ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 6 · 623 games rated · home edge +0.87 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 4 and 6
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲1 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 81.7 | 53.5 | 1 | OnalaskaD2 (74) |
7– | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 | 52 | 1 | StratfordD4 (73.3) |
9▲1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.4 | 51.4 | 1 | HurleyD6 (65.9) |
18▲8 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.9 | 45.3 | 1 | NorthwesternD3 (64) |
19▲3 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.7 | 57.2 | 2 | RandolphD6 (68.7) |
22▼7 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.3 | 55 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (55.4) |
31– | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 71.5 | 41.7 | 0 | PacelliD6 (56.1) |
42▲1 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.7 | 52.4 | 0 | CambridgeD5 (56.2) |
44▼10 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.5 | 42.6 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD3 (56.8) |
45▼6 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.0 | 52.4 | 1 | HilbertD6 (64.4) |
47▲7 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 67.2 | 50 | 2 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD4 (68) |
50▼3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.0 | 61.8 | 1 | Racine LutheranD5 (68.6) |
56▲16 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.9 | 56.5 | 1 | GrantsburgD5 (72.1) |
59▼2 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 64.7 | 51 | 1 | Elk MoundD4 (59.6) |
65▼7 | Hilbert | 5-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.4 | 47.5 | 0 | OostburgD4 (48.8) |
66– | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 64.3 | 41.2 | 0 | Oconto FallsD3 (47) |
72▼2 | Brillion | 5-1 | D4Division rank #9 | 63.3 | 42.9 | 1 | New HolsteinD4 (62.5) |
73▼9 | River Ridge | 3-2 | D6Division rank #9 | 62.7 | 46.4 | 0 | Hayfield, MN (54) |
74▲8 | New Holstein | 4-3 | D4Division rank #10 | 62.5 | 52 | 0 | KielD4 (55.1) |
77▲2 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #10 | 60.7 | 43.1 | 1 | Potosi/Cassville (65.5) |
80▲7 | Marshall | 5-1 | D4Division rank #11 | 59.6 | 43.1 | 0 | CambridgeD5 (56.2) |
81▲14 | Elk Mound | 6-3 | D4Division rank #12 | 59.6 | 55.5 | 1 | Durand-ArkansawD5 (59.7) |
97▲32 | Southern Door | 4-3 | D4Division rank #13 | 56.7 | 47.8 | 0 | MishicotD5 (42.4) |
104▲13 | Pacelli | 3-3 | D6Division rank #11 | 56.1 | 49.6 | 0 | AssumptionD6 (44.1) |
108▼22 | Kiel | 4-3 | D4Division rank #14 | 55.1 | 52.5 | 0 | ChiltonD4 (46.4) |
112▼2 | Cambria- | 6-2 | D6Division rank #12 | 54.0 | 44.7 | 0 | WaterlooD5 (43.9) |
115▼2 | De Soto | 2-1 | D6Division rank #13 | 53.9 | 33.8 | 0 | LutherD5 (38.9) |
119▲3 | Prairie du Chien | 4-3 | D4Division rank #15 | 53.5 | 58 | 1 | DarlingtonD5 (64.5) |
120▼14 | Brookfield Academy | 3-2 | D4Division rank #16 | 53.1 | 41.6 | 0 | Fall River/Rio (38.8) |
123▲9 | Rosholt | 5-3 | D6Division rank #14 | 52.2 | 45.9 | 0 | PacelliD6 (56.1) |
126▼15 | Turtle Lake | 5-2 | D6Division rank #15 | 51.9 | 46.3 | 0 | BoycevilleD6 (48.6) |
132▲16 | Glenwood City | 3-4 | D6Division rank #16 | 51.4 | 43.6 | 0 | Turtle LakeD6 (51.9) |
138▼13 | Spooner | 4-4 | D4Division rank #17 | 50.1 | 47.2 | 0 | BloomerD4 (48.8) |
144▼13 | Wittenberg- | 2-4 | D4Division rank #18 | 49.3 | 59 | 0 | ShioctonD6 (48.3) |
147▼2 | Oostburg | 1-5 | D4Division rank #19 | 48.8 | 57 | 0 | Manitowoc Lutheran (37) |
148▼4 | Bloomer | 3-4 | D4Division rank #20 | 48.8 | 51.1 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD4 (47.2) |
149▲12 | Boyceville | 6-1 | D6Division rank #17 | 48.6 | 42.7 | 0 | Glenwood CityD6 (51.4) |
150▼7 | Crivitz | 3-3 | D6Division rank #18 | 48.4 | 48 | 0 | Northland PinesD3 (37.4) |
152▲2 | Ozaukee | 3-4 | D6Division rank #19 | 48.4 | 48.5 | 0 | OostburgD4 (48.8) |
153▼19 | Shiocton | 5-3 | D6Division rank #20 | 48.3 | 56 | 0 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (55.4) |
155▲10 | Blair- | 6-0 | D6Division rank #21 | 48.2 | 38 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (50.9) |
158▲12 | Saint Croix Falls | 4-5 | D4Division rank #21 | 47.2 | 47.2 | 0 | Barron (34.4) |
163▼24 | Chilton | 3-4 | D4Division rank #22 | 46.4 | 47.8 | 0 | ValdersD4 (32.4) |
167▼5 | Clear Lake | 5-3 | D6Division rank #22 | 45.6 | 46.3 | 0 | CadottD5 (48.3) |
169▼16 | Assumption | 5-3 | D6Division rank #23 | 44.1 | 42.4 | 0 | RosholtD6 (52.2) |
171▲4 | Loyal | 2-5 | D6Division rank #24 | 43.1 | 52.4 | 0 | PittsvilleD6 (38.3) |
175▲2 | Shoreland Lutheran | 2-5 | D4Division rank #23 | 42.9 | 49.7 | 0 | Saint Thomas MoreD3 (31.7) |
180▼12 | Wautoma | 2-3 | D4Division rank #24 | 42.1 | 39.7 | 0 | Adams-FriendshipD3 (37.5) |
185▼2 | Catholic Central | 2-3 | D6Division rank #25 | 41.6 | 41.5 | 0 | Dominican (27.7) |
186▼2 | Nekoosa | 3-3 | D4Division rank #25 | 41.6 | 57.2 | 0 | Weyauwega-FremontD5 (38.3) |
190▼21 | Westby | 0-3 | D4Division rank #26 | 40.3 | 56.3 | 0 | — |
191▼11 | Webster | 3-4 | D6Division rank #26 | 40.1 | 45.2 | 0 | Rib Lake/Prentice (34.9) |
199– | Pittsville | 1-4 | D6Division rank #27 | 38.3 | 48.3 | 0 | Wild Rose (30.1) |
212▲1 | Viroqua | 1-5 | D4Division rank #27 | 35.5 | 47.2 | 0 | AltoonaD3 (25.2) |
216▲15 | Flambeau | 1-5 | D6Division rank #28 | 34.3 | 47.2 | 0 | LadysmithD5 (30.1) |
221▼17 | Cochrane- | 1-4 | D6Division rank #29 | 32.9 | 42.2 | 0 | AugustaD6 (27.6) |
222▼5 | Valders | 1-7 | D4Division rank #28 | 32.4 | 58.1 | 0 | — |
223▼3 | Peshtigo | 1-4 | D4Division rank #29 | 32.4 | 52.6 | 0 | — |
231▼10 | Eleva- | 2-5 | D6Division rank #30 | 30.3 | 39.9 | 0 | AugustaD6 (27.6) |
234▼5 | Tomahawk | 2-5 | D4Division rank #30 | 30.1 | 40.3 | 0 | Niagara / Goodman / Pembine (28.6) |
238▲1 | Augusta | 1-3 | D6Division rank #31 | 27.6 | 36.6 | 0 | — |
248▼1 | Crandon | 0-5 | D6Division rank #32 | 20.9 | 35.2 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
62 of 250 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 89.6 |
2– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.9 |
4▲1 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #3 | 80.5 |
5▼2 | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 80.5 |
6▲2 | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 77.1 |
10▲7 | Arrowhead | 5-3 | D1Division rank #6 | 76.0 |
11▲12 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.8 |
13▲7 | Hudson | 7-1 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.7 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
16▲16 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 74.0 |
29▲4 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 72.0 |
34▼4 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 70.8 |
37▲4 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #4 | 69.7 |
39▲12 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #5 | 69.0 |
40▼11 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #6 | 68.9 |
41▼1 | Martin Luther | 5-1 | D2Division rank #7 | 68.9 |
46▲15 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 68.0 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
12▼3 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 74.7 |
14– | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.6 |
17▼1 | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.0 |
24▼12 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #4 | 72.2 |
26▼13 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.1 |
27▼3 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #6 | 72.1 |
35▼8 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #7 | 70.5 |
54▼12 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.5 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
7– | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 |
9▲1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.4 |
18▲8 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 73.9 |
22▼7 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #4 | 73.3 |
44▼10 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 68.5 |
45▼6 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #6 | 68.0 |
50▼3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #7 | 67.0 |
59▼2 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #8 | 64.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
20▼1 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 73.6 |
25▼14 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.1 |
33▼12 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #3 | 71.0 |
43▲6 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #4 | 68.6 |
63▼7 | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.5 |
64▲4 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 64.5 |
79▼19 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 59.7 |
84▲12 | Lancaster | 5-4 | D5Division rank #8 | 59.1 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
3▲1 | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 81.7 |
19▲3 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.7 |
31– | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 71.5 |
42▲1 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #4 | 68.7 |
47▲7 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #5 | 67.2 |
56▲16 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #6 | 65.9 |
65▼7 | Hilbert | 5-3 | D6Division rank #7 | 64.4 |
66– | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 64.3 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Big Rivers | 5 | 70.1 | Menomonie (80.5) |
| Greater Metro | 6 | 69.3 | Menomonee Falls (77.1) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 66.7 | Onalaska (74.0) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.8 | Muskego (89.6) |
| Trailways | 4 | 61.7 | Lourdes Academy (73.7) |
| Southeast | 4 | 61.6 | Franklin (80.5) |
| Parkland | 6 | 61.4 | Wauwatosa West (74.1) |
| Marawood | 6 | 59.6 | Edgar (81.7) |
| East Central | 6 | 58.3 | Plymouth (70.8) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 58.1 | Wrightstown (72.1) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 56.7 | Union Grove (72.0) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 56.2 | Regis (76.9) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.6 | Saint Croix Central (74.6) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 54.9 | Amherst (77.0) |
| North Shore | 8 | 54.5 | Whitefish Bay (69.7) |
| Bay | 7 | 52.8 | Xavier (74.0) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 50.5 | Two Rivers (63.9) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 50.3 | Martin Luther (68.9) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 50.1 | D.C. Everest (67.2) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 49.9 | Grantsburg (72.1) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 49.8 | Baraboo (64.5) |
| Big East | 8 | 49.7 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (68.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 49.1 | River Valley (64.6) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 48.7 | Medford (66.3) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.6 | Spring Valley (71.0) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 47.5 | Cumberland (73.9) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 45.8 | Iola-Scandinavia (71.5) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 44.3 | Marshall (59.6) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 44 | Highland (60.7) |
| Packerland | 6 | 43.6 | Southern Door (56.7) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 41.4 | Coleman (64.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 41.1 | Racine Lutheran (68.6) |
| South Central | 5 | 40.1 | Mauston (56.5) |
| Coulee | 4 | 39.5 | Aquinas (57.0) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 37.5 | Blair-Taylor (48.2) |






























































































