ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 11 · 1858 games rated · home edge +1.23 · prior from 2018-19, 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 2 and 7
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12– | Edgar | 12-2 | D7Division rank #1 | 78.0 | 52.9 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (66.9) |
18▼7 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 76.0 | 57.8 | 3 | BurlingtonD2 (68.5) |
20▲11 | Waukesha West | 9-4 | D2Division rank #2 | 74.9 | 64.8 | 6 | MukwonagoD1 (76.3) |
22▼3 | Waunakee | 12-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 74.1 | 55.7 | 3 | ReedsburgD3 (65.3) |
28▲9 | Brookfield East | 12-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 72.6 | 59.4 | 5 | MarquetteD1 (73) |
30▼6 | Bangor | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 72.3 | 41.1 | 0 | BrookwoodD7 (52.6) |
32▼7 | Hortonville | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 71.4 | 57.8 | 3 | KaukaunaD2 (65.6) |
38▼10 | Holmen | 7-4 | D2Division rank #6 | 70.1 | 59.2 | 0 | WatertownD2 (57.8) |
46▼3 | Superior | 10-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 69.3 | 59.3 | 4 | MenomonieD3 (79.7) |
47▲14 | Hartford Union | 11-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.1 | 53.2 | 4 | HolmenD2 (70.1) |
48▼4 | Hilbert | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 69.0 | 44.7 | 1 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD5 (68.8) |
52▼1 | Burlington | 9-3 | D2Division rank #9 | 68.5 | 60.3 | 4 | WaterfordD2 (76) |
53▲13 | Menomonee Falls | 9-3 | D2Division rank #10 | 68.4 | 59.4 | 4 | MarquetteD1 (73) |
54▲4 | Lourdes Academy | 12-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 68.0 | 42.4 | 1 | Johnson CreekD6 (59.9) |
56▲3 | Brookfield Central | 8-3 | D2Division rank #11 | 67.5 | 60.2 | 3 | Brookfield EastD2 (72.6) |
69▼21 | Wilmot Union | 9-2 | D2Division rank #12 | 66.1 | 59.7 | 3 | BurlingtonD2 (68.5) |
70▲10 | Kaukauna | 8-4 | D2Division rank #13 | 65.6 | 60.5 | 4 | HortonvilleD2 (71.4) |
72▲9 | River Ridge | 8-4 | D7Division rank #5 | 65.4 | 52 | 1 | Potosi/Cassville (66.4) |
73▼2 | Badger | 6-4 | D2Division rank #14 | 65.3 | 60 | 2 | WaterfordD2 (76) |
84▲2 | Milton | 9-2 | D2Division rank #15 | 64.2 | 51.9 | 1 | StoughtonD3 (63.3) |
85▼6 | Pulaski | 9-2 | D2Division rank #16 | 64.2 | 53.5 | 0 | Chippewa FallsD2 (57.7) |
93▲14 | Turtle Lake | 8-4 | D7Division rank #6 | 63.1 | 50.1 | 0 | GrantsburgD6 (56.8) |
101▲2 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #17 | 62.8 | 54.3 | 2 | GraftonD3 (61.4) |
111▲7 | Slinger | 6-4 | D2Division rank #18 | 61.2 | 54.3 | 2 | HomesteadD2 (62.8) |
112▲12 | Gilman | 9-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 61.1 | 44 | 0 | Almond-BancroftD7 (57.3) |
115▼5 | Marshfield | 6-4 | D2Division rank #19 | 60.7 | 56.5 | 2 | SpartaD3 (63.3) |
116▲10 | Germantown | 5-5 | D2Division rank #20 | 60.7 | 59.4 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD2 (59.6) |
122▲14 | Kettle Moraine | 4-6 | D2Division rank #21 | 59.6 | 67 | 2 | Catholic MemorialD4 (74.9) |
136▼2 | Watertown | 6-4 | D2Division rank #22 | 57.8 | 51.7 | 0 | Monona GroveD2 (57) |
138▼3 | Chippewa Falls | 3-7 | D2Division rank #23 | 57.7 | 65.3 | 1 | HudsonD1 (67.5) |
140▼13 | Almond- | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.3 | 44.6 | 1 | Johnson CreekD6 (59.9) |
143▼2 | Monona Grove | 4-6 | D2Division rank #24 | 57.0 | 57.7 | 0 | MonroeD3 (57.1) |
152▼5 | La Crosse Central | 5-5 | D2Division rank #25 | 56.1 | 56 | 0 | La Crosse Logan (51) |
165▲3 | Clear Lake | 5-5 | D7Division rank #9 | 53.8 | 49.4 | 1 | Turtle LakeD7 (63.1) |
174▼1 | Hurley | 8-3 | D7Division rank #10 | 52.7 | 48.7 | 0 | Marathon (50.4) |
175▼6 | Milwaukee Reagan | 7-3 | D2Division rank #26 | 52.7 | 43.3 | 0 | Brookfield AcademyD5 (48.6) |
176▼6 | Brookwood | 7-3 | D7Division rank #11 | 52.6 | 41.6 | 0 | HighlandD7 (45.8) |
177▼1 | Oregon | 4-6 | D2Division rank #27 | 52.6 | 54.7 | 0 | MonroeD3 (57.1) |
181▲3 | Greenwood | 6-4 | D7Division rank #12 | 52.3 | 47.4 | 1 | GilmanD7 (61.1) |
187▼5 | Pittsville | 5-4 | D7Division rank #13 | 51.8 | 44 | 0 | RosholtD7 (45.3) |
190▲16 | Cedarburg | 4-6 | D2Division rank #28 | 51.1 | 54.9 | 0 | West Bend EastD2 (49.6) |
194▼7 | Ithaca | 8-3 | D7Division rank #14 | 51.0 | 41 | 0 | De SotoD7 (50.4) |
195▲3 | Green Bay Southwest | 4-6 | D2Division rank #29 | 50.9 | 54 | 0 | De PereD2 (49.4) |
201– | De Soto | 7-3 | D7Division rank #15 | 50.4 | 36 | 0 | HighlandD7 (45.8) |
204▲3 | Webster | 4-5 | D7Division rank #16 | 50.2 | 51.8 | 0 | Clear LakeD7 (53.8) |
205▼19 | Reedsville | 6-5 | D7Division rank #17 | 50.2 | 49.1 | 0 | BrookwoodD7 (52.6) |
207▲11 | West Bend East | 4-6 | D2Division rank #30 | 49.6 | 54.9 | 1 | SlingerD2 (61.2) |
208▲4 | Loyal | 5-5 | D7Division rank #18 | 49.4 | 50.6 | 0 | GreenwoodD7 (52.3) |
209▲1 | De Pere | 4-6 | D2Division rank #31 | 49.4 | 54.7 | 0 | Manitowoc LincolnD1 (50.1) |
210▼1 | South Milwaukee | 6-4 | D2Division rank #32 | 49.4 | 48.9 | 0 | Greenfield (48.9) |
212▼13 | Blair- | 8-3 | D7Division rank #19 | 49.2 | 42.4 | 0 | Melrose-MindoroD6 (44.2) |
237▼4 | Catholic Central | 6-5 | D7Division rank #20 | 46.7 | 49.9 | 0 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (52.4) |
239▲4 | Athens | 5-5 | D7Division rank #21 | 46.3 | 45.4 | 0 | GreenwoodD7 (52.3) |
241▼1 | Highland | 5-5 | D7Division rank #22 | 45.8 | 40.6 | 0 | IthacaD7 (51) |
243▲1 | Randolph | 7-3 | D7Division rank #23 | 45.7 | 41.6 | 0 | Cambria-Friesland (48.4) |
248– | Rosholt | 4-6 | D7Division rank #24 | 45.3 | 47.8 | 0 | Pacelli (36.6) |
260▲1 | Augusta | 6-4 | D7Division rank #25 | 43.9 | 40.3 | 0 | AthensD7 (46.3) |
263▲2 | Eleva- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #26 | 43.4 | 41.9 | 0 | Melrose-MindoroD6 (44.2) |
297▼4 | Hillsboro | 5-5 | D7Division rank #27 | 38.4 | 46.5 | 0 | CashtonD7 (38.2) |
299▼5 | Cashton | 5-5 | D7Division rank #28 | 38.2 | 46.1 | 0 | BrookwoodD7 (52.6) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
174 of 380 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.3 |
3▲1 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.9 |
4▲1 | Bay Port | 13-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.8 |
5▼2 | Fond du Lac | 9-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.7 |
6– | Kimberly | 12-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.2 |
17▲3 | Mukwonago | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.3 |
24▲12 | Marquette | 8-4 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.0 |
36▲3 | Appleton North | 8-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 70.6 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
18▼7 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 76.0 |
20▲11 | Waukesha West | 9-4 | D2Division rank #2 | 74.9 |
22▼3 | Waunakee | 12-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 74.1 |
28▲9 | Brookfield East | 12-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 72.6 |
32▼7 | Hortonville | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 71.4 |
38▼10 | Holmen | 7-4 | D2Division rank #6 | 70.1 |
46▼3 | Superior | 10-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 69.3 |
47▲14 | Hartford Union | 11-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.1 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▼1 | Menomonie | 11-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.7 |
9▲5 | West De Pere | 11-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 79.7 |
15▲1 | DeForest | 14-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 76.7 |
21– | Onalaska | 8-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 74.4 |
27▼5 | Plymouth | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.6 |
29▼3 | River Falls | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.5 |
33– | Medford | 11-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 71.3 |
35▼6 | New Richmond | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 70.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▼1 | Kiel | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.8 |
13▲2 | Lake Mills | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 77.9 |
19▲8 | Catholic Memorial | 12-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.9 |
23▼6 | Saint Croix Central | 8-3 | D4Division rank #4 | 74.1 |
39▲10 | River Valley | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.1 |
41▼6 | Berlin | 9-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.8 |
51▲14 | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.7 |
57▲28 | Wrightstown | 10-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.2 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Stratford | 13-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 84.0 |
14▼4 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 77.7 |
31▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 13-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 71.5 |
37▲4 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.4 |
43▼1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.7 |
50▼12 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.8 |
60▲8 | Chilton | 9-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 67.1 |
63▲15 | Gale- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.7 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲1 | Regis | 13-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 80.0 |
11▲2 | Saint Mary's Springs | 12-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 78.5 |
16▲2 | Mondovi | 12-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 76.4 |
25▼2 | Mineral Point | 11-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 73.0 |
26▲6 | Spring Valley | 10-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 72.7 |
34▲6 | Coleman | 9-3 | D6Division rank #6 | 70.8 |
40▲6 | Racine Lutheran | 11-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 70.1 |
42▼8 | Lancaster | 9-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 69.7 |
Division 7 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12– | Edgar | 12-2 | D7Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
30▼6 | Bangor | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
48▼4 | Hilbert | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 69.0 |
54▲4 | Lourdes Academy | 12-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 68.0 |
72▲9 | River Ridge | 8-4 | D7Division rank #5 | 65.4 |
93▲14 | Turtle Lake | 8-4 | D7Division rank #6 | 63.1 |
112▲12 | Gilman | 9-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 61.1 |
140▼13 | Almond- | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.3 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 66 | Muskego (83.9) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 65.3 | Kimberly (80.2) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 63.8 | Fond du Lac (80.7) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 63.1 | Menomonie (79.7) |
| Marawood | 5 | 62.4 | Stratford (84.0) |
| Southeast | 7 | 61 | Franklin (84.3) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.6 | Lake Mills (77.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.3 | Waterford (76.0) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 59.2 | Marquette (73.0) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 58.5 | Onalaska (74.4) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 57.9 | DeForest (76.7) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 57.8 | Kiel (78.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 56.7 | Amherst (77.7) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 56.4 | Saint Mary's Springs (78.5) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 56.4 | Saint Croix Central (74.1) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 54.3 | Freedom (68.7) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 53.7 | Unity (64.3) |
| Bay | 9 | 53.2 | West De Pere (79.7) |
| Parkland | 7 | 53.2 | New Berlin Eisenhower (68.9) |
| North Shore | 10 | 53.1 | Hartford Union (69.1) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 53.1 | Marshfield (60.7) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 52.8 | Regis (80.0) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 52.6 | Mondovi (76.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 52.6 | Mineral Point (73.0) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 52.5 | Bay Port (80.8) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 52.5 | Milton (64.2) |
| East Central | 8 | 51.8 | Plymouth (72.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 51.4 | Racine Lutheran (70.1) |
| Trailways - Small | 5 | 50.4 | Lourdes Academy (68.0) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 50 | Madison Memorial (69.5) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 49.9 | Medford (71.3) |
| Trailways - Large | 4 | 49.8 | Markesan (58.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 8 | 49 | River Valley (70.1) |
| Big East | 9 | 48.1 | Hilbert (69.0) |
| Woodland | 6 | 46.8 | Whitnall (62.8) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 46.7 | Abbotsford (63.8) |
| Heart O' North | 9 | 46.5 | Northwestern (70.4) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 4 | 45.3 | Kewaunee (63.7) |
| Rock Valley | 9 | 45.3 | Edgerton (62.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 45 | Lake Country Lutheran (71.5) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 44.4 | Cambridge (53.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 43.2 | Bangor (72.3) |
| Independents | 4 | 41.8 | Hurley (52.7) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 40.7 | Blair-Taylor (49.2) |
| South Central | 8 | 39.1 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (66.7) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 38.5 | Ithaca (51.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 6 | 38.3 | Almond-Bancroft (57.3) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 25.9 | Milwaukee Reagan (52.7) |




































































































