ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 8 · 1420 games rated · home edge +1.15 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 3 and 5
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10– | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.3 | 58.8 | 2 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (77) |
11▲1 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 77.0 | 55.1 | 4 | EdgarD7 (66.5) |
22– | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.9 | 52.7 | 1 | DarlingtonD5 (72) |
24▲1 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.2 | 54 | 3 | Port WashingtonD3 (66.4) |
29▼1 | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.0 | 55.5 | 0 | PlattevilleD4 (59) |
38▼12 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 68.8 | 53.7 | 1 | New Berlin WestD3 (62.2) |
39▲3 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.6 | 51.4 | 1 | HolmenD2 (65) |
40– | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 68.5 | 51.9 | 2 | Little ChuteD4 (61.8) |
41▲8 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.4 | 52.9 | 2 | MayvilleD4 (68.4) |
44▲9 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.2 | 55.5 | 1 | MenashaD2 (60.4) |
47▼3 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.8 | 48.8 | 3 | KaukaunaD2 (74.1) |
55▲10 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 66.6 | 48.1 | 1 | MondoviD6 (63.3) |
58▼8 | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 66.4 | 56.2 | 2 | PlymouthD3 (68.2) |
59▼14 | Milwaukee Academy of Science | 11-1 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.4 | 41.6 | 0 | Kenosha St. Joseph CatholicD7 (58.4) |
60▼1 | Saint Croix Falls | 11-1 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.2 | 46.8 | 2 | NorthwesternD5 (64.8) |
62▲4 | Kiel | 11-1 | D5Division rank #9 | 65.8 | 44.8 | 1 | BerlinD4 (64.1) |
70▼2 | Northwestern | 10-3 | D5Division rank #10 | 64.8 | 49.8 | 0 | SomersetD4 (58.1) |
73▲2 | Wittenberg- | 8-3 | D5Division rank #11 | 64.3 | 52.4 | 0 | ColbyD5 (53.1) |
77– | Pewaukee | 4-6 | D3Division rank #8 | 64.0 | 66.3 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD2 (61.8) |
79▲9 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #9 | 63.5 | 60.9 | 2 | MedfordD3 (68.6) |
84▲7 | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #10 | 63.0 | 55 | 2 | EllsworthD4 (69.4) |
90▲8 | New Berlin West | 9-3 | D3Division rank #11 | 62.2 | 52.2 | 0 | Martin LutherD3 (58.8) |
96▲15 | Whitefish Bay | 5-5 | D3Division rank #12 | 61.8 | 58.5 | 1 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (60.1) |
99▲3 | Greendale | 6-5 | D3Division rank #13 | 61.4 | 49 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (51.2) |
102▼5 | Luxemburg- | 4-6 | D3Division rank #14 | 61.0 | 54 | 0 | Two RiversD4 (47.3) |
109▼8 | Amherst | 8-3 | D5Division rank #12 | 60.3 | 47.6 | 0 | ColbyD5 (53.1) |
112▲3 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 10-3 | D3Division rank #15 | 60.1 | 52.9 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (61.4) |
118▲23 | Sauk Prairie | 5-5 | D3Division rank #16 | 59.1 | 56.8 | 0 | StoughtonD3 (56.9) |
121▼4 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 6-5 | D3Division rank #17 | 58.9 | 56.5 | 2 | SeymourD4 (64.9) |
123▼9 | Martin Luther | 7-4 | D3Division rank #18 | 58.8 | 45.7 | 0 | Racine LutheranD5 (51.3) |
129▲2 | Reedsburg | 6-3 | D3Division rank #19 | 58.1 | 54.6 | 1 | La Crosse LoganD3 (63) |
133▲7 | Lake Country Lutheran | 8-4 | D5Division rank #13 | 57.3 | 46.2 | 0 | Watertown Luther PrepD5 (47.2) |
136▼20 | Stoughton | 7-3 | D3Division rank #20 | 56.9 | 55.4 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD4 (58.8) |
137– | Kewaunee | 7-4 | D5Division rank #14 | 56.7 | 47.1 | 0 | Racine LutheranD5 (51.3) |
139▲11 | Portage | 4-5 | D3Division rank #21 | 56.5 | 55 | 0 | Sauk PrairieD3 (59.1) |
140▲5 | Whitnall | 7-3 | D3Division rank #22 | 56.2 | 46.4 | 0 | New Berlin EisenhowerD3 (49.5) |
141▼2 | Sparta | 4-5 | D3Division rank #23 | 56.0 | 53.5 | 0 | TomahD2 (41) |
142▲9 | Waterford | 6-5 | D3Division rank #24 | 55.7 | 58.8 | 0 | Westosha CentralD2 (55.4) |
156▼4 | Winnebago Lutheran | 5-6 | D5Division rank #15 | 54.4 | 50.8 | 0 | LaconiaD5 (46.6) |
159▲7 | Southern Door | 7-4 | D5Division rank #16 | 53.9 | 46.3 | 0 | KewauneeD5 (56.7) |
164▼8 | Colby | 3-7 | D5Division rank #17 | 53.1 | 55.8 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus CatholicD5 (43.6) |
169▼1 | Brookfield Academy | 8-3 | D5Division rank #18 | 52.2 | 35.1 | 0 | Pius XI CatholicD3 (37.5) |
170▲16 | Waupaca | 4-6 | D3Division rank #25 | 52.1 | 59.5 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (58.9) |
178▲14 | Racine Lutheran | 6-4 | D5Division rank #19 | 51.3 | 45.1 | 0 | OostburgD5 (50.6) |
182▲13 | Brillion | 5-5 | D5Division rank #20 | 51.0 | 46.1 | 0 | Southern DoorD5 (53.9) |
186▲10 | Oostburg | 6-4 | D5Division rank #21 | 50.6 | 49.8 | 0 | Howards GroveD6 (54.5) |
187▲10 | Spooner | 6-4 | D5Division rank #22 | 50.6 | 45.6 | 0 | BarronD5 (44.5) |
192▼14 | Merrill | 5-5 | D3Division rank #26 | 50.0 | 51.3 | 0 | OsceolaD4 (49.7) |
195▼22 | Elk Mound | 5-5 | D5Division rank #23 | 49.7 | 57.9 | 0 | Fall CreekD6 (50.8) |
198▼9 | Gale- | 2-7 | D5Division rank #24 | 49.6 | 59 | 0 | ViroquaD5 (43.2) |
199▲3 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 3-7 | D3Division rank #27 | 49.5 | 52.7 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD2 (51.7) |
202▲4 | New Glarus | 6-4 | D5Division rank #25 | 49.0 | 50.2 | 0 | PlattevilleD4 (59) |
203▲12 | Horicon/ | 3-6 | D5Division rank #26 | 49.0 | 54 | 0 | Manitowoc LutheranD6 (50) |
207▼14 | ![]() Brodhead/ | 2-7 | D5Division rank #27 | 48.4 | 53.5 | 0 | New GlarusD5 (49) |
208▲6 | Tomahawk | 3-6 | D5Division rank #28 | 48.4 | 53.4 | 0 | MerrillD3 (50) |
209▲4 | Wausau East | 6-4 | D3Division rank #28 | 48.2 | 54.4 | 1 | MosineeD4 (62.2) |
215▲4 | Watertown Luther Prep | 5-5 | D5Division rank #29 | 47.2 | 48.9 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD5 (39.3) |
220▼4 | Rhinelander | 3-6 | D3Division rank #29 | 46.9 | 48.6 | 0 | Wausau EastD3 (48.2) |
223▲4 | Laconia | 4-5 | D5Division rank #30 | 46.6 | 52.3 | 0 | OmroD5 (38) |
224▼14 | Lakeland | 5-5 | D3Division rank #30 | 46.5 | 48.8 | 0 | RhinelanderD3 (46.9) |
225▼2 | New London | 2-7 | D3Division rank #31 | 46.0 | 59.7 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (58.9) |
226▼5 | River Valley | 2-6 | D5Division rank #31 | 45.8 | 52.7 | 0 | Brodhead/JudaD5 (48.4) |
233▲2 | Barron | 6-4 | D5Division rank #32 | 44.5 | 47.2 | 0 | Turtle LakeD7 (44.5) |
234▲17 | Richland Center | 4-6 | D5Division rank #33 | 44.5 | 53.2 | 0 | River ValleyD5 (45.8) |
235▼2 | McFarland | 3-6 | D3Division rank #32 | 44.5 | 45.6 | 0 | JeffersonD4 (37.8) |
241▲2 | ![]() Spencer/ | 2-7 | D5Division rank #34 | 43.6 | 56 | 0 | PittsvilleD7 (42) |
244▲24 | Viroqua | 3-6 | D5Division rank #35 | 43.2 | 47.2 | 0 | Black River FallsD4 (36.6) |
248▼7 | New Holstein | 6-4 | D5Division rank #36 | 43.0 | 45.5 | 0 | BrillionD5 (51) |
251▼9 | Durand- | 2-7 | D5Division rank #37 | 42.9 | 54.1 | 0 | Elk River Spectrum, MN (35.6) |
257▼13 | Sturgeon Bay | 3-7 | D5Division rank #38 | 42.0 | 42.3 | 0 | MarinetteD3 (40.8) |
265▼10 | Shawano | 1-8 | D3Division rank #33 | 40.8 | 58.4 | 0 | DenmarkD4 (43.1) |
266▼7 | Marinette | 2-6 | D3Division rank #34 | 40.8 | 41.8 | 0 | ClintonvilleD5 (28.4) |
270▼3 | Clinton | 3-6 | D5Division rank #39 | 40.3 | 47 | 0 | TurnerD4 (42) |
273▲2 | Chilton | 2-7 | D5Division rank #40 | 40.1 | 48.3 | 0 | ValdersD6 (40.1) |
275▼6 | Wilmot Union | 2-7 | D3Division rank #35 | 39.9 | 55.4 | 0 | Kenosha BradfordD1 (46.9) |
276▼10 | Fort Atkinson | 1-8 | D3Division rank #36 | 39.7 | 59.1 | 0 | JeffersonD4 (37.8) |
279▼7 | University School of Milwaukee | 4-5 | D5Division rank #41 | 39.3 | 47.5 | 0 | Brookfield AcademyD5 (52.2) |
281– | Baraboo | 0-9 | D3Division rank #37 | 38.8 | 60.4 | 0 | — |
285▲1 | Obama SCTE | 6-2 | D3Division rank #38 | 38.4 | 28.2 | 0 | Milwaukee Washington/Fuller Academy (40.3) |
286▼9 | ![]() Hayward/ | 2-7 | D3Division rank #39 | 38.2 | 45 | 0 | BloomerD5 (36.5) |
287▼4 | Omro | 1-8 | D5Division rank #42 | 38.0 | 58 | 0 | North Fond du LacD4 (27.5) |
289▲1 | Green Bay West | 3-6 | D3Division rank #40 | 37.8 | 49.4 | 0 | Sheboygan SouthD2 (30.4) |
290▲3 | Pius XI Catholic | 4-6 | D3Division rank #41 | 37.5 | 42.7 | 0 | Saint FrancisD4 (33) |
293▲4 | Peshtigo | 3-7 | D5Division rank #43 | 37.1 | 52.8 | 0 | MarinetteD3 (40.8) |
299▼12 | Bloomer | 2-7 | D5Division rank #44 | 36.5 | 49.4 | 0 | CumberlandD6 (35.1) |
303▼5 | West Bend East | 0-8 | D3Division rank #42 | 35.5 | 62 | 0 | — |
307▲7 | Cudahy | 5-5 | D3Division rank #43 | 35.1 | 34.4 | 0 | Pius XI CatholicD3 (37.5) |
310– | Milwaukee Lutheran | 2-7 | D3Division rank #44 | 34.7 | 52 | 0 | Shorewood/MessmerD2 (17.9) |
322▼2 | Dodgeville | 1-8 | D5Division rank #45 | 32.2 | 49.7 | 0 | Iowa-GrantD7 (32.6) |
327▲8 | Wautoma | 2-7 | D5Division rank #46 | 31.0 | 45.6 | 0 | Adams-FriendshipD4 (30.2) |
338▼4 | Clintonville | 2-7 | D5Division rank #47 | 28.4 | 42.8 | 0 | RiponD4 (27.7) |
346▲2 | ![]() Milwaukee North/ | 4-4 | D3Division rank #45 | 26.3 | 34 | 0 | Milwaukee Vincent/DestinyD2 (28.9) |
352– | ![]() Parkview/ | 2-7 | D5Division rank #48 | 21.6 | 38.5 | 0 | DodgelandD6 (15.6) |
360▲1 | Dominican | 1-8 | D5Division rank #49 | 11.9 | 31.1 | 0 | — |
362– | Milwaukee Madison | 1-6 | D3Division rank #46 | 8.9 | 25 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 362 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1▲2 | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 83.0 |
2▼1 | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.9 |
3▲1 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.8 |
4▼2 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.4 |
5▲3 | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.2 |
8▼2 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.6 |
9▲6 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.4 |
13▼2 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▼1 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.7 |
7– | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #2 | 78.2 |
14▼5 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.7 |
16▲1 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.3 |
17▲2 | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.6 |
18▲5 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.3 |
19▲2 | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 74.2 |
20▼2 | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 74.1 |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10– | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 77.3 |
24▲1 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.2 |
38▼12 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 68.8 |
39▲3 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.6 |
44▲9 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.2 |
47▼3 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.8 |
58▼8 | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 66.4 |
77– | Pewaukee | 4-6 | D3Division rank #8 | 64.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▲2 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 |
23▼3 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.3 |
25▲5 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 72.9 |
28▼1 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.5 |
31▲2 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.9 |
37▲6 | Ellsworth | 7-4 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.4 |
42▼4 | Mayville | 10-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.4 |
49▲2 | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.6 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
11▲1 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 77.0 |
22– | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 73.9 |
29▼1 | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.0 |
40– | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 68.5 |
41▲8 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 68.4 |
55▲10 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 66.6 |
59▼14 | Milwaukee Academy of Science | 11-1 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.4 |
60▼1 | Saint Croix Falls | 11-1 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.2 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
34▼2 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 70.3 |
35– | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 70.0 |
51▲12 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 67.4 |
64▼7 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.3 |
69▼13 | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.9 |
78▼11 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.7 |
81▼1 | Mondovi | 7-4 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.3 |
85▼2 | Cambridge | 9-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.8 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
57▲1 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 66.5 |
71▲1 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 64.7 |
74▼5 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 64.2 |
114▲8 | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 59.7 |
125▼1 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 58.7 |
127▼1 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 58.4 |
132▲6 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #7 | 57.9 |
135▼1 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 56.9 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 72.1 | Arrowhead (81.9) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 65.7 | Kimberly (81.8) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 65.2 | Marquette (83.0) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 65.2 | Rice Lake (76.7) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.8 | Homestead (78.2) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 61.6 | Baldwin-Woodville (77.0) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 61.3 | Waunakee (77.4) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 58.5 | Darlington (72.0) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 57.7 | Stratford (77.0) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 57.5 | West De Pere (78.7) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 57.3 | Regis (70.3) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.9 | Beaver Dam (68.3) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.4 | Franklin (76.9) |
| Bay | 7 | 56.3 | Winneconne (67.1) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.3 | La Crosse Central (65.1) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 56.2 | D.C. Everest (67.4) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 56 | Sauk Prairie (59.1) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 55.9 | Verona (72.6) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 55.9 | Wrightstown (68.5) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.4 | Badger (74.2) |
| Coulee | 8 | 53.8 | West Salem (72.5) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53.8 | Saint Mary's Springs (68.4) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52.4 | Grafton (73.2) |
| Parkland | 8 | 52.2 | Catholic Memorial (68.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 52 | Prairie du Chien (73.9) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 51.7 | Medford (68.6) |
| Big East | 6 | 50.6 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (63.7) |
| Capitol | 6 | 50.2 | Columbus (72.9) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 47.4 | Saint Croix Falls (66.2) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 47.2 | Notre Dame (67.8) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 46.1 | Racine St. Catherine's (65.7) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 45.9 | Edgar (66.5) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 45.7 | Boyceville (64.2) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 45.5 | Kiel (65.8) |
| Packerland | 8 | 45.2 | Bonduel (65.3) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 44.8 | Cambridge (62.8) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 44.7 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (66.4) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 43.8 | Grantsburg (62.5) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 43.6 | Monroe (58.5) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43.4 | Coleman (64.9) |
| Trailways | 7 | 43 | Johnson Creek (55.5) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 41.7 | Cochrane-Fountain City (55.4) |
| South Central | 8 | 41.5 | Berlin (64.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 40.1 | Ithaca (56.9) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 36.9 | River Ridge (58.7) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 35.9 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (58.4) |














































































































































