ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 30 · 1012 games rated · home edge +1.48 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 2 and 3
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8– | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 77.1 | 63.2 | 5 | Catholic MemorialD2 (71.2) |
14– | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.5 | 61.3 | 3 | West Salem (69) |
17– | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.2 | 59.8 | 2 | Lakeside LutheranD3 (73.8) |
19– | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.8 | 60.9 | 3 | Lake MillsD3 (74.2) |
20– | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.7 | 53.8 | 2 | Saint Croix CentralD3 (71.6) |
24– | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.0 | 56.2 | 1 | ShawanoD2 (60.7) |
33– | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.6 | 57.1 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (75.5) |
36▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.2 | 68.4 | 4 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
37▼2 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.2 | 58.4 | 3 | West De PereD2 (69.8) |
41▼1 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.1 | 55.4 | 3 | WrightstownD3 (68.7) |
45▼1 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.8 | 60.8 | 3 | XavierD3 (73) |
50▼1 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.7 | 60.3 | 2 | Luxemburg-CascoD2 (71.2) |
59▲1 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.0 | 61.6 | 0 | Wauwatosa East (54) |
60▲1 | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.9 | 52.9 | 0 | TomahD2 (55) |
61▲1 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.8 | 56 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD3 (56.2) |
62▲1 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 66.8 | 58.7 | 1 | Sheboygan FallsD3 (66.8) |
68▼1 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #9 | 66.1 | 55.2 | 2 | Lake Country LutheranD4 (68.5) |
70▼1 | Northwestern | 6-2 | D3Division rank #9 | 65.5 | 54.7 | 1 | Saint Croix CentralD3 (71.6) |
74▼2 | Little Chute | 5-3 | D3Division rank #10 | 64.3 | 58.1 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD2 (57.6) |
76– | Grafton | 5-2 | D2Division rank #10 | 64.1 | 59 | 1 | PewaukeeD2 (67) |
79▲1 | Rice Lake | 2-5 | D2Division rank #11 | 63.7 | 64.5 | 2 | MedfordD2 (63.2) |
82▼1 | River Valley | 6-2 | D3Division rank #11 | 63.6 | 52.6 | 0 | LancasterD5 (55.2) |
83▲2 | Medford | 6-1 | D2Division rank #12 | 63.2 | 47.4 | 0 | RhinelanderD2 (52.1) |
99▲1 | New Richmond | 4-3 | D2Division rank #13 | 61.4 | 66.8 | 2 | Rice LakeD2 (63.7) |
102– | Racine St. Catherine's | 4-3 | D3Division rank #12 | 61.4 | 49.7 | 0 | Shoreland LutheranD4 (41.1) |
108▲1 | Shawano | 6-2 | D2Division rank #14 | 60.7 | 53.6 | 0 | New LondonD2 (50.5) |
121▲2 | Elkhorn | 3-4 | D2Division rank #15 | 58.7 | 62.4 | 2 | Sheboygan FallsD3 (66.8) |
132▼2 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 5-4 | D2Division rank #16 | 57.6 | 59.8 | 1 | FreedomD3 (70.1) |
133▲1 | University School of Milwaukee | 5-1 | D3Division rank #13 | 57.1 | 49.6 | 1 | Racine St. Catherine'sD3 (61.4) |
137▼2 | Slinger | 5-4 | D2Division rank #17 | 56.9 | 59.6 | 2 | PewaukeeD2 (67) |
143▼3 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 2-5 | D3Division rank #14 | 56.2 | 54.2 | 0 | Berlin (50.2) |
144▼3 | Two Rivers | 4-2 | D3Division rank #15 | 56.0 | 46.6 | 0 | KielD4 (55.4) |
153▼3 | Tomah | 3-3 | D2Division rank #18 | 55.0 | 59.3 | 1 | AquinasD5 (60.6) |
158▼3 | Mauston | 5-2 | D3Division rank #16 | 54.3 | 44.1 | 0 | WautomaD4 (40.7) |
166▼1 | Winneconne | 2-4 | D3Division rank #17 | 53.5 | 55.6 | 0 | WaupacaD2 (39.4) |
177▼1 | Rhinelander | 7-1 | D2Division rank #19 | 52.1 | 44.2 | 0 | MosineeD2 (51.9) |
178▼1 | Baldwin- | 5-4 | D3Division rank #18 | 51.9 | 52.9 | 0 | SomersetD3 (51.6) |
179▼1 | Mosinee | 5-4 | D2Division rank #20 | 51.9 | 44.3 | 0 | LakelandD2 (39.2) |
181▼1 | Somerset | 3-4 | D3Division rank #19 | 51.6 | 58.5 | 0 | Osceola (53.8) |
182– | Wausau West | 2-3 | D2Division rank #21 | 51.5 | 51.8 | 0 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (47.6) |
185▲2 | Edgewood | 5-3 | D3Division rank #20 | 50.9 | 53.2 | 0 | Reedsburg (51.7) |
186▲2 | New Berlin West | 1-5 | D2Division rank #22 | 50.7 | 58.8 | 0 | Port Washington (49.5) |
189▲2 | New London | 2-4 | D2Division rank #23 | 50.5 | 57.8 | 0 | WinneconneD3 (53.5) |
194▲1 | Kewaskum | 2-5 | D2Division rank #24 | 50.0 | 61.2 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD3 (56.2) |
209▲2 | Richland Center | 3-4 | D3Division rank #21 | 48.7 | 47.9 | 0 | Wisconsin DellsD3 (36.5) |
219– | Oconto Falls | 3-2 | D3Division rank #22 | 47.7 | 49.4 | 0 | Northland PinesD3 (39.3) |
224▼2 | Ashland | 4-4 | D2Division rank #25 | 47.4 | 43.8 | 0 | MosineeD2 (51.9) |
228▲1 | Seymour | 2-5 | D2Division rank #26 | 45.6 | 57.7 | 0 | WaupacaD2 (39.4) |
235▲3 | Amery | 2-5 | D3Division rank #23 | 44.2 | 57.2 | 0 | Osceola (53.8) |
238▲4 | Denmark | 1-4 | D3Division rank #24 | 43.9 | 65.5 | 0 | — |
243▲2 | Portage | 2-6 | D2Division rank #27 | 43.5 | 61.6 | 0 | Reedsburg (51.7) |
249– | Wisconsin Lutheran | 0-6 | D2Division rank #28 | 42.5 | 66.3 | 0 | — |
262▲1 | Prescott | 2-7 | D3Division rank #25 | 40.7 | 53.3 | 0 | AltoonaD3 (26.6) |
268– | Adams- | 2-4 | D3Division rank #26 | 40.1 | 48.8 | 0 | Wisconsin DellsD3 (36.5) |
273▼2 | Waupaca | 0-6 | D2Division rank #29 | 39.4 | 61.8 | 0 | — |
278▼4 | Northland Pines | 2-4 | D3Division rank #27 | 39.3 | 48.2 | 0 | TomahawkD4 (30.2) |
280▼4 | Lakeland | 2-4 | D2Division rank #30 | 39.2 | 41.9 | 0 | AntigoD2 (36.8) |
293▼3 | Marinette | 0-7 | D2Division rank #31 | 37.3 | 61.7 | 0 | — |
296▼3 | Antigo | 2-6 | D2Division rank #32 | 36.8 | 45.3 | 0 | Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles (31.9) |
298▼1 | Wisconsin Dells | 3-3 | D3Division rank #28 | 36.5 | 37 | 0 | WautomaD4 (40.7) |
299▼1 | Clintonville | 0-5 | D3Division rank #29 | 36.1 | 50.8 | 1 | ManawaD5 (59.5) |
318– | Saint Thomas More | 2-5 | D3Division rank #30 | 31.6 | 49.3 | 0 | Saint Francis (26.1) |
340▲1 | Altoona | 0-4 | D3Division rank #31 | 26.6 | 49 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
166 of 354 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.5 |
4– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.4 |
5– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 |
6▲1 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.7 |
9– | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.0 |
16– | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.7 |
21– | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.5 |
22– | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.3 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8– | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 77.1 |
14– | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
36▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.2 |
37▼2 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.2 |
45▼1 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.8 |
59▲1 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.0 |
60▲1 | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.9 |
62▲1 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
17– | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.2 |
19– | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.8 |
20– | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.7 |
24– | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.0 |
33– | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.6 |
41▼1 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.1 |
50▼1 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.7 |
61▲1 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10– | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.1 |
12▲1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.8 |
15– | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.2 |
32▼1 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.8 |
43– | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.9 |
51▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.5 |
75– | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.2 |
101– | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.4 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
26– | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 72.9 |
31▼2 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 71.9 |
39– | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.3 |
57– | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.3 |
77– | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 63.9 |
95▲2 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 62.0 |
104▼1 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.3 |
109▲1 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.6 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▼1 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 84.0 |
29▼1 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
54▲1 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 67.7 |
72▼1 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.6 |
81▲1 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 63.6 |
86▲1 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 62.9 |
97▲2 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.7 |
107▲1 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 68.6 | Fond du Lac (84.3) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65 | Muskego (90.5) |
| Mississippi Valley | 6 | 63.6 | Onalaska (75.5) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 62.2 | Menomonee Falls (77.7) |
| Capitol | 7 | 61.1 | Lake Mills (74.2) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 60.5 | Menomonie (77.0) |
| Marawood | 6 | 60.1 | Edgar (84.0) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 59.6 | Bay Port (71.4) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.3 | Luxemburg-Casco (71.2) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.1 | Union Grove (72.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 58.6 | Mineral Point (72.9) |
| North Shore | 8 | 58.3 | Whitefish Bay (77.1) |
| Woodland | 5 | 57.8 | Greendale (67.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57 | Amherst (76.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.9 | Regis (75.8) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.6 | Sheboygan Falls (66.8) |
| Parkland | 8 | 56.5 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
| Southeast | 7 | 56.3 | Franklin (80.0) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.4 | Ellsworth (73.7) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 54.6 | Waunakee (75.6) |
| Bay | 7 | 54.3 | Xavier (73.0) |
| Trailways | 5 | 54.3 | Lourdes Academy (72.3) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 52.6 | Saint Mary's Springs (71.5) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 52.3 | Baraboo (66.9) |
| Valley Football Association | 7 | 50.8 | D.C. Everest (63.9) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.2 | Monroe (61.4) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 49.3 | Cumberland (75.2) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 49.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (68.5) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.9 | Spring Valley (71.9) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 47.9 | Grantsburg (67.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 47.9 | New Holstein (61.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.4 | River Valley (63.6) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 46.8 | Bangor (65.5) |
| Coulee | 7 | 46.7 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (61.7) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 46 | Medford (63.2) |
| Big East | 8 | 45.8 | Reedsville (61.7) |
| Packerland | 6 | 44.2 | Bonduel (59.8) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 43.2 | Highland (62.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 43 | Iola-Scandinavia (67.7) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.6 | Racine Lutheran (70.3) |
| Eastern Suburban | 8 | 41.7 | Marshall (56.4) |
| Northwoods | 7 | 39.2 | Coleman (64.6) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.8 | Blair-Taylor (54.1) |
| South Central | 6 | 38.6 | Mauston (54.3) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 5 | 31.6 | Sheboygan North (40.4) |































































































