellsworth (83.4) |
| Marawood | 5 | 59.5 | Colby (74.4) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 59.4 | Bay Port (71.9) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 58.7 | Waunakee (79.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 58.7 | Darlington (72.3) |
| Southeast | 7 | 57.9 | Franklin (84.3) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 57.7 | Columbus (75.8) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 57.2 | River Falls (72.9) |
| Parkland | 8 | 57 | Catholic Memorial (82.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 56.1 | Amherst (72.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 55.8 | Regis (72.3) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.5 | Union Grove (71.8) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 54.1 | Saint Mary's Springs (71.1) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 52.8 | Baraboo (61.2) |
| East Central | 8 | 52.2 | Plymouth (64.3) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 51.7 | Edgewood (71.6) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.2 | Grafton (63.4) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 50.4 | Middleton (73.0) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 50.4 | Hurley (68.0) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 49.8 | Mosinee (66.9) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.6 | Reedsville (70.5) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.4 | Aquinas (75.3) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 49.2 | Cashton (63.1) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.5 | Brillion (64.8) |
| Bay | 7 | 48.5 | Xavier (53.4) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 48.3 | Northwestern (72.0) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (74.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.2 | River Valley (56.2) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 45.8 | Spring Valley (60.1) |
| Packerland | 7 | 44.5 | Kewaunee (59.4) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 44.3 | Coleman (72.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 43.9 | Racine Lutheran (63.4) |
| South Central | 6 | 42.8 | Wisconsin Dells (58.0) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 42.5 | Marshall (59.3) |
| Trailways | 5 | 42.4 | Lourdes Academy (51.5) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 41.8 | Menasha (64.4) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 41.6 | Highland (63.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 40.1 | Pacelli (60.5) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.9 | Augusta (51.5) |




























































































































