ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 10 · 1709 games rated · home edge +1.25 · prior from 2023-24, 2022-23, 2021-22 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 3 and 7
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲2 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.5 | 59.1 | 4 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (77.5) |
28▲15 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 71.9 | 52.1 | 4 | KaukaunaD2 (75.2) |
31▼6 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 71.1 | 51.7 | 4 | Milwaukee Academy of ScienceD5 (64.9) |
40▼2 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.3 | 52.3 | 2 | HolmenD2 (64.9) |
42▲3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 69.1 | 51.6 | 1 | New Berlin WestD3 (61.4) |
44▲6 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 68.8 | 54.1 | 1 | MenashaD2 (62.4) |
56▼2 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 66.7 | 47 | 1 | AuburndaleD6 (60.6) |
67▼4 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 65.2 | 46.8 | 4 | Cuba CityD6 (69.9) |
71▼1 | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 64.3 | 57.5 | 3 | PlymouthD3 (68.8) |
72– | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 64.1 | 56.3 | 3 | EllsworthD4 (68.7) |
86▲1 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 62.5 | 40.5 | 0 | Glenwood CityD7 (49.9) |
89▼8 | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #9 | 62.1 | 58.4 | 3 | MedfordD3 (69.3) |
93▲5 | New Berlin West | 9-3 | D3Division rank #10 | 61.4 | 50.1 | 0 | Martin LutherD3 (58.3) |
97▼18 | Pewaukee | 4-6 | D3Division rank #11 | 61.1 | 67.2 | 1 | Kettle MoraineD2 (61.3) |
98▲5 | Reedsburg | 6-3 | D3Division rank #12 | 61.0 | 56.1 | 2 | HolmenD2 (64.9) |
101▲1 | Greendale | 6-5 | D3Division rank #13 | 60.6 | 48.3 | 0 | ElkhornD2 (52.9) |
105▲15 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 60.4 | 41.6 | 0 | Wauzeka-Steuben/SenecaD7 (44.5) |
106– | Whitefish Bay | 5-5 | D3Division rank #14 | 60.3 | 59.3 | 1 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (59.4) |
108▼1 | Sauk Prairie | 5-5 | D3Division rank #15 | 60.1 | 59.7 | 0 | EdgewoodD4 (58.8) |
109▲4 | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 60.0 | 42.8 | 1 | BoycevilleD7 (62.5) |
117▼6 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 10-3 | D3Division rank #16 | 59.4 | 49.5 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (60.6) |
121▼16 | Luxemburg- | 4-6 | D3Division rank #17 | 59.0 | 56.5 | 0 | Two RiversD4 (47.5) |
126▲3 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 58.4 | 42.3 | 0 | Brookfield AcademyD5 (53) |
127▲6 | Martin Luther | 7-4 | D3Division rank #18 | 58.3 | 46.5 | 0 | Racine LutheranD5 (52.1) |
131▼10 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 6-5 | D3Division rank #19 | 58.1 | 54.2 | 2 | SeymourD4 (63.4) |
137▼6 | Stoughton | 7-3 | D3Division rank #20 | 57.2 | 55.1 | 0 | EdgewoodD4 (58.8) |
139▲7 | Waterford | 6-5 | D3Division rank #21 | 56.2 | 57.9 | 0 | StoughtonD3 (57.2) |
142▼1 | Portage | 4-5 | D3Division rank #22 | 56.0 | 57.6 | 1 | Sauk PrairieD3 (60.1) |
143▼9 | Whitnall | 7-3 | D3Division rank #23 | 55.8 | 49.3 | 1 | GreendaleD3 (60.6) |
144▼7 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 55.7 | 38 | 0 | BangorD7 (54.1) |
146▲1 | Sparta | 4-5 | D3Division rank #24 | 55.0 | 52.2 | 0 | TomahD2 (42.6) |
151▼3 | Waupaca | 4-6 | D3Division rank #25 | 54.5 | 59.9 | 1 | XavierD4 (61.6) |
155▼13 | Cochrane- | 9-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 54.1 | 38.3 | 0 | Pepin/AlmaD7 (52.4) |
156▼5 | Bangor | 8-3 | D7Division rank #9 | 54.1 | 39.4 | 0 | RoyallD7 (45.1) |
159▼19 | Iola- | 6-4 | D7Division rank #10 | 53.8 | 45.1 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD6 (51.7) |
160▼8 | Johnson Creek | 10-2 | D7Division rank #11 | 53.8 | 39.2 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD7 (51.4) |
170▲3 | Pepin/ | 9-2 | D7Division rank #12 | 52.4 | 36.9 | 0 | Blair-TaylorD7 (49.8) |
175▲12 | Merrill | 5-5 | D3Division rank #26 | 51.9 | 52.4 | 0 | OsceolaD4 (49.8) |
181▲10 | Cambria- | 7-4 | D7Division rank #13 | 51.4 | 40.3 | 0 | Lourdes AcademyD7 (47.2) |
184▼2 | Crivitz | 7-3 | D7Division rank #14 | 50.9 | 41.1 | 0 | CrandonD6 (46.6) |
195▲4 | Wausau East | 6-4 | D3Division rank #27 | 50.0 | 53.8 | 1 | MosineeD4 (61.2) |
196▲7 | Glenwood City | 7-4 | D7Division rank #15 | 49.9 | 44.1 | 0 | Blair-TaylorD7 (49.8) |
197▼22 | Blair- | 7-3 | D7Division rank #16 | 49.8 | 42.1 | 0 | Cochrane-Fountain CityD7 (54.1) |
200▼6 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 3-7 | D3Division rank #28 | 49.4 | 55 | 0 | Waukesha NorthD2 (50.4) |
201▼1 | Randolph | 5-5 | D7Division rank #17 | 49.2 | 43.1 | 0 | Cambria-FrieslandD7 (51.4) |
210▲7 | Lakeland | 5-5 | D3Division rank #29 | 47.7 | 51 | 0 | TomahawkD5 (48.7) |
214▲5 | Lourdes Academy | 7-5 | D7Division rank #18 | 47.2 | 38.9 | 0 | CrivitzD7 (50.9) |
222▲1 | Rhinelander | 3-6 | D3Division rank #30 | 46.4 | 49.1 | 0 | Wausau EastD3 (50) |
228▼3 | New London | 2-7 | D3Division rank #31 | 45.5 | 60.4 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (58.1) |
229▲6 | McFarland | 3-6 | D3Division rank #32 | 45.4 | 47.1 | 0 | JeffersonD4 (37.1) |
231▼3 | Royall | 5-5 | D7Division rank #19 | 45.1 | 40.9 | 0 | CashtonD7 (42.1) |
232– | Roncalli | 7-3 | D7Division rank #20 | 44.8 | 44.7 | 0 | Manitowoc LutheranD6 (50.3) |
234▲11 | ![]() Wauzeka- | 4-6 | D7Division rank #21 | 44.5 | 46.1 | 0 | CashtonD7 (42.1) |
235▼1 | Turtle Lake | 4-6 | D7Division rank #22 | 44.4 | 46.6 | 0 | Elmwood/Plum CityD7 (38.5) |
238▲10 | Shiocton | 4-7 | D7Division rank #23 | 44.1 | 46.3 | 0 | RoncalliD7 (44.8) |
241▲28 | Hilbert | 5-6 | D7Division rank #24 | 43.8 | 45.9 | 0 | Iola-ScandinaviaD7 (53.8) |
244▼18 | Hillsboro | 6-4 | D7Division rank #25 | 43.5 | 37.5 | 0 | RoyallD7 (45.1) |
246▼5 | Pittsville | 3-7 | D7Division rank #26 | 43.4 | 47.1 | 0 | PacelliD7 (32.2) |
256▲2 | Wilmot Union | 2-7 | D3Division rank #33 | 42.5 | 56.1 | 0 | BurlingtonD2 (58.2) |
260▼20 | Cashton | 5-5 | D7Division rank #27 | 42.1 | 40 | 0 | HillsboroD7 (43.5) |
271▼16 | Whitehall | 4-6 | D7Division rank #28 | 41.0 | 40.6 | 0 | Melrose-MindoroD7 (38.9) |
272▼6 | Shawano | 1-8 | D3Division rank #34 | 40.8 | 57.9 | 0 | DenmarkD4 (43.4) |
273▼1 | Baraboo | 0-9 | D3Division rank #35 | 40.8 | 60.4 | 0 | — |
274▲5 | Marinette | 2-6 | D3Division rank #36 | 40.4 | 44.1 | 0 | OcontoD6 (27.6) |
277▼1 | Fort Atkinson | 1-8 | D3Division rank #37 | 39.9 | 59.9 | 0 | JeffersonD4 (37.1) |
279▲7 | Green Bay West | 3-6 | D3Division rank #38 | 39.6 | 48.4 | 0 | Green Bay EastD2 (32.4) |
282▼5 | Melrose- | 3-6 | D7Division rank #29 | 38.9 | 39 | 0 | Independence/GilmantonD7 (25.7) |
284▼1 | ![]() Elmwood/ | 2-7 | D7Division rank #30 | 38.5 | 46.3 | 0 | Clear LakeD7 (34.3) |
285▼11 | Eleva- | 5-5 | D7Division rank #31 | 38.5 | 40.5 | 0 | WhitehallD7 (41) |
290▼2 | ![]() Hayward/ | 2-7 | D3Division rank #39 | 37.9 | 47.3 | 0 | BloomerD5 (37) |
296▼6 | Pius XI Catholic | 4-6 | D3Division rank #40 | 37.0 | 44.5 | 0 | Saint FrancisD4 (32.3) |
297▼8 | Obama SCTE | 6-2 | D3Division rank #41 | 36.8 | 37.1 | 0 | Milwaukee Washington/Fuller Academy (39.1) |
301▲1 | Palmyra- | 4-5 | D7Division rank #32 | 35.5 | 39.1 | 0 | Kenosha Christian LifeD7 (35.2) |
302▼1 | Milwaukee Lutheran | 2-7 | D3Division rank #42 | 35.3 | 49.4 | 0 | South MilwaukeeD2 (32.7) |
303– | Kenosha Christian Life | 5-5 | D7Division rank #33 | 35.2 | 44.8 | 0 | Milwaukee Hamilton/Audubon TechnologyD1 (49.4) |
304▲1 | Iowa- | 4-6 | D7Division rank #34 | 35.1 | 44.9 | 0 | Wauzeka-Steuben/SenecaD7 (44.5) |
307▲1 | Clear Lake | 2-7 | D7Division rank #35 | 34.3 | 44.4 | 0 | WebsterD7 (24.5) |
308▲5 | West Bend East | 0-8 | D3Division rank #43 | 34.2 | 61.2 | 0 | — |
311– | Cudahy | 5-5 | D3Division rank #44 | 33.9 | 38.6 | 0 | Pius XI CatholicD3 (37) |
315▼8 | Deerfield | 3-6 | D7Division rank #36 | 33.3 | 41.1 | 0 | Johnson CreekD7 (53.8) |
321▼2 | Pacelli | 2-6 | D7Division rank #37 | 32.2 | 48.2 | 0 | RosholtD7 (28.4) |
324– | ![]() Pecatonica/ | 3-6 | D7Division rank #38 | 31.7 | 45.4 | 0 | WaterlooD6 (35) |
332– | Riverdale | 1-8 | D7Division rank #39 | 30.0 | 46.9 | 0 | BoscobelD7 (24.9) |
335– | Rosholt | 1-8 | D7Division rank #40 | 28.4 | 45.8 | 0 | ManawaD7 (25.3) |
336▼3 | Brookwood | 1-8 | D7Division rank #41 | 28.1 | 42.4 | 0 | NecedahD7 (16.1) |
339▲7 | ![]() Milwaukee North/ | 4-4 | D3Division rank #45 | 27.4 | 38.4 | 0 | Milwaukee Vincent/DestinyD2 (26) |
341▼4 | New Lisbon | 2-7 | D7Division rank #42 | 27.3 | 40.8 | 0 | BrookwoodD7 (28.1) |
346▼3 | ![]() Independence/ | 1-8 | D7Division rank #43 | 25.7 | 44.3 | 0 | AugustaD7 (19.3) |
347▲2 | Manawa | 1-8 | D7Division rank #44 | 25.3 | 42.6 | 0 | Northland PinesD4 (28.9) |
348▼1 | Assumption | 1-8 | D7Division rank #45 | 25.1 | 47.4 | 0 | RosholtD7 (28.4) |
349▲1 | Boscobel | 0-9 | D7Division rank #46 | 24.9 | 47.1 | 0 | — |
350▼2 | Webster | 1-8 | D7Division rank #47 | 24.5 | 44.2 | 0 | CadottD6 (30.9) |
356▼1 | Augusta | 0-9 | D7Division rank #48 | 19.3 | 42.8 | 0 | — |
358– | Necedah | 0-9 | D7Division rank #49 | 16.1 | 43.1 | 0 | — |
362– | Milwaukee Madison | 1-6 | D3Division rank #46 | 8.4 | 24.1 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
11 of 362 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Marquette | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 81.7 |
2– | Arrowhead | 9-3 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.0 |
3▲1 | Kimberly | 8-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.8 |
4▼1 | Mukwonago | 10-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.6 |
6▲3 | Muskego | 9-5 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.1 |
11▼6 | Oconomowoc | 8-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.3 |
12▼4 | Waunakee | 10-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 77.1 |
13▼3 | Franklin | 10-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 76.9 |
Division 2 top 8 of 55
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼1 | Homestead | 8-3 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.1 |
9▲2 | West De Pere | 11-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 77.4 |
10▲3 | Slinger | 14-0 | D2Division rank #3 | 77.3 |
17▲2 | Kaukauna | 9-3 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.2 |
18▲3 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 75.1 |
20– | Badger | 11-2 | D2Division rank #6 | 74.4 |
21▲1 | New Richmond | 11-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 74.1 |
26▼2 | Germantown | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 72.3 |
Division 3 top 8 of 46
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5▲2 | ![]() Mount Horeb/ | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 78.5 |
28▲15 | Notre Dame | 14-0 | D3Division rank #2 | 71.9 |
31▼6 | Grafton | 10-2 | D3Division rank #3 | 71.1 |
40▼2 | Medford | 10-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 69.3 |
42▲3 | Catholic Memorial | 11-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 69.1 |
44▲6 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 68.8 |
71▼1 | Port Washington | 8-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 64.3 |
72– | La Crosse Logan | 10-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 64.1 |
Division 4 top 8 of 56
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲4 | Baldwin- | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.5 |
22▲1 | Prescott | 9-2 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.1 |
24▲2 | Columbus | 10-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.4 |
32▼3 | West Salem | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 70.7 |
39▼6 | Aquinas | 11-2 | D4Division rank #5 | 69.5 |
45▼1 | Ellsworth | 7-4 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.7 |
46▲2 | Freedom | 11-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 68.6 |
48▼2 | Mayville | 10-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 68.2 |
Division 5 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▲3 | Prairie du Chien | 11-2 | D5Division rank #1 | 76.5 |
16▼2 | Stratford | 14-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 75.5 |
25▲2 | Darlington | 8-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.2 |
43▼4 | Wrightstown | 12-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 69.0 |
49▲6 | Stanley- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 67.8 |
51▼9 | Saint Mary's Springs | 8-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 67.4 |
58▼1 | Kiel | 11-1 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.5 |
61▲3 | Northwestern | 10-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 66.0 |
Division 6 top 8 of 47
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
37▼2 | Cuba City | 9-2 | D6Division rank #1 | 69.9 |
50▼9 | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #2 | 67.6 |
59▼3 | Lomira | 12-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 66.5 |
60▲7 | Coleman | 11-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 66.0 |
66▼1 | Bonduel | 11-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 65.3 |
74▼8 | Cedar Grove- | 9-3 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.8 |
81▲11 | Mondovi | 7-4 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.0 |
82▲1 | Grantsburg | 12-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.8 |
Division 7 top 8 of 49
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
56▼2 | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 66.7 |
67▼4 | ![]() Potosi/ | 13-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 65.2 |
86▲1 | Boyceville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #3 | 62.5 |
105▲15 | River Ridge | 9-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 60.4 |
109▲4 | Spring Valley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 60.0 |
126▲3 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 10-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 58.4 |
144▼7 | Ithaca | 10-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 55.7 |
155▼13 | Cochrane- | 9-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 54.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 7 | 71.1 | Arrowhead (81.0) |
| Fox Valley Association | 8 | 65.9 | Kimberly (80.8) |
| Big Rivers | 7 | 64.9 | Rice Lake (75.1) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 64.2 | Marquette (81.7) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 61.7 | Baldwin-Woodville (77.5) |
| North Shore | 8 | 61.6 | Homestead (78.1) |
| Badger - Large | 7 | 61.1 | Waunakee (77.1) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 5 | 60.3 | Darlington (73.2) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 8 | 57.8 | West De Pere (77.4) |
| Central Wisconsin | 6 | 57.8 | Stratford (75.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 6 | 57.4 | Stanley-Boyd (67.8) |
| East Central | 6 | 57 | Beaver Dam (70.6) |
| Wisconsin Valley | 7 | 57 | D.C. Everest (70.3) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 56.8 | Holmen (64.9) |
| Southeast | 8 | 56.6 | Franklin (76.9) |
| Big Eight | 8 | 56.1 | Verona (74.6) |
| Badger - Small | 5 | 56.1 | Sauk Prairie (60.1) |
| Bay | 7 | 55.8 | Winneconne (67.0) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.7 | Badger (74.4) |
| North Eastern | 7 | 55.7 | Wrightstown (69.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 7 | 54.2 | Prairie du Chien (76.5) |
| Coulee | 8 | 53.4 | West Salem (70.7) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53.2 | Mayville (68.2) |
| Great Northern | 8 | 52.1 | Medford (69.3) |
| Capitol | 6 | 52 | Columbus (73.4) |
| Parkland | 8 | 51.9 | Catholic Memorial (69.1) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.6 | Grafton (71.1) |
| Big East | 6 | 51 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (63.8) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 8 | 48.8 | Notre Dame (71.9) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 47.3 | Northwestern (66.0) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 46.3 | Racine St. Catherine's (65.7) |
| Packerland | 8 | 45.8 | Bonduel (65.3) |
| Marawood Central Wisconsin | 8 | 45.6 | Edgar (66.7) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 45.5 | Kiel (66.5) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 6 | 45.5 | Boyceville (62.5) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 44.1 | Monroe (58.7) |
| Midwest Classic-Midwest | 5 | 44 | Milwaukee Academy of Science (64.9) |
| Northwoods | 8 | 43.5 | Coleman (66.0) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 43.5 | Cambridge (59.5) |
| Trailways | 7 | 42.7 | Johnson Creek (53.8) |
| Lakeland | 7 | 42.6 | Grantsburg (62.8) |
| South Central | 8 | 41.5 | Berlin (64.8) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 40.3 | Cochrane-Fountain City (54.1) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 8 | 39 | Ithaca (55.7) |
| Six Rivers | 4 | 37.6 | River Ridge (60.4) |
| Midwest Classic-Classic | 5 | 35.8 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic (58.4) |















































































































































