ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 14 · 1814 games rated · home edge +1.22 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 2 and 7
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.2 | 62.5 | 5 | KaukaunaD2 (76.8) |
9– | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.6 | 67.7 | 6 | ArrowheadD1 (80) |
11– | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.4 | 66.2 | 8 | West De PereD2 (79.2) |
12– | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 77.3 | 63.6 | 10 | HomesteadD2 (77.6) |
14– | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.8 | 68.1 | 6 | West De PereD2 (79.2) |
21▼1 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.7 | 62.6 | 8 | Rice LakeD2 (77.4) |
26– | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.1 | 58.6 | 3 | MiltonD2 (62.2) |
27– | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.2 | 67.4 | 6 | MuskegoD1 (80) |
40▼1 | Cedarburg | 7-3 | D2Division rank #9 | 69.6 | 62 | 3 | GraftonD3 (70.4) |
41▲1 | Sun Prairie East | 7-4 | D2Division rank #10 | 69.3 | 62.6 | 2 | Monona GroveD2 (67.7) |
43– | Beaver Dam | 9-2 | D2Division rank #11 | 68.8 | 56.6 | 3 | PlymouthD3 (67.9) |
52▼1 | Monona Grove | 8-3 | D2Division rank #12 | 67.7 | 57.9 | 2 | MenomonieD2 (64.4) |
53▲6 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 67.7 | 49.6 | 3 | Potosi/CassvilleD7 (66.1) |
60▼7 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 66.1 | 50.7 | 6 | Cuba CityD6 (67.9) |
71▲1 | Menomonie | 5-5 | D2Division rank #13 | 64.4 | 62.4 | 2 | HudsonD1 (71.3) |
77– | Holmen | 7-4 | D2Division rank #14 | 63.4 | 59.2 | 3 | La Crosse LoganD3 (65.4) |
79▲1 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 63.1 | 44.8 | 0 | Spring ValleyD7 (59.1) |
80▲4 | Menasha | 6-4 | D2Division rank #15 | 63.0 | 55 | 0 | Oshkosh NorthD2 (58.9) |
82▼3 | Wauwatosa East | 9-2 | D2Division rank #16 | 62.8 | 49.2 | 2 | Catholic MemorialD3 (68.5) |
83▼1 | La Crosse Central | 5-5 | D2Division rank #17 | 62.8 | 59.3 | 2 | HolmenD2 (63.4) |
85– | Hartford Union | 5-5 | D2Division rank #18 | 62.6 | 63.8 | 1 | Whitefish BayD3 (60.3) |
87– | Milton | 8-4 | D2Division rank #19 | 62.2 | 57.5 | 1 | Janesville CraigD1 (59.8) |
89– | Racine Horlick | 7-4 | D2Division rank #20 | 61.8 | 55.6 | 0 | BurlingtonD2 (57.8) |
94– | Kettle Moraine | 3-6 | D2Division rank #21 | 61.5 | 65.9 | 0 | Waukesha WestD2 (58.2) |
96▼6 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 61.5 | 44.6 | 0 | BangorD7 (52.1) |
98▲2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 61.4 | 46.1 | 0 | Brookfield AcademyD5 (52.9) |
102▲1 | Marshfield | 4-6 | D2Division rank #22 | 61.1 | 64 | 1 | Wausau WestD1 (62.9) |
104– | River Falls | 3-6 | D2Division rank #23 | 60.9 | 65.2 | 1 | MenomonieD2 (64.4) |
116– | Brookfield Central | 3-7 | D2Division rank #24 | 59.7 | 67.6 | 1 | Brookfield EastD1 (62.7) |
117– | Pulaski | 5-5 | D2Division rank #25 | 59.6 | 62.8 | 0 | HortonvilleD2 (55.6) |
118– | DeForest | 4-5 | D2Division rank #26 | 59.3 | 60.8 | 1 | Brookfield CentralD2 (59.7) |
120– | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 59.1 | 45.1 | 1 | BoycevilleD7 (63.1) |
121▲2 | Oshkosh North | 6-4 | D2Division rank #27 | 58.9 | 52.8 | 0 | Sheboygan NorthD1 (57.9) |
125– | Waukesha West | 1-8 | D2Division rank #28 | 58.2 | 69.7 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD2 (50.2) |
130▼1 | Burlington | 6-4 | D2Division rank #29 | 57.8 | 53.3 | 0 | WaterfordD3 (56.2) |
132– | Monroe | 7-3 | D2Division rank #30 | 57.5 | 47.1 | 0 | EvansvilleD4 (53.9) |
138– | Nicolet | 3-6 | D2Division rank #31 | 56.6 | 58.8 | 1 | Milwaukee KingD1 (60.1) |
142▲2 | Hortonville | 2-7 | D2Division rank #32 | 55.6 | 68.3 | 0 | Appleton EastD1 (54.5) |
146– | Westosha Central | 4-6 | D2Division rank #33 | 54.9 | 57.3 | 0 | Union GroveD2 (54) |
150▼2 | Wauwatosa West | 5-5 | D2Division rank #34 | 54.3 | 55.2 | 1 | Wauwatosa EastD2 (62.8) |
151▲1 | West Bend West | 4-5 | D2Division rank #35 | 54.1 | 56.4 | 0 | NicoletD2 (56.6) |
152▲1 | Union Grove | 4-6 | D2Division rank #36 | 54.0 | 55.6 | 0 | BurlingtonD2 (57.8) |
153▼2 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 54.0 | 38.6 | 0 | BangorD7 (52.1) |
154▲2 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #8 | 54.0 | 45.4 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD6 (51.8) |
155– | Ashwaubenon | 5-5 | D2Division rank #37 | 53.9 | 58.9 | 0 | Oshkosh NorthD2 (58.9) |
167▲1 | Johnson Creek | 10-2 | D7Division rank #9 | 52.2 | 41.8 | 0 | IthacaD7 (54) |
169▼3 | Bangor | 8-3 | D7Division rank #10 | 52.1 | 40.7 | 0 | RoyallD7 (44) |
171– | Oregon | 2-7 | D2Division rank #38 | 52.0 | 58.8 | 0 | Sun Prairie WestD1 (43.5) |
172– | Pepin/ | 9-2 | D7Division rank #11 | 52.0 | 38.7 | 0 | Blair-TaylorD7 (49.2) |
176– | Menomonee Falls | 0-9 | D2Division rank #39 | 51.7 | 66 | 0 | — |
177▼2 | Cochrane- | 9-2 | D7Division rank #12 | 51.7 | 40.3 | 0 | Pepin/AlmaD7 (52) |
179▼2 | Elkhorn | 5-6 | D2Division rank #40 | 51.6 | 56.2 | 0 | MonroeD2 (57.5) |
187▲1 | Crivitz | 7-3 | D7Division rank #13 | 50.5 | 40.8 | 0 | CrandonD6 (46.2) |
188▼1 | Waukesha North | 3-6 | D2Division rank #41 | 50.2 | 50.5 | 0 | Waukesha SouthD2 (39.6) |
193▲2 | Cambria- | 7-4 | D7Division rank #14 | 49.6 | 41.6 | 0 | Lourdes AcademyD7 (47.2) |
195▲1 | Glenwood City | 7-4 | D7Division rank #15 | 49.6 | 45.5 | 0 | Blair-TaylorD7 (49.2) |
199▼1 | Blair- | 7-3 | D7Division rank #16 | 49.2 | 41.4 | 0 | Cochrane-Fountain CityD7 (51.7) |
205– | Randolph | 5-5 | D7Division rank #17 | 48.4 | 42.3 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD7 (49.6) |
215– | Lourdes Academy | 7-5 | D7Division rank #18 | 47.2 | 41.2 | 0 | CrivitzD7 (50.5) |
217– | Greenfield | 4-5 | D2Division rank #42 | 46.9 | 50.6 | 0 | West Allis HaleD2 (46.4) |
221▲3 | Green Bay Southwest | 1-8 | D2Division rank #43 | 46.6 | 62.4 | 0 | — |
224▼3 | West Allis Hale | 2-7 | D2Division rank #44 | 46.4 | 59.6 | 0 | Menomonee FallsD2 (51.7) |
230– | Superior | 0-9 | D2Division rank #45 | 45.2 | 66.8 | 0 | — |
231– | Roncalli | 7-3 | D7Division rank #19 | 45.1 | 45.1 | 0 | Manitowoc LutheranD6 (50.8) |
237▼4 | ![]() Wauzeka- | 4-6 | D7Division rank #20 | 44.3 | 45.9 | 0 | CashtonD7 (41.4) |
238– | Turtle Lake | 4-6 | D7Division rank #21 | 44.2 | 46.3 | 0 | Elmwood/Plum CityD7 (38.5) |
239– | Royall | 5-5 | D7Division rank #22 | 44.0 | 39.7 | 0 | CashtonD7 (41.4) |
240▲7 | Pittsville | 3-7 | D7Division rank #23 | 43.9 | 47.6 | 0 | PacelliD7 (32.7) |
242▲1 | Shiocton | 4-7 | D7Division rank #24 | 43.8 | 48 | 0 | RoncalliD7 (45.1) |
245– | Hilbert | 5-6 | D7Division rank #25 | 43.5 | 46 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD7 (54) |
253– | Hillsboro | 6-4 | D7Division rank #26 | 42.7 | 36.6 | 0 | RoyallD7 (44) |
254▲1 | Watertown | 2-7 | D2Division rank #46 | 42.6 | 59 | 0 | Waukesha SouthD2 (39.6) |
258▼1 | Racine Park | 1-8 | D2Division rank #47 | 42.3 | 58.5 | 0 | Kenosha TremperD1 (36.9) |
259▼1 | Tomah | 1-8 | D2Division rank #48 | 42.3 | 58.5 | 0 | BarabooD3 (40.3) |
269▼2 | Cashton | 5-5 | D7Division rank #27 | 41.4 | 39.3 | 0 | HillsboroD7 (42.7) |
275▼1 | Whitehall | 4-6 | D7Division rank #28 | 40.4 | 39.9 | 0 | Melrose-MindoroD7 (38) |
280▼1 | Waukesha South | 2-7 | D2Division rank #49 | 39.6 | 50.1 | 0 | Milwaukee LutheranD3 (35.8) |
284▼1 | ![]() Elmwood/ | 2-7 | D7Division rank #29 | 38.5 | 46.1 | 0 | Clear LakeD7 (34.3) |
286– | Melrose- | 3-6 | D7Division rank #30 | 38.0 | 38.1 | 0 | Independence/GilmantonD7 (25.2) |
287– | Eleva- | 5-5 | D7Division rank #31 | 37.9 | 39.9 | 0 | WhitehallD7 (40.4) |
302▼1 | Kenosha Christian Life | 5-5 | D7Division rank #32 | 35.9 | 45.4 | 0 | Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon TechnologyD1 (49.7) |
304▼1 | Iowa- | 4-6 | D7Division rank #33 | 35.3 | 45 | 0 | Wauzeka-Steuben/SenecaD7 (44.3) |
305– | Palmyra- | 4-5 | D7Division rank #34 | 35.0 | 38.4 | 0 | Kenosha Christian LifeD7 (35.9) |
310– | Clear Lake | 2-7 | D7Division rank #35 | 34.3 | 44.2 | 0 | WebsterD7 (25) |
314▲2 | Green Bay East | 2-7 | D2Division rank #50 | 33.6 | 50.5 | 0 | Appleton WestD1 (43.3) |
316▼1 | South Milwaukee | 1-8 | D2Division rank #51 | 33.3 | 55.9 | 0 | — |
319– | Deerfield | 3-6 | D7Division rank #36 | 32.9 | 40.5 | 0 | Johnson CreekD7 (52.2) |
320▲1 | Sheboygan South | 1-8 | D2Division rank #52 | 32.9 | 51.6 | 0 | Green Bay EastD2 (33.6) |
322▲2 | Pacelli | 2-6 | D7Division rank #37 | 32.7 | 48.6 | 0 | RosholtD7 (28.8) |
324▼2 | ![]() Pecatonica/ | 3-6 | D7Division rank #38 | 32.1 | 45.7 | 0 | WaterlooD6 (34.7) |
330▼2 | Riverdale | 1-8 | D7Division rank #39 | 30.2 | 46.9 | 0 | BoscobelD7 (25.3) |
333▲2 | Rosholt | 1-8 | D7Division rank #40 | 28.8 | 46.1 | 0 | ManawaD7 (25.1) |
338▼1 | West Allis Central | 1-8 | D2Division rank #53 | 27.5 | 51.1 | 0 | Brown DeerD4 (28.7) |
340– | Brookwood | 1-8 | D7Division rank #41 | 27.2 | 41.2 | 0 | NecedahD7 (15.4) |
344▼1 | New Lisbon | 2-7 | D7Division rank #42 | 26.5 | 39.7 | 0 | BrookwoodD7 (27.2) |
345– | ![]() Milwaukee Vincent/ | 2-5 | D2Division rank #54 | 26.3 | 25.6 | 0 | Milwaukee South (10) |
346▲2 | Assumption | 1-8 | D7Division rank #43 | 25.5 | 47.7 | 0 | RosholtD7 (28.8) |
347▼1 | Boscobel | 0-9 | D7Division rank #44 | 25.3 | 47.3 | 0 | — |
348▼1 | ![]() Independence/ | 1-8 | D7Division rank #45 | 25.2 | 43.6 | 0 | AugustaD7 (18.7) |
349– | Manawa | 1-8 | D7Division rank #46 | 25.1 | 42.3 | 0 | Northland PinesD4 (28.6) |
350– | Webster | 1-8 | D7Division rank #47 | 25.0 | 44.5 | 0 | CadottD6 (31.1) |
356– | Augusta | 0-9 | D7Division rank #48 | 18.7 | 42 | 0 | — |
357– | ![]() Shorewood/ | 0-9 | D2Division rank #55 | 18.2 | 42.9 | 0 | — |
358– | Necedah | 0-9 | D7Division rank #49 | 15.4 | 42.1 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 362 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #1 | 80.7 |
2▲1 | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.5 |
3▲1 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 |
4▼2 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.0 |
5– | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.7 |
10– | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.4 |
13– | Neenah | 9-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.2 |
17▼1 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.2 |
9– | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.6 |
11– | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.4 |
12– | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 77.3 |
14– | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 76.8 |
21▼1 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.7 |
26– | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 73.1 |
27– | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▼1 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.4 |
19▲2 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
34– | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 70.4 |
44▼3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.5 |
45▼1 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.4 |
48▲1 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.9 |
62– | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 65.4 |
78– | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▼1 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.7 |
24– | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.5 |
30▲1 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 71.3 |
33– | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 70.8 |
36– | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.8 |
38▼1 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.6 |
42▲6 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #7 | 69.1 |
51▼1 | Winneconne | 12-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲1 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
15▲2 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.6 |
29– | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.0 |
32▼2 | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.1 |
47▼1 | Kiel | 11-1 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.1 |
56▲1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.2 |
59▲1 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.3 |
63– | Wittenberg- | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.3 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
49▲3 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 67.9 |
50▼3 | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 67.9 |
66▲1 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 64.9 |
68▼3 | Grantsburg | 12-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.7 |
69▲2 | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.6 |
72▼2 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.4 |
75▲1 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.8 |
88– | Luther | 8-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.1 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
53▲6 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 67.7 |
60▼7 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 66.1 |
79▲1 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 63.1 |
96▼6 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 61.5 |
98▲2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 61.4 |
120– | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 59.1 |
153▼2 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 54.0 |
154▲2 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #8 | 54.0 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 71.3 | Mukwonago (80.7) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 66.5 | Kimberly (79.7) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 66.2 | Rice Lake (77.4) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 63.8 | Marquette (80.5) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.6 | Homestead (77.6) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 60.9 | Waunakee (76.1) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 60.7 | Baldwin-Woodville (77.7) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 59.7 | West De Pere (79.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 59.4 | Darlington (72.0) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 58.5 | D.C. Everest (73.5) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 58.1 | Stratford (76.6) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 56.9 | Wrightstown (71.1) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.6 | Franklin (75.1) |
| Bay | 7 | 56.4 | Winneconne (67.7) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.2 | La Crosse Logan (65.4) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.1 | Beaver Dam (68.8) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 56 | Verona (74.6) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 55.7 | Stanley-Boyd (66.3) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 55.6 | Sauk Prairie (59.2) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.2 | Badger (73.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 54.7 | Prairie du Chien (78.0) |
| Coulee | 8 | 53.2 | Aquinas (69.8) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53 | Lomira (67.9) |
| Capitol | 6 | 52.1 | Columbus (73.5) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52 | Grafton (70.4) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 51.7 | Medford (68.4) |
| Parkland | 8 | 51.6 | Catholic Memorial (68.5) |
| Big East | 6 | 50.8 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (63.8) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 50 | Notre Dame (75.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.7 | Racine St. Catherine's (69.1) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 46.5 | Northwestern (64.9) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 46.1 | Edgar (67.7) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 45.9 | Kiel (68.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 45.4 | Boyceville (63.1) |
| Packerland | 8 | 45.2 | Bonduel (64.9) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 44.3 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (64.8) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 43.1 | Grantsburg (64.7) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43.1 | Coleman (64.6) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 43 | Cambridge (58.8) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 43 | Monroe (57.5) |
| Trailways | 7 | 41.9 | Johnson Creek (52.2) |
| South Central | 8 | 41.5 | Berlin (64.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.3 | Cochrane-Fountain City (51.7) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 38.1 | River Ridge (61.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 37.9 | Ithaca (54.0) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 36.7 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (61.4) |
























































































































































