ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 7 · 1208 games rated · home edge +1.24 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 3 and 7
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
13▼1 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.3 | 53.3 | 1 | WrightstownD4 (62.9) |
16▼2 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 75.5 | 53.5 | 3 | Durand-ArkansawD6 (70.9) |
32▼4 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 71.6 | 56 | 0 | New Berlin EisenhowerD3 (50.2) |
34▼10 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 71.2 | 58.7 | 1 | AuburndaleD6 (59.1) |
36▼7 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 71.2 | 45.4 | 1 | HilbertD7 (64.7) |
39▼7 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 70.4 | 44.5 | 0 | Nekoosa (51.3) |
42▲18 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 69.8 | 57.9 | 2 | CedarburgD2 (66) |
50– | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.5 | 55 | 2 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD5 (69.7) |
52▲6 | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.0 | 51.4 | 2 | BadgerD2 (68.9) |
55▼13 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.5 | 62.4 | 3 | Chippewa FallsD1 (69) |
56▼2 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.2 | 48.5 | 2 | Port WashingtonD3 (64.1) |
60▲6 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 66.8 | 45.6 | 1 | EdgarD7 (71.2) |
63▲5 | Onalaska | 6-5 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.2 | 57.1 | 0 | Holmen (57.4) |
64▲10 | Grafton | 7-3 | D3Division rank #9 | 66.0 | 52.3 | 0 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (57.5) |
72▼11 | Rhinelander | 8-2 | D3Division rank #10 | 65.1 | 48.2 | 1 | MedfordD3 (58.6) |
75▼8 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 64.7 | 50.6 | 2 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD6 (64.2) |
78▲10 | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #11 | 64.4 | 45.7 | 0 | JeffersonD3 (57.7) |
80▼5 | Spring Valley | 9-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 64.3 | 43.6 | 0 | BoycevilleD6 (53.1) |
81▲22 | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 64.2 | 45 | 2 | CashtonD7 (63.8) |
83▲4 | Port Washington | 7-4 | D3Division rank #12 | 64.1 | 55.1 | 2 | PewaukeeD3 (71.6) |
85▲23 | Cashton | 10-3 | D7Division rank #9 | 63.8 | 49.2 | 0 | IthacaD7 (58.5) |
99▲12 | Pacelli | 9-1 | D7Division rank #10 | 62.0 | 41.9 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD7 (54.5) |
101▲17 | Menasha | 10-3 | D3Division rank #13 | 61.6 | 48.9 | 0 | Notre DameD3 (55.8) |
103▲3 | River Ridge | 7-3 | D7Division rank #11 | 61.5 | 47.8 | 1 | Cuba CityD6 (61.3) |
108▼15 | Baraboo | 9-3 | D3Division rank #14 | 60.9 | 54.7 | 3 | OnalaskaD3 (66.2) |
109▼26 | Bangor | 8-2 | D7Division rank #12 | 60.8 | 48.1 | 0 | New LisbonD7 (51) |
120▲9 | Medford | 5-5 | D3Division rank #15 | 58.6 | 53.9 | 0 | Ashland (49.4) |
121▲1 | Ithaca | 6-4 | D7Division rank #13 | 58.5 | 48.1 | 0 | LutherD6 (53.1) |
123▲2 | Fort Atkinson | 7-3 | D3Division rank #16 | 58.3 | 49.7 | 1 | BarabooD3 (60.9) |
126– | Jefferson | 8-3 | D3Division rank #17 | 57.7 | 53.8 | 0 | Lakeside LutheranD4 (56.1) |
129▲16 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 6-4 | D3Division rank #18 | 57.5 | 55.2 | 0 | New Berlin EisenhowerD3 (50.2) |
133▲6 | Martin Luther | 7-3 | D3Division rank #19 | 57.0 | 48.1 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD5 (46.2) |
144▼3 | Portage | 5-5 | D3Division rank #20 | 56.2 | 47.1 | 0 | Stoughton (53.4) |
149▲9 | Notre Dame | 6-5 | D3Division rank #21 | 55.8 | 50 | 0 | Sheboygan North (40.3) |
150▼16 | Lourdes Academy | 8-2 | D7Division rank #14 | 55.8 | 46.6 | 0 | RandolphD7 (53.5) |
156▼8 | Whitnall | 6-4 | D3Division rank #22 | 54.9 | 53.4 | 0 | BurlingtonD2 (50.8) |
159▼21 | Iola- | 7-3 | D7Division rank #15 | 54.5 | 55.2 | 0 | AssumptionD7 (52) |
160▲11 | Ashwaubenon | 3-7 | D3Division rank #23 | 54.1 | 61.8 | 0 | Green Bay Preble (43.8) |
166▲8 | Randolph | 7-3 | D7Division rank #16 | 53.5 | 44.6 | 0 | Johnson CreekD7 (47.8) |
172– | Turtle Lake | 5-4 | D7Division rank #17 | 53.1 | 40.5 | 0 | BoycevilleD6 (53.1) |
182▲18 | Assumption | 6-4 | D7Division rank #18 | 52.0 | 44.8 | 1 | AuburndaleD6 (59.1) |
188▲19 | Waupaca | 5-5 | D3Division rank #24 | 51.3 | 54.4 | 0 | XavierD4 (55.9) |
191▼32 | New Lisbon | 6-4 | D7Division rank #19 | 51.0 | 48.1 | 0 | De SotoD7 (48.5) |
197▲11 | Shawano | 4-6 | D3Division rank #25 | 50.8 | 52.5 | 0 | Marinette (45.8) |
200▼6 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 5-6 | D3Division rank #26 | 50.2 | 61.5 | 0 | New Berlin WestD3 (47.5) |
215▼13 | De Soto | 6-4 | D7Division rank #20 | 48.5 | 41.6 | 0 | AssumptionD7 (52) |
218▲13 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 5-5 | D3Division rank #27 | 48.4 | 53.3 | 0 | Little ChuteD4 (56.4) |
223▼1 | Johnson Creek | 6-4 | D7Division rank #21 | 47.8 | 35.1 | 0 | Parkview/Albany (22.7) |
225▲19 | New Berlin West | 3-7 | D3Division rank #28 | 47.5 | 54 | 0 | Wauwatosa East (44.5) |
231▲6 | McFarland | 4-6 | D3Division rank #29 | 47.0 | 54.4 | 0 | Evansville (50) |
234▲13 | Glenwood City | 6-5 | D7Division rank #22 | 46.2 | 46.2 | 0 | Turtle LakeD7 (53.1) |
247▼8 | Catholic Central | 7-4 | D7Division rank #23 | 44.7 | 42.5 | 0 | Kenosha Christian Life (38.1) |
255▼17 | Cambria- | 5-5 | D7Division rank #24 | 43.9 | 38.3 | 0 | Johnson CreekD7 (47.8) |
274▲8 | Webster | 5-5 | D7Division rank #25 | 41.5 | 46.8 | 0 | Clear Lake (34.2) |
278▼9 | Blair- | 4-6 | D7Division rank #26 | 40.7 | 41.3 | 0 | Elmwood/Plum City (39.9) |
309▼1 | Loyal | 4-6 | D7Division rank #27 | 36.6 | 42 | 0 | Pittsville (35) |
366– | Milwaukee Madison | 3-3 | D3Division rank #30 | 14.9 | 30.3 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 85.8 |
2– | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 82.2 |
3▲2 | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.0 |
4– | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.0 |
6▲1 | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.8 |
9▲1 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 78.2 |
18– | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.5 |
23▲12 | Middleton | 8-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.4 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲3 | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 79.8 |
11▲5 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.3 |
14▲3 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.9 |
19▲15 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 74.3 |
21▲2 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.8 |
24▲7 | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 73.4 |
31▲5 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.7 |
33▲7 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13▼1 | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 76.3 |
32▼4 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 71.6 |
42▲18 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 69.8 |
50– | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 68.5 |
52▲6 | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.0 |
55▼13 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.5 |
56▼2 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.2 |
63▲5 | Onalaska | 6-5 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.2 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼4 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 79.7 |
10▲3 | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 78.1 |
17▲8 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 75.4 |
26▲1 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.7 |
35▲4 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 71.2 |
40▼3 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.0 |
57▼10 | Prescott | 5-5 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.0 |
61▼18 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 66.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.6 |
15▲5 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.7 |
20▼5 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 74.2 |
28▼9 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 72.3 |
44▲4 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.7 |
66▲19 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 65.9 |
68▲9 | Racine Lutheran | 8-3 | D5Division rank #7 | 65.8 |
86▼14 | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 63.7 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
22▼13 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 73.5 |
38▼16 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 70.9 |
41▲15 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 69.9 |
58▲7 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 66.9 |
71▲10 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.2 |
82▲2 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.2 |
98▼6 | Cumberland | 8-2 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.1 |
104▼10 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.3 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▼2 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 75.5 |
34▼10 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 71.2 |
36▼7 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 71.2 |
39▼7 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 70.4 |
60▲6 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 66.8 |
75▼8 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 64.7 |
80▼5 | Spring Valley | 9-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 64.3 |
81▲22 | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 64.2 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 67 | Mukwonago (82.0) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 65.7 | Kimberly (82.2) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 63.1 | Hamilton (73.4) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 62.4 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (68.3) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 62.2 | Luxemburg-Casco (76.3) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.4 | Homestead (75.9) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 60.4 | Menomonie (74.3) |
| Marawood | 5 | 60.1 | Colby (73.5) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 59.5 | Ellsworth (78.1) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 58.7 | Waunakee (79.8) |
| Southeast | 7 | 58.3 | Franklin (85.8) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 58.1 | Columbus (75.4) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 58.1 | Bay Port (71.7) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 58 | River Falls (71.1) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57.8 | Amherst (75.7) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.7 | Regis (75.5) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 57.6 | Darlington (69.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.4 | Union Grove (73.8) |
| Parkland | 8 | 54.7 | Catholic Memorial (79.7) |
| East Central | 8 | 53.7 | Plymouth (67.2) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 53.4 | Baraboo (60.9) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 51.9 | Saint Mary's Springs (66.9) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.7 | Greendale (68.0) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.3 | Mosinee (68.5) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 50.7 | Cashton (63.8) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 50.5 | Edgewood (70.0) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 49.9 | Middleton (73.4) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 49.9 | Hurley (66.8) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.8 | Aquinas (74.2) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.3 | Reedsville (71.2) |
| Bay | 7 | 49.3 | Xavier (55.9) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.2 | Brillion (63.7) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 48.1 | River Valley (56.1) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.9 | Northwestern (71.2) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.3 | Lake Country Lutheran (76.6) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 45.6 | Spring Valley (64.3) |
| Trailways | 5 | 45.5 | Lourdes Academy (55.8) |
| Packerland | 7 | 43.8 | Kewaunee (53.2) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 43.7 | Marshall (61.0) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 43.2 | Coleman (70.4) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 43 | Highland (64.2) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.9 | Racine Lutheran (65.8) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 42.1 | Pacelli (62.0) |
| South Central | 6 | 41.8 | Wisconsin Dells (57.5) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 40.1 | Menasha (61.6) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 40 | Augusta (52.9) |

































































































