ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 28 · 916 games rated · home edge +1.42 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 3 and 5
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18– | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.2 | 59.8 | 2 | Lakeside LutheranD3 (73.8) |
20– | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.8 | 60.9 | 3 | Lake MillsD3 (74.2) |
21– | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.7 | 53.8 | 2 | Saint Croix CentralD3 (71.6) |
24▲1 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.0 | 56.2 | 1 | ShawanoD2 (60.7) |
26▲1 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 72.9 | 51.5 | 2 | Lake MillsD3 (74.2) |
30▲1 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 71.9 | 42.9 | 0 | UnityD5 (53.8) |
32▲1 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.6 | 57.1 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (75.5) |
39▼1 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.3 | 51.3 | 1 | Racine St. Catherine'sD3 (61.3) |
40▼1 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.1 | 55.4 | 3 | WrightstownD3 (68.6) |
50▼1 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.6 | 60.3 | 2 | Luxemburg-CascoD2 (71.1) |
56– | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.3 | 48.1 | 1 | Durand-ArkansawD5 (61.3) |
61– | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.8 | 56 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD3 (56.1) |
67– | Northwestern | 6-2 | D3Division rank #9 | 65.5 | 54.7 | 1 | Saint Croix CentralD3 (71.6) |
72▼1 | Little Chute | 5-3 | D3Division rank #10 | 64.2 | 58.1 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD2 (57.6) |
78▼4 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 63.9 | 51.9 | 1 | Elk MoundD4 (59.9) |
82▼4 | River Valley | 6-2 | D3Division rank #11 | 63.6 | 52.6 | 0 | LancasterD5 (55.2) |
96▼7 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 62.0 | 55.9 | 2 | River ValleyD3 (63.6) |
105▼10 | Racine St. Catherine's | 4-3 | D3Division rank #12 | 61.3 | 49.7 | 0 | Shoreland LutheranD4 (41.1) |
106▼10 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.3 | 55.6 | 2 | Stanley-BoydD4 (64.1) |
112▼8 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.5 | 56.1 | 1 | DarlingtonD5 (62) |
115▼6 | Bonduel | 7-0 | D5Division rank #9 | 59.9 | 46.9 | 0 | ManawaD5 (59.5) |
119▼6 | Manawa | 3-3 | D5Division rank #10 | 59.5 | 52 | 0 | ShioctonD6 (54.4) |
131– | University School of Milwaukee | 5-1 | D3Division rank #13 | 57.0 | 49.6 | 1 | Racine St. Catherine'sD3 (61.3) |
139▼1 | Kettle Moraine Lutheran | 2-5 | D3Division rank #14 | 56.1 | 54.2 | 0 | Berlin (50.3) |
140▲1 | Two Rivers | 4-2 | D3Division rank #15 | 56.0 | 46.6 | 0 | KielD4 (55.4) |
145– | Lancaster | 5-4 | D5Division rank #11 | 55.2 | 52.8 | 0 | Prairie du ChienD4 (49.4) |
152▼2 | Cambridge | 6-2 | D5Division rank #12 | 54.5 | 47.1 | 0 | MarkesanD5 (49.2) |
155▼3 | Mauston | 5-2 | D3Division rank #16 | 54.3 | 44.1 | 0 | WautomaD4 (40.7) |
160▼1 | Unity | 4-3 | D5Division rank #13 | 53.8 | 49.5 | 0 | Lake Holcombe/Cornell (41.2) |
164– | Winneconne | 2-4 | D3Division rank #17 | 53.5 | 55.6 | 0 | WaupacaD2 (39.4) |
174▲2 | Baldwin- | 5-4 | D3Division rank #18 | 51.9 | 52.9 | 0 | SomersetD3 (51.6) |
181▼1 | Somerset | 3-4 | D3Division rank #19 | 51.6 | 58.5 | 0 | Osceola (53.8) |
188▼2 | Edgewood | 5-3 | D3Division rank #20 | 50.9 | 53.2 | 0 | Reedsburg (51.7) |
207▼2 | Markesan | 4-3 | D5Division rank #14 | 49.2 | 47.3 | 0 | Palmyra-EagleD5 (40.6) |
209▼3 | Cadott | 4-4 | D5Division rank #15 | 48.9 | 51 | 0 | Glenwood CityD6 (49.2) |
210▼3 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 3-3 | D5Division rank #16 | 48.8 | 51.7 | 0 | Catholic CentralD6 (44.1) |
212▼4 | Richland Center | 3-4 | D3Division rank #21 | 48.7 | 47.9 | 0 | Wisconsin DellsD3 (36.5) |
222▼4 | Oconto Falls | 3-2 | D3Division rank #22 | 47.7 | 49.4 | 0 | Northland PinesD3 (39.2) |
240▼1 | Amery | 2-5 | D3Division rank #23 | 44.2 | 57.2 | 0 | Osceola (53.8) |
245▼3 | Denmark | 1-4 | D3Division rank #24 | 43.9 | 65.4 | 0 | — |
246▼2 | Osseo- | 1-7 | D5Division rank #17 | 43.8 | 56.6 | 0 | Fall CreekD5 (29.5) |
250▲1 | Melrose- | 3-1 | D5Division rank #18 | 42.7 | 44.5 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (52.8) |
256▲3 | Waterloo | 3-4 | D5Division rank #19 | 42.0 | 48.9 | 0 | MarkesanD5 (49.2) |
263▲5 | Prescott | 2-7 | D3Division rank #25 | 40.7 | 53.3 | 0 | AltoonaD3 (26.6) |
266▲4 | Palmyra- | 2-6 | D5Division rank #20 | 40.6 | 45.9 | 0 | Pardeeville (35.6) |
268▲5 | Adams- | 2-4 | D3Division rank #26 | 40.1 | 48.8 | 0 | Wisconsin DellsD3 (36.5) |
275▲4 | Northland Pines | 2-4 | D3Division rank #27 | 39.2 | 48.2 | 0 | TomahawkD4 (30.1) |
276▲4 | Cameron | 3-6 | D5Division rank #21 | 39.2 | 50.8 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD4 (50.6) |
277▲5 | Luther | 3-4 | D5Division rank #22 | 39.2 | 49.1 | 0 | Hillsboro (34.9) |
280▲4 | Oconto | 2-5 | D5Division rank #23 | 38.7 | 50.1 | 0 | PeshtigoD4 (37.3) |
281▲4 | Weyauwega- | 1-6 | D5Division rank #24 | 38.7 | 61.3 | 0 | — |
283▲3 | Mishicot | 2-3 | D5Division rank #25 | 38.4 | 48.5 | 0 | OcontoD5 (38.7) |
294▲2 | Wisconsin Dells | 3-3 | D3Division rank #28 | 36.5 | 37 | 0 | WautomaD4 (40.7) |
295▲2 | Clintonville | 0-5 | D3Division rank #29 | 36.1 | 50.8 | 0 | ManawaD5 (59.5) |
318▲4 | Saint Thomas More | 2-5 | D3Division rank #30 | 31.6 | 49.4 | 0 | Saint Francis (26.1) |
319▲2 | Ladysmith | 0-7 | D5Division rank #26 | 31.6 | 45.3 | 0 | — |
322▲3 | Howards Grove | 1-6 | D5Division rank #27 | 31.0 | 48.5 | 0 | Random Lake (29.2) |
323▲3 | Kenosha Christian Life | 1-4 | D5Division rank #28 | 30.6 | 42.4 | 0 | Living Word Lutheran (20.9) |
328▲1 | Fall Creek | 1-6 | D5Division rank #29 | 29.5 | 53.3 | 0 | Neillsville/Granton (41.4) |
342▼4 | Altoona | 0-4 | D3Division rank #31 | 26.6 | 49 | 0 | — |
346▼4 | Colfax | 0-7 | D5Division rank #30 | 25.6 | 51 | 0 | — |
350▼2 | Westfield | 0-5 | D5Division rank #31 | 21.0 | 42.9 | 0 | — |
354▼3 | Dodgeland | 0-4 | D5Division rank #32 | 18.1 | 42.7 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
166 of 354 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 90.5 |
5▼2 | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 80.4 |
6▼2 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.0 |
8▼1 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 77.7 |
11▼2 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.0 |
17– | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 74.7 |
22– | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 73.5 |
23– | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.3 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▼2 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 77.1 |
15▼1 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
34– | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 71.3 |
36– | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.1 |
43– | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.8 |
58– | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.0 |
60– | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 66.9 |
62– | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
18– | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.2 |
20– | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.8 |
21– | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.7 |
24▲1 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.0 |
32▲1 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 71.6 |
40▼1 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.1 |
50▼1 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 68.6 |
61– | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼1 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.1 |
14▼1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 75.7 |
16– | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.2 |
31▲1 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.9 |
42▼1 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.9 |
51– | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.6 |
73▼1 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.1 |
104▼10 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.3 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
26▲1 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 72.9 |
30▲1 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 71.9 |
39▼1 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.3 |
56– | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.3 |
78▼4 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 63.9 |
96▼7 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 62.0 |
106▼10 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.3 |
112▼8 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.5 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 84.0 |
29▲1 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.3 |
55▼1 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 67.7 |
71▼1 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.6 |
81▼2 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 63.7 |
87▼4 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 62.9 |
100▼10 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 61.7 |
111▼8 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 60.7 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 65.7 | Kimberly (81.2) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65 | Muskego (90.5) |
| Greater Metro | 8 | 63 | Menomonee Falls (77.7) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 62.6 | Bay Port (80.7) |
| Mississippi Valley | 6 | 62.6 | Onalaska (75.5) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 61.4 | Menomonie (77.0) |
| Capitol | 7 | 61.4 | Lake Mills (74.2) |
| Marawood | 6 | 60.1 | Edgar (84.0) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.2 | Union Grove (72.6) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (71.1) |
| North Shore | 8 | 58.3 | Whitefish Bay (77.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 58.3 | Mineral Point (72.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57 | Amherst (76.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.9 | Regis (75.8) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.6 | Sheboygan Falls (66.8) |
| Parkland | 8 | 56.4 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
| Woodland | 5 | 56 | Greendale (69.1) |
| Southeast | 7 | 55.9 | Franklin (80.0) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.4 | Ellsworth (73.7) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 54.6 | Waunakee (79.6) |
| Bay | 7 | 54.3 | Xavier (73.0) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.1 | Baraboo (66.9) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 7 | 52.7 | Saint Mary's Springs (72.8) |
| Trailways | 5 | 52.2 | Lourdes Academy (72.3) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.4 | Monroe (61.7) |
| Valley Football Association | 7 | 50.2 | D.C. Everest (63.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 49.8 | Lake Country Lutheran (68.6) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 49.3 | Cumberland (75.2) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.9 | Spring Valley (71.9) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 47.9 | Grantsburg (67.3) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 47.9 | New Holstein (61.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.4 | River Valley (63.6) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 46 | Medford (63.2) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 45.9 | Bangor (71.3) |
| Coulee | 7 | 45.7 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (63.1) |
| Big East | 8 | 45.7 | Reedsville (61.7) |
| Packerland | 6 | 44.2 | Bonduel (59.9) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 43.3 | Highland (62.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 43 | Iola-Scandinavia (67.7) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.6 | Racine Lutheran (70.3) |
| Eastern Suburban | 8 | 41.3 | Marshall (56.4) |
| South Central | 6 | 40 | Mauston (54.3) |
| Northwoods | 7 | 39.8 | Coleman (64.6) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.8 | Blair-Taylor (54.1) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 5 | 32.8 | Sheboygan South (47.9) |































































































