ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 11 · 1724 games rated · home edge +1.31 · prior from 2020-21, 2019-20, 2018-19 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 3
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
14– | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.7 | 55.2 | 3 | FreedomD4 (66.6) |
16▲6 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.1 | 58.2 | 3 | Wauwatosa WestD2 (75.7) |
31▲9 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 72.2 | 60.7 | 4 | Chippewa FallsD1 (69.7) |
39▼2 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.5 | 59.6 | 5 | Hartford UnionD2 (68.9) |
55▲15 | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.2 | 51.4 | 2 | GreendaleD3 (63.3) |
59▼10 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.0 | 53.4 | 2 | Wittenberg-BirnamwoodD5 (70.4) |
80▼18 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 64.4 | 48.6 | 2 | Port WashingtonD3 (63.5) |
86▼15 | Onalaska | 6-5 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.9 | 57.7 | 1 | Mount Horeb/Barneveld (59.4) |
88▲1 | Port Washington | 7-4 | D3Division rank #9 | 63.5 | 56.7 | 2 | PewaukeeD3 (75.1) |
89▲5 | Rhinelander | 8-2 | D3Division rank #10 | 63.5 | 47.6 | 0 | MedfordD3 (55.6) |
91▼25 | Greendale | 10-1 | D3Division rank #11 | 63.3 | 51.4 | 2 | BadgerD2 (66.8) |
93▼2 | Grafton | 7-3 | D3Division rank #12 | 63.2 | 50.6 | 0 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (56.8) |
96▲5 | Menasha | 10-3 | D3Division rank #13 | 62.9 | 47.6 | 0 | Notre DameD3 (58.7) |
105▲5 | Baraboo | 9-3 | D3Division rank #14 | 61.4 | 54.6 | 4 | MosineeD3 (67) |
106▲10 | Jefferson | 8-3 | D3Division rank #15 | 61.0 | 52.5 | 0 | Martin LutherD3 (58.8) |
121▼2 | Martin Luther | 7-3 | D3Division rank #16 | 58.8 | 48.7 | 0 | Racine St. Catherine'sD4 (52.8) |
123▼8 | Notre Dame | 6-5 | D3Division rank #17 | 58.7 | 50.2 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (46.2) |
131▲3 | Ashwaubenon | 3-7 | D3Division rank #18 | 57.4 | 61.2 | 0 | Green Bay Preble (44.3) |
137▲3 | Fort Atkinson | 7-3 | D3Division rank #19 | 56.9 | 52.3 | 1 | BarabooD3 (61.4) |
140▼8 | Wisconsin Lutheran | 6-4 | D3Division rank #20 | 56.8 | 53.1 | 0 | New Berlin EisenhowerD3 (53.9) |
144▼7 | Whitnall | 6-4 | D3Division rank #21 | 56.4 | 52.8 | 0 | Wisconsin LutheranD3 (56.8) |
148▼1 | Medford | 5-5 | D3Division rank #22 | 55.6 | 55.1 | 0 | Ashland (47.1) |
162▼4 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 5-6 | D3Division rank #23 | 53.9 | 57.8 | 0 | Fort AtkinsonD3 (56.9) |
165▲6 | Portage | 5-5 | D3Division rank #24 | 53.2 | 50.4 | 0 | Stoughton (55.1) |
167▼1 | Shawano | 4-6 | D3Division rank #25 | 53.0 | 51.6 | 0 | Fox Valley LutheranD3 (46.2) |
175▼7 | Waupaca | 5-5 | D3Division rank #26 | 52.1 | 55 | 0 | XavierD4 (54.2) |
206▼3 | New Berlin West | 3-7 | D3Division rank #27 | 49.5 | 56.8 | 0 | Wauwatosa East (44.7) |
207▲6 | McFarland | 4-6 | D3Division rank #28 | 49.0 | 55.9 | 0 | Evansville (51.6) |
234▼4 | Fox Valley Lutheran | 5-5 | D3Division rank #29 | 46.2 | 52.4 | 0 | Little ChuteD4 (56.4) |
359▼1 | Milwaukee Madison | 3-3 | D3Division rank #30 | 22.1 | 37.2 | 0 | Milwaukee Pulaski Co-op (35.8) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
160 of 366 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Kimberly | 11-1 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.9 |
2▲1 | Muskego | 10-2 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.6 |
3▼1 | Franklin | 14-0 | D1Division rank #3 | 82.9 |
4– | Appleton North | 10-3 | D1Division rank #4 | 82.5 |
5– | Mukwonago | 11-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 80.9 |
10– | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 77.0 |
22▲2 | Oak Creek | 9-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.0 |
23▼5 | Hamilton | 9-2 | D1Division rank #8 | 73.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7▼1 | Waunakee | 14-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 80.1 |
12▼1 | DeForest | 9-2 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.2 |
13– | Wauwatosa West | 9-3 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.7 |
15▲2 | Menomonie | 10-2 | D2Division rank #4 | 75.7 |
18▼2 | Homestead | 11-3 | D2Division rank #5 | 74.9 |
27▲1 | River Falls | 8-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.8 |
29▼8 | Union Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 72.6 |
33▼4 | Pulaski | 9-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 71.9 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14– | Luxemburg- | 11-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.7 |
16▲6 | Pewaukee | 12-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 75.1 |
31▲9 | Rice Lake | 11-3 | D3Division rank #3 | 72.2 |
39▼2 | Whitefish Bay | 9-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.5 |
55▲15 | Monroe | 10-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.2 |
59▼10 | Mosinee | 9-2 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.0 |
80▼18 | Plymouth | 10-1 | D3Division rank #7 | 64.4 |
86▼15 | Onalaska | 6-5 | D3Division rank #8 | 63.9 |
Division 4 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲1 | Catholic Memorial | 14-0 | D4Division rank #1 | 80.6 |
8– | Ellsworth | 12-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 80.0 |
11▲1 | Columbus | 11-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.2 |
21▲6 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 74.1 |
32▲3 | Edgewood | 10-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.0 |
35▼5 | Osceola | 9-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 71.2 |
62▼3 | Freedom | 10-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 66.6 |
65▲4 | Prescott | 5-5 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.9 |
Division 5 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
17▲6 | Aquinas | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 74.9 |
20▼5 | Lake Country Lutheran | 10-1 | D5Division rank #2 | 74.1 |
24▼5 | Amherst | 11-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 73.1 |
40▼4 | Wittenberg- | 10-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 70.4 |
48▲9 | Mayville | 11-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.1 |
49▼16 | Stratford | 8-3 | D5Division rank #6 | 69.0 |
74– | Brillion | 9-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 64.6 |
75▲24 | Campbellsport | 9-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.6 |
Division 6 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
19▲1 | Colby | 14-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 74.5 |
30▲8 | Darlington | 11-2 | D6Division rank #2 | 72.4 |
51▲7 | Saint Mary's Springs | 11-3 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.8 |
54▼3 | Durand- | 11-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.2 |
83▼16 | Mondovi | 6-5 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.2 |
90▼10 | Cedar Grove- | 9-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.5 |
99▲5 | Cuba City | 9-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.3 |
100▲2 | Kenosha St. Joseph Catholic | 11-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 62.3 |
Division 7 top 8 of 27
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
26▼1 | Regis | 12-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 72.9 |
37▼6 | Edgar | 8-3 | D7Division rank #2 | 71.0 |
38▲9 | Coleman | 13-1 | D7Division rank #3 | 70.6 |
41▲1 | Hurley | 11-1 | D7Division rank #4 | 70.1 |
56▼2 | Reedsville | 13-1 | D7Division rank #5 | 67.8 |
72▲20 | Cashton | 10-3 | D7Division rank #6 | 64.7 |
81▲12 | River Ridge | 7-3 | D7Division rank #7 | 64.3 |
85▲2 | Highland | 10-1 | D7Division rank #8 | 64.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 8 | 67.3 | Muskego (83.6) |
| Valley Football Association-East | 8 | 66.6 | Kimberly (84.9) |
| North Shore | 8 | 62.4 | Homestead (74.9) |
| Greater Metro | 7 | 62.4 | Hamilton (73.1) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 7 | 62.1 | Stevens Point Area Senior High (69.6) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 62 | Luxemburg-Casco (75.7) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 61.4 | Menomonie (75.7) |
| Marawood | 5 | 59.9 | Colby (74.5) |
| Fox River Classic-North | 7 | 59.9 | Bay Port (72.8) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 59.1 | Darlington (72.4) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 59 | Ellsworth (80.0) |
| Badger - Large | 8 | 58.8 | Waunakee (80.1) |
| Capitol - Large | 7 | 58 | Columbus (76.2) |
| Southeast | 7 | 57.3 | Franklin (82.9) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 57.1 | River Falls (72.8) |
| Parkland | 8 | 56.4 | Catholic Memorial (80.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 56.2 | Amherst (73.1) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 55.9 | Regis (72.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 55.8 | Union Grove (72.6) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 8 | 53.1 | Mayville (69.1) |
| Badger - Small | 7 | 52.9 | Baraboo (61.4) |
| East Central | 8 | 52.4 | Plymouth (64.4) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 52.1 | Edgewood (72.0) |
| Lakeland | 5 | 51.2 | Hurley (70.1) |
| Woodland | 7 | 51.1 | Greendale (63.3) |
| Big Eight | 7 | 50.2 | Middleton (73.0) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 49.9 | Mosinee (67.0) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 7 | 49.9 | Cashton (64.7) |
| Coulee | 6 | 49.1 | Aquinas (74.9) |
| Bay | 7 | 49 | Xavier (54.2) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 48.9 | Northwestern (74.1) |
| Big East | 8 | 48.5 | Reedsville (67.8) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 48.3 | Brillion (64.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.9 | River Valley (56.9) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 47.2 | Lake Country Lutheran (74.1) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 46 | Spring Valley (60.2) |
| Packerland | 7 | 44.1 | Kewaunee (59.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 44 | Racine Lutheran (63.5) |
| South Central | 6 | 43.7 | Wisconsin Dells (60.1) |
| Marinette & Oconto/Northern Lakes/Packerland-West | 6 | 43.6 | Coleman (70.6) |
| Capitol - Small | 8 | 42.6 | Marshall (59.4) |
| Ridge & Valley | 6 | 42.1 | Highland (64.1) |
| Trailways | 5 | 42.1 | Lourdes Academy (51.0) |
| Fox River Classic-South | 7 | 41.3 | Menasha (62.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 7 | 40.2 | Pacelli (60.4) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 39.1 | Augusta (51.7) |














































































