ES Power Rating · Football
Through week 14 · 1934 games rated · home edge +1.57 · prior from 2017-18, 2016-17 · How it works →
Last calculated Thu, Sep 17 · 7:26 AM CDT
Division 4
All divisions →Swipe for ES rating, schedule strength and more
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES | SOS | QW | Best win |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8– | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.8 | 56.6 | 6 | NorthwesternD4 (72.5) |
24▼1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.2 | 54.2 | 6 | Saint Croix CentralD4 (78.8) |
25▼3 | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.0 | 52.3 | 2 | KielD4 (70) |
30▲1 | Lakeside Lutheran | 11-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.5 | 56.4 | 3 | Lake MillsD4 (64.5) |
31▼1 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.5 | 53.4 | 3 | BloomerD5 (64.2) |
40▲1 | Kiel | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.0 | 52.6 | 3 | ValdersD5 (60.6) |
47▲1 | Little Chute | 12-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 69.1 | 53.4 | 4 | WrightstownD4 (63.8) |
64– | Winneconne | 9-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.6 | 53.8 | 2 | BerlinD3 (67.8) |
71– | Lake Mills | 7-3 | D4Division rank #9 | 64.5 | 56.9 | 1 | MaustonD4 (60.7) |
73▲1 | River Valley | 8-3 | D4Division rank #10 | 64.4 | 53.6 | 3 | OnalaskaD3 (66.8) |
76▲1 | West Salem | 6-4 | D4Division rank #11 | 64.3 | 58.8 | 2 | SpartaD3 (65.2) |
80– | Wrightstown | 9-3 | D4Division rank #12 | 63.8 | 54.3 | 2 | WinneconneD4 (65.6) |
92▼1 | Somerset | 6-5 | D4Division rank #13 | 62.5 | 58.7 | 1 | Gale-Ettrick-TrempealeauD4 (59.7) |
103– | Mauston | 8-2 | D4Division rank #14 | 60.7 | 45.7 | 0 | WautomaD4 (52.7) |
105– | Edgerton | 10-2 | D4Division rank #15 | 60.6 | 50.3 | 0 | East TroyD3 (58.8) |
115– | Gale- | 6-4 | D4Division rank #16 | 59.7 | 51.8 | 1 | Prairie du ChienD5 (64.4) |
120▼1 | Sheboygan Falls | 6-5 | D4Division rank #17 | 59.3 | 57.2 | 1 | ValdersD5 (60.6) |
131– | Denmark | 5-5 | D4Division rank #18 | 58.3 | 51.6 | 1 | FreedomD3 (60.8) |
132– | Lodi | 8-3 | D4Division rank #19 | 58.2 | 50.4 | 1 | Lake MillsD4 (64.5) |
135▼1 | Baldwin- | 6-5 | D4Division rank #20 | 57.9 | 59.9 | 3 | West SalemD4 (64.3) |
138▼2 | Two Rivers | 3-7 | D4Division rank #21 | 57.7 | 58.1 | 1 | New HolsteinD5 (59.3) |
139▼2 | Saint Francis | 7-2 | D4Division rank #22 | 57.6 | 45.1 | 0 | Living Word LutheranD7 (54.9) |
145▼1 | Chilton | 7-4 | D4Division rank #23 | 56.7 | 54 | 1 | Sheboygan FallsD4 (59.3) |
178– | Wautoma | 6-4 | D4Division rank #24 | 52.7 | 46.9 | 0 | Adams-FriendshipD4 (42.8) |
181▼1 | Ellsworth | 3-7 | D4Division rank #25 | 52.4 | 60.1 | 0 | Baldwin-WoodvilleD4 (57.9) |
207▲1 | Campbellsport | 5-5 | D4Division rank #26 | 49.8 | 54.3 | 0 | MayvilleD5 (57.8) |
212▼2 | University School of Milwaukee | 3-6 | D4Division rank #27 | 49.5 | 52.2 | 0 | Brookfield Academy (37.6) |
217▼1 | Xavier | 4-6 | D4Division rank #28 | 48.8 | 52.1 | 0 | Waupaca (49.7) |
242– | Ripon | 4-6 | D4Division rank #29 | 46.0 | 55.1 | 0 | Kewaskum (49.5) |
254– | Turner | 4-6 | D4Division rank #30 | 44.3 | 50.9 | 0 | Brodhead/Juda (43.6) |
273▼1 | Adams- | 4-6 | D4Division rank #31 | 42.8 | 49.4 | 0 | Columbus (47.6) |
318– | Obama SCTE | 5-4 | D4Division rank #32 | 37.4 | 32.7 | 0 | Milwaukee South (28) |
Rankings and records here update once a day, when the ratings are recalculated each morning; each school’s page updates after every game. Records are the official season record: a forfeit counts, a Seeding Only replacement does not. The rating itself uses only played games; hover a record to see how many.
By division
196 of 394 without a division on fileDivision 1 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
1– | Muskego | 14-0 | D1Division rank #1 | 84.5 |
3– | Fond du Lac | 12-1 | D1Division rank #2 | 83.5 |
4– | Franklin | 11-1 | D1Division rank #3 | 81.8 |
5– | Kimberly | 12-2 | D1Division rank #4 | 81.0 |
7– | Bay Port | 11-1 | D1Division rank #5 | 79.5 |
18▼2 | Appleton North | 6-4 | D1Division rank #6 | 75.5 |
21▼4 | Marquette | 12-1 | D1Division rank #7 | 74.8 |
33▼1 | Arrowhead | 7-4 | D1Division rank #8 | 72.3 |
Division 2 top 8 of 31
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
9– | Waunakee | 12-1 | D2Division rank #1 | 78.5 |
11▲13 | Homestead | 14-0 | D2Division rank #2 | 76.8 |
17▼6 | Brookfield Central | 12-2 | D2Division rank #3 | 75.6 |
26– | Monona Grove | 11-1 | D2Division rank #4 | 73.9 |
27▼2 | River Falls | 9-2 | D2Division rank #5 | 73.9 |
32▲1 | Menomonie | 7-3 | D2Division rank #6 | 72.4 |
34– | Waterford | 9-2 | D2Division rank #7 | 71.8 |
37▲1 | DeForest | 8-3 | D2Division rank #8 | 70.2 |
Division 3 top 8 of 30
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
6– | Catholic Memorial | 13-1 | D3Division rank #1 | 80.7 |
12– | West De Pere | 13-1 | D3Division rank #2 | 76.5 |
28▼1 | New Berlin Eisenhower | 12-1 | D3Division rank #3 | 73.5 |
38▲1 | Rice Lake | 10-3 | D3Division rank #4 | 70.1 |
56– | Greendale | 10-2 | D3Division rank #5 | 68.4 |
57▲2 | Plymouth | 8-3 | D3Division rank #6 | 67.8 |
59▼2 | Berlin | 7-3 | D3Division rank #7 | 67.8 |
62– | Onalaska | 7-4 | D3Division rank #8 | 66.8 |
Division 4 top 8 of 32
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
8– | Saint Croix Central | 13-1 | D4Division rank #1 | 78.8 |
24▼1 | Racine St. Catherine's | 14-0 | D4Division rank #2 | 74.2 |
25▼3 | Martin Luther | 10-2 | D4Division rank #3 | 74.0 |
30▲1 | Lakeside Lutheran | 11-2 | D4Division rank #4 | 72.5 |
31▼1 | Northwestern | 11-1 | D4Division rank #5 | 72.5 |
40▲1 | Kiel | 10-1 | D4Division rank #6 | 70.0 |
47▲1 | Little Chute | 12-1 | D4Division rank #7 | 69.1 |
64– | Winneconne | 9-2 | D4Division rank #8 | 65.6 |
Division 5 top 8 of 28
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
2– | Saint Mary's Springs | 14-0 | D5Division rank #1 | 84.0 |
14▲1 | Stratford | 11-3 | D5Division rank #2 | 76.3 |
15▼1 | Lake Country Lutheran | 12-1 | D5Division rank #3 | 75.9 |
41▲3 | Amherst | 9-3 | D5Division rank #4 | 69.9 |
46▲3 | Omro | 9-2 | D5Division rank #5 | 69.1 |
51▲3 | Kewaunee | 11-1 | D5Division rank #6 | 68.7 |
63– | Westby | 10-2 | D5Division rank #7 | 66.0 |
75– | Prairie du Chien | 8-2 | D5Division rank #8 | 64.4 |
Division 6 top 8 of 26
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
13– | Regis | 11-1 | D6Division rank #1 | 76.5 |
16▲5 | Iola- | 14-0 | D6Division rank #2 | 75.8 |
22▼4 | Grantsburg | 12-1 | D6Division rank #3 | 74.7 |
44▼8 | Racine Lutheran | 11-3 | D6Division rank #4 | 69.1 |
58▲2 | Abbotsford | 10-2 | D6Division rank #5 | 67.8 |
74▼2 | Fennimore | 10-2 | D6Division rank #6 | 64.4 |
86▼3 | Lancaster | 9-4 | D6Division rank #7 | 63.4 |
88▼1 | Cambridge | 11-1 | D6Division rank #8 | 63.2 |
Division 7 top 8 of 25
Swipe for ES rating
| Rank | Team | Record | Div | ES |
|---|---|---|---|---|
10– | Edgar | 13-1 | D7Division rank #1 | 77.6 |
52▲3 | Bangor | 11-2 | D7Division rank #2 | 68.6 |
69▲1 | Loyal | 9-3 | D7Division rank #3 | 65.0 |
90▼1 | Gilman | 8-3 | D7Division rank #4 | 63.0 |
107– | Reedsville | 11-2 | D7Division rank #5 | 60.4 |
110– | Pittsville | 10-2 | D7Division rank #6 | 60.2 |
119▼1 | Almond- | 9-1 | D7Division rank #7 | 59.3 |
142▼2 | Hilbert | 9-2 | D7Division rank #8 | 57.1 |
Conference strength
mean ES rating of members| Conference | Teams | Mean ES | Top team |
|---|---|---|---|
| Classic Eight | 9 | 66.6 | Muskego (84.5) |
| Big Rivers | 8 | 63.7 | River Falls (73.9) |
| Valley Football Association-North | 5 | 63 | Kimberly (81.0) |
| Valley Football Association-South | 5 | 60.7 | Fond du Lac (83.5) |
| Southeast | 7 | 60.5 | Franklin (81.8) |
| Mississippi Valley | 8 | 60.4 | Holmen (70.0) |
| Wisconsin Flyway | 6 | 59.4 | Saint Mary's Springs (84.0) |
| Greater Metro | 9 | 58.1 | Brookfield Central (75.6) |
| Capitol - North | 6 | 56.6 | Lakeside Lutheran (72.5) |
| Eastern Wisconsin | 8 | 56.4 | Kiel (70.0) |
| Southern Lakes | 7 | 55.9 | Waterford (71.8) |
| Marawood | 6 | 55.6 | Edgar (77.6) |
| Middle Border | 8 | 55.3 | Saint Croix Central (78.8) |
| Fox River Classic | 10 | 55.1 | Bay Port (79.5) |
| Cloverbelt | 7 | 54.3 | Regis (76.5) |
| North Shore | 10 | 54.2 | Homestead (76.8) |
| Parkland | 7 | 53.7 | New Berlin Eisenhower (73.5) |
| Central Wisconsin - Large | 8 | 53.4 | Iola-Scandinavia (75.8) |
| Badger - South | 8 | 53.1 | Monona Grove (73.9) |
| North Eastern | 9 | 53.1 | Little Chute (69.1) |
| Badger - North | 7 | 52.9 | Waunakee (78.5) |
| Valley Football Association-West | 5 | 52.8 | Marshfield (69.0) |
| Heart O' North | 7 | 52.7 | Northwestern (72.5) |
| Six Rivers | 5 | 52.6 | Black Hawk (75.2) |
| Southwest Wisconsin | 6 | 52.6 | River Valley (64.4) |
| Metro Classic | 8 | 52.3 | Racine St. Catherine's (74.2) |
| East Central | 8 | 51.2 | Plymouth (67.8) |
| Great Northern | 7 | 51.2 | Mosinee (60.0) |
| Lakeland North | 5 | 51 | Grantsburg (74.7) |
| Bay | 9 | 50.3 | West De Pere (76.5) |
| Marinette-Oconto/Packerland/Northern Lakes Large | 7 | 49.9 | Kewaunee (68.7) |
| Midwest Classic | 6 | 49.8 | Lake Country Lutheran (75.9) |
| Rock Valley | 8 | 49.7 | McFarland (65.2) |
| Coulee | 6 | 48.8 | Westby (66.0) |
| Southwest Wisconsin Activities | 6 | 48.6 | Fennimore (64.4) |
| Cloverwood | 8 | 48.3 | Abbotsford (67.8) |
| Dunn-St. Croix | 7 | 48 | Mondovi (60.0) |
| Big East | 9 | 47.5 | Cedar Grove-Belgium (64.3) |
| Capitol - South | 4 | 46.9 | Cambridge (63.2) |
| Trailways - Large | 5 | 46.4 | Markesan (59.2) |
| Big Eight | 9 | 46.1 | Middleton (61.4) |
| Scenic Bluffs | 6 | 44.8 | Bangor (68.6) |
| Woodland | 6 | 42.5 | South Milwaukee (47.5) |
| South Central | 6 | 41.6 | Mauston (60.7) |
| Central Wisconsin - Small | 5 | 41.6 | Pittsville (60.2) |
| Dairyland | 6 | 38.9 | Melrose-Mindoro (60.2) |
| Ridge & Valley | 4 | 38.4 | De Soto (47.4) |
| Trailways - Small | 7 | 36.6 | Lourdes Academy (55.4) |
| Milwaukee City (Blackbourn) | 5 | 26.2 | Milwaukee Reagan (46.2) |
















































































