ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 11 · 1765 games rated · home edge +1.29 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 2 and 3
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲3 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.9 | 59.1 | 3 | Bay PortD1 (72.6) |
8▼1 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.9 | 66.9 | 6 | ArrowheadD1 (80.9) |
12▼7 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.3 | 58.3 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (77.8) |
14▼4 | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.0 | 60.3 | 7 | HomesteadD2 (77.9) |
15▲2 | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.8 | 66.8 | 5 | West De PereD2 (78.9) |
16▲5 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.6 | 60.7 | 8 | Rice LakeD2 (75.1) |
19▼1 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 75.1 | 62.9 | 6 | D.C. EverestD1 (72.3) |
23▼3 | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.0 | 56.6 | 2 | Racine HorlickD2 (61.9) |
25▲1 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.6 | 67.9 | 6 | MuskegoD1 (80) |
26▲2 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 72.5 | 53.2 | 5 | KaukaunaD2 (76.8) |
30▲1 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 71.7 | 53.6 | 5 | PlymouthD3 (68) |
38– | Cedarburg | 7-3 | D2Division rank #9 | 69.7 | 62.1 | 3 | GraftonD3 (71.7) |
40▼5 | Sun Prairie East | 7-4 | D2Division rank #10 | 69.4 | 62.7 | 2 | Monona GroveD2 (67.6) |
41▼1 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.2 | 52.5 | 2 | HolmenD2 (63.7) |
43▼10 | Beaver Dam | 9-2 | D2Division rank #11 | 68.8 | 56.7 | 3 | PlymouthD3 (68) |
45▼3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.1 | 52.3 | 2 | ReedsburgD3 (61.5) |
46▼2 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 68.0 | 55.3 | 2 | MenashaD2 (62.2) |
50▲4 | Monona Grove | 8-3 | D2Division rank #12 | 67.6 | 57.8 | 2 | MenomonieD2 (64) |
65▲7 | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 65.6 | 56.2 | 4 | EllsworthD4 (67.1) |
74▲3 | Menomonie | 5-5 | D2Division rank #13 | 64.0 | 62 | 2 | HudsonD1 (70.7) |
76▼7 | Holmen | 7-4 | D2Division rank #14 | 63.7 | 59.5 | 3 | La Crosse LoganD3 (65.6) |
78▼7 | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.2 | 58.5 | 3 | PlymouthD3 (68) |
79▼4 | La Crosse Central | 5-5 | D2Division rank #15 | 63.0 | 59.6 | 2 | HolmenD2 (63.7) |
80– | Wauwatosa East | 9-2 | D2Division rank #16 | 62.9 | 49.3 | 2 | Catholic MemorialD3 (68.1) |
82▲1 | Hartford Union | 5-5 | D2Division rank #17 | 62.7 | 63.9 | 1 | Whitefish BayD3 (60.3) |
83▲7 | Milton | 8-4 | D2Division rank #18 | 62.7 | 56.2 | 1 | Janesville CraigD1 (59.8) |
87– | Menasha | 6-4 | D2Division rank #19 | 62.2 | 54.2 | 0 | Oshkosh NorthD2 (58) |
92▲7 | Racine Horlick | 7-4 | D2Division rank #20 | 61.9 | 55.7 | 0 | BurlingtonD2 (57.9) |
95▼1 | Kettle Moraine | 3-6 | D2Division rank #21 | 61.6 | 66 | 0 | Waukesha WestD2 (58.3) |
97▲1 | Reedsburg | 6-3 | D3Division rank #9 | 61.5 | 57.2 | 2 | La Crosse LoganD3 (65.6) |
99▼2 | Pewaukee | 4-6 | D3Division rank #10 | 61.3 | 67.4 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD2 (61.6) |
101▼8 | New Berlin West | 9-3 | D3Division rank #11 | 61.2 | 50.9 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (60.9) |
102▲15 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 10-3 | D3Division rank #12 | 61.1 | 50.7 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (60.9) |
104▼3 | Greendale | 6-5 | D3Division rank #13 | 60.9 | 49.7 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (51.6) |
105▲9 | Marshfield | 4-6 | D2Division rank #22 | 60.7 | 63.6 | 1 | Wausau WestD1 (62.6) |
106▲9 | River Falls | 3-6 | D2Division rank #23 | 60.4 | 64.6 | 1 | MenomonieD2 (64) |
107▼1 | Whitefish Bay | 5-5 | D3Division rank #14 | 60.3 | 59.4 | 1 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (61.1) |
113▼24 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #15 | 60.0 | 58.9 | 3 | MedfordD3 (69.2) |
114▼2 | Brookfield Central | 3-7 | D2Division rank #24 | 60.0 | 68 | 1 | Brookfield EastD1 (63.2) |
117▲4 | Luxemburg- | 4-6 | D3Division rank #16 | 59.8 | 57.4 | 0 | Two RiversD4 (48.5) |
118▼10 | Sauk Prairie | 5-5 | D3Division rank #17 | 59.4 | 58.9 | 0 | EdgewoodD4 (58.3) |
119▼1 | DeForest | 4-5 | D2Division rank #25 | 59.4 | 60.9 | 1 | Brookfield CentralD2 (60) |
121▲9 | Pulaski | 5-5 | D2Division rank #26 | 58.9 | 62 | 0 | HortonvilleD2 (55.6) |
124▲7 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 6-5 | D3Division rank #18 | 58.4 | 56.4 | 2 | SeymourD4 (63.7) |
125▲7 | Waukesha West | 1-8 | D2Division rank #27 | 58.3 | 69.9 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD2 (50.3) |
128▲5 | Oshkosh North | 6-4 | D2Division rank #28 | 58.0 | 51.8 | 0 | Sheboygan NorthD1 (56.9) |
129– | Burlington | 6-4 | D2Division rank #29 | 57.9 | 53.3 | 0 | WaterfordD3 (56.3) |
130▼3 | Martin Luther | 7-4 | D3Division rank #19 | 57.6 | 48.5 | 0 | Racine LutheranD5 (52.1) |
131▼6 | Monroe | 7-3 | D2Division rank #30 | 57.5 | 47.1 | 0 | EvansvilleD4 (53.8) |
135▲2 | Stoughton | 7-3 | D3Division rank #20 | 56.8 | 54.7 | 0 | EdgewoodD4 (58.3) |
138– | Nicolet | 3-6 | D2Division rank #31 | 56.6 | 58.8 | 1 | Milwaukee KingD1 (60.1) |
139▲4 | Whitnall | 7-3 | D3Division rank #21 | 56.3 | 50 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (60.9) |
140▼1 | Waterford | 6-5 | D3Division rank #22 | 56.3 | 59.3 | 0 | StoughtonD3 (56.8) |
143▲5 | Hortonville | 2-7 | D2Division rank #32 | 55.6 | 68.3 | 0 | Appleton EastD1 (54.5) |
144▼2 | Portage | 4-5 | D3Division rank #23 | 55.5 | 57 | 0 | Sauk PrairieD3 (59.4) |
145▲6 | Waupaca | 4-6 | D3Division rank #24 | 55.4 | 60.9 | 1 | XavierD4 (61.7) |
146▼1 | Westosha Central | 4-6 | D2Division rank #33 | 55.0 | 57.4 | 0 | Union GroveD2 (54) |
147▼1 | Sparta | 4-5 | D3Division rank #25 | 54.8 | 51.9 | 0 | TomahD2 (42.4) |
150▲2 | Wauwatosa West | 5-5 | D2Division rank #34 | 54.4 | 55.3 | 1 | Wauwatosa EastD2 (62.9) |
153– | Union Grove | 4-6 | D2Division rank #35 | 54.0 | 55.6 | 0 | BurlingtonD2 (57.9) |
154▲3 | West Bend West | 4-5 | D2Division rank #36 | 54.0 | 56.4 | 0 | NicoletD2 (56.6) |
159▲10 | Ashwaubenon | 5-5 | D2Division rank #37 | 53.1 | 58 | 0 | Oshkosh NorthD2 (58) |
169▲3 | Oregon | 2-7 | D2Division rank #38 | 52.2 | 59.1 | 0 | Sun Prairie WestD1 (43.6) |
172▲5 | Menomonee Falls | 0-9 | D2Division rank #39 | 52.1 | 66.5 | 0 | — |
176▼9 | Elkhorn | 5-6 | D2Division rank #40 | 51.6 | 56.3 | 0 | MonroeD2 (57.5) |
178▼3 | Merrill | 5-5 | D3Division rank #26 | 51.6 | 52 | 0 | OsceolaD4 (49.1) |
189▼1 | Waukesha North | 3-6 | D2Division rank #41 | 50.3 | 50.6 | 0 | Waukesha SouthD2 (39.7) |
190▲5 | Wausau East | 6-4 | D3Division rank #27 | 50.1 | 53.9 | 1 | MosineeD4 (61) |
196▲4 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 3-7 | D3Division rank #28 | 49.4 | 55 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD2 (50.3) |
212▼2 | Lakeland | 5-5 | D3Division rank #29 | 47.6 | 50.9 | 0 | TomahawkD5 (48.6) |
215▲4 | Greenfield | 4-5 | D2Division rank #42 | 47.2 | 51 | 0 | West Allis HaleD2 (46.8) |
219▲2 | West Allis Hale | 2-7 | D2Division rank #43 | 46.8 | 60.1 | 0 | Menomonee FallsD2 (52.1) |
221▲7 | New London | 2-7 | D3Division rank #30 | 46.4 | 61.4 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (58.4) |
222– | Rhinelander | 3-6 | D3Division rank #31 | 46.4 | 49 | 0 | Wausau EastD3 (50.1) |
228▲2 | Green Bay Southwest | 1-8 | D2Division rank #44 | 45.8 | 61.5 | 0 | — |
232▲7 | Superior | 0-9 | D2Division rank #45 | 44.8 | 66.3 | 0 | — |
234▼5 | McFarland | 3-6 | D3Division rank #32 | 44.4 | 45.9 | 0 | JeffersonD4 (36.3) |
253▼4 | Watertown | 2-7 | D2Division rank #46 | 42.7 | 59.2 | 0 | Waukesha SouthD2 (39.7) |
254– | Tomah | 1-8 | D2Division rank #47 | 42.4 | 58.7 | 0 | BarabooD3 (40.4) |
256▲2 | Racine Park | 1-8 | D2Division rank #48 | 42.4 | 58.7 | 0 | Kenosha TremperD1 (36.9) |
261▼5 | Wilmot Union | 2-7 | D3Division rank #33 | 42.2 | 55.6 | 0 | BurlingtonD2 (57.9) |
266▲6 | Shawano | 1-8 | D3Division rank #34 | 41.6 | 58.7 | 0 | DenmarkD4 (44.4) |
273– | Baraboo | 0-9 | D3Division rank #35 | 40.4 | 59.9 | 0 | — |
277– | Fort Atkinson | 1-8 | D3Division rank #36 | 39.9 | 59.7 | 0 | JeffersonD4 (36.3) |
278▼4 | Marinette | 2-6 | D3Division rank #37 | 39.8 | 43.4 | 0 | OcontoD6 (27.2) |
279▼1 | Waukesha South | 2-7 | D2Division rank #49 | 39.7 | 50.3 | 0 | Milwaukee LutheranD3 (36) |
280▼1 | Green Bay West | 3-6 | D3Division rank #38 | 39.5 | 48.3 | 0 | Green Bay EastD2 (32.6) |
288▲2 | ![]() Hayward/ | 2-7 | D3Division rank #39 | 37.9 | 47.1 | 0 | BloomerD5 (36.9) |
292▲4 | Pius XI Catholic | 4-6 | D3Division rank #40 | 37.4 | 44.8 | 0 | Saint FrancisD4 (33) |
294▲3 | Obama SCTE | 6-2 | D3Division rank #41 | 37.0 | 37.3 | 0 | Milwaukee Washington/Fuller Academy (39.2) |
301▲1 | Milwaukee Lutheran | 2-7 | D3Division rank #42 | 36.0 | 50.1 | 0 | South MilwaukeeD2 (33.5) |
308▲3 | Cudahy | 5-5 | D3Division rank #43 | 34.4 | 39.2 | 0 | Pius XI CatholicD3 (37.4) |
309▼1 | West Bend East | 0-8 | D3Division rank #44 | 34.2 | 60.9 | 0 | — |
315▲3 | South Milwaukee | 1-8 | D2Division rank #50 | 33.5 | 56 | 0 | — |
320▼1 | Green Bay East | 2-7 | D2Division rank #51 | 32.6 | 49.4 | 0 | Appleton WestD1 (42.3) |
324▲1 | Sheboygan South | 1-8 | D2Division rank #52 | 31.9 | 50.5 | 0 | Green Bay EastD2 (32.6) |
337▲2 | ![]() Milwaukee North/ | 4-4 | D3Division rank #45 | 27.8 | 38.7 | 0 | Milwaukee Vincent/DestinyD2 (26.3) |
338▲2 | West Allis Central | 1-8 | D2Division rank #53 | 27.5 | 51.2 | 0 | Brown DeerD4 (28.3) |
344▲1 | ![]() Milwaukee Vincent/ | 2-5 | D2Division rank #54 | 26.3 | 25.6 | 0 | Milwaukee South (10) |
357– | ![]() Shorewood/ | 0-9 | D2Division rank #55 | 18.4 | 43.2 | 0 | — |
362– | Milwaukee Madison | 1-6 | D3Division rank #46 | 8.8 | 24.4 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 362 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 82.2 |
2– | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.9 |
3▲1 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.5 |
4▲2 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.0 |
5▼2 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.6 |
7▲8 | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.9 |
10▲1 | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.5 |
13▼1 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 77.2 |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲3 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.9 |
8▼1 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.9 |
14▼4 | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.0 |
15▲2 | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 76.8 |
16▲5 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.6 |
19▼1 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 75.1 |
23▼3 | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.0 |
25▲1 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.6 |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼7 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.3 |
26▲2 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 72.5 |
30▲1 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 71.7 |
41▼1 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.2 |
45▼3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.1 |
46▼2 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 68.0 |
65▲7 | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 65.6 |
78▼7 | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.2 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼1 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.8 |
22▲2 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.0 |
31▼9 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 71.6 |
32▲14 | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.2 |
35▲4 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.2 |
36▼4 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.9 |
47▲8 | Winneconne | 12-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.9 |
51▼3 | Mayville | 10-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.4 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲3 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 77.4 |
17▼1 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.4 |
27▼2 | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.3 |
34▲9 | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.6 |
49▲9 | Kiel | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 67.8 |
55▼6 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 66.8 |
58▼7 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.7 |
61▲7 | Milwaukee Academy of Science | 11-1 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.0 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
44▼7 | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 68.4 |
59▼9 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 66.7 |
66▼7 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 65.3 |
68▼2 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.9 |
70▲4 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.8 |
71▼11 | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.7 |
81▲1 | Grantsburg | 12-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.9 |
86▼1 | Luther | 8-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.5 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
53▲14 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 67.2 |
57▼1 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 66.8 |
90▲15 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 61.9 |
91▼5 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #4 | 61.9 |
111▲15 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 60.1 |
115▼6 | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 59.8 |
149▼5 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 54.4 |
152▲8 | Johnson Creek | 10-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 54.0 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 71.4 | Arrowhead (80.9) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 66.6 | Kimberly (79.6) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 65.7 | New Richmond (75.6) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 64.4 | Marquette (82.2) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.6 | Homestead (77.9) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 61.2 | Waunakee (77.2) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 60.9 | Baldwin-Woodville (77.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 59.8 | Darlington (72.3) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 58.6 | West De Pere (78.9) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 58 | D.C. Everest (72.3) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 57.7 | Stratford (75.4) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 56.9 | Freedom (71.2) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.7 | Franklin (75.2) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 56.6 | Stanley-Boyd (66.8) |
| Bay | 7 | 56.4 | Winneconne (67.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.4 | La Crosse Logan (65.6) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.1 | Beaver Dam (68.8) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 55.9 | Verona (74.6) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 55.7 | Sauk Prairie (59.4) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.2 | Badger (73.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 54.9 | Prairie du Chien (77.4) |
| Coulee | 8 | 53.5 | Aquinas (70.2) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52.4 | Grafton (71.7) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 52.4 | Mayville (67.4) |
| Capitol | 6 | 52.2 | Columbus (74.0) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 52 | Medford (69.2) |
| Parkland | 8 | 51.7 | Catholic Memorial (68.1) |
| Big East | 6 | 51 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (64.8) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 48.7 | Notre Dame (72.5) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 47.2 | Northwestern (65.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.1 | Racine St. Catherine's (67.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 45.8 | Kiel (67.8) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 45.8 | Edgar (66.8) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 45.2 | Boyceville (61.9) |
| Packerland | 8 | 45.1 | Bonduel (64.9) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 44.6 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (66.0) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 43.3 | Cambridge (59.1) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43.1 | Coleman (64.7) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 42.9 | Monroe (57.5) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 42.6 | Grantsburg (62.9) |
| Trailways | 7 | 42.4 | Johnson Creek (54.0) |
| South Central | 8 | 41.5 | Berlin (64.8) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.4 | Cochrane-Fountain City (51.9) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 38.5 | River Ridge (61.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 38.2 | Ithaca (54.4) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 36.3 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (60.1) |



















































































































































