ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 13 · 1900 games rated · home edge +1.26 · prior from 2018-19, 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 2, 3 and 7
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲2 | Edgar | 12-2 | D7Division rank #1 | 80.1 | 55.4 | 4 | BangorD7 (71.7) |
11▼3 | Menomonie | 11-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.2 | 63.5 | 7 | Lake MillsD4 (75.7) |
12– | West De Pere | 11-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 78.5 | 54.8 | 4 | MenashaD3 (71.8) |
15▼1 | DeForest | 14-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.0 | 53.2 | 4 | WaunakeeD2 (77.6) |
16▲3 | Waunakee | 12-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 77.6 | 59.3 | 5 | Waukesha WestD2 (77) |
17▼2 | Waukesha West | 9-4 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.0 | 67.5 | 7 | MukwonagoD1 (78.2) |
19▲3 | Brookfield East | 12-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.9 | 61.5 | 7 | MarquetteD1 (73) |
22▼1 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.1 | 56.9 | 3 | BurlingtonD2 (66) |
23– | Onalaska | 8-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.8 | 60.4 | 4 | River FallsD3 (71.8) |
28▲2 | Plymouth | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.4 | 55.5 | 4 | BerlinD4 (69.9) |
30▼2 | River Falls | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.8 | 63 | 4 | New RichmondD3 (70.4) |
31▲2 | Menasha | 12-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 71.8 | 57.3 | 4 | MenomonieD3 (79.2) |
32▼5 | Bangor | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 71.7 | 45.7 | 1 | Turtle LakeD7 (62.6) |
33▼1 | Hortonville | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 71.2 | 57.6 | 3 | KaukaunaD2 (65.3) |
34– | New Richmond | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 70.4 | 58.1 | 2 | Saint Croix CentralD4 (73.7) |
36– | Medford | 11-1 | D3Division rank #9 | 69.8 | 52.5 | 1 | River FallsD3 (71.8) |
37▲1 | Holmen | 7-4 | D2Division rank #6 | 69.7 | 58.8 | 0 | WatertownD2 (58.5) |
39▲4 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 11-2 | D3Division rank #10 | 69.3 | 57.1 | 5 | PlymouthD3 (72.4) |
42▲10 | Brookfield Central | 8-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 68.8 | 61.7 | 3 | Brookfield EastD2 (75.9) |
50▲6 | Menomonee Falls | 9-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 68.0 | 61.7 | 4 | Brookfield EastD2 (75.9) |
51– | Hilbert | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 67.8 | 46.1 | 1 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD5 (68.1) |
52▼10 | Superior | 10-3 | D2Division rank #9 | 67.8 | 60.7 | 5 | MenomonieD3 (79.2) |
53▲2 | Hartford Union | 11-1 | D2Division rank #10 | 67.7 | 55.1 | 4 | HolmenD2 (69.7) |
59▼12 | Lourdes Academy | 12-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 67.1 | 46.6 | 2 | HilbertD7 (67.8) |
63▲5 | Reedsburg | 8-3 | D3Division rank #11 | 66.4 | 58.5 | 1 | SpartaD3 (63) |
66– | Greendale | 6-4 | D3Division rank #12 | 66.2 | 54.3 | 2 | PewaukeeD3 (63.9) |
67– | Burlington | 9-3 | D2Division rank #11 | 66.0 | 61.1 | 4 | WaterfordD2 (75.1) |
68▲6 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 8-3 | D3Division rank #13 | 65.7 | 58.8 | 2 | New LondonD3 (63) |
69▲2 | Wilmot Union | 9-2 | D2Division rank #12 | 65.6 | 59.2 | 3 | BurlingtonD2 (66) |
72▼2 | Kaukauna | 8-4 | D2Division rank #13 | 65.3 | 60.9 | 4 | HortonvilleD2 (71.2) |
73▲6 | Milton | 9-2 | D2Division rank #14 | 65.1 | 52.9 | 1 | StoughtonD3 (64.2) |
77▲3 | Pulaski | 9-2 | D2Division rank #15 | 64.8 | 54.2 | 0 | Chippewa FallsD2 (57.1) |
84– | Badger | 6-4 | D2Division rank #16 | 64.4 | 59.1 | 2 | WaterfordD2 (75.1) |
85▲3 | Stoughton | 8-3 | D3Division rank #14 | 64.2 | 54.5 | 0 | WatertownD2 (58.5) |
88▲1 | River Ridge | 8-4 | D7Division rank #5 | 64.0 | 54.1 | 1 | Potosi/Cassville (66.4) |
89▼2 | Pewaukee | 6-5 | D3Division rank #15 | 63.9 | 53.3 | 1 | WhitnallD3 (62.4) |
92▲8 | New London | 7-3 | D3Division rank #16 | 63.0 | 54.2 | 0 | XavierD4 (58.3) |
94▼3 | Sparta | 7-3 | D3Division rank #17 | 63.0 | 55.9 | 1 | HolmenD2 (69.7) |
95▲3 | New Berlin West | 9-2 | D3Division rank #18 | 62.9 | 51.9 | 3 | New Berlin EisenhowerD3 (69.3) |
100▼4 | Turtle Lake | 8-4 | D7Division rank #6 | 62.6 | 51.7 | 0 | GrantsburgD6 (56.6) |
101▲6 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #17 | 62.5 | 54.1 | 2 | GermantownD2 (61.7) |
102▲2 | Whitnall | 7-3 | D3Division rank #19 | 62.4 | 49.9 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (66.2) |
108▲2 | Kettle Moraine | 4-6 | D2Division rank #18 | 61.8 | 69.3 | 2 | Catholic MemorialD4 (79.6) |
109▲3 | Germantown | 5-5 | D2Division rank #19 | 61.7 | 60.5 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD2 (61.8) |
111▲6 | Slinger | 6-4 | D2Division rank #20 | 61.2 | 54.3 | 2 | HomesteadD2 (62.5) |
112▲2 | Grafton | 7-4 | D3Division rank #20 | 61.2 | 54.7 | 0 | Whitefish BayD3 (58.5) |
116▼1 | Marshfield | 6-4 | D2Division rank #21 | 60.3 | 56 | 1 | SpartaD3 (63) |
118– | Gilman | 9-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 60.1 | 47 | 0 | Almond-BancroftD7 (57) |
129▲3 | Whitefish Bay | 5-5 | D3Division rank #21 | 58.5 | 54.1 | 1 | SlingerD2 (61.2) |
130▲1 | Watertown | 6-4 | D2Division rank #22 | 58.5 | 52.5 | 0 | Monona GroveD2 (58.2) |
134▲3 | Monona Grove | 4-6 | D2Division rank #23 | 58.2 | 59 | 0 | MonroeD3 (57.2) |
141▲3 | Monroe | 7-5 | D3Division rank #22 | 57.2 | 57.2 | 3 | OnalaskaD3 (73.8) |
143▼5 | Chippewa Falls | 3-7 | D2Division rank #24 | 57.1 | 64.7 | 1 | HudsonD1 (66.9) |
144▼1 | Almond- | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.0 | 44.4 | 2 | Johnson CreekD6 (59.8) |
149▲7 | Ashwaubenon | 7-3 | D3Division rank #23 | 56.2 | 54.1 | 0 | Green Bay PrebleD1 (56.7) |
150▲7 | Sauk Prairie | 6-4 | D3Division rank #24 | 56.2 | 55.9 | 0 | MonroeD3 (57.2) |
151– | Union Grove | 4-6 | D3Division rank #25 | 56.1 | 60.6 | 1 | BadgerD2 (64.4) |
156▼4 | La Crosse Central | 5-5 | D2Division rank #25 | 55.8 | 55.7 | 0 | La Crosse Logan (50.6) |
164▼1 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 4-6 | D3Division rank #26 | 54.0 | 55.7 | 1 | WhitnallD3 (62.4) |
165– | Clear Lake | 5-5 | D7Division rank #9 | 53.5 | 49.2 | 1 | Turtle LakeD7 (62.6) |
166– | Mosinee | 6-4 | D3Division rank #27 | 53.5 | 52.7 | 0 | Iola-Scandinavia (51.7) |
168▲6 | Shawano | 5-5 | D3Division rank #28 | 53.4 | 54.8 | 0 | Seymour (52.3) |
170▲5 | Oregon | 4-6 | D2Division rank #26 | 53.2 | 55.3 | 0 | MonroeD3 (57.2) |
172– | Hurley | 8-3 | D7Division rank #10 | 53.1 | 49.1 | 0 | Marathon (51.3) |
175▲2 | Milwaukee Reagan | 7-3 | D2Division rank #27 | 52.9 | 43.6 | 0 | Brookfield AcademyD5 (49.1) |
178▼2 | Greenwood | 6-4 | D7Division rank #11 | 52.6 | 47.7 | 1 | GilmanD7 (60.1) |
179– | Brookwood | 7-3 | D7Division rank #12 | 52.6 | 41.5 | 0 | HighlandD7 (45.8) |
185▲4 | Green Bay Southwest | 4-6 | D2Division rank #28 | 51.8 | 55 | 0 | De PereD2 (50.3) |
187▼1 | Pittsville | 5-4 | D7Division rank #13 | 51.7 | 43.9 | 0 | RosholtD7 (44.9) |
191▼1 | Rhinelander | 6-4 | D3Division rank #29 | 51.2 | 48.2 | 0 | Antigo (48.3) |
193▲2 | Ithaca | 8-3 | D7Division rank #14 | 51.1 | 41.1 | 0 | De SotoD7 (50.3) |
195▲6 | Cedarburg | 4-6 | D2Division rank #29 | 50.8 | 54.5 | 0 | West Bend EastD2 (49.5) |
201▲5 | De Pere | 4-6 | D2Division rank #30 | 50.3 | 55.7 | 0 | Manitowoc LincolnD1 (51.1) |
202▲1 | De Soto | 7-3 | D7Division rank #15 | 50.3 | 35.9 | 0 | HighlandD7 (45.8) |
206▼2 | Webster | 4-5 | D7Division rank #16 | 50.0 | 51.6 | 0 | Clear LakeD7 (53.5) |
207– | Reedsville | 6-5 | D7Division rank #17 | 49.7 | 48.5 | 0 | BrookwoodD7 (52.6) |
209▲5 | West Bend East | 4-6 | D2Division rank #31 | 49.5 | 54.7 | 1 | SlingerD2 (61.2) |
210▼2 | Loyal | 5-5 | D7Division rank #18 | 49.4 | 50.6 | 0 | GreenwoodD7 (52.6) |
212▲1 | South Milwaukee | 6-4 | D2Division rank #32 | 49.3 | 48.7 | 0 | Greenfield (48.9) |
213▼4 | Blair- | 8-3 | D7Division rank #19 | 49.2 | 42.4 | 0 | Melrose-MindoroD6 (44.1) |
214▼3 | McFarland | 6-4 | D3Division rank #30 | 49.1 | 47.9 | 1 | EvansvilleD4 (59.6) |
229▼2 | Lakeland | 6-4 | D3Division rank #31 | 47.4 | 50.9 | 0 | Antigo (48.3) |
238▼2 | Athens | 5-5 | D7Division rank #20 | 46.4 | 45.5 | 0 | GreenwoodD7 (52.6) |
239▼1 | Catholic Central | 6-5 | D7Division rank #21 | 46.3 | 49.3 | 0 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (51.9) |
244▼3 | Highland | 5-5 | D7Division rank #22 | 45.8 | 40.5 | 0 | IthacaD7 (51.1) |
248▼6 | Randolph | 7-3 | D7Division rank #23 | 45.4 | 41.4 | 0 | Cambria-Friesland (48.2) |
251▼2 | Rosholt | 4-6 | D7Division rank #24 | 44.9 | 47.3 | 0 | Pacelli (36.5) |
260▼1 | Augusta | 6-4 | D7Division rank #25 | 43.8 | 40.3 | 0 | AthensD7 (46.4) |
265▼1 | Eleva- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #26 | 43.2 | 41.7 | 0 | Melrose-MindoroD6 (44.1) |
295▲2 | Cashton | 5-5 | D7Division rank #27 | 38.5 | 46.3 | 0 | BrookwoodD7 (52.6) |
297▼1 | Hillsboro | 5-5 | D7Division rank #28 | 38.3 | 46.3 | 0 | CashtonD7 (38.5) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
174 of 380 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 86.6 |
3– | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.5 |
4– | Bay Port | 13-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 83.2 |
6▲1 | Fond du Lac | 9-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.3 |
8▼3 | Kimberly | 12-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.9 |
14▲2 | Mukwonago | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.2 |
26▲3 | Marquette | 8-4 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.0 |
40▲1 | Appleton North | 8-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 69.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▲3 | Waunakee | 12-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 77.6 |
17▼2 | Waukesha West | 9-4 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.0 |
19▲3 | Brookfield East | 12-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.9 |
22▼1 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.1 |
33▼1 | Hortonville | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 71.2 |
37▲1 | Holmen | 7-4 | D2Division rank #6 | 69.7 |
42▲10 | Brookfield Central | 8-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 68.8 |
50▲6 | Menomonee Falls | 9-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 68.0 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▼3 | Menomonie | 11-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.2 |
12– | West De Pere | 11-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 78.5 |
15▼1 | DeForest | 14-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 78.0 |
23– | Onalaska | 8-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.8 |
28▲2 | Plymouth | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.4 |
30▼2 | River Falls | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.8 |
31▲2 | Menasha | 12-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 71.8 |
34– | New Richmond | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 70.4 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▲3 | Catholic Memorial | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 79.6 |
13▼2 | Kiel | 13-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 78.2 |
20– | Lake Mills | 10-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.7 |
24– | Saint Croix Central | 8-3 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.7 |
35▲2 | Berlin | 9-3 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.9 |
44▼9 | River Valley | 11-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.7 |
46▲2 | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.4 |
54▲4 | Wrightstown | 10-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.5 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Stratford | 13-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 85.4 |
18▼1 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.7 |
25▲1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 13-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.5 |
43▲3 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 68.8 |
48▲1 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.1 |
49▲1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.1 |
55▼1 | Chilton | 9-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 67.3 |
75– | Gale- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.0 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲1 | Regis | 13-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 81.5 |
9▲1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 12-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 79.8 |
21▼3 | Mondovi | 12-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 75.7 |
27▼2 | Mineral Point | 11-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 72.7 |
29▲2 | Spring Valley | 10-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 71.8 |
38▲2 | Lancaster | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 69.6 |
41▲3 | Racine Lutheran | 11-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 68.9 |
45– | Coleman | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 68.6 |
Division 7 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲2 | Edgar | 12-2 | D7Division rank #1 | 80.1 |
32▼5 | Bangor | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 71.7 |
51– | Hilbert | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 67.8 |
59▼12 | Lourdes Academy | 12-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 67.1 |
88▲1 | River Ridge | 8-4 | D7Division rank #5 | 64.0 |
100▼4 | Turtle Lake | 8-4 | D7Division rank #6 | 62.6 |
118– | Gilman | 9-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 60.1 |
144▼1 | Almond- | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.0 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 68.4 | Muskego (86.6) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 64.7 | Kimberly (79.9) |
| Marawood | 5 | 63.5 | Stratford (85.4) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 63.5 | Fond du Lac (80.3) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 62.5 | Menomonie (79.2) |
| Southeast | 7 | 60.6 | Franklin (83.5) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 60.2 | Brookfield East (75.9) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 59.5 | DeForest (78.0) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 58.9 | Lake Mills (75.7) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 58.4 | Waterford (75.1) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 58 | Onalaska (73.8) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 57.7 | Kiel (78.2) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 56.8 | Saint Mary's Springs (79.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 56.2 | Amherst (76.7) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 56.1 | Saint Croix Central (73.7) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 54.5 | Freedom (68.4) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 53.6 | Bay Port (83.2) |
| Bay | 9 | 53.5 | West De Pere (78.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 53.4 | Regis (81.5) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 53.4 | Unity (64.0) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 53.3 | Milton (65.1) |
| Parkland | 7 | 53.2 | New Berlin Eisenhower (69.3) |
| North Shore | 10 | 52.8 | Hartford Union (67.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 52.7 | Mineral Point (72.7) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 52.7 | Marshfield (60.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 52.3 | Mondovi (75.7) |
| East Central | 8 | 51.9 | Plymouth (72.4) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 50.7 | Racine Lutheran (68.9) |
| Trailways - Small | 5 | 50 | Lourdes Academy (67.1) |
| Trailways - Large | 4 | 49.7 | Markesan (58.0) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 49.4 | Medford (69.8) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 49.2 | Madison Memorial (68.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 8 | 48.6 | River Valley (68.7) |
| Big East | 9 | 47.5 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (68.1) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 46.8 | Abbotsford (64.8) |
| Woodland | 6 | 46.7 | Whitnall (62.4) |
| Heart O' North | 9 | 45.8 | Northwestern (68.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 45.6 | Lake Country Lutheran (73.5) |
| Rock Valley | 9 | 45.3 | Edgerton (61.9) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 4 | 44.9 | Kewaunee (63.3) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 44.3 | Cambridge (53.4) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 43.1 | Bangor (71.7) |
| Independents | 4 | 41.8 | Hurley (53.1) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 40.6 | Blair-Taylor (49.2) |
| South Central | 8 | 38.6 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (65.0) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 38.5 | Ithaca (51.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 6 | 38.2 | Almond-Bancroft (57.0) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 26.4 | Milwaukee Reagan (52.9) |



























































































































