ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 9 · 816 games rated · home edge +1.46 · prior from 2019-20, 2018-19, 2017-18 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Divisions 4 and 6
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.2 | 56.9 | 4 | OnalaskaD2 (76.4) |
8▲6 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 | 55.6 | 3 | StratfordD4 (70.5) |
10▼1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.6 | 50.8 | 1 | HurleyD6 (61.1) |
12▼1 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.0 | 51.9 | 4 | NorthwesternD3 (66) |
24▲1 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.1 | 54.3 | 4 | RandolphD6 (64) |
26▲3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.5 | 60.4 | 3 | Racine LutheranD5 (70.9) |
34▼6 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.5 | 53.5 | 1 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (58.9) |
41▲10 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.1 | 47.3 | 0 | University School of MilwaukeeD3 (57.3) |
43▼17 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.3 | 46.6 | 1 | HurleyD6 (61.1) |
55▲2 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.1 | 38.3 | 0 | Oconto FallsD3 (47.6) |
57▼4 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.6 | 56.6 | 2 | MondoviD5 (64.4) |
63▼3 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.0 | 52.7 | 0 | CambridgeD5 (54.6) |
66▲5 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.4 | 47.2 | 2 | Potosi/Cassville (63) |
73▲2 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.1 | 51.3 | 2 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD4 (61.7) |
75▼1 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.7 | 49 | 1 | HilbertD6 (59.9) |
78▼8 | New Holstein | 4-3 | D4Division rank #9 | 61.6 | 53 | 0 | MarshallD4 (56.6) |
79▼11 | Brillion | 5-1 | D4Division rank #10 | 61.2 | 50 | 1 | New HolsteinD4 (61.6) |
80▼3 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.1 | 56.8 | 1 | GrantsburgD5 (67.8) |
83– | Elk Mound | 6-3 | D4Division rank #11 | 60.2 | 53.5 | 1 | Durand-ArkansawD5 (61.7) |
85▼4 | Hilbert | 5-3 | D6Division rank #9 | 59.9 | 47.2 | 0 | OzaukeeD6 (44.5) |
92▼3 | River Ridge | 3-2 | D6Division rank #10 | 58.7 | 50 | 0 | Hayfield, MN (52.3) |
97▼1 | Marshall | 5-1 | D4Division rank #12 | 56.6 | 44.5 | 0 | CambridgeD5 (54.6) |
103▲8 | Kiel | 4-3 | D4Division rank #13 | 55.5 | 48 | 0 | ChiltonD4 (42.1) |
105▼2 | De Soto | 2-1 | D6Division rank #11 | 55.2 | 42.6 | 0 | LutherD5 (38.8) |
107– | Southern Door | 4-3 | D4Division rank #14 | 54.9 | 51.2 | 0 | OcontoD5 (38.3) |
109▲6 | Shiocton | 5-3 | D6Division rank #12 | 54.6 | 54.9 | 1 | Spencer/Columbus Catholic (58.9) |
111▼11 | Pacelli | 3-3 | D6Division rank #13 | 54.3 | 52.5 | 0 | LoyalD6 (40.3) |
112▲32 | Blair- | 6-0 | D6Division rank #14 | 54.2 | 38.7 | 0 | Pepin/Alma (52.9) |
117▼15 | Brookfield Academy | 3-2 | D4Division rank #15 | 53.6 | 49.6 | 1 | Cedar Grove-BelgiumD4 (61.7) |
122▲28 | Wittenberg- | 2-4 | D4Division rank #16 | 53.0 | 62.9 | 0 | ShioctonD6 (54.6) |
132▼1 | Cambria- | 6-2 | D6Division rank #15 | 51.2 | 42.7 | 0 | Catholic CentralD6 (43.8) |
135▼12 | Saint Croix Falls | 4-5 | D4Division rank #17 | 50.6 | 50.5 | 0 | BloomerD4 (50.1) |
139▼6 | Bloomer | 3-4 | D4Division rank #18 | 50.1 | 52.5 | 0 | Saint Croix FallsD4 (50.6) |
140▼21 | Rosholt | 5-3 | D6Division rank #16 | 50.1 | 43.3 | 0 | PacelliD6 (54.3) |
143▼3 | Spooner | 4-4 | D4Division rank #19 | 49.7 | 50.6 | 0 | BloomerD4 (50.1) |
145▼24 | Prairie du Chien | 4-3 | D4Division rank #20 | 49.3 | 52.3 | 1 | DarlingtonD5 (62.4) |
146▲2 | Turtle Lake | 5-2 | D6Division rank #17 | 49.2 | 47.2 | 0 | CadottD5 (48.8) |
147– | Clear Lake | 5-3 | D6Division rank #18 | 49.2 | 47.2 | 0 | Turtle LakeD6 (49.2) |
148▲1 | Glenwood City | 3-4 | D6Division rank #19 | 49.1 | 43 | 0 | Clear LakeD6 (49.2) |
154▼1 | Crivitz | 3-3 | D6Division rank #20 | 48.6 | 48.3 | 0 | Northland PinesD3 (38.9) |
157▼1 | Boyceville | 6-1 | D6Division rank #21 | 48.0 | 42.7 | 0 | Clear LakeD6 (49.2) |
161▲12 | Nekoosa | 3-3 | D4Division rank #21 | 47.4 | 54.7 | 0 | Prairie du ChienD4 (49.3) |
165▲3 | Ozaukee | 3-4 | D6Division rank #22 | 44.5 | 48.9 | 0 | OostburgD4 (43.8) |
169– | Oostburg | 1-5 | D4Division rank #22 | 43.8 | 52.2 | 0 | Manitowoc Lutheran (33.8) |
170– | Catholic Central | 2-3 | D6Division rank #23 | 43.8 | 45 | 0 | Dominican (29.1) |
177▼13 | Chilton | 3-4 | D4Division rank #23 | 42.1 | 46.4 | 0 | OostburgD4 (43.8) |
180▲2 | Westby | 0-3 | D4Division rank #24 | 41.7 | 55.7 | 0 | — |
184▲3 | Shoreland Lutheran | 2-5 | D4Division rank #25 | 40.8 | 50.8 | 0 | Saint Thomas MoreD3 (30.9) |
185▲4 | Wautoma | 2-3 | D4Division rank #26 | 40.4 | 44.5 | 0 | Adams-FriendshipD3 (39.7) |
187▼21 | Loyal | 2-5 | D6Division rank #24 | 40.3 | 47.6 | 0 | Independence/Gilmanton (35.4) |
189▼1 | Webster | 3-4 | D6Division rank #25 | 39.8 | 44.3 | 0 | Rib Lake/Prentice (35) |
192▼25 | Assumption | 5-3 | D6Division rank #26 | 39.1 | 46.2 | 0 | RosholtD6 (50.1) |
206▲1 | Peshtigo | 1-4 | D4Division rank #27 | 36.9 | 50.5 | 0 | MishicotD5 (38) |
213▲5 | Viroqua | 1-5 | D4Division rank #28 | 35.3 | 46.8 | 0 | AltoonaD3 (25.8) |
219▼9 | Pittsville | 1-4 | D6Division rank #27 | 33.3 | 46.6 | 0 | Wild Rose (27.9) |
220▼1 | Flambeau | 1-5 | D6Division rank #28 | 33.2 | 45.3 | 0 | LadysmithD5 (30.9) |
221▲8 | Cochrane- | 1-4 | D6Division rank #29 | 33.1 | 44.1 | 0 | AugustaD6 (27.2) |
222▼2 | Valders | 1-7 | D4Division rank #29 | 32.4 | 51.7 | 0 | Roncalli (25.4) |
223▲9 | Eleva- | 2-5 | D6Division rank #30 | 31.8 | 39 | 0 | Cochrane-Fountain CityD6 (33.1) |
231▲3 | Tomahawk | 2-5 | D4Division rank #30 | 29.4 | 43.6 | 0 | Niagara / Goodman / Pembine (28) |
238▲3 | Augusta | 1-3 | D6Division rank #31 | 27.2 | 39.9 | 0 | — |
246– | Crandon | 0-5 | D6Division rank #32 | 20.3 | 36 | 0 | — |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
62 of 250 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 9-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 91.9 |
3– | Kaukauna | 3-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 81.4 |
4– | Franklin | 4-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.0 |
5– | Menomonee Falls | 7-1 | D1Division rank #4 | 78.6 |
7▼1 | Menomonie | 3-2 | D1Division rank #5 | 78.0 |
13▲11 | Mukwonago | 6-2 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.5 |
18▲5 | Waukesha West | 6-2 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.3 |
19▲3 | Germantown | 5-3 | D1Division rank #8 | 74.1 |
Division 2 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6▲4 | Whitefish Bay | 7-0 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.0 |
11▲8 | Onalaska | 4-1 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.4 |
28▼10 | Catholic Memorial | 6-1 | D2Division rank #3 | 72.0 |
29▲1 | Luxemburg- | 6-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 71.9 |
36▲2 | West De Pere | 4-1 | D2Division rank #5 | 70.5 |
46▼14 | Pewaukee | 3-5 | D2Division rank #6 | 67.5 |
47▼5 | Baraboo | 7-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 67.5 |
49▼3 | Plymouth | 5-1 | D2Division rank #8 | 67.3 |
Division 3 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
14▼1 | Lake Mills | 7-2 | D3Division rank #1 | 75.1 |
16▼4 | Lakeside Lutheran | 7-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 74.6 |
17▲14 | Ellsworth | 8-0 | D3Division rank #3 | 74.5 |
20– | Xavier | 7-1 | D3Division rank #4 | 73.8 |
27▲6 | Saint Croix Central | 5-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 72.3 |
32▲11 | Freedom | 6-1 | D3Division rank #6 | 70.8 |
40▼6 | Wrightstown | 6-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 69.3 |
48▼1 | Sheboygan Falls | 5-2 | D3Division rank #8 | 67.4 |
Division 4 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8▲6 | Amherst | 7-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 77.0 |
10▼1 | Colby | 4-1 | D4Division rank #2 | 76.6 |
12▼1 | Cumberland | 8-0 | D4Division rank #3 | 76.0 |
26▲3 | Watertown Luther Prep | 6-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.5 |
34▼6 | Stratford | 5-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 70.5 |
41▲10 | Lake Country Lutheran | 7-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 69.1 |
57▼4 | Stanley- | 6-3 | D4Division rank #7 | 64.6 |
75▼1 | Cedar Grove- | 6-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 61.7 |
Division 5 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
22▼7 | Mineral Point | 5-1 | D5Division rank #1 | 73.7 |
25▲2 | Spring Valley | 7-0 | D5Division rank #2 | 72.7 |
31▲6 | Racine Lutheran | 7-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 70.9 |
44▲1 | Grantsburg | 6-2 | D5Division rank #4 | 67.8 |
59– | Mondovi | 6-3 | D5Division rank #5 | 64.4 |
72▼3 | Darlington | 3-2 | D5Division rank #6 | 62.4 |
77▼1 | Durand- | 5-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 61.7 |
82▲15 | Aquinas | 5-3 | D5Division rank #8 | 60.9 |
Division 6 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Edgar | 7-0 | D6Division rank #1 | 85.2 |
24▲1 | Lourdes Academy | 4-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 73.1 |
43▼17 | Iola- | 8-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 68.3 |
55▲2 | Coleman | 3-1 | D6Division rank #4 | 65.1 |
63▼3 | Randolph | 7-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 64.0 |
66▲5 | Highland | 7-0 | D6Division rank #6 | 63.4 |
73▲2 | Reedsville | 7-1 | D6Division rank #7 | 62.1 |
80▼3 | Hurley | 4-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 61.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Metro | 6 | 72.8 | Menomonee Falls (78.6) |
| Mississippi Valley | 4 | 67.5 | Onalaska (76.4) |
| Big Rivers | 5 | 67.3 | Menomonie (78.0) |
| Classic Eight | 8 | 65.5 | Muskego (91.9) |
| Parkland | 6 | 61.9 | Wauwatosa West (74.9) |
| Southeast | 4 | 61.1 | Franklin (81.0) |
| Marawood | 6 | 60.4 | Edgar (85.2) |
| North Eastern | 6 | 59.5 | Luxemburg-Casco (71.9) |
| Southern Lakes | 8 | 59.4 | Union Grove (73.3) |
| Trailways | 4 | 59.2 | Lourdes Academy (73.1) |
| North Shore | 8 | 58.6 | Whitefish Bay (78.0) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 7 | 57.2 | Amherst (77.0) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 57.1 | Regis (76.7) |
| East Central | 6 | 56.8 | Sheboygan Falls (67.4) |
| Middle Border | 7 | 55.5 | Ellsworth (74.5) |
| Bay | 7 | 54.5 | Xavier (73.8) |
| Badger - Small | 4 | 51.1 | Baraboo (67.5) |
| Metro Classic | 7 | 50.2 | Lake Country Lutheran (69.1) |
| Valley Football Association | 6 | 50 | D.C. Everest (64.3) |
| Heart O' North | 8 | 49.3 | Cumberland (76.0) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48.8 | Spring Valley (72.7) |
| Lakeland | 6 | 47.8 | Grantsburg (67.8) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 7 | 47.8 | New Holstein (61.6) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 5 | 47.3 | River Valley (64.1) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 45.8 | Medford (63.6) |
| Big East | 8 | 45.6 | Reedsville (62.1) |
| Ridge & Valley | 5 | 45.5 | Highland (63.4) |
| Packerland | 6 | 44 | Bonduel (60.2) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 8 | 42.7 | Iola-Scandinavia (68.3) |
| Midwest Classic | 7 | 42.2 | Racine Lutheran (70.9) |
| Eastern Suburban | 7 | 42 | Marshall (56.6) |
| Northwoods | 6 | 41.6 | Coleman (65.1) |
| Coulee | 4 | 40.9 | Aquinas (60.9) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.4 | Blair-Taylor (54.2) |
| South Central | 5 | 38.1 | Mauston (54.5) |






























































































