ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 5 · 948 games rated · home edge +1.43 · prior from 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 2
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6▼2 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.4 | 49.7 | 2 | DeForestD2 (64.6) |
11▲4 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.7 | 67.6 | 3 | MenomonieD2 (77.5) |
13▼2 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.5 | 65 | 3 | HolmenD2 (71.4) |
28▲20 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 72.5 | 65.2 | 3 | BurlingtonD2 (69.9) |
29▲4 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 72.2 | 42.6 | 0 | Germantown (51.7) |
33▲18 | Holmen | 6-4 | D2Division rank #6 | 71.4 | 66.5 | 2 | La Crosse CentralD2 (68.5) |
34▼3 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.1 | 44.2 | 1 | OregonD2 (61.4) |
35– | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.1 | 49.4 | 0 | Port WashingtonD3 (56.1) |
43▼19 | Burlington | 7-3 | D2Division rank #9 | 69.9 | 61.5 | 1 | Racine HorlickD1 (73.5) |
49▲13 | La Crosse Central | 8-3 | D2Division rank #10 | 68.5 | 55.3 | 1 | La Crosse LoganD3 (60.9) |
50▲16 | Brookfield East | 7-4 | D2Division rank #11 | 68.2 | 63.4 | 1 | HamiltonD1 (59.5) |
56▼15 | Marshfield | 12-1 | D2Division rank #12 | 67.1 | 56.4 | 2 | HortonvilleD2 (62.4) |
65▲3 | Menasha | 9-2 | D2Division rank #13 | 65.3 | 49.7 | 0 | Kingsford, MI (55.9) |
71▲26 | DeForest | 8-3 | D2Division rank #14 | 64.6 | 53.9 | 0 | Reedsburg (50.5) |
78▲17 | Waukesha West | 7-5 | D2Division rank #15 | 63.5 | 52.8 | 1 | MukwonagoD1 (64.3) |
90▼26 | Pulaski | 10-2 | D2Division rank #16 | 62.5 | 53.2 | 1 | Notre DameD3 (63.2) |
91▼26 | Hortonville | 6-4 | D2Division rank #17 | 62.4 | 61 | 1 | KaukaunaD2 (61.6) |
95▲5 | Kaukauna | 5-5 | D2Division rank #18 | 61.6 | 54.2 | 0 | Oshkosh West (50.9) |
99▲18 | Oregon | 7-3 | D2Division rank #19 | 61.4 | 54.7 | 1 | DeForestD2 (64.6) |
123▼5 | Wilmot Union | 7-3 | D2Division rank #20 | 59.5 | 61.2 | 0 | Kenosha Bradford/Kenosha Reuther (57) |
131▼30 | Stoughton | 6-4 | D2Division rank #21 | 58.7 | 42.8 | 0 | BarabooD2 (49) |
136▲30 | Ashwaubenon | 5-5 | D2Division rank #22 | 57.7 | 61.5 | 0 | De PereD1 (53.7) |
138▼12 | Watertown | 7-4 | D2Division rank #23 | 57.2 | 47.3 | 0 | Edgewood (44.1) |
142▼11 | Hartford Union | 6-5 | D2Division rank #24 | 56.8 | 47.4 | 0 | SlingerD2 (56.1) |
148▼2 | Slinger | 9-3 | D2Division rank #25 | 56.1 | 47.3 | 0 | Whitefish BayD2 (55.1) |
158▼9 | Whitefish Bay | 5-5 | D2Division rank #26 | 55.1 | 53.2 | 0 | GraftonD3 (51.6) |
159▼29 | Menomonee Falls | 4-6 | D2Division rank #27 | 55.0 | 54.7 | 0 | Germantown (51.7) |
176▲2 | West Bend East | 6-4 | D2Division rank #28 | 53.2 | 54.2 | 0 | Hartford UnionD2 (56.8) |
211▼24 | South Milwaukee | 5-5 | D2Division rank #29 | 49.6 | 50 | 0 | Greenfield (46.1) |
220▼16 | Baraboo | 4-6 | D2Division rank #30 | 49.0 | 53.4 | 0 | Beaver Dam (41.5) |
254▼16 | Milwaukee Reagan | 6-4 | D2Division rank #31 | 44.7 | 43.3 | 0 | Milwaukee Vincent/Destiny (42.1) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
192 of 390 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2▲3 | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 83.5 |
3▲3 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 82.5 |
8▲5 | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 78.1 |
10▲6 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.7 |
14▲5 | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.0 |
19▲2 | Hudson | 7-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.8 |
26▼4 | Racine Horlick | 8-4 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.5 |
31▲1 | Marquette | 12-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 71.6 |
Division 2 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▼2 | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.4 |
11▲4 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.7 |
13▼2 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.5 |
28▲20 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 72.5 |
29▲4 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 72.2 |
33▲18 | Holmen | 6-4 | D2Division rank #6 | 71.4 |
34▼3 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.1 |
35– | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.1 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7– | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.1 |
20▼2 | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.8 |
23▲5 | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.7 |
25▼8 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 74.6 |
27▲7 | West De Pere | 13-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.6 |
30▼5 | Rice Lake | 10-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.0 |
45▼7 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.3 |
61▼15 | Berlin | 7-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.3 |
Division 4 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4▼1 | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 82.3 |
17▲9 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.0 |
18▲9 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.8 |
22▼2 | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 74.9 |
37▼1 | Kiel | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.7 |
42▲10 | Lake Mills | 7-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.1 |
52▲9 | Lakeside Lutheran | 11-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.8 |
58▲1 | West Salem | 6-4 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 89.9 |
16▼2 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.1 |
32▼9 | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 71.5 |
38▲7 | Kewaunee | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.5 |
53▲5 | Colby | 8-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 67.3 |
54▼17 | Stratford | 11-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.2 |
59▲31 | Prairie du Chien | 8-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.5 |
60▲9 | Omro | 9-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.5 |
Division 6 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼4 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 77.5 |
24▲6 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 74.7 |
36▲7 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 70.7 |
44▼4 | Unity | 9-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 69.7 |
46▲4 | Fennimore | 10-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 69.3 |
47▲13 | Lancaster | 9-4 | D6Division rank #6 | 69.1 |
64▲23 | Abbotsford | 10-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 65.5 |
73▼3 | Spring Valley | 7-4 | D6Division rank #8 | 64.3 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▼3 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 80.0 |
15▼6 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 76.3 |
57▼13 | Loyal | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 67.1 |
72▼5 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #4 | 64.6 |
84▲8 | Reedsville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #5 | 63.3 |
102▼21 | Almond- | 9-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 61.2 |
104▲53 | Pittsville | 10-2 | D7Division rank #7 | 61.0 |
119▲4 | Gilman | 8-3 | D7Division rank #8 | 59.5 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 66.4 | River Falls (77.7) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 61.8 | Holmen (71.4) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 61.2 | Muskego (82.5) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 60 | Kimberly (77.0) |
| Southeast | 7 | 59.8 | Franklin (78.1) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 59.2 | Fond du Lac (83.5) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 58.1 | Lake Mills (70.1) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 58 | Saint Mary's Springs (89.9) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 58 | Kiel (70.7) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.1 | Regis (77.5) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 56.9 | Waterford (72.5) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 55.1 | Brookfield Central (72.2) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 54.9 | Saint Croix Central (82.3) |
| Marawood | 6 | 54.8 | Edgar (80.0) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 54.6 | Bay Port (77.7) |
| Parkland | 7 | 54.5 | New Berlin Eisenhower (79.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 54.4 | Iola-Scandinavia (74.7) |
| East Central | 8 | 53.4 | Plymouth (74.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 53.4 | Lancaster (69.1) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 52.3 | Northwestern (75.8) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 52 | Ashland (60.7) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 51.7 | Kewaunee (70.5) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 51.3 | Monona Grove (71.1) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 51.3 | Marshfield (67.1) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 51.2 | Waunakee (79.4) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 51.2 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.1) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 51.2 | Racine St. Catherine's (76.0) |
| Big East | 9 | 51.1 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (65.1) |
| Lakeland North | 5 | 51 | Grantsburg (70.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 50.9 | Fennimore (69.3) |
| Bay | 9 | 50.5 | West De Pere (72.6) |
| North Shore | 10 | 50.3 | Homestead (71.1) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.9 | Westby (65.2) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 49.5 | Little Chute (64.1) |
| Trailways - Large | 5 | 49.2 | Markesan (63.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 49.1 | Spring Valley (64.3) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 48.7 | Middleton (64.8) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 48.4 | Loyal (67.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 6 | 48.1 | Bangor (76.3) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 47.5 | McFarland (63.0) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 45.9 | Cambridge (61.2) |
| Woodland | 6 | 44.8 | Cudahy (49.7) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 43.2 | Highland (51.4) |
| South Central | 6 | 41.5 | Mauston (63.3) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 41.4 | Almond-Bancroft (61.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 40.4 | De Soto (49.6) |
| Trailways - Small | 6 | 39.1 | Johnson Creek (57.8) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 37.1 | Melrose-Mindoro (63.4) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 26.6 | Milwaukee Reagan (44.7) |















































































