ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 11 · 1885 games rated · home edge +1.53 · prior from 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 2
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲1 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.8 | 52.2 | 4 | DeForestD2 (70.9) |
13▲7 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.9 | 51.6 | 3 | La Crosse CentralD2 (68.2) |
15▲2 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.5 | 55.5 | 3 | Brookfield EastD2 (68.2) |
22▼10 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.1 | 62.2 | 6 | MenomonieD2 (72.7) |
25▲10 | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.4 | 50.9 | 2 | SlingerD2 (63.3) |
30▼5 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.7 | 64.5 | 5 | HudsonD1 (71.7) |
31▼7 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 72.1 | 56.4 | 3 | Indian Trail High School & AcademyD1 (62.6) |
37▲5 | DeForest | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.9 | 57.6 | 2 | HolmenD2 (70.3) |
38▲13 | Pulaski | 10-2 | D2Division rank #9 | 70.7 | 57.8 | 3 | River FallsD2 (74.1) |
41▼3 | Holmen | 6-4 | D2Division rank #10 | 70.3 | 62.2 | 3 | La Crosse CentralD2 (68.2) |
47▲5 | Waukesha West | 7-5 | D2Division rank #11 | 69.4 | 64.8 | 3 | WaterfordD2 (72.1) |
52▲1 | Brookfield East | 7-4 | D2Division rank #12 | 68.2 | 60.9 | 2 | HamiltonD1 (63.8) |
53▲1 | Marshfield | 12-1 | D2Division rank #13 | 68.2 | 52.2 | 4 | MenashaD2 (65.2) |
54▼10 | La Crosse Central | 8-3 | D2Division rank #14 | 68.2 | 59.5 | 3 | OnalaskaD3 (67) |
69– | Oregon | 7-3 | D2Division rank #15 | 65.4 | 57.3 | 2 | DeForestD2 (70.9) |
70▼3 | Menasha | 9-2 | D2Division rank #16 | 65.2 | 52.4 | 1 | HortonvilleD2 (62.2) |
86▲19 | Slinger | 9-3 | D2Division rank #17 | 63.3 | 52.4 | 0 | West Bend EastD2 (58.6) |
88▼1 | Kaukauna | 5-5 | D2Division rank #18 | 63.1 | 60.5 | 0 | Oshkosh West (54.3) |
90▼1 | Burlington | 7-3 | D2Division rank #19 | 62.6 | 55.5 | 1 | Racine HorlickD1 (70) |
92– | Wilmot Union | 7-3 | D2Division rank #20 | 62.3 | 57.7 | 1 | BurlingtonD2 (62.6) |
94– | Hortonville | 6-4 | D2Division rank #21 | 62.2 | 57 | 1 | KaukaunaD2 (63.1) |
121▼8 | Watertown | 7-4 | D2Division rank #22 | 59.3 | 56.6 | 0 | StoughtonD2 (57) |
129▲10 | West Bend East | 6-4 | D2Division rank #23 | 58.6 | 52.8 | 0 | Hartford UnionD2 (56.7) |
146▲2 | Stoughton | 6-4 | D2Division rank #24 | 57.0 | 53.7 | 0 | BarabooD2 (52.4) |
148▼1 | Hartford Union | 6-5 | D2Division rank #25 | 56.7 | 54.1 | 1 | SlingerD2 (63.3) |
151▲6 | Ashwaubenon | 5-5 | D2Division rank #26 | 56.6 | 57.1 | 0 | Green Bay Southwest (57.1) |
161▲8 | Whitefish Bay | 5-5 | D2Division rank #27 | 54.7 | 53.5 | 0 | GraftonD3 (57.6) |
175▲3 | Menomonee Falls | 4-6 | D2Division rank #28 | 53.1 | 59.5 | 0 | Germantown (57.6) |
183▲11 | Baraboo | 4-6 | D2Division rank #29 | 52.4 | 60 | 0 | Reedsburg (53.7) |
230– | South Milwaukee | 5-5 | D2Division rank #30 | 47.8 | 54.8 | 0 | Greenfield (44.6) |
244▲3 | Milwaukee Reagan | 6-4 | D2Division rank #31 | 45.9 | 41.1 | 0 | Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny (43.5) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
196 of 394 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▲2 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 83.4 |
3– | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.2 |
4▼2 | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.8 |
5▲1 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.5 |
6▼1 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.9 |
17▼3 | Appleton North | 6-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.1 |
28▲3 | Marquette | 12-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.0 |
33▼4 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 71.7 |
Division 2 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲1 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.8 |
13▲7 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.9 |
15▲2 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.5 |
22▼10 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.1 |
25▲10 | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.4 |
30▼5 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.7 |
31▼7 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 72.1 |
37▲5 | DeForest | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.9 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▲1 | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.3 |
12▲1 | West De Pere | 13-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.5 |
23▼5 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.0 |
36▲1 | Rice Lake | 10-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.9 |
43▼3 | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 70.1 |
56▼10 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 68.1 |
57▼8 | Berlin | 7-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.1 |
62▼6 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▼1 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
20▲1 | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.5 |
26▲2 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.1 |
29▼2 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.8 |
32▼2 | Lakeside Lutheran | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 71.7 |
42▼6 | Kiel | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.2 |
45▲14 | Little Chute | 12-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 69.8 |
64▼16 | Winneconne | 9-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.9 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 83.6 |
14▲2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.9 |
27▲7 | Stratford | 11-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.0 |
40▼8 | Kewaunee | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.4 |
48▼5 | Omro | 9-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.2 |
49▲8 | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 69.1 |
67▲14 | Westby | 10-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 65.5 |
73▲2 | Prairie du Chien | 8-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.7 |
Division 6 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9– | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 77.5 |
21▲2 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.5 |
24▲2 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #3 | 73.8 |
58▲4 | Abbotsford | 10-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 67.9 |
59▲4 | Racine Lutheran | 11-3 | D6Division rank #5 | 67.9 |
65▲1 | Fennimore | 10-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.6 |
72▼2 | Cambridge | 11-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.8 |
78▲8 | Lancaster | 9-4 | D6Division rank #8 | 64.5 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▼1 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 76.5 |
55▲3 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 68.1 |
71▲5 | Loyal | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 65.1 |
89▼1 | Gilman | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 63.1 |
98▲3 | Reedsville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #5 | 61.8 |
110▲12 | Pittsville | 10-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 60.2 |
119▼9 | Almond- | 9-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 59.4 |
140▲18 | Highland | 7-4 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.5 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 65.6 | Muskego (83.4) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 63.9 | River Falls (74.1) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 62.1 | Kimberly (78.9) |
| Southeast | 7 | 61.3 | Franklin (83.2) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 60.7 | Holmen (70.3) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 60 | Fond du Lac (82.8) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 59.4 | Saint Mary's Springs (83.6) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 57.4 | Brookfield Central (75.5) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 56.5 | Kiel (70.2) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 56.4 | Lakeside Lutheran (71.7) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 56.1 | Waterford (72.1) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 56 | Bay Port (81.5) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55.1 | Saint Croix Central (78.0) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 54.9 | Regis (77.5) |
| Marawood | 6 | 54.3 | Edgar (76.5) |
| Parkland | 7 | 54.3 | New Berlin Eisenhower (74.0) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 54 | Monona Grove (75.9) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 53.5 | Waunakee (78.8) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 53.4 | Little Chute (69.8) |
| North Shore | 10 | 53 | Homestead (73.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 53 | Prairie du Chien (64.7) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 52.8 | Northwestern (73.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 52.6 | Iola-Scandinavia (73.8) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 52.1 | Marshfield (68.2) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 51.8 | Martin Luther (74.5) |
| Six Rivers | 5 | 51.8 | Black Hawk (68.6) |
| East Central | 8 | 51.4 | Plymouth (68.1) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.1 | Mosinee (59.9) |
| Lakeland North | 5 | 50.8 | Grantsburg (74.5) |
| Bay | 9 | 50.4 | West De Pere (76.5) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 50.4 | Kewaunee (70.4) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 49.9 | McFarland (65.5) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 49.8 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.9) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 49.1 | Fennimore (65.6) |
| Coulee | 6 | 48.9 | Westby (65.5) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 48.3 | Abbotsford (67.9) |
| Big East | 9 | 48 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (64.6) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48 | Mondovi (60.0) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 47.6 | Cambridge (64.8) |
| Trailways - Large | 5 | 46.8 | Markesan (59.6) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 46.1 | Middleton (61.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 6 | 44.8 | Bangor (68.1) |
| Woodland | 6 | 42.8 | South Milwaukee (47.8) |
| South Central | 6 | 41.7 | Mauston (60.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 41.6 | Pittsville (60.2) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.9 | Melrose-Mindoro (60.3) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 38.7 | De Soto (47.6) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 36.3 | Lourdes Academy (55.3) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 25.8 | Milwaukee Reagan (45.9) |















































































