ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 10 · 1673 games rated · home edge +0.72 · prior from 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 3
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.5 | 56.4 | 5 | PlymouthD3 (74.2) |
19▼3 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.7 | 58.2 | 2 | Eau Claire MemorialD1 (64.7) |
22▲5 | Plymouth | 7-4 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.2 | 57.3 | 2 | Sheboygan FallsD4 (67.2) |
29▲5 | Kewaskum | 10-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.6 | 53 | 2 | PlymouthD3 (74.2) |
30– | Onalaska | 9-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.4 | 55.3 | 2 | West SalemD3 (66.1) |
34▲9 | Greendale | 9-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.2 | 57.9 | 2 | PewaukeeD3 (67.7) |
39▲10 | West De Pere | 10-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.2 | 51.4 | 2 | XavierD4 (61.2) |
41▼6 | New Richmond | 6-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 70.0 | 57.5 | 1 | EllsworthD4 (62.6) |
44– | Catholic Memorial | 8-3 | D3Division rank #9 | 69.4 | 59.2 | 2 | Kettle MoraineD1 (72.8) |
45▲1 | Berlin | 8-3 | D3Division rank #10 | 69.1 | 55.8 | 3 | PlymouthD3 (74.2) |
55▲5 | Pewaukee | 8-3 | D3Division rank #11 | 67.7 | 52.9 | 1 | New Berlin WestD3 (59.6) |
63▼1 | Whitefish Bay | 11-2 | D3Division rank #12 | 66.9 | 48.3 | 2 | HomesteadD2 (66.7) |
65▲11 | Whitnall | 8-2 | D3Division rank #13 | 66.6 | 50.4 | 1 | Martin LutherD4 (63.4) |
67▲20 | Notre Dame | 10-3 | D3Division rank #14 | 66.4 | 54.4 | 3 | PulaskiD2 (68.5) |
69– | West Salem | 8-3 | D3Division rank #15 | 66.1 | 57.6 | 2 | HolmenD2 (70.4) |
84▲2 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 7-3 | D3Division rank #16 | 64.3 | 51.8 | 3 | FreedomD4 (65.2) |
86▲9 | Antigo | 10-2 | D3Division rank #17 | 64.0 | 48.4 | 1 | BerlinD3 (69.1) |
109▼3 | New Berlin West | 5-4 | D3Division rank #18 | 59.6 | 56.8 | 0 | Wisconsin Lutheran (51.7) |
114– | Luxemburg- | 6-4 | D3Division rank #19 | 58.6 | 53 | 2 | FreedomD4 (65.2) |
122▲22 | Milwaukee Lutheran | 4-5 | D3Division rank #20 | 57.8 | 54.5 | 0 | GreenfieldD2 (55) |
126▼2 | Jefferson | 8-2 | D3Division rank #21 | 57.5 | 47.6 | 0 | Evansville / Albany (57.3) |
136▼2 | Seymour | 4-6 | D3Division rank #22 | 56.6 | 54.6 | 0 | New LondonD3 (52.4) |
144▼26 | Saint Francis | 7-3 | D3Division rank #23 | 56.0 | 43.4 | 0 | Milwaukee Bay View/Lifelong Learning (50.1) |
172▲3 | New London | 6-4 | D3Division rank #24 | 52.4 | 51.3 | 1 | MenashaD2 (68.3) |
174▲3 | Mosinee | 5-5 | D3Division rank #25 | 52.3 | 51.3 | 0 | MedfordD3 (46.8) |
178▲3 | Merrill | 4-6 | D3Division rank #26 | 51.8 | 50.9 | 0 | MosineeD3 (52.3) |
182▲10 | Port Washington | 5-5 | D3Division rank #27 | 51.4 | 50.7 | 1 | Hartford UnionD2 (60.8) |
187▲9 | Monroe | 4-6 | D3Division rank #28 | 50.7 | 56.7 | 0 | Fort Atkinson (50.3) |
221▼10 | Medford | 3-7 | D3Division rank #29 | 46.8 | 53.5 | 0 | MerrillD3 (51.8) |
225▲6 | East Troy | 5-5 | D3Division rank #30 | 46.4 | 48.9 | 0 | McFarland (41) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
174 of 374 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10▼1 | Franklin | 10-2 | D1Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
13▼1 | Kimberly | 14-0 | D1Division rank #2 | 77.2 |
14▲6 | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 77.1 |
15▼4 | Racine Horlick | 8-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 76.7 |
16▼1 | Fond du Lac | 9-3 | D1Division rank #5 | 76.4 |
17▲2 | Badger | 9-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.1 |
18▲5 | Appleton North | 9-3 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.9 |
24▲8 | Muskego | 9-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.5 |
Division 2 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
4– | Waukesha West | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.8 |
7▲3 | Waunakee | 13-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 79.6 |
9▼2 | Menomonie | 11-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 79.2 |
11▲2 | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 78.0 |
26▲2 | Brookfield Central | 13-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.0 |
38▲7 | Holmen | 8-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 70.4 |
42▼6 | Waterford | 8-3 | D2Division rank #7 | 69.9 |
43▲7 | Brookfield East | 10-2 | D2Division rank #8 | 69.7 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | New Berlin Eisenhower | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.5 |
19▼3 | Rice Lake | 11-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.7 |
22▲5 | Plymouth | 7-4 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.2 |
29▲5 | Kewaskum | 10-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.6 |
30– | Onalaska | 9-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.4 |
34▲9 | Greendale | 9-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 71.2 |
39▲10 | West De Pere | 10-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.2 |
41▼6 | New Richmond | 6-3 | D3Division rank #8 | 70.0 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
21– | Saint Croix Central | 12-2 | D4Division rank #1 | 74.3 |
23▼9 | Lodi | 14-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 73.8 |
31▼14 | Gale- | 9-1 | D4Division rank #3 | 72.2 |
35▼4 | Lake Mills | 9-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 71.1 |
40▲8 | Racine St. Catherine's | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.2 |
46▼8 | Platteville | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.0 |
59▲7 | Kiel | 7-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.5 |
61▲16 | Sheboygan Falls | 9-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 67.2 |
Division 5 top 8 of 29
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3– | Amherst | 12-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 83.6 |
5– | Stanley- | 8-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 80.7 |
12▲6 | Stratford | 7-3 | D5Division rank #3 | 77.7 |
32▲1 | Grantsburg | 11-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 71.9 |
33▼4 | Bonduel | 8-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 71.3 |
49▲6 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.9 |
51▲1 | Clinton | 11-1 | D5Division rank #7 | 68.4 |
58▼7 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #8 | 67.6 |
Division 6 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.0 |
36▲1 | Iola- | 11-3 | D6Division rank #2 | 71.0 |
37▲4 | Regis | 9-2 | D6Division rank #3 | 70.7 |
48▲10 | Racine Lutheran | 10-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 69.0 |
68▲7 | Marathon | 7-4 | D6Division rank #5 | 66.4 |
72▲8 | Markesan | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.7 |
75▼12 | Cuba City | 7-4 | D6Division rank #7 | 65.5 |
78▲1 | Melrose- | 8-2 | D6Division rank #8 | 64.9 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Bangor | 13-0 | D7Division rank #1 | 83.8 |
8– | Edgar | 10-1 | D7Division rank #2 | 79.4 |
74▼7 | Abbotsford | 10-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 65.5 |
83▼13 | Loyal | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 64.3 |
95▼2 | Wild Rose | 10-0 | D7Division rank #5 | 62.4 |
101▼5 | Clear Lake | 9-1 | D7Division rank #6 | 61.4 |
119▲41 | Hurley | 6-4 | D7Division rank #7 | 58.1 |
131▲5 | Pittsville | 8-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 8 | 62.5 | Menomonie (79.2) |
| Classic Eight | 9 | 62.4 | Waukesha West (80.8) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 60.4 | Badger (75.1) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 58.8 | Kimberly (77.2) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 58.5 | Lodi (73.8) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 58.4 | Fond du Lac (76.4) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 58.4 | Saint Croix Central (74.3) |
| Parkland | 7 | 58 | New Berlin Eisenhower (80.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.9 | Stanley-Boyd (80.7) |
| Marawood | 6 | 57.6 | Edgar (79.4) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 57.4 | Saint Mary's Springs (85.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 57.1 | Amherst (83.6) |
| Southeast | 7 | 57.1 | Franklin (78.0) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 57.1 | Onalaska (72.4) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 57 | Kiel (67.5) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 55.8 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (67.6) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 55.1 | Bay Port (77.1) |
| East Central | 8 | 55.1 | Plymouth (74.2) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 54.5 | Monona Grove (78.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 54.3 | Platteville (69.0) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 53.7 | Brookfield Central (73.0) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 53.4 | Elk Mound (65.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 52.7 | Cuba City (65.5) |
| Bay | 9 | 52.1 | West De Pere (70.2) |
| Trailways - Large | 4 | 51.2 | Markesan (65.7) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 50.9 | Chetek-Weyerhaeuser (63.3) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 50.2 | Freedom (65.2) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 49.9 | Oconto (62.6) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 49.8 | Waunakee (79.6) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 49.5 | Abbotsford (65.5) |
| North Shore | 10 | 49.2 | Whitefish Bay (66.9) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 48.5 | Bangor (83.8) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 48.5 | Lake Country Lutheran (67.6) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 48.3 | Middleton (68.0) |
| Big East | 8 | 48.1 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (68.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.7 | Racine St. Catherine's (70.2) |
| Woodland | 6 | 47.7 | Whitnall (66.6) |
| Coulee | 6 | 47 | Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (72.2) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 46.4 | Clinton (68.4) |
| Lakeland North | 6 | 46.2 | Grantsburg (71.9) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 46.1 | Cambridge (54.8) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 46 | Antigo (64.0) |
| South Central | 5 | 45.7 | Wautoma (58.4) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 44.8 | Wild Rose (62.4) |
| Lakeland South | 4 | 44 | Clear Lake (61.4) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 37.5 | Melrose-Mindoro (64.9) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Small | 4 | 34.7 | Crandon (49.9) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 34.2 | Johnson Creek (53.6) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 4 | 33.5 | Milwaukee King (56.3) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 33.5 | Ithaca (43.7) |














































































