ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 9 · 1557 games rated · home edge +1.22 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 2, 4 and 5
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.0 | 57.3 | 2 | DeForestD2 (76) |
7▲2 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.8 | 54.3 | 2 | OsceolaD4 (72.4) |
8▼1 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 78.4 | 54.8 | 3 | Wauwatosa WestD2 (74.1) |
11▲2 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.5 | 52.3 | 2 | LodiD4 (65.6) |
13▲2 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.3 | 57.6 | 2 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD5 (72.4) |
14▼4 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.0 | 54 | 0 | MiltonD2 (58.6) |
15▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.2 | 47.9 | 2 | Saint Mary's SpringsD6 (66.3) |
17▲2 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 74.5 | 59.7 | 4 | River FallsD2 (71.5) |
19▲6 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.1 | 56.2 | 2 | Waukesha WestD2 (64.1) |
21▼5 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.0 | 49 | 1 | PrescottD4 (66.2) |
22▼2 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.0 | 66.8 | 6 | ArrowheadD1 (76.3) |
24▼1 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.5 | 58.9 | 3 | BadgerD2 (68.9) |
26▲4 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.6 | 49.6 | 2 | Rice LakeD3 (69.4) |
27▲9 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 72.4 | 58.9 | 1 | StratfordD5 (71.9) |
28– | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.4 | 55.5 | 2 | PrescottD4 (66.2) |
30▼4 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 71.9 | 59.6 | 2 | EdgarD7 (72) |
32▲3 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.5 | 61.9 | 3 | La Crosse CentralD2 (65.6) |
33▲1 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.1 | 63.7 | 4 | Hartford UnionD2 (68) |
34▲3 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #9 | 71.1 | 55.5 | 2 | West De PereD2 (63.8) |
35▼3 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.6 | 50 | 3 | MonroeD3 (65.5) |
41▲7 | Kettle Moraine | 9-4 | D2Division rank #10 | 69.4 | 61.1 | 2 | OconomowocD1 (67.2) |
47▼1 | Badger | 8-3 | D2Division rank #11 | 68.9 | 56.6 | 1 | WaterfordD2 (62.5) |
51▼7 | Kaukauna | 6-4 | D2Division rank #12 | 68.2 | 60.9 | 2 | NeenahD1 (66.1) |
52▼5 | Hartford Union | 9-4 | D2Division rank #13 | 68.0 | 62 | 4 | CedarburgD2 (66.3) |
53▼1 | Brookfield East | 6-4 | D2Division rank #14 | 68.0 | 60 | 1 | Brookfield CentralD2 (62.4) |
60▲3 | De Pere | 9-2 | D2Division rank #15 | 66.4 | 56.6 | 3 | PulaskiD2 (71.1) |
61▲5 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.4 | 55.6 | 1 | WrightstownD4 (63.8) |
63▼5 | Cedarburg | 6-4 | D2Division rank #16 | 66.3 | 61.5 | 4 | HomesteadD2 (74) |
64▲4 | Prescott | 5-5 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.2 | 61.6 | 0 | Saint Croix CentralD4 (58.3) |
65▼4 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 66.1 | 49.9 | 1 | Saint Mary's SpringsD6 (66.3) |
67▼2 | Denmark | 9-3 | D4Division rank #9 | 66.0 | 56.9 | 2 | FreedomD4 (66.4) |
69▲20 | Lodi | 7-3 | D4Division rank #10 | 65.6 | 52 | 0 | Watertown Luther PrepD5 (57.7) |
70– | La Crosse Central | 7-3 | D2Division rank #17 | 65.6 | 53.4 | 1 | OnalaskaD3 (65.1) |
75▼8 | New Richmond | 6-4 | D2Division rank #18 | 65.2 | 58.5 | 1 | HudsonD1 (67.1) |
78▼5 | West Salem | 8-2 | D4Division rank #11 | 65.1 | 54 | 2 | La Crosse CentralD2 (65.6) |
82▲3 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.7 | 49.2 | 1 | Kohler/Sheboygan Christian/Sheboygan Area Lutheran (64.9) |
86▲11 | Waukesha West | 3-7 | D2Division rank #19 | 64.1 | 68.2 | 1 | OconomowocD1 (67.2) |
87– | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.0 | 49.6 | 1 | Martin LutherD3 (59.4) |
88▲3 | West De Pere | 4-6 | D2Division rank #20 | 63.8 | 59.4 | 1 | MenashaD3 (61.1) |
90▼12 | Wrightstown | 6-4 | D4Division rank #12 | 63.8 | 57.2 | 0 | Little ChuteD4 (55.8) |
92– | Slinger | 5-5 | D2Division rank #21 | 63.5 | 60.6 | 1 | HomesteadD2 (74) |
94▼1 | Racine Horlick | 5-5 | D2Division rank #22 | 62.7 | 57.8 | 0 | Milwaukee Marshall/Carmen Northwest/Milwaukee Juneau/Milwaukee School of Languages (57.8) |
95▼5 | Stanley- | 7-4 | D5Division rank #9 | 62.7 | 52.1 | 1 | MondoviD6 (65.2) |
97▼9 | Waterford | 6-5 | D2Division rank #23 | 62.5 | 58.1 | 0 | Milwaukee KingD2 (57.6) |
98▲1 | Brookfield Central | 3-7 | D2Division rank #24 | 62.4 | 64 | 1 | MarquetteD1 (62.7) |
99▼1 | Nicolet | 7-4 | D2Division rank #25 | 62.0 | 57.5 | 2 | CedarburgD2 (66.3) |
101▲5 | Campbellsport | 9-3 | D5Division rank #10 | 61.8 | 52.1 | 1 | MayvilleD5 (66.1) |
103▲13 | Belleville | 10-3 | D5Division rank #11 | 61.5 | 45.9 | 0 | Mineral PointD6 (55.3) |
104▲9 | Marshall | 10-1 | D5Division rank #12 | 61.2 | 44.5 | 0 | Black Hawk/Warren, IL (58.2) |
108▲3 | Lake Mills | 8-3 | D4Division rank #13 | 60.3 | 57 | 1 | LodiD4 (65.6) |
109▼6 | Marshfield | 3-6 | D2Division rank #26 | 60.2 | 62.4 | 0 | Hortonville (56.9) |
111▼6 | Kewaskum | 8-4 | D4Division rank #14 | 60.1 | 52 | 1 | CampbellsportD5 (61.8) |
120▼2 | Berlin | 7-4 | D4Division rank #15 | 58.9 | 51.5 | 1 | KewaskumD4 (60.1) |
121▲3 | Wisconsin Dells | 11-1 | D4Division rank #16 | 58.8 | 41.5 | 0 | Richland CenterD5 (51.2) |
122– | Monona Grove | 6-4 | D2Division rank #27 | 58.8 | 52 | 0 | Stoughton (55.5) |
123▲14 | Milton | 4-6 | D2Division rank #28 | 58.6 | 59.8 | 0 | Fort AtkinsonD3 (58.4) |
126▲16 | Saint Croix Central | 4-6 | D4Division rank #17 | 58.3 | 59.1 | 0 | WestbyD5 (54.4) |
127▼10 | Arcadia | 7-2 | D5Division rank #13 | 58.3 | 48.3 | 0 | WestbyD5 (54.4) |
128▲5 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 4-6 | D4Division rank #18 | 58.0 | 53.1 | 1 | Port WashingtonD3 (64.1) |
131▼16 | Watertown Luther Prep | 5-5 | D5Division rank #14 | 57.7 | 54.1 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD4 (58) |
132▼3 | Milwaukee King | 6-4 | D2Division rank #29 | 57.6 | 45.8 | 0 | Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon Technology (49.8) |
140▼1 | Lakeside Lutheran | 4-6 | D4Division rank #19 | 56.8 | 58.3 | 0 | Watertown Luther PrepD5 (57.7) |
143▲15 | Kewaunee | 8-3 | D5Division rank #15 | 56.6 | 46.3 | 0 | Southern DoorD5 (49.7) |
145▲15 | Xavier | 5-4 | D4Division rank #20 | 56.1 | 54.4 | 0 | ShawanoD3 (53.7) |
147▲2 | Little Chute | 5-5 | D4Division rank #21 | 55.8 | 57.5 | 1 | DenmarkD4 (66) |
148▲2 | Two Rivers | 6-4 | D4Division rank #22 | 55.7 | 45 | 0 | KielD4 (54.7) |
149▼14 | River Valley | 5-5 | D5Division rank #16 | 55.7 | 48.5 | 0 | LancasterD6 (53.3) |
157▲15 | Spooner | 5-5 | D5Division rank #17 | 54.7 | 48.3 | 0 | Bloomer (44.5) |
158▲4 | Kiel | 5-5 | D4Division rank #23 | 54.7 | 49.4 | 0 | KewauneeD5 (56.6) |
160▼20 | Westby | 5-5 | D5Division rank #18 | 54.4 | 50.5 | 0 | AltoonaD4 (50.1) |
163▼7 | Racine St. Catherine's | 5-5 | D4Division rank #24 | 54.1 | 51 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD5 (48.2) |
165▲5 | Saint Croix Falls | 7-5 | D5Division rank #19 | 53.9 | 51.1 | 0 | SpoonerD5 (54.7) |
171▼6 | Winneconne | 5-5 | D4Division rank #25 | 53.2 | 52.9 | 0 | ShawanoD3 (53.7) |
178▲9 | Burlington | 5-5 | D2Division rank #30 | 52.4 | 57.8 | 1 | WaterfordD2 (62.5) |
179▼3 | Beaver Dam | 4-6 | D2Division rank #31 | 52.4 | 57.3 | 0 | MiltonD2 (58.6) |
181▲7 | Prairie du Chien | 5-5 | D5Division rank #20 | 51.9 | 49.5 | 0 | River ValleyD5 (55.7) |
182▼2 | New Holstein | 4-6 | D5Division rank #21 | 51.9 | 48.5 | 0 | ChiltonD5 (46.4) |
187▲2 | Richland Center | 7-4 | D5Division rank #22 | 51.2 | 47.1 | 0 | River ValleyD5 (55.7) |
188▲2 | Brookfield Academy | 6-4 | D5Division rank #23 | 51.1 | 42 | 0 | Catholic CentralD7 (46.3) |
195– | Sheboygan Falls | 5-5 | D4Division rank #26 | 50.4 | 53 | 1 | BerlinD4 (58.9) |
199▼8 | Altoona | 6-4 | D4Division rank #27 | 50.1 | 47.1 | 0 | Baldwin-Woodville (52.6) |
204▼21 | Southern Door | 8-2 | D5Division rank #24 | 49.7 | 49.8 | 0 | Oostburg (48.3) |
208▲6 | Winnebago Lutheran | 5-5 | D5Division rank #25 | 49.3 | 51.9 | 0 | Laconia (49.7) |
218▲4 | University School of Milwaukee | 6-4 | D5Division rank #26 | 48.2 | 44.9 | 0 | Brookfield AcademyD5 (51.1) |
227▲7 | Mauston | 6-4 | D4Division rank #28 | 47.3 | 40 | 0 | Adams-FriendshipD4 (40.9) |
235▲6 | Chilton | 3-7 | D5Division rank #27 | 46.4 | 50.1 | 0 | Two RiversD4 (55.7) |
243▲7 | Oconto Falls | 8-2 | D4Division rank #29 | 45.4 | 39.2 | 0 | CrivitzD6 (45.4) |
250▼29 | Platteville | 3-7 | D4Division rank #30 | 44.6 | 54.2 | 0 | Richland CenterD5 (51.2) |
269▲13 | Poynette | 5-4 | D5Division rank #28 | 42.3 | 44.7 | 0 | MaustonD4 (47.3) |
275▲8 | Milwaukee Reagan | 7-2 | D2Division rank #32 | 41.2 | 40.9 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski Co-op (33.8) |
277▲20 | Adams- | 4-6 | D4Division rank #31 | 40.9 | 43.5 | 0 | PlattevilleD4 (44.6) |
290▼9 | Tomahawk | 4-6 | D5Division rank #29 | 39.4 | 45.3 | 0 | Crandon (37.5) |
292▲10 | Clintonville | 5-5 | D5Division rank #30 | 39.3 | 39 | 0 | OcontoD6 (43.1) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.4 |
2▲3 | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.3 |
3– | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.9 |
4▼2 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.5 |
5▼1 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 81.1 |
12– | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.3 |
16▲2 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.8 |
23▼2 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.5 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.0 |
14▼4 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.0 |
17▲2 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 74.5 |
19▲6 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.1 |
22▼2 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.0 |
24▼1 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.5 |
32▲3 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.5 |
33▲1 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.1 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▲1 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.2 |
31▼4 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 71.9 |
38▲3 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.1 |
39▼1 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.1 |
42▲13 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 69.4 |
55▲5 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.7 |
59– | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.0 |
71– | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 65.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲2 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.8 |
8▼1 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 78.4 |
11▲2 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.5 |
26▲4 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.6 |
28– | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.4 |
35▼3 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.6 |
61▲5 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.4 |
64▲4 | Prescott | 5-5 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.2 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▲2 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.3 |
15▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.2 |
21▼5 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.0 |
27▲9 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 72.4 |
30▼4 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 71.9 |
65▼4 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 66.1 |
82▲3 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.7 |
87– | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.0 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
18▲6 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 74.4 |
44▼5 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 69.3 |
46▼1 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.9 |
62▼6 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 66.3 |
68▼4 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.7 |
76▼7 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.2 |
106▼2 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 60.5 |
107▲1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.3 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20▼3 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 74.1 |
29▲2 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 72.0 |
36▲13 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 70.3 |
49▼9 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 68.6 |
50▼8 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 68.2 |
72▲8 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 65.3 |
81– | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 64.7 |
91▼9 | Cashton | 10-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 63.6 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 66.9 | Muskego (81.9) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 65.5 | Kimberly (83.3) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 62.6 | Hamilton (73.5) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 62.4 | Luxemburg-Casco (77.2) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 62.2 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (69.7) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.4 | Homestead (74.0) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 60.5 | Menomonie (74.5) |
| Marawood | 5 | 59.9 | Colby (74.4) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 59.2 | Ellsworth (78.8) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 58.7 | Waunakee (80.0) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 58.5 | Columbus (76.5) |
| Southeast | 7 | 58.2 | Franklin (84.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 58.1 | Amherst (76.3) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 58.1 | Pulaski (71.1) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 57.4 | River Falls (71.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 56.7 | Darlington (69.3) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.6 | Union Grove (73.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.5 | Regis (74.1) |
| Parkland | 8 | 54.9 | Catholic Memorial (78.4) |
| East Central | 8 | 53.6 | Plymouth (67.7) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.5 | Baraboo (60.2) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52.3 | Greendale (67.0) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 51.5 | Hurley (70.3) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 51.5 | Saint Mary's Springs (66.3) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.4 | Mosinee (70.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 50.6 | Cashton (63.6) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.5 | Edgewood (70.6) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 50.2 | Middleton (72.7) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.7 | Reedsville (68.2) |
| Bay | 7 | 49.7 | Xavier (56.1) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.1 | Aquinas (74.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.3 | Brillion (64.7) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.8 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.2) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.8 | Northwestern (72.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.2 | River Valley (55.7) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 45.7 | Spring Valley (60.1) |
| Trailways | 5 | 44.3 | Lourdes Academy (54.1) |
| Packerland | 7 | 43.9 | Kewaunee (56.6) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 43.5 | Racine Lutheran (64.0) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 43.4 | Marshall (61.2) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 43.2 | Coleman (68.6) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 43.1 | Highland (64.7) |
| South Central | 6 | 43.1 | Wisconsin Dells (58.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 41 | Pacelli (61.9) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 40.3 | Menasha (61.1) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.4 | Augusta (51.9) |





























































































































