ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 11 · 1858 games rated · home edge +1.23 · prior from 2018-19, 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 3 and 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8▼1 | Menomonie | 11-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.7 | 62.9 | 6 | Lake MillsD4 (77.9) |
9▲5 | West De Pere | 11-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 79.7 | 52.8 | 4 | MenashaD3 (69.7) |
10▼1 | Kiel | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.8 | 55 | 5 | Sheboygan FallsD4 (67.1) |
13▲2 | Lake Mills | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 77.9 | 58.7 | 5 | OnalaskaD3 (74.4) |
15▲1 | DeForest | 14-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 76.7 | 50.1 | 3 | WaunakeeD2 (74.1) |
19▲8 | Catholic Memorial | 12-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.9 | 61.1 | 5 | MukwonagoD1 (76.3) |
21– | Onalaska | 8-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 74.4 | 61 | 4 | River FallsD3 (72.5) |
23▼6 | Saint Croix Central | 8-3 | D4Division rank #4 | 74.1 | 56.4 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (66.9) |
27▼5 | Plymouth | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.6 | 54.1 | 4 | BerlinD4 (69.8) |
29▼3 | River Falls | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.5 | 63.7 | 4 | New RichmondD3 (70.8) |
33– | Medford | 11-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 71.3 | 50.5 | 1 | River FallsD3 (72.5) |
35▼6 | New Richmond | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 70.8 | 58.4 | 2 | Saint Croix CentralD4 (74.1) |
39▲10 | River Valley | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.1 | 48.4 | 2 | EdgertonD4 (62.2) |
41▼6 | Berlin | 9-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.8 | 49.6 | 2 | WinneconneD4 (59) |
44▲10 | Menasha | 12-2 | D3Division rank #9 | 69.7 | 53.2 | 2 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (65.4) |
49▼4 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 11-2 | D3Division rank #10 | 68.9 | 54 | 4 | PlymouthD3 (72.6) |
51▲14 | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.7 | 54 | 4 | Saint Croix CentralD4 (74.1) |
57▲28 | Wrightstown | 10-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.2 | 56.9 | 3 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (66.9) |
58▼1 | Sheboygan Falls | 7-3 | D4Division rank #9 | 67.1 | 55.9 | 2 | ChiltonD5 (67.1) |
61▼14 | Baldwin- | 8-3 | D4Division rank #10 | 66.9 | 57.9 | 3 | New RichmondD3 (70.8) |
65▼3 | Greendale | 6-4 | D3Division rank #11 | 66.4 | 54.4 | 2 | PewaukeeD3 (64) |
71▲13 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 8-3 | D3Division rank #12 | 65.4 | 58.4 | 2 | New LondonD3 (62.8) |
74▼5 | Reedsburg | 8-3 | D3Division rank #13 | 65.3 | 57.2 | 1 | SpartaD3 (63.3) |
76▼6 | Martin Luther | 8-3 | D4Division rank #11 | 65.2 | 51.8 | 0 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (52.4) |
86▲3 | Pewaukee | 6-5 | D3Division rank #14 | 64.0 | 53.4 | 1 | WhitnallD3 (62.8) |
91▼9 | Stoughton | 8-3 | D3Division rank #15 | 63.3 | 53.4 | 0 | WatertownD2 (57.8) |
92▼5 | Sparta | 7-3 | D3Division rank #16 | 63.3 | 56.2 | 1 | HolmenD2 (70.1) |
96– | New Berlin West | 9-2 | D3Division rank #17 | 63.0 | 52 | 3 | New Berlin EisenhowerD3 (68.9) |
99▲1 | Whitnall | 7-3 | D3Division rank #18 | 62.8 | 50.2 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (66.4) |
100▲11 | New London | 7-3 | D3Division rank #19 | 62.8 | 53.9 | 0 | XavierD4 (58.1) |
104▼32 | Edgerton | 9-2 | D4Division rank #12 | 62.2 | 46 | 0 | JeffersonD4 (50.8) |
106▲14 | Denmark | 7-4 | D4Division rank #13 | 61.8 | 53.9 | 0 | XavierD4 (58.1) |
108▼2 | Grafton | 7-4 | D3Division rank #20 | 61.4 | 55 | 0 | Whitefish BayD3 (58.6) |
109▼5 | Osceola | 6-4 | D4Division rank #14 | 61.4 | 59.3 | 1 | Saint Croix CentralD4 (74.1) |
110▲4 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-5 | D4Division rank #15 | 61.4 | 54.1 | 3 | Lodi (63.7) |
121▼16 | Evansville | 9-2 | D4Division rank #16 | 59.7 | 44.9 | 1 | EdgertonD4 (62.2) |
126▼3 | Winneconne | 7-4 | D4Division rank #17 | 59.0 | 53.6 | 1 | Sheboygan FallsD4 (67.1) |
130▲7 | Whitefish Bay | 5-5 | D3Division rank #21 | 58.6 | 54.2 | 1 | SlingerD2 (61.2) |
133▲13 | Xavier | 5-5 | D4Division rank #18 | 58.1 | 54.8 | 0 | ShawanoD3 (53.2) |
137▲16 | Little Chute | 5-5 | D4Division rank #19 | 57.8 | 54.4 | 0 | Luxemburg-Casco (57.9) |
142▲9 | Monroe | 7-5 | D3Division rank #22 | 57.1 | 54.6 | 3 | OnalaskaD3 (74.4) |
145▼5 | Union Grove | 4-6 | D3Division rank #23 | 56.8 | 61.4 | 1 | BadgerD2 (65.3) |
157▼1 | Ashwaubenon | 7-3 | D3Division rank #24 | 55.4 | 53.2 | 0 | Green Bay PrebleD1 (55.7) |
159▼1 | Sauk Prairie | 6-4 | D3Division rank #25 | 55.0 | 54.6 | 0 | MonroeD3 (57.1) |
162▼10 | Kewaskum | 6-5 | D4Division rank #20 | 54.8 | 53.9 | 1 | BerlinD4 (69.8) |
163– | Wisconsin Lutheran | 4-6 | D3Division rank #26 | 54.1 | 55.8 | 1 | WhitnallD3 (62.8) |
164▲1 | Mosinee | 6-4 | D3Division rank #27 | 53.9 | 53.1 | 0 | Iola-Scandinavia (52.1) |
171▲19 | Shawano | 5-5 | D3Division rank #28 | 53.2 | 54.6 | 0 | Seymour (52) |
180▼6 | Ripon | 4-6 | D4Division rank #21 | 52.3 | 56.2 | 1 | WinneconneD4 (59) |
188– | Rhinelander | 6-4 | D3Division rank #29 | 51.6 | 48.6 | 0 | Antigo (48.6) |
197▼16 | Jefferson | 6-4 | D4Division rank #22 | 50.8 | 46.1 | 0 | McFarlandD3 (49.1) |
211– | Saint Francis | 6-4 | D4Division rank #23 | 49.4 | 43.4 | 0 | Brookfield AcademyD5 (48.6) |
213▼11 | McFarland | 6-4 | D3Division rank #30 | 49.1 | 47.8 | 1 | EvansvilleD4 (59.7) |
218▼2 | University School of Milwaukee | 5-5 | D4Division rank #24 | 48.5 | 47 | 0 | Saint FrancisD4 (49.4) |
224▲5 | Northland Pines | 5-5 | D4Division rank #25 | 48.1 | 47.9 | 0 | HighlandD7 (45.8) |
228▲2 | Lakeland | 6-4 | D3Division rank #31 | 47.8 | 51.4 | 0 | Antigo (48.6) |
233▲3 | Mauston | 6-4 | D4Division rank #26 | 47.0 | 48.1 | 0 | Black River FallsD4 (41.4) |
250▼11 | East Troy | 5-5 | D4Division rank #27 | 44.8 | 46.1 | 0 | Brodhead/Juda (42.9) |
262– | Campbellsport | 3-7 | D4Division rank #28 | 43.6 | 56 | 0 | RiponD4 (52.3) |
278▼2 | Black River Falls | 5-5 | D4Division rank #29 | 41.4 | 47.6 | 0 | Wisconsin Dells (37) |
281▼10 | Big Foot | 4-6 | D4Division rank #30 | 41.1 | 46.9 | 0 | McFarlandD3 (49.1) |
345▼2 | Obama SCTE | 3-7 | D4Division rank #31 | 30.7 | 37.9 | 0 | Milwaukee North (15.6) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
174 of 380 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.3 |
3▲1 | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.9 |
4▲1 | Bay Port | 13-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.8 |
5▼2 | Fond du Lac | 9-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.7 |
6– | Kimberly | 12-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.2 |
17▲3 | Mukwonago | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.3 |
24▲12 | Marquette | 8-4 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.0 |
36▲3 | Appleton North | 8-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 70.6 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
18▼7 | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 76.0 |
20▲11 | Waukesha West | 9-4 | D2Division rank #2 | 74.9 |
22▼3 | Waunakee | 12-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 74.1 |
28▲9 | Brookfield East | 12-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 72.6 |
32▼7 | Hortonville | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 71.4 |
38▼10 | Holmen | 7-4 | D2Division rank #6 | 70.1 |
46▼3 | Superior | 10-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 69.3 |
47▲14 | Hartford Union | 11-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.1 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▼1 | Menomonie | 11-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 79.7 |
9▲5 | West De Pere | 11-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 79.7 |
15▲1 | DeForest | 14-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 76.7 |
21– | Onalaska | 8-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 74.4 |
27▼5 | Plymouth | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.6 |
29▼3 | River Falls | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.5 |
33– | Medford | 11-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 71.3 |
35▼6 | New Richmond | 8-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 70.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▼1 | Kiel | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.8 |
13▲2 | Lake Mills | 10-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 77.9 |
19▲8 | Catholic Memorial | 12-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.9 |
23▼6 | Saint Croix Central | 8-3 | D4Division rank #4 | 74.1 |
39▲10 | River Valley | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.1 |
41▼6 | Berlin | 9-3 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.8 |
51▲14 | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.7 |
57▲28 | Wrightstown | 10-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.2 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Stratford | 13-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 84.0 |
14▼4 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 77.7 |
31▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 13-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 71.5 |
37▲4 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.4 |
43▼1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.7 |
50▼12 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.8 |
60▲8 | Chilton | 9-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 67.1 |
63▲15 | Gale- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.7 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲1 | Regis | 13-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 80.0 |
11▲2 | Saint Mary's Springs | 12-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 78.5 |
16▲2 | Mondovi | 12-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 76.4 |
25▼2 | Mineral Point | 11-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 73.0 |
26▲6 | Spring Valley | 10-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 72.7 |
34▲6 | Coleman | 9-3 | D6Division rank #6 | 70.8 |
40▲6 | Racine Lutheran | 11-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 70.1 |
42▼8 | Lancaster | 9-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 69.7 |
Division 7 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12– | Edgar | 12-2 | D7Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
30▼6 | Bangor | 12-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
48▼4 | Hilbert | 11-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 69.0 |
54▲4 | Lourdes Academy | 12-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 68.0 |
72▲9 | River Ridge | 8-4 | D7Division rank #5 | 65.4 |
93▲14 | Turtle Lake | 8-4 | D7Division rank #6 | 63.1 |
112▲12 | Gilman | 9-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 61.1 |
140▼13 | Almond- | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.3 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 66 | Muskego (83.9) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 65.3 | Kimberly (80.2) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 63.8 | Fond du Lac (80.7) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 63.1 | Menomonie (79.7) |
| Marawood | 5 | 62.4 | Stratford (84.0) |
| Southeast | 7 | 61 | Franklin (84.3) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 59.6 | Lake Mills (77.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.3 | Waterford (76.0) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 59.2 | Marquette (73.0) |
| Mississippi Valley | 7 | 58.5 | Onalaska (74.4) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 57.9 | DeForest (76.7) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 57.8 | Kiel (78.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 56.7 | Amherst (77.7) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 56.4 | Saint Mary's Springs (78.5) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 56.4 | Saint Croix Central (74.1) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 54.3 | Freedom (68.7) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 53.7 | Unity (64.3) |
| Bay | 9 | 53.2 | West De Pere (79.7) |
| Parkland | 7 | 53.2 | New Berlin Eisenhower (68.9) |
| North Shore | 10 | 53.1 | Hartford Union (69.1) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 53.1 | Marshfield (60.7) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 52.8 | Regis (80.0) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 52.6 | Mondovi (76.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 8 | 52.6 | Mineral Point (73.0) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 52.5 | Bay Port (80.8) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 52.5 | Milton (64.2) |
| East Central | 8 | 51.8 | Plymouth (72.6) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 51.4 | Racine Lutheran (70.1) |
| Trailways - Small | 5 | 50.4 | Lourdes Academy (68.0) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 50 | Madison Memorial (69.5) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 49.9 | Medford (71.3) |
| Trailways - Large | 4 | 49.8 | Markesan (58.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 8 | 49 | River Valley (70.1) |
| Big East | 9 | 48.1 | Hilbert (69.0) |
| Woodland | 6 | 46.8 | Whitnall (62.8) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 46.7 | Abbotsford (63.8) |
| Heart O' North | 9 | 46.5 | Northwestern (70.4) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 4 | 45.3 | Kewaunee (63.7) |
| Rock Valley | 9 | 45.3 | Edgerton (62.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 45 | Lake Country Lutheran (71.5) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 44.4 | Cambridge (53.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 43.2 | Bangor (72.3) |
| Independents | 4 | 41.8 | Hurley (52.7) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 40.7 | Blair-Taylor (49.2) |
| South Central | 8 | 39.1 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (66.7) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 38.5 | Ithaca (51.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 6 | 38.3 | Almond-Bancroft (57.3) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 25.9 | Milwaukee Reagan (52.7) |






































































































