ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 28 · 916 games rated · home edge +1.42 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 2 and 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10▼2 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 77.1 | 63.2 | 5 | Catholic MemorialD2 (71.3) |
12▼1 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.1 | 55.4 | 2 | StratfordD4 (69.9) |
14▼1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.7 | 50.7 | 1 | HurleyD6 (60.7) |
15▼1 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.5 | 61.3 | 3 | West Salem (69) |
16– | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.2 | 51.9 | 3 | NorthwesternD3 (65.5) |
31▲1 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.9 | 60.1 | 3 | Racine LutheranD5 (70.3) |
34– | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.3 | 68.4 | 4 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
36– | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.1 | 58.4 | 3 | West De PereD2 (69.8) |
42▼1 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.9 | 53.4 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (58.7) |
43– | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.8 | 60.8 | 3 | XavierD3 (73) |
51– | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.6 | 47.4 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD3 (57) |
58– | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.0 | 61.6 | 0 | Wauwatosa East (54) |
60– | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.9 | 52.9 | 0 | TomahD2 (55) |
62– | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 66.8 | 58.7 | 1 | Sheboygan FallsD3 (66.8) |
66▼1 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #9 | 66.2 | 55.2 | 2 | Lake Country LutheranD4 (68.6) |
73▼1 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.1 | 56.3 | 2 | MondoviD5 (63.9) |
74▼1 | Grafton | 5-2 | D2Division rank #10 | 64.1 | 59 | 1 | PewaukeeD2 (67) |
80▼4 | Rice Lake | 2-5 | D2Division rank #11 | 63.7 | 64.5 | 2 | MedfordD2 (63.2) |
84▼4 | Medford | 6-1 | D2Division rank #12 | 63.2 | 47.4 | 0 | RhinelanderD2 (52.1) |
102▼10 | New Richmond | 4-3 | D2Division rank #13 | 61.4 | 66.8 | 2 | Rice LakeD2 (63.7) |
104▼10 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.3 | 49.1 | 1 | HilbertD6 (59.6) |
107▼10 | New Holstein | 4-3 | D4Division rank #9 | 61.2 | 52.9 | 0 | MarshallD4 (56.4) |
109▼9 | Brillion | 5-1 | D4Division rank #10 | 60.8 | 50 | 1 | New HolsteinD4 (61.2) |
110▼8 | Shawano | 6-2 | D2Division rank #14 | 60.7 | 53.6 | 0 | New LondonD2 (50.5) |
114▼6 | Elk Mound | 6-3 | D4Division rank #11 | 59.9 | 53.3 | 1 | Durand-ArkansawD5 (61.3) |
122▼2 | Elkhorn | 3-4 | D2Division rank #15 | 58.7 | 62.4 | 2 | Sheboygan FallsD3 (66.8) |
128▲2 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 5-4 | D2Division rank #16 | 57.6 | 59.8 | 1 | FreedomD3 (70.1) |
133▼1 | Slinger | 5-4 | D2Division rank #17 | 56.9 | 59.6 | 2 | PewaukeeD2 (67) |
137▼2 | Marshall | 5-1 | D4Division rank #12 | 56.4 | 44.7 | 0 | CambridgeD5 (54.5) |
144– | Kiel | 4-3 | D4Division rank #13 | 55.4 | 48.1 | 0 | ChiltonD4 (42.4) |
148▼1 | Tomah | 3-3 | D2Division rank #18 | 55.0 | 59.3 | 1 | AquinasD5 (60.5) |
150▼1 | Southern Door | 4-3 | D4Division rank #14 | 54.8 | 51.2 | 0 | OcontoD5 (38.7) |
163▲2 | Brookfield Academy | 3-2 | D4Division rank #15 | 53.5 | 49.7 | 1 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD4 (61.3) |
169▲1 | Wittenberg- | 2-4 | D4Division rank #16 | 52.9 | 62.5 | 0 | ShioctonD6 (54.4) |
173▲2 | Rhinelander | 7-1 | D2Division rank #19 | 52.1 | 44.2 | 0 | MosineeD2 (51.8) |
175▲3 | Mosinee | 5-4 | D2Division rank #20 | 51.8 | 44.3 | 0 | LakelandD2 (39.2) |
183▼1 | Wausau West | 2-3 | D2Division rank #21 | 51.5 | 51.8 | 0 | Wisconsin Rapids Lincoln (47.6) |
189▼2 | New Berlin West | 1-5 | D2Division rank #22 | 50.7 | 58.8 | 0 | Port Washington (49.5) |
190▼2 | Saint Croix Falls | 4-5 | D4Division rank #17 | 50.6 | 50.5 | 0 | BloomerD4 (50.1) |
192▼2 | New London | 2-4 | D2Division rank #23 | 50.5 | 57.8 | 0 | WinneconneD3 (53.5) |
195▼3 | Bloomer | 3-4 | D4Division rank #18 | 50.1 | 52.5 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD4 (50.6) |
197▼3 | Kewaskum | 2-5 | D2Division rank #24 | 50.0 | 61.2 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD3 (56.1) |
199– | Spooner | 4-4 | D4Division rank #19 | 49.7 | 50.6 | 0 | BloomerD4 (50.1) |
201– | Prairie du Chien | 4-3 | D4Division rank #20 | 49.4 | 52.3 | 1 | DarlingtonD5 (62) |
224▼4 | Nekoosa | 3-3 | D4Division rank #21 | 47.5 | 54.6 | 0 | Prairie du ChienD4 (49.4) |
225▼4 | Ashland | 4-4 | D2Division rank #25 | 47.4 | 43.8 | 0 | MosineeD2 (51.8) |
231▼4 | Seymour | 2-5 | D2Division rank #26 | 45.6 | 57.7 | 0 | WaupacaD2 (39.4) |
242▼2 | Oostburg | 1-5 | D4Division rank #22 | 44.0 | 52.2 | 0 | Manitowoc Lutheran (34.4) |
248– | Portage | 2-6 | D2Division rank #27 | 43.5 | 61.6 | 0 | Reedsburg (51.7) |
251▲1 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 0-6 | D2Division rank #28 | 42.5 | 66.3 | 0 | — |
253– | Chilton | 3-4 | D4Division rank #23 | 42.4 | 46.6 | 0 | OostburgD4 (44) |
257▲1 | Westby | 0-3 | D4Division rank #24 | 42.0 | 55.5 | 0 | — |
261▲4 | Shoreland Lutheran | 2-5 | D4Division rank #25 | 41.1 | 50.8 | 0 | Saint Thomas MoreD3 (31.6) |
262▲5 | Wautoma | 2-3 | D4Division rank #26 | 40.7 | 44.7 | 0 | Adams-FriendshipD3 (40.1) |
271▲5 | Waupaca | 0-6 | D2Division rank #29 | 39.4 | 61.8 | 0 | — |
278▲3 | Lakeland | 2-4 | D2Division rank #30 | 39.2 | 41.9 | 0 | AntigoD2 (36.8) |
287▲4 | Peshtigo | 1-4 | D4Division rank #27 | 37.3 | 50.5 | 0 | MishicotD5 (38.4) |
290▲2 | Marinette | 0-7 | D2Division rank #31 | 37.3 | 61.7 | 0 | — |
291▲2 | Antigo | 2-6 | D2Division rank #32 | 36.8 | 45.3 | 0 | Hayward/Lac Courte Oreilles (31.9) |
298▲1 | Viroqua | 1-5 | D4Division rank #28 | 35.8 | 46.9 | 0 | AltoonaD3 (26.6) |
313▲2 | Valders | 1-7 | D4Division rank #29 | 33.0 | 51.7 | 0 | Roncalli (26.2) |
325▲2 | Tomahawk | 2-5 | D4Division rank #30 | 30.1 | 43.8 | 0 | Niagara / Goodman / Pembine (28.8) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
166 of 354 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.5 |
5▼2 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.4 |
6▼2 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 |
8▼1 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.7 |
11▼2 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.0 |
17– | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.7 |
22– | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.5 |
23– | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.3 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▼2 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 77.1 |
15▼1 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
34– | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.3 |
36– | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.1 |
43– | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.8 |
58– | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.0 |
60– | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.9 |
62– | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
18– | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.2 |
20– | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.8 |
21– | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.7 |
24▲1 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.0 |
32▲1 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.6 |
40▼1 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.1 |
50▼1 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.6 |
61– | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼1 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.1 |
14▼1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.7 |
16– | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.2 |
31▲1 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.9 |
42▼1 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.9 |
51– | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.6 |
73▼1 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.1 |
104▼10 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.3 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
26▲1 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 72.9 |
30▲1 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 71.9 |
39▼1 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.3 |
56– | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.3 |
78▼4 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 63.9 |
96▼7 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 62.0 |
106▼10 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.3 |
112▼8 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.5 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 84.0 |
29▲1 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
55▼1 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 67.7 |
71▼1 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.6 |
81▼2 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 63.7 |
87▼4 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 62.9 |
100▼10 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.7 |
111▼8 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 65.7 | Kimberly (81.2) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65 | Muskego (90.5) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 63 | Menomonee Falls (77.7) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 62.6 | Bay Port (80.7) |
| Mississippi Valley | 6 | 62.6 | Onalaska (75.5) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 61.4 | Menomonie (77.0) |
| Capitol | 7 | 61.4 | Lake Mills (74.2) |
| Marawood | 6 | 60.1 | Edgar (84.0) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.2 | Union Grove (72.6) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (71.1) |
| North Shore | 8 | 58.3 | Whitefish Bay (77.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 58.3 | Mineral Point (72.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57 | Amherst (76.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.9 | Regis (75.8) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.6 | Sheboygan Falls (66.8) |
| Parkland | 8 | 56.4 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
| Woodland | 5 | 56 | Greendale (69.1) |
| Southeast | 7 | 55.9 | Franklin (80.0) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.4 | Ellsworth (73.7) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 54.6 | Waunakee (79.6) |
| Bay | 7 | 54.3 | Xavier (73.0) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.1 | Baraboo (66.9) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 52.7 | Saint Mary's Springs (72.8) |
| Trailways | 5 | 52.2 | Lourdes Academy (72.3) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.4 | Monroe (61.7) |
| Valley Football Association | 7 | 50.2 | D.C. Everest (63.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 49.8 | Lake Country Lutheran (68.6) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 49.3 | Cumberland (75.2) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.9 | Spring Valley (71.9) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 47.9 | Grantsburg (67.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 47.9 | New Holstein (61.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.4 | River Valley (63.6) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 46 | Medford (63.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 45.9 | Bangor (71.3) |
| Coulee | 7 | 45.7 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (63.1) |
| Big East | 8 | 45.7 | Reedsville (61.7) |
| Packerland | 6 | 44.2 | Bonduel (59.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 43.3 | Highland (62.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 43 | Iola-Scandinavia (67.7) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.6 | Racine Lutheran (70.3) |
| Eastern Suburban | 8 | 41.3 | Marshall (56.4) |
| South Central | 6 | 40 | Mauston (54.3) |
| Northwoods | 7 | 39.8 | Coleman (64.6) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.8 | Blair-Taylor (54.1) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 5 | 32.8 | Sheboygan South (47.9) |






























































































