ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 31 · 1061 games rated · home edge +1.46 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 3, 4 and 5
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11▼1 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 75.8 | 55.3 | 2 | StratfordD4 (69.7) |
13▼1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.5 | 50.7 | 1 | HurleyD6 (60.6) |
16▼1 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.9 | 51.9 | 3 | NorthwesternD3 (65.4) |
18▼1 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.0 | 59.7 | 2 | Lakeside LutheranD3 (73.6) |
20▼1 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.6 | 60.8 | 3 | Lake MillsD3 (74) |
21▼1 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.4 | 53.8 | 2 | Saint Croix CentralD3 (71.4) |
24– | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.8 | 56.2 | 1 | ShawanoD2 (60.6) |
26– | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 72.7 | 51.5 | 2 | Lake MillsD3 (74) |
30▲1 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 71.7 | 43 | 0 | UnityD5 (53.8) |
31▲1 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.6 | 60 | 3 | Racine LutheranD5 (70.1) |
32▲1 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.4 | 57 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (75.3) |
36▲3 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.1 | 51.3 | 1 | Racine St. Catherine'sD3 (61.2) |
37▲4 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 69.9 | 55.3 | 3 | WrightstownD3 (68.5) |
39▲4 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.7 | 53.4 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (58.6) |
51▼1 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.5 | 60.2 | 2 | Luxemburg-CascoD2 (70.9) |
52▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.4 | 47.5 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD3 (57) |
57– | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.1 | 48.2 | 1 | Durand-ArkansawD5 (61.2) |
61– | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.7 | 56 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD3 (56.1) |
70– | Northwestern | 6-2 | D3Division rank #9 | 65.4 | 54.7 | 1 | Saint Croix CentralD3 (71.4) |
73▲1 | Little Chute | 5-3 | D3Division rank #10 | 64.1 | 58.1 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD2 (57.5) |
74▲1 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.0 | 56.3 | 2 | MondoviD5 (63.8) |
77– | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 63.8 | 51.9 | 1 | Elk MoundD4 (59.8) |
81▲1 | River Valley | 6-2 | D3Division rank #11 | 63.5 | 52.6 | 0 | LancasterD5 (55.2) |
97▼2 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 61.9 | 55.9 | 2 | River ValleyD3 (63.5) |
100▲1 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.2 | 49.1 | 0 | HilbertD6 (59.5) |
101▲1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 4-3 | D3Division rank #12 | 61.2 | 49.7 | 0 | Shoreland LutheranD4 (41.2) |
103▲1 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.2 | 55.6 | 2 | Stanley-BoydD4 (64) |
104▲1 | New Holstein | 4-3 | D4Division rank #9 | 61.1 | 52.9 | 0 | MarshallD4 (56.3) |
106– | Brillion | 5-1 | D4Division rank #10 | 60.7 | 50 | 1 | New HolsteinD4 (61.1) |
112▼3 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.5 | 56.1 | 1 | DarlingtonD5 (61.9) |
117▼5 | Elk Mound | 6-3 | D4Division rank #11 | 59.8 | 53.3 | 1 | Durand-ArkansawD5 (61.2) |
118▼5 | Bonduel | 7-0 | D5Division rank #9 | 59.8 | 47 | 0 | ManawaD5 (59.4) |
122▼5 | Manawa | 3-3 | D5Division rank #10 | 59.4 | 51.9 | 0 | ShioctonD6 (54.4) |
138▼5 | University School of Milwaukee | 5-1 | D3Division rank #13 | 57.0 | 49.6 | 1 | Racine St. Catherine'sD3 (61.2) |
141▼2 | Marshall | 5-1 | D4Division rank #12 | 56.3 | 44.8 | 0 | CambridgeD5 (54.4) |
143– | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 2-5 | D3Division rank #14 | 56.1 | 54.2 | 0 | Berlin (50.2) |
144– | Two Rivers | 4-2 | D3Division rank #15 | 55.9 | 46.7 | 0 | KielD4 (55.3) |
149▼1 | Kiel | 4-3 | D4Division rank #13 | 55.3 | 48.1 | 0 | ChiltonD4 (42.5) |
150– | Lancaster | 5-4 | D5Division rank #11 | 55.2 | 52.8 | 0 | Prairie du ChienD4 (49.4) |
154▲1 | Southern Door | 4-3 | D4Division rank #14 | 54.7 | 51.2 | 0 | OcontoD5 (38.8) |
155▲1 | Cambridge | 6-2 | D5Division rank #12 | 54.4 | 47.1 | 0 | MarkesanD5 (49.2) |
157▲1 | Mauston | 5-2 | D3Division rank #16 | 54.3 | 44.2 | 0 | WautomaD4 (40.8) |
162– | Unity | 4-3 | D5Division rank #13 | 53.8 | 49.5 | 0 | Lake Holcombe/Cornell (41.3) |
166▼2 | Brookfield Academy | 3-2 | D4Division rank #15 | 53.5 | 49.7 | 1 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD4 (61.2) |
167▼1 | Winneconne | 2-4 | D3Division rank #17 | 53.5 | 55.5 | 0 | WaupacaD2 (39.5) |
171▲1 | Wittenberg- | 2-4 | D4Division rank #16 | 52.9 | 62.3 | 0 | ShioctonD6 (54.4) |
177▲1 | Baldwin- | 5-4 | D3Division rank #18 | 51.9 | 52.9 | 0 | SomersetD3 (51.6) |
181– | Somerset | 3-4 | D3Division rank #19 | 51.6 | 58.4 | 0 | Osceola (53.7) |
185– | Edgewood | 5-3 | D3Division rank #20 | 50.9 | 53.1 | 0 | Reedsburg (51.7) |
187– | Saint Croix Falls | 4-5 | D4Division rank #17 | 50.6 | 50.5 | 0 | BloomerD4 (50.1) |
192▼1 | Bloomer | 3-4 | D4Division rank #18 | 50.1 | 52.5 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD4 (50.6) |
197– | Spooner | 4-4 | D4Division rank #19 | 49.7 | 50.6 | 0 | BloomerD4 (50.1) |
199▲1 | Prairie du Chien | 4-3 | D4Division rank #20 | 49.4 | 52.3 | 1 | DarlingtonD5 (61.9) |
204– | Markesan | 4-3 | D5Division rank #14 | 49.2 | 47.3 | 0 | Palmyra-EagleD5 (40.7) |
206▲1 | Cadott | 4-4 | D5Division rank #15 | 48.9 | 51 | 0 | Glenwood CityD6 (49.2) |
208– | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-3 | D5Division rank #16 | 48.8 | 51.6 | 0 | Catholic CentralD6 (44.1) |
209– | Richland Center | 3-4 | D3Division rank #21 | 48.7 | 47.9 | 0 | Wisconsin DellsD3 (36.6) |
218▲1 | Oconto Falls | 3-2 | D3Division rank #22 | 47.7 | 49.4 | 0 | Northland PinesD3 (39.4) |
220▲3 | Nekoosa | 3-3 | D4Division rank #21 | 47.6 | 54.5 | 0 | Prairie du ChienD4 (49.4) |
237▼2 | Amery | 2-5 | D3Division rank #23 | 44.2 | 57.1 | 0 | Osceola (53.7) |
238▼1 | Oostburg | 1-5 | D4Division rank #22 | 44.1 | 52.2 | 0 | Manitowoc Lutheran (34.6) |
240▼2 | Denmark | 1-4 | D3Division rank #24 | 44.0 | 65.3 | 0 | — |
241▼1 | Osseo- | 1-7 | D5Division rank #17 | 43.9 | 56.5 | 0 | Fall CreekD5 (29.7) |
246▲1 | Melrose- | 3-1 | D5Division rank #18 | 42.8 | 44.5 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (52.8) |
250– | Chilton | 3-4 | D4Division rank #23 | 42.5 | 46.6 | 0 | OostburgD4 (44.1) |
254– | Westby | 0-3 | D4Division rank #24 | 42.1 | 55.5 | 0 | — |
255▼2 | Waterloo | 3-4 | D5Division rank #19 | 42.1 | 48.9 | 0 | MarkesanD5 (49.2) |
259▲1 | Shoreland Lutheran | 2-5 | D4Division rank #25 | 41.2 | 50.8 | 0 | Saint Thomas MoreD3 (31.8) |
260▲1 | Wautoma | 2-3 | D4Division rank #26 | 40.8 | 44.8 | 0 | Adams-FriendshipD3 (40.2) |
261▲1 | Prescott | 2-7 | D3Division rank #25 | 40.8 | 53.3 | 0 | AltoonaD3 (26.8) |
263▲1 | Palmyra- | 2-6 | D5Division rank #20 | 40.7 | 45.9 | 0 | Pardeeville (35.7) |
268– | Adams- | 2-4 | D3Division rank #26 | 40.2 | 48.9 | 0 | Wisconsin DellsD3 (36.6) |
275▲3 | Northland Pines | 2-4 | D3Division rank #27 | 39.4 | 48.2 | 0 | TomahawkD4 (30.4) |
276▲3 | Cameron | 3-6 | D5Division rank #21 | 39.3 | 50.8 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD4 (50.6) |
278▲4 | Luther | 3-4 | D5Division rank #22 | 39.3 | 49.1 | 0 | Hillsboro (35.1) |
282▲3 | Oconto | 2-5 | D5Division rank #23 | 38.8 | 50.1 | 0 | PeshtigoD4 (37.5) |
283▲3 | Weyauwega- | 1-6 | D5Division rank #24 | 38.8 | 61.2 | 0 | — |
285▲2 | Mishicot | 2-3 | D5Division rank #25 | 38.6 | 48.5 | 0 | OcontoD5 (38.8) |
290▲1 | Peshtigo | 1-4 | D4Division rank #27 | 37.5 | 50.5 | 0 | MishicotD5 (38.6) |
296▲2 | Wisconsin Dells | 3-3 | D3Division rank #28 | 36.6 | 37.1 | 0 | WautomaD4 (40.8) |
299– | Clintonville | 0-5 | D3Division rank #29 | 36.2 | 50.8 | 0 | ManawaD5 (59.4) |
301– | Viroqua | 1-5 | D4Division rank #28 | 36.0 | 46.9 | 0 | AltoonaD3 (26.8) |
314▲1 | Valders | 1-7 | D4Division rank #29 | 33.2 | 51.6 | 0 | Roncalli (26.4) |
319▼1 | Saint Thomas More | 2-5 | D3Division rank #30 | 31.8 | 49.3 | 0 | Saint Francis (26.3) |
320▼1 | Ladysmith | 0-7 | D5Division rank #26 | 31.8 | 45.4 | 0 | — |
323▲2 | Howards Grove | 1-6 | D5Division rank #27 | 31.2 | 48.5 | 0 | Random Lake (29.4) |
325▲1 | Kenosha Christian Life | 1-4 | D5Division rank #28 | 30.7 | 42.4 | 0 | Living Word Lutheran (21) |
326▲2 | Tomahawk | 2-5 | D4Division rank #30 | 30.4 | 43.9 | 0 | Niagara / Goodman / Pembine (29) |
329▲1 | Fall Creek | 1-6 | D5Division rank #29 | 29.7 | 53.3 | 0 | Neillsville/Granton (41.5) |
339▲1 | Altoona | 0-4 | D3Division rank #31 | 26.8 | 49 | 0 | — |
343– | Colfax | 0-7 | D5Division rank #30 | 25.9 | 51 | 0 | — |
349▲1 | Westfield | 0-5 | D5Division rank #31 | 21.3 | 43 | 0 | — |
352▲1 | Dodgeland | 0-4 | D5Division rank #32 | 18.4 | 42.8 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
167 of 355 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.1 |
5▼1 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.1 |
6▼1 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 79.7 |
7▼1 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.4 |
9– | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.8 |
17▼1 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.4 |
22▼1 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.3 |
23▼1 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.0 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8– | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 76.8 |
15▼1 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.3 |
33▲3 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.0 |
34▲3 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 70.9 |
41▲4 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.6 |
59– | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 66.8 |
60– | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.7 |
62– | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 66.6 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
18▼1 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.0 |
20▼1 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.6 |
21▼1 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.4 |
24– | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.8 |
32▲1 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.4 |
37▲4 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 69.9 |
51▼1 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.5 |
61– | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.7 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▼1 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 75.8 |
13▼1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
16▼1 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.9 |
31▲1 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.6 |
39▲4 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.7 |
52▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.4 |
74▲1 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.0 |
100▲1 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.2 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
26– | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 72.7 |
30▲1 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 71.7 |
36▲3 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.1 |
57– | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.1 |
77– | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 63.8 |
97▼2 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 61.9 |
103▲1 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.2 |
112▼3 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.5 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 83.7 |
28▲1 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.1 |
55▼1 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 67.5 |
72– | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.5 |
80▲1 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 63.5 |
88▼2 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 62.8 |
98▼1 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.6 |
108▼1 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.6 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 69.8 | Fond du Lac (87.6) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 64.8 | Muskego (90.1) |
| Mississippi Valley | 6 | 63.7 | Onalaska (75.3) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 62.6 | Menomonee Falls (77.4) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 60.6 | Menomonie (76.8) |
| Capitol | 7 | 60.4 | Lake Mills (74.0) |
| Marawood | 6 | 60 | Edgar (83.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 59.5 | Mineral Point (72.7) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.1 | Union Grove (72.4) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.1 | Luxemburg-Casco (70.9) |
| North Shore | 8 | 58.3 | Whitefish Bay (76.8) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 58.2 | West De Pere (69.6) |
| Woodland | 5 | 57.7 | Greendale (68.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 56.9 | Amherst (75.8) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.9 | Regis (75.6) |
| Southeast | 7 | 56.7 | Franklin (79.7) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.5 | Sheboygan Falls (66.7) |
| Parkland | 8 | 56.2 | Wauwatosa West (73.8) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.3 | Ellsworth (73.4) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 54.6 | Waunakee (76.7) |
| Bay | 7 | 54.3 | Xavier (72.8) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 52.8 | Baraboo (66.7) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 52.2 | Saint Mary's Springs (69.1) |
| Valley Football Association | 7 | 50.4 | D.C. Everest (63.7) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.4 | Monroe (62.7) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 49.4 | Cumberland (74.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 49.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (68.4) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.9 | Spring Valley (71.7) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 47.9 | Grantsburg (67.1) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 47.9 | New Holstein (61.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.5 | River Valley (63.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 47.1 | Bangor (66.4) |
| Trailways | 6 | 46.9 | Lourdes Academy (72.1) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 46 | Medford (63.1) |
| Coulee | 7 | 45.9 | Aquinas (60.5) |
| Big East | 8 | 45.8 | Reedsville (61.6) |
| Packerland | 6 | 44.3 | Bonduel (59.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 43.1 | Iola-Scandinavia (67.5) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 42.9 | Highland (62.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.6 | Racine Lutheran (70.1) |
| Eastern Suburban | 8 | 42.2 | Marshall (56.3) |
| Northwoods | 7 | 39.1 | Coleman (64.5) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.9 | Blair-Taylor (54.0) |
| South Central | 6 | 38.2 | Mauston (54.3) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 5 | 31.3 | Sheboygan South (42.6) |





















































































































