ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 9 · 1597 games rated · home edge +1.22 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 3 and 6
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲3 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.1 | 58.8 | 4 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (76.8) |
25▼1 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.0 | 54.8 | 4 | Milwaukee Academy of ScienceD5 (65.7) |
35– | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 70.0 | 54.6 | 1 | DarlingtonD5 (72.4) |
38▲1 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 69.5 | 52.2 | 2 | HolmenD2 (63.9) |
41▼7 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 69.1 | 51.9 | 3 | Stanley-BoydD5 (67.1) |
43▲4 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.9 | 49.6 | 3 | KaukaunaD2 (74.2) |
45▼7 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.7 | 51.9 | 1 | New Berlin WestD3 (61.2) |
50▼6 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.7 | 53.5 | 1 | MenashaD2 (61.5) |
56▼5 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 66.8 | 51.6 | 1 | Saint Mary's SpringsD5 (69.1) |
65▼1 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.9 | 47.2 | 1 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD5 (64.6) |
66▲12 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.8 | 52.5 | 0 | Howards GroveD6 (52.7) |
67▲2 | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.8 | 42.5 | 2 | BonduelD6 (64.9) |
70▼12 | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 64.6 | 57.5 | 2 | PlymouthD3 (67.7) |
72▲12 | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 64.0 | 56.5 | 3 | EllsworthD4 (68.8) |
79▼2 | Pewaukee | 4-6 | D3Division rank #9 | 63.4 | 67.3 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD2 (61.9) |
81▼2 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #10 | 62.9 | 59.2 | 3 | MedfordD3 (69.5) |
82▲3 | Cambridge | 9-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.9 | 42.6 | 0 | PardeevilleD6 (55.7) |
83▲5 | Grantsburg | 12-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.9 | 45.2 | 0 | LadysmithD6 (54.2) |
89▲11 | Luther | 8-3 | D6Division rank #9 | 62.1 | 52.9 | 0 | BangorD7 (54.5) |
92▼11 | Mondovi | 7-4 | D6Division rank #10 | 61.7 | 51 | 0 | Elk MoundD5 (51) |
98▼8 | New Berlin West | 9-3 | D3Division rank #11 | 61.2 | 51.6 | 0 | Martin LutherD3 (57.1) |
102▼3 | Greendale | 6-5 | D3Division rank #12 | 60.7 | 49.9 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (51.8) |
103▲26 | Reedsburg | 6-3 | D3Division rank #13 | 60.5 | 56.3 | 2 | La Crosse LoganD3 (64) |
105▼3 | Luxemburg- | 4-6 | D3Division rank #14 | 60.5 | 55.6 | 0 | Two RiversD4 (48) |
106▼10 | Whitefish Bay | 5-5 | D3Division rank #15 | 60.2 | 58.7 | 1 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (59.9) |
107▲11 | Sauk Prairie | 5-5 | D3Division rank #16 | 60.2 | 57.3 | 0 | EdgewoodD4 (58.1) |
110▲21 | Auburndale | 9-2 | D6Division rank #11 | 60.0 | 43.5 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD7 (56.2) |
111▲1 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 10-3 | D3Division rank #17 | 59.9 | 52.1 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (60.7) |
121– | Fox Valley Lutheran | 6-5 | D3Division rank #18 | 58.9 | 55.1 | 2 | SeymourD4 (64.2) |
122▼9 | Lancaster | 8-4 | D6Division rank #12 | 58.8 | 53.5 | 0 | Mineral PointD6 (56.3) |
131▲5 | Stoughton | 7-3 | D3Division rank #19 | 57.8 | 54.9 | 0 | Kettle Moraine LutheranD4 (58.7) |
133▼10 | Martin Luther | 7-4 | D3Division rank #20 | 57.1 | 47.1 | 0 | Racine LutheranD5 (52.4) |
134▲6 | Whitnall | 7-3 | D3Division rank #21 | 56.9 | 48.3 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (60.7) |
139▼1 | Mineral Point | 6-4 | D6Division rank #13 | 56.3 | 55.5 | 0 | PlattevilleD4 (59.2) |
141▼2 | Portage | 4-5 | D3Division rank #22 | 55.9 | 57.5 | 1 | Sauk PrairieD3 (60.2) |
143▲7 | Pardeeville | 8-2 | D6Division rank #14 | 55.7 | 37.4 | 0 | MarshallD6 (46.6) |
146▼4 | Waterford | 6-5 | D3Division rank #23 | 55.4 | 57.9 | 0 | Westosha CentralD2 (55.5) |
147▼6 | Sparta | 4-5 | D3Division rank #24 | 55.1 | 52.3 | 0 | TomahD2 (42.5) |
148▲22 | Waupaca | 4-6 | D3Division rank #25 | 55.0 | 59.9 | 1 | XavierD4 (61.6) |
149▼4 | Abbotsford | 8-3 | D6Division rank #15 | 54.9 | 45.3 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD7 (56.2) |
155▲5 | Ladysmith | 7-3 | D6Division rank #16 | 54.2 | 42.9 | 0 | CameronD6 (44.7) |
168▼13 | Howards Grove | 7-4 | D6Division rank #17 | 52.7 | 44.9 | 0 | Manitowoc LutheranD6 (49.7) |
169▼1 | Belleville | 7-6 | D6Division rank #18 | 52.7 | 55 | 0 | Southwestern/East Dubuque (IL) (51.9) |
170▼4 | Weyauwega- | 5-5 | D6Division rank #19 | 52.6 | 54.1 | 0 | ColbyD5 (53.2) |
177▲7 | Fall Creek | 5-5 | D6Division rank #20 | 51.9 | 49 | 1 | MondoviD6 (61.7) |
184▼7 | Nekoosa | 7-3 | D6Division rank #21 | 51.1 | 41.7 | 0 | WestfieldD6 (47.6) |
187▲5 | Merrill | 5-5 | D3Division rank #26 | 50.8 | 50.8 | 0 | OsceolaD4 (49.4) |
194▲5 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 3-7 | D3Division rank #27 | 50.0 | 53.6 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD2 (50.5) |
196▼5 | Manitowoc Lutheran | 7-4 | D6Division rank #22 | 49.7 | 46.3 | 0 | OostburgD5 (49.1) |
199▲10 | Wausau East | 6-4 | D3Division rank #28 | 49.2 | 52.9 | 1 | MosineeD4 (60.9) |
205▼8 | Westby | 4-6 | D6Division rank #23 | 48.7 | 52.1 | 0 | ArcadiaD4 (46.3) |
211▼1 | Westfield | 5-5 | D6Division rank #24 | 47.6 | 39.6 | 0 | RandolphD7 (49.2) |
217▲7 | Lakeland | 5-5 | D3Division rank #29 | 46.7 | 48.5 | 0 | TomahawkD5 (48.1) |
218▼7 | Marshall | 5-6 | D6Division rank #25 | 46.6 | 46.4 | 0 | WaterlooD6 (36.1) |
223▼3 | Rhinelander | 3-6 | D3Division rank #30 | 46.0 | 48.6 | 0 | Wausau EastD3 (49.2) |
224▲7 | Crandon | 4-6 | D6Division rank #26 | 45.9 | 44.2 | 0 | ShioctonD7 (43.3) |
225– | New London | 2-7 | D3Division rank #31 | 45.9 | 60.9 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (58.9) |
233▲12 | Poynette | 6-4 | D6Division rank #27 | 45.1 | 42.8 | 0 | MarshallD6 (46.6) |
235– | McFarland | 3-6 | D3Division rank #32 | 45.0 | 46.6 | 0 | JeffersonD4 (36.9) |
237▲9 | Cameron | 5-5 | D6Division rank #28 | 44.7 | 43.3 | 0 | UnityD6 (43.8) |
239▼2 | Reedsville | 6-4 | D6Division rank #29 | 44.3 | 48.2 | 0 | Howards GroveD6 (52.7) |
246▼17 | Unity | 2-7 | D6Division rank #30 | 43.8 | 48.8 | 0 | CadottD6 (31.3) |
256▲4 | Fennimore | 3-6 | D6Division rank #31 | 42.4 | 54.3 | 0 | Benton/Scales Mound (IL)/Shullsburg (36.9) |
257▼18 | Chetek- | 5-5 | D6Division rank #32 | 42.4 | 43.9 | 0 | UnityD6 (43.8) |
258▲17 | Wilmot Union | 2-7 | D3Division rank #33 | 42.2 | 55.9 | 0 | BurlingtonD2 (58.7) |
263▲20 | Marathon | 3-6 | D6Division rank #33 | 41.7 | 54.7 | 0 | PittsvilleD7 (43.9) |
266▼1 | Shawano | 1-8 | D3Division rank #34 | 41.3 | 58.6 | 0 | DenmarkD4 (43.9) |
267▲7 | Valders | 3-7 | D6Division rank #34 | 41.3 | 48.5 | 0 | BrillionD5 (49) |
270▼2 | Loyal/ | 1-8 | D6Division rank #35 | 41.3 | 52.5 | 0 | Neillsville/GrantonD6 (28.4) |
272▲9 | Baraboo | 0-9 | D3Division rank #35 | 40.7 | 60.4 | 0 | — |
276– | Fort Atkinson | 1-8 | D3Division rank #36 | 40.0 | 60 | 0 | JeffersonD4 (36.9) |
279▼13 | Marinette | 2-6 | D3Division rank #37 | 39.7 | 43.4 | 0 | OcontoD6 (26.9) |
286▲3 | Green Bay West | 3-6 | D3Division rank #38 | 38.4 | 47.2 | 0 | Green Bay EastD2 (31.1) |
287▼5 | Mishicot | 3-7 | D6Division rank #36 | 38.1 | 46.2 | 0 | Sturgeon BayD5 (42.2) |
288▼2 | ![]() Hayward/ | 2-7 | D3Division rank #39 | 37.8 | 47.2 | 0 | BloomerD5 (37.1) |
289▼4 | Obama SCTE | 6-2 | D3Division rank #40 | 37.6 | 32.9 | 0 | Milwaukee Washington/Fuller Academy (40.6) |
290– | Pius XI Catholic | 4-6 | D3Division rank #41 | 37.6 | 42.7 | 0 | Saint FrancisD4 (32.6) |
300▲11 | Waterloo | 2-7 | D6Division rank #37 | 36.1 | 41.5 | 0 | MarkesanD6 (35.1) |
301▲9 | Milwaukee Lutheran | 2-7 | D3Division rank #42 | 35.6 | 49.8 | 0 | South MilwaukeeD2 (33.1) |
304▲5 | Markesan | 3-6 | D6Division rank #38 | 35.1 | 42.8 | 0 | DeerfieldD7 (34.5) |
310▼4 | Cumberland | 1-8 | D6Division rank #39 | 34.4 | 48 | 0 | Hayward/Lac Courte OreillesD3 (37.8) |
311▼4 | Cudahy | 5-5 | D3Division rank #43 | 34.0 | 36.4 | 0 | Pius XI CatholicD3 (37.6) |
313▼10 | West Bend East | 0-8 | D3Division rank #44 | 33.7 | 60.7 | 0 | — |
322▼6 | Saint Mary Catholic | 1-8 | D6Division rank #40 | 31.7 | 46.2 | 0 | ManawaD7 (24.9) |
323▼2 | Cadott | 1-8 | D6Division rank #41 | 31.3 | 46.6 | 0 | AugustaD7 (20) |
326▼7 | ![]() Fall River/ | 2-7 | D6Division rank #42 | 31.1 | 42.4 | 0 | WaterlooD6 (36.1) |
336▼3 | ![]() Neillsville/ | 2-7 | D6Division rank #43 | 28.4 | 49 | 0 | New LisbonD7 (28.2) |
341▲1 | Oconto | 0-9 | D6Division rank #44 | 26.9 | 47.9 | 0 | — |
346– | ![]() Milwaukee North/ | 4-4 | D3Division rank #45 | 25.9 | 33.5 | 0 | Milwaukee Vincent/DestinyD2 (26.2) |
352▲3 | Colfax | 0-9 | D6Division rank #45 | 22.4 | 44.7 | 0 | — |
356– | Living Word Lutheran | 2-7 | D6Division rank #46 | 19.6 | 43 | 0 | — |
359– | Dodgeland | 0-9 | D6Division rank #47 | 15.4 | 41.2 | 0 | — |
362– | Milwaukee Madison | 1-6 | D3Division rank #46 | 8.5 | 24.2 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 362 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 83.6 |
2– | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.5 |
3▲1 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.0 |
4▼1 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.3 |
5– | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.3 |
8▲1 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.9 |
9▼1 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.8 |
10▲3 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 77.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲1 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.2 |
11▼5 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.0 |
13▲4 | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 76.6 |
19▲1 | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.2 |
20▼1 | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.2 |
21▼7 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.1 |
22▼6 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 74.0 |
24▼6 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 73.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▲3 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.1 |
25▼1 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 73.0 |
38▲1 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 69.5 |
43▲4 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.9 |
45▼7 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.7 |
50▼6 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.7 |
70▼12 | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 64.6 |
72▲12 | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 64.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12– | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 76.8 |
23– | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.8 |
26▼1 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 72.9 |
29▼1 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.9 |
33▼2 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.5 |
44▼7 | Ellsworth | 7-4 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.8 |
46▼4 | Mayville | 10-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.7 |
48▲1 | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #8 | 68.5 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▼3 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.0 |
17▲5 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.0 |
27▲2 | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 72.4 |
39▲1 | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 69.3 |
42▼1 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.1 |
55– | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.1 |
57▲5 | Kiel | 11-1 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.5 |
60▼1 | Milwaukee Academy of Science | 11-1 | D5Division rank #8 | 65.7 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
35– | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 70.0 |
41▼7 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 69.1 |
56▼5 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 66.8 |
65▼1 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 64.9 |
66▲12 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.8 |
67▲2 | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.8 |
82▲3 | Cambridge | 9-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.9 |
83▲5 | Grantsburg | 12-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.9 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
54▲3 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 67.1 |
63▲8 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 65.2 |
87▼13 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 62.6 |
113▲1 | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 59.6 |
120▲5 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #5 | 58.9 |
129▼2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 58.3 |
137▼2 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 56.6 |
140▼8 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #8 | 56.2 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 71.9 | Arrowhead (81.5) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 65.6 | Kimberly (80.3) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 65.4 | Marquette (83.6) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 65 | Rice Lake (74.1) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 61.6 | Baldwin-Woodville (76.8) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.4 | Homestead (78.2) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 61.4 | Waunakee (77.9) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 58.8 | Darlington (72.4) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 58 | Stratford (76.0) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 57.3 | West De Pere (77.0) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 57.1 | Regis (69.1) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.9 | Beaver Dam (70.2) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.8 | La Crosse Central (64.7) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.5 | Franklin (77.1) |
| Bay | 7 | 56.4 | Winneconne (67.9) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 56.2 | Wrightstown (69.3) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 56.2 | D.C. Everest (67.6) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 56.1 | Sauk Prairie (60.2) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 55.9 | Verona (74.3) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.5 | Badger (74.2) |
| Coulee | 8 | 53.9 | West Salem (71.9) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53.7 | Saint Mary's Springs (69.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 52.6 | Prairie du Chien (75.0) |
| Woodland | 7 | 52.3 | Grafton (73.0) |
| Parkland | 8 | 51.9 | Catholic Memorial (68.7) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 51.6 | Medford (69.5) |
| Capitol | 6 | 51.3 | Columbus (72.9) |
| Big East | 6 | 50.3 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (64.8) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 47.4 | Saint Croix Falls (65.4) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 47.1 | Notre Dame (68.9) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 46 | Edgar (67.1) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 46 | Racine St. Catherine's (65.5) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 45.5 | Boyceville (62.6) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 45.4 | Kiel (66.5) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 45.1 | Cambridge (62.9) |
| Packerland | 8 | 45 | Bonduel (64.9) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 44.5 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (65.7) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 43.8 | Monroe (59.2) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 43.5 | Grantsburg (62.9) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43.1 | Coleman (64.8) |
| Trailways | 7 | 42.7 | Johnson Creek (54.5) |
| South Central | 8 | 41.8 | Berlin (63.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 41.8 | Cochrane-Fountain City (55.8) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 40.1 | Ithaca (56.6) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 37.1 | River Ridge (58.9) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 35.6 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (58.3) |











































































































































