ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 4 · 757 games rated · home edge +1.4 · prior from 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 2 and 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲4 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 81.0 | 54.2 | 1 | New RichmondD3 (60) |
4– | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.8 | 53.6 | 2 | DeForestD2 (62.2) |
11▼5 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.0 | 70 | 3 | HolmenD2 (68.1) |
15▲10 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.0 | 67 | 2 | MenomonieD2 (78) |
20▲26 | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.3 | 50.6 | 1 | Racine LutheranD6 (62.4) |
24▼10 | Burlington | 7-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.0 | 58.6 | 1 | Racine HorlickD1 (74.8) |
26▼2 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.8 | 42.2 | 0 | Union Grove (50.3) |
27▲3 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.6 | 52.5 | 1 | AshlandD3 (60.3) |
31▼2 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 72.6 | 47.2 | 1 | OregonD2 (60) |
33▼17 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 71.8 | 40.8 | 0 | Germantown (48.6) |
35▲2 | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.1 | 48.3 | 0 | Port WashingtonD3 (54) |
36▲29 | Kiel | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.8 | 47.6 | 0 | ChiltonD4 (58.9) |
41▲2 | Marshfield | 12-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.6 | 57.7 | 2 | HortonvilleD2 (65.9) |
48▲4 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #9 | 68.4 | 63.8 | 2 | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (60.1) |
51▲24 | Holmen | 6-4 | D2Division rank #10 | 68.1 | 69.7 | 2 | West SalemD4 (66.9) |
52▼8 | Lake Mills | 7-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.0 | 62.5 | 2 | MaustonD4 (63.5) |
54▼13 | Little Chute | 12-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.9 | 48.7 | 1 | FreedomD3 (60) |
59▼28 | West Salem | 6-4 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.9 | 59.7 | 1 | Gale-Ettrick-TrempealeauD4 (65.4) |
61▲28 | Lakeside Lutheran | 11-2 | D4Division rank #9 | 66.4 | 55.3 | 0 | Elkhorn (53.4) |
62▲20 | La Crosse Central | 8-3 | D2Division rank #11 | 66.3 | 51.5 | 0 | Eau Claire Memorial (57.7) |
64▲16 | Pulaski | 10-2 | D2Division rank #12 | 65.9 | 48.7 | 1 | Notre DameD3 (63.9) |
65▲31 | Hortonville | 6-4 | D2Division rank #13 | 65.9 | 57.2 | 1 | KaukaunaD2 (61.8) |
66▲10 | Brookfield East | 7-4 | D2Division rank #14 | 65.8 | 65.6 | 1 | HamiltonD1 (60.6) |
68▼7 | Menasha | 9-2 | D2Division rank #15 | 65.7 | 48 | 0 | Kingsford, MI (55.4) |
71▼9 | Gale- | 6-4 | D4Division rank #10 | 65.4 | 58.9 | 1 | Prairie du ChienD5 (62.9) |
78▲7 | Winneconne | 9-2 | D4Division rank #11 | 64.2 | 53.1 | 0 | Kewaskum (52.5) |
83▲9 | Saint Francis | 7-2 | D4Division rank #12 | 64.0 | 40.1 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD4 (47.8) |
86▲7 | Mauston | 8-2 | D4Division rank #13 | 63.5 | 51.3 | 0 | Tomah (54.7) |
88▼14 | River Valley | 8-3 | D4Division rank #14 | 63.2 | 51.6 | 1 | OnalaskaD3 (70.5) |
89▼23 | Lodi | 8-3 | D4Division rank #15 | 63.0 | 41.4 | 0 | St Viator High School (53.1) |
95▼25 | Waukesha West | 7-5 | D2Division rank #16 | 62.3 | 48.9 | 0 | Germantown (48.6) |
97▼11 | DeForest | 8-3 | D2Division rank #17 | 62.2 | 55.3 | 0 | Reedsburg (44.6) |
100▲10 | Kaukauna | 5-5 | D2Division rank #18 | 61.8 | 56 | 0 | Menominee (MI) (45) |
101▼11 | Stoughton | 6-4 | D2Division rank #19 | 61.8 | 43.7 | 0 | BarabooD2 (50.2) |
103▼5 | Baldwin- | 6-5 | D4Division rank #16 | 61.2 | 61.1 | 1 | New RichmondD3 (60) |
106▼15 | Wrightstown | 9-3 | D4Division rank #17 | 60.7 | 44.1 | 0 | SeymourD3 (57.7) |
117– | Oregon | 7-3 | D2Division rank #20 | 60.0 | 57.1 | 1 | DeForestD2 (62.2) |
118▼30 | Wilmot Union | 7-3 | D2Division rank #21 | 60.0 | 62.9 | 0 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (56.6) |
126▼11 | Watertown | 7-4 | D2Division rank #22 | 58.9 | 48.8 | 0 | Beaver Dam (46.9) |
127▲1 | Chilton | 7-4 | D4Division rank #18 | 58.9 | 53.9 | 0 | Algoma (44.5) |
128▲38 | Sheboygan Falls | 6-5 | D4Division rank #19 | 58.2 | 60.6 | 1 | ValdersD5 (64.9) |
129▲31 | Two Rivers | 3-7 | D4Division rank #20 | 58.1 | 56 | 0 | Roncalli (51) |
130▼29 | Menomonee Falls | 4-6 | D2Division rank #23 | 58.0 | 51.8 | 0 | Wauwatosa West (49.3) |
131▲4 | Hartford Union | 6-5 | D2Division rank #24 | 58.0 | 44.3 | 0 | SlingerD2 (56.3) |
138▼5 | Turner | 4-6 | D4Division rank #21 | 56.9 | 42 | 0 | Evansville / Albany (46.9) |
146▼19 | Slinger | 9-3 | D2Division rank #25 | 56.3 | 45.6 | 0 | Whitefish BayD2 (56) |
149▲14 | Whitefish Bay | 5-5 | D2Division rank #26 | 56.0 | 49.3 | 0 | GraftonD3 (51.9) |
155▲53 | Ellsworth | 3-7 | D4Division rank #22 | 54.8 | 68 | 0 | Amery (46) |
166▼20 | Ashwaubenon | 5-5 | D2Division rank #27 | 53.8 | 62.5 | 0 | De PereD1 (51.5) |
167▲45 | Edgerton | 10-2 | D4Division rank #23 | 53.4 | 48.8 | 0 | Evansville / Albany (46.9) |
174▼2 | Somerset | 6-5 | D4Division rank #24 | 52.9 | 52.8 | 0 | Osceola (48.7) |
178▼16 | West Bend East | 6-4 | D2Division rank #28 | 52.4 | 53 | 0 | Hartford UnionD2 (58) |
187▲8 | South Milwaukee | 5-5 | D2Division rank #29 | 51.6 | 52.2 | 0 | Greenfield (46) |
204▲7 | Baraboo | 4-6 | D2Division rank #30 | 50.2 | 54 | 0 | Beaver Dam (46.9) |
206▼29 | Xavier | 4-6 | D4Division rank #25 | 49.9 | 47.1 | 0 | Green Bay East (39.6) |
210▼43 | Wautoma | 6-4 | D4Division rank #26 | 49.5 | 49.6 | 0 | Laconia (33.9) |
226▼23 | Denmark | 5-5 | D4Division rank #27 | 48.1 | 48.4 | 0 | Clintonville (27) |
228▲23 | University School of Milwaukee | 3-6 | D4Division rank #28 | 47.8 | 59.5 | 0 | — |
238▼17 | Milwaukee Reagan | 6-4 | D2Division rank #31 | 46.4 | 38.2 | 0 | Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny (41.8) |
243▲46 | Ripon | 4-6 | D4Division rank #29 | 46.0 | 55.1 | 0 | Kewaskum (52.5) |
248▼9 | Campbellsport | 5-5 | D4Division rank #30 | 45.6 | 51.1 | 0 | RiponD4 (46) |
270▲44 | Adams- | 4-6 | D4Division rank #31 | 41.7 | 51.8 | 0 | Columbus (50.6) |
347▲8 | Obama SCTE | 5-4 | D4Division rank #32 | 30.2 | 30 | 0 | SWCHA (17.1) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
191 of 389 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲8 | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.4 |
6▲2 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.4 |
13▼10 | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 77.4 |
16▲6 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 75.6 |
19▼1 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 75.5 |
21▼6 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.2 |
22▼2 | Racine Horlick | 8-4 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.8 |
32▲27 | Marquette | 12-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 72.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.8 |
11▼5 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.0 |
15▲10 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.0 |
24▼10 | Burlington | 7-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.0 |
31▼2 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 72.6 |
33▼17 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 71.8 |
35▲2 | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.1 |
41▲2 | Marshfield | 12-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.6 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲2 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.9 |
17▲4 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
18▲9 | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 75.5 |
25▲20 | Rice Lake | 10-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 74.0 |
28▼11 | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 73.6 |
34▲1 | West De Pere | 13-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.3 |
38▼10 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.5 |
46▼14 | Berlin | 7-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 68.6 |
Division 4 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲4 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 81.0 |
20▲26 | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.3 |
26▼2 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.8 |
27▲3 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.6 |
36▲29 | Kiel | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.8 |
52▼8 | Lake Mills | 7-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.0 |
54▼13 | Little Chute | 12-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.9 |
59▼28 | West Salem | 6-4 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.9 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 91.1 |
14▼9 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.7 |
23▼13 | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.0 |
37▲21 | Stratford | 11-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.7 |
45▲32 | Kewaunee | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.6 |
49▼1 | Bloomer | 8-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.4 |
56▼9 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 67.3 |
58▼8 | Colby | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 67.3 |
Division 6 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲3 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 79.0 |
30▲6 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.6 |
40▼6 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 69.7 |
43▲11 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 69.0 |
50▼1 | Fennimore | 10-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 68.2 |
60▼21 | Lancaster | 9-4 | D6Division rank #6 | 66.8 |
70▼15 | Spring Valley | 7-4 | D6Division rank #7 | 65.4 |
74▼7 | Melrose- | 8-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 65.1 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 82.5 |
9▲3 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 78.3 |
44▲29 | Loyal | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 68.9 |
67▼10 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #4 | 65.7 |
81▲14 | Almond- | 9-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 64.1 |
92▲16 | Reedsville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 62.6 |
123– | Gilman | 8-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 59.1 |
150▼7 | Johnson Creek | 8-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 55.8 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 65.5 | Menomonie (78.0) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 61.1 | Muskego (80.4) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 61 | Onalaska (70.5) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 59.7 | Kimberly (75.5) |
| Southeast | 7 | 59.5 | Franklin (77.4) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 59 | Fond du Lac (80.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 58.6 | Kiel (70.8) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 58.6 | Lake Mills (68.0) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 57.5 | Saint Mary's Springs (91.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.2 | Regis (79.0) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 56.2 | Burlington (74.0) |
| Marawood | 6 | 55.5 | Edgar (82.5) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 55.5 | Marquette (72.1) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 54.9 | Saint Croix Central (81.0) |
| Parkland | 7 | 54.8 | New Berlin Eisenhower (79.9) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 54.6 | Bay Port (75.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 54.5 | Amherst (74.0) |
| East Central | 8 | 53.8 | Plymouth (75.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 53.3 | Platteville (67.3) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 52.6 | Northwestern (73.6) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 52.4 | Ashland (60.3) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 51.4 | Kewaunee (68.6) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 51.3 | Monona Grove (72.6) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 51 | Waunakee (80.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 51 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.7) |
| Big East | 9 | 51 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (67.3) |
| Trailways - Large | 5 | 50.9 | Markesan (64.0) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 50.8 | Marshfield (69.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 50.7 | Martin Luther (75.3) |
| Lakeland North | 5 | 50.5 | Unity (69.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 50.4 | Fennimore (68.2) |
| North Shore | 10 | 50.3 | Homestead (71.1) |
| Bay | 9 | 50 | West De Pere (71.3) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.8 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (65.4) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 49.6 | Little Chute (67.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 6 | 48.8 | Bangor (78.3) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 48.8 | Loyal (68.9) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.7 | Spring Valley (65.4) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 48.7 | Madison Memorial (64.2) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 47.8 | Cambridge (62.7) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 47.4 | McFarland (64.8) |
| Woodland | 6 | 44.5 | South Milwaukee (51.6) |
| South Central | 6 | 42.7 | Mauston (63.5) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 41.6 | River Ridge (50.3) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 40.8 | De Soto (50.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 40.6 | Almond-Bancroft (64.1) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39 | Lourdes Academy (61.5) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 36.9 | Melrose-Mindoro (65.1) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 28.1 | Milwaukee Reagan (46.4) |







































































































