ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 10 · 1829 games rated · home edge +1.44 · prior from 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 2
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲2 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.8 | 49.6 | 3 | DeForestD2 (69.8) |
12▼4 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.6 | 61.9 | 6 | MenomonieD2 (72.9) |
17▲10 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.1 | 53.9 | 2 | Brookfield EastD2 (68.3) |
20▲11 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.4 | 49.5 | 2 | OregonD2 (64.9) |
24▼2 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.0 | 55.3 | 3 | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (63.6) |
25▼10 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.9 | 64.7 | 5 | HudsonD1 (72.2) |
35▲10 | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.1 | 49.1 | 1 | SlingerD2 (61.1) |
38▼9 | Holmen | 6-4 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.6 | 62.4 | 3 | La Crosse CentralD2 (69.7) |
42▲10 | DeForest | 8-3 | D2Division rank #9 | 69.8 | 54.9 | 2 | HolmenD2 (70.6) |
44▼4 | La Crosse Central | 8-3 | D2Division rank #10 | 69.7 | 58 | 3 | OnalaskaD3 (68) |
51▼2 | Pulaski | 10-2 | D2Division rank #11 | 68.5 | 54.7 | 2 | MenomonieD2 (72.9) |
52▲19 | Waukesha West | 7-5 | D2Division rank #12 | 68.4 | 63.6 | 2 | MukwonagoD1 (69.1) |
53▲15 | Brookfield East | 7-4 | D2Division rank #13 | 68.3 | 59.1 | 2 | HamiltonD1 (64.2) |
54▲4 | Marshfield | 12-1 | D2Division rank #14 | 68.2 | 50.9 | 3 | KaukaunaD2 (63.5) |
67▲8 | Menasha | 9-2 | D2Division rank #15 | 65.1 | 50.6 | 1 | HortonvilleD2 (62.4) |
69▲20 | Oregon | 7-3 | D2Division rank #16 | 64.9 | 56.8 | 2 | DeForestD2 (69.8) |
87▲23 | Kaukauna | 5-5 | D2Division rank #17 | 63.5 | 60.9 | 0 | Oshkosh West (54.5) |
89▼23 | Burlington | 7-3 | D2Division rank #18 | 62.9 | 55.7 | 1 | Racine HorlickD1 (69.6) |
92▼18 | Wilmot Union | 7-3 | D2Division rank #19 | 62.5 | 57.8 | 1 | BurlingtonD2 (62.9) |
94▲8 | Hortonville | 6-4 | D2Division rank #20 | 62.4 | 57.2 | 1 | KaukaunaD2 (63.5) |
105▲21 | Slinger | 9-3 | D2Division rank #21 | 61.1 | 51 | 0 | West Bend EastD2 (57.7) |
113▲33 | Watertown | 7-4 | D2Division rank #22 | 60.3 | 54.3 | 0 | StoughtonD2 (56.5) |
139▲4 | West Bend East | 6-4 | D2Division rank #23 | 57.7 | 51.8 | 0 | Hartford UnionD2 (57) |
147▲15 | Hartford Union | 6-5 | D2Division rank #24 | 57.0 | 51.9 | 1 | SlingerD2 (61.1) |
148▲9 | Stoughton | 6-4 | D2Division rank #25 | 56.5 | 53.1 | 0 | BarabooD2 (51.6) |
157▼5 | Ashwaubenon | 5-5 | D2Division rank #26 | 55.2 | 55.5 | 0 | Green Bay Southwest (55.5) |
169▼3 | Whitefish Bay | 5-5 | D2Division rank #27 | 53.8 | 52.5 | 0 | Hartford UnionD2 (57) |
178▲20 | Menomonee Falls | 4-6 | D2Division rank #28 | 52.8 | 59.1 | 0 | Germantown (57.3) |
194▲20 | Baraboo | 4-6 | D2Division rank #29 | 51.6 | 59.2 | 0 | Reedsburg (53) |
230▼7 | South Milwaukee | 5-5 | D2Division rank #30 | 48.0 | 55.1 | 0 | Greenfield (44.9) |
247▼5 | Milwaukee Reagan | 6-4 | D2Division rank #31 | 45.6 | 40.8 | 0 | Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny (43.1) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
196 of 394 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 83.7 |
3– | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.0 |
4▲1 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.2 |
5▲6 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.1 |
6▼2 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.9 |
14▲22 | Appleton North | 6-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.6 |
29▼15 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 72.2 |
31▲15 | Marquette | 12-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 72.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲2 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.8 |
12▼4 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
17▲10 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.1 |
20▲11 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.4 |
24▼2 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.0 |
25▼10 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.9 |
35▲10 | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.1 |
38▼9 | Holmen | 6-4 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.6 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲13 | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.7 |
13▲5 | West De Pere | 13-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.6 |
18▼5 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 75.0 |
37▼9 | Rice Lake | 10-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.8 |
40▼8 | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 70.2 |
46▼16 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 69.5 |
49▼10 | Berlin | 7-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.7 |
56▼5 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #8 | 68.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼1 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 79.5 |
21▲2 | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.3 |
27▼2 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 72.4 |
28▲5 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.3 |
30▼4 | Lakeside Lutheran | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.1 |
36▲5 | Kiel | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 71.0 |
48▼6 | Winneconne | 9-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 69.0 |
59▼6 | Little Chute | 12-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.8 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 84.5 |
16▼7 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
32▲5 | Kewaunee | 11-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.0 |
34– | Stratford | 11-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.4 |
43▲1 | Omro | 9-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.7 |
57▼7 | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.9 |
60– | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.6 |
72▲14 | Bloomer | 8-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.8 |
Division 6 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9▼2 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 78.2 |
23▼2 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.5 |
26▼6 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #3 | 72.7 |
62– | Abbotsford | 10-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.8 |
63▲6 | Racine Lutheran | 11-3 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.5 |
66▼2 | Fennimore | 10-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.2 |
70▲8 | Cambridge | 11-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.9 |
85▼2 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.6 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▲2 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 76.8 |
58▼11 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 67.9 |
76▲6 | Loyal | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 64.5 |
88▲11 | Gilman | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 62.9 |
101▼6 | Reedsville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #5 | 61.4 |
110▲3 | Almond- | 9-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 60.6 |
122▲11 | Pittsville | 10-2 | D7Division rank #7 | 59.7 |
124▼13 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 59.5 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 65 | Muskego (82.2) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 64.5 | River Falls (75.6) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 62.6 | Kimberly (80.1) |
| Southeast | 7 | 61.5 | Franklin (83.0) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 61 | Holmen (70.6) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 60.2 | Saint Mary's Springs (84.5) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 60.2 | Fond du Lac (83.7) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 57.4 | Kiel (71.0) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 57.2 | Brookfield Central (75.1) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 57.2 | Lakeside Lutheran (72.1) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 56.4 | Waterford (73.0) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 56.1 | Saint Croix Central (79.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56 | Regis (78.2) |
| Parkland | 7 | 55.1 | New Berlin Eisenhower (75.0) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 54.3 | Bay Port (79.9) |
| Marawood | 6 | 54.3 | Edgar (76.8) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 53.5 | Monona Grove (74.4) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 52.7 | Waunakee (78.8) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 52.7 | Northwestern (72.3) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 52.7 | River Valley (64.5) |
| East Central | 8 | 52.5 | Plymouth (69.5) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 52.2 | Marshfield (68.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 52.1 | Iola-Scandinavia (72.7) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 52 | Little Chute (67.8) |
| North Shore | 10 | 51.9 | Homestead (71.1) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 51.2 | Kewaunee (72.0) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 51.1 | Martin Luther (74.3) |
| Lakeland North | 5 | 51 | Grantsburg (73.5) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51 | Mosinee (59.9) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 50.3 | Fennimore (65.2) |
| Bay | 9 | 50 | West De Pere (75.6) |
| Six Rivers | 5 | 49.8 | Black Hawk (63.7) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 49.6 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.5) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 49.4 | McFarland (65.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 49.2 | Elk Mound (61.5) |
| Big East | 9 | 48.9 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (66.6) |
| Coulee | 6 | 48.3 | Westby (63.8) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 47.9 | Cambridge (64.9) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 47.6 | Abbotsford (65.8) |
| Trailways - Large | 5 | 47 | Markesan (60.0) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 45.6 | Middleton (61.0) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 6 | 44.7 | Bangor (67.9) |
| Woodland | 6 | 43.1 | South Milwaukee (48.0) |
| South Central | 6 | 42 | Mauston (61.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 41.9 | Almond-Bancroft (60.6) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 39.4 | Ithaca (49.2) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39 | Melrose-Mindoro (60.5) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 37 | Johnson Creek (56.2) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 25.5 | Milwaukee Reagan (45.6) |















































































